Spotlight: JOHN HOLLINGWORTH

JOHN HOLLINGWORTH

JOHN HOLLINGWORTH by Michael Shelford
Photo: Michael Shelford
CONWAY VAN GELDER GRANT LTD
3rd Floor, 8-12 Broadwick Street, London W1F 8HW
Phone: 020-7287 0077
E-mail: info@conwayvg.co.uk
WWW: www.conwayvangeldergrant.com
SILVER LINING ENTERTAINMENT
421 S. Beverly Drive, 7th Floor, Beverly Hills, CA 90210, USA
Phone: 001 323 370 1515
E-mail: golenberg@silverliningentertainment.com
BESPOKE VOICE AGENCY
3rd Floor, 8-12 Broadwick Street, London W1F 8HW
Phone: 020 7287 1070
E-mail: voices@bespokeagency.co.uk
WWW: www.bespokevoiceagency.co.uk
Height:5'11" (180cm)
Weight:14st. (89kg)
Playing Age:34 - 45 years
Appearance:White
Nationality:British, Irish
Eye Colour:Brown
Hair Colour:Dark Brown
Hair Length:Short
Voice Character:Assured
Voice Quality:Warm

About me:

Film Television Stage Radio Further Credits
(spacer)
Film
2020, Feature Film, James Karel, In The Earth, Rook Films/Neon Films, Ben Wheatley
2019, Feature Film, Giles Lacy, Rebecca, Working Title/Netflix, Ben Wheatley
2019, Feature Film, Sergeant Guthrie, 1917, Neal Street/Amblin, Sam Mendes
2018, Feature Film, Bruce Hamill, Kursk, EuropaCorp, Thomas Vinterberg
2017, Feature Film, Tristan, Transformers 5: The Last Knight, Paramount Pictures, Michael Bay
2014, Feature Film, Steward, The Legend of Tarzan, Warner Bros, David Yates
2013, Feature Film, Palace Guard, Cinderella, Disney, Kenneth Branagh
2012, Feature Film, Waiter, About Time, Working Title, Richard Curtis
2011, Feature Film, CIA Analyst, The Dark Knight Rises, Warner Bros, Christopher Nolan
2010, Feature Film, CNBC Journalist, The Burma Conspiracy, Pan-Europeene, Jerome Salle
2010, Feature Film, PC Dale, Godard & Others, Poppies Films, Barry Bliss
2008, Feature Film, Owen Whittle, Pelican Blood, Ecosse Films, Karl Golden
2008, Feature Film, Patrolling Policeman, Dorian Gray, Ealing Studios, Oliver Parker
Television
2021, Television, Dan Lofthouse, Endeavour, Mammoth/ITV/Masterpiece PBS, Shaun Evans
2021, Television, Mr Abbott (2 eps), Gentleman Jack II, HBO/Lookout Point, Amanda Brotchie
2020, Television, Tony Venables, Call The Midwife Christmas Special, Neal Street/ BBC One, Syd Macartney
2020, Television, Sidney, The Witchfinder, BBC 2, Neil Gibbons, Rob Gibbons
2019, Television, Randall Foster, The Queen’s Gambit, Netflix, Scott Frank
2019, Television, Brother Hickock, Soulmates, AMC, Andrea Harkin
2019, Television, Sam Bradman (recurring), Doc Martin 9, Buffalo Pictures/ ITV, Nigel Cole, Charlie Palmer
2018, Television, Porchey, The Crown, Series 3, Netflix, Christian Schwochow
2018, Television, Mr Abbott (2 eps), Gentleman Jack, Lookout Point/HBO/BBC1, Jennifer Perrot, Sally Wainwright
2018, Television, Shawn Turnly (Guest Lead), Vera: Cuckoo, ITV, Lawrence Gough
2017, Television, Sam Bradman (Recurring), Doc Martin 8, Buffalo Pictures/ ITV, Stuart Orme, Nigel Cole
2016, Television, Captain Henshawe (Series Regular), Poldark III, Mammoth Screen/ BBC1, Joss Agnew, Stephen Woolfenden
2016, Television, Detective Wallace, Our Loved Boy, Minnow Films/ BBC1, Euros Lyn
2016, Television, Dr John Maling (2 Eps), Dark Angel, World Productions/ ITV, Brian Percival
2015, Television, Captain Henshawe (Series Regular), Poldark II, Mammoth Screen/ BBC1, Will Sinclair, Charlie Palmer, Richard Senior
2015, Television, Brin Dunne (Guest Lead), Midsomer Murders: A Dying Art, Bentley/ ITV, Matt Carter
2015, Television, D.S. Barrett, Doctor Foster, Drama Republic/ BBC1, Bruce Goodison
2015, Television, Peterson (Series Regular), Top Coppers, Roughcut/ BBC3, Cein McGillicuddy
2014, Television, Teabag (Guest Lead), Josh, BBC3, David Schneider
2014, Television, Dr. Butter (2 Eps), Arthur & George, Buffalo/ ITV, Stuart Orme
2014, Television, Captain Henshawe (Series Regular), Poldark, Mammoth Screen/ BBC1, Ed Bazalgette, Will McGregor
2014, Television, Lieutenant James Cohen, Our World War, BBC3, Bruce Goodison
2013, Television, Lawrence Baxendale (Guest Lead), Crossing Lines, Tandem/ NBC, Kerric Macdonald
2013, Television, Francesco Sassetti (Semi-Regular), Da Vinci's Demons Season Two, Starz/ BBC Worldwide, Peter Hoar, Jon Jones
2013, Television, Terence, Breathless, ITV Studios, Paul Unwin
2012, Television, Alistair (Recurring), The Hour II, Kudos/ BBC America, Sandra Goldbacher, Jamie Payne
2012, Television, Taxi Driver, Endeavour, Mammoth Screen/ ITV, Colm McCarthy
2011, Television, PCSO Trevor, London's Burning, Juniper/ Channel 4, Justin Hardy
2011, Television, Max Furst, The Man Who Crossed Hitler, Hardy Pictures/ BBC, Justin Hardy
2010, Television, Reporter, Twenty Twelve I, BBC Television, John Morton
2008, Television, Police Constable, Casualty 1909, Stone City Films/ BBC, Bryn Higgins
2008, Television, Turlow, Being Human I, Touchpaper/ BBC, Colin Teague
2008, Television, Robert, Wuthering Heights, Mammoth Screen/ ITV, Coky Giedroyc
Stage
2019, Stage, Tim Saunders, The Sugar Syndrome, Orange Tree Theatre, Oscar Toeman
2017, Stage, Tom, The Norman Conquests, Chichester Festival Theatre, Blanche MacIntyre
2016, Stage, W.H. Auden, Britten In Brooklyn, Wilton's Music Hall, Oli Rose
2014, Stage, B, An Intervention, Paines Plough, James Grieve
2012, Stage, Captain Phillip/ John Wisehammer, Our Country's Good, Out of Joint Tour & London, Max Stafford-Clark
2012, Stage, Geoffrey Church, Making Noise Quietly, Donmar Warehouse, Peter Gill
2011, Stage, Steve, Earthquakes in London, National Theatre On Tour/ Headlong, Caroline Steinbeis
2011, Stage, Jackie Jackson, The Deep Blue Sea, West Yorkshire Playhouse, Sarah Esdaile
2010, Stage, Mr Birbeck/ Henry Carver, Design For Living, The Old Vic, Anthony Page
2010, Stage, James/ Jason/ Nick Clegg/ Mark, Women, Power and Politics, Tricycle Theatre, Indhu Rubasingham
2009, Stage, Simon Loftus/ Northern Echo Journalist, The Power of Yes, National Theatre, Angus Jackson
2009, Stage, George Anderson, Observe the Sons of Ulster Marching Towards the Somme, Hampstead Theatre, John Dove
2009, Stage, Corporal, For King and Country, Theatre Royal Plymouth & UK Tour, Tristram Powell
2008, Stage, Christy (Lead), Playboy of the Western World, Nuffield Theatre Southampton, Patrick Sandford
2008, Stage, Jack, Ignition 2, Royal Court Upstairs, Rough Cuts, Lyndsey Turner
Radio
2020, Radio, John Houseman, Voodoo Macbeth, BBC Scotland, Gaynor Macfarlane
2020, Radio, Dad, Grief Is The Thing With Feathers, BBC Scotland, Gaynor Macfarlane
2019, Radio, Ivan Denisovich, One Day In The Life Of Ivan Denisovich, Pacificus/ BBC Radio Four, Clive Brill
2017, Radio, Ryan, Do Not Go Gentle, Brill Productions/ BBC Radio Four, Clive Brill
2017, Radio, Brother Weinand, Luther, Brill Productions/ BBC Radio Four, Clive Brill
2017, Radio, Sergey, Wild Honey, Brill Productions/ BBC Radio 4, Clive Brill
2017, Radio, D.S. Jason Trotter, Dead Pan, Savvy/ BBC Radio 4, Justine Potter
2016, Radio, John, A Small Town Murder, Brill/ BBC Radio 4, Clive Brill
2015, Radio, D.S. Jason Trotter, Dead Clever, Savvy/ BBC Radio 4, Justine Potter
2014, Radio, Paul Hagan, Modesty Blaise, Series Two, BBC Radio 4, Kate McCall
2014, Radio, Lee Hartwell, A Small Town Murder, Series Six, Pacificus/ BBC Radio 4, Clive Brill
2014, Radio, D.S. Jason Trotter, Deadheading, Savvy/ BBC Radio 4, Justine Potter
2013, Radio, Adam Cook, Craven, Series Six, Red Productions/ BBC Radio 4, Justine Potter
2012, Radio, Dr Wrigley/ Nim Carline, Beryl: A Love Story On Two Wheels, Savvy/ BBC Radio 4, Justine Potter
2012, Radio, Philip Arnold, Adventures of the Soul, Sparklab/ BBC Radio 3, Melanie Harris
2011, Radio, Alan Compton, Number Ten, Series Five, Pacificus/ BBC Radio 4, Clive Brill
2010, Radio, Alan Compton, Number Ten, Series Four, Pacificus/ BBC Radio 4, Clive Brill
2010, Radio, Roy, Murder in Samarkand, Greenpoint/ BBC Radio 4, Clive Brill
2009, Radio, Geoff, The Tower, BBC Radio 4, Sally Avens
Further Credits
2021, Animation, Ramon Acin, Bunuel in the Labyrinth of the Turtles, WandaVision/GKids, Salvador Sino
2019, Animation, Ryszard Kapuscinski (voice - lead), Another Day of Life, Platige Image, Raul de la Fuente, Damian Nenow

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-California, Australian, Birmingham, Geordie, Irish-Northern, Irish-Southern, London, New Zealand, Polish, RP*, Russian, Scottish-Standard, South African, Welsh-Southern, West Country, Yorkshire*
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, French, German
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Baritone
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Horse-riding*, Rugby*, Stage Combat*, Swimming*, Sword Fighting*
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence

Training:

RADA