JONATHAN OLIVER

JONATHAN OLIVER by Kim Hardy
Photo: Kim Hardy
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
PEMBERTON ASSOCIATES LTD
50 Liverpool Street, London EC2M 7PY
Phone: 020 7224 9036
E-mail: mark@pembertonassociates.com
WWW: www.pembertonassociates.com
JUST VOICES AGENCY
Vox Studios, 1-45 Durham Street, Vauxhall, London SE11 5JH
Phone: 020 8065 5358 / 020 8065 5359.
E-mail: info@justvoicesagency.com
WWW: www.justvoicesagency.com
Location:
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Height:5'9" (175cm)
Weight:11st. 10lb. (74kg)
Playing Age:59 - 69 years
Appearance:Mediterranean, White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Brown
Hair Colour:Dark Brown
Hair Length:Short
Voice Character:Authoritative
Voice Quality:Gravelly
  

Credits:

Stage Television Film Audio Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
2018, Stage, Eddie, Reunions, Theatre 503, Denise Stephenson
2018, Stage, Achilles, Troilus and Cressida, Factory Theatre (at the Willow Globe), Madeleine Hyland
2018, Stage, Banquo, Macbeth, Factory Theatre, Alex Hassell
2018, Stage, Ross, Macbeth, The Factory, Alex Hassell
2017, Stage, Boris Simeonov-Pischik, The Cherry Orchard, Nottingham Playhouse, Giles Croft
2017, Stage, Duncan, Macbeth, The Factory (at the Willow Globe), Alex Hassell
2016, Stage, Alec Mant, After October, Finborough Theatre, Oscar Toeman
2016, Stage, Dad, Spiral, Arcola Theatre, Jude Christian
2015, Stage, Oberon / Theseus, A Midsummer Night's Dream, L'Orchestre Nationale de Lyon, Leonard Slatkin / Tim Carroll
2015, Stage, Duke Senior/Duke Frederick/Corin/Audrey, AS YOU LIKE IT, Creation Theatre Co, Tom Littler
2014, Stage, Menelaus/Tiresias/Ensemble, The Odyssey, Factory Theatre @ Bussey Building, Peckham, Tim Carrolll
2014, Stage, Pozzo, WAITING FOR GODOT, Arcola Theatre, London, Simon Dormandy
2014, Stage, John, DOG DAYS, Theatre503, Lisa Cagnacci
2013, Stage, Ensemble, One Million Tiny Plays About London, Royal Festival Hall, Ros Philips
2013, Stage, Hitler and Ensemble, Brecht's Berlin Kabaret, Sphinx Theatre Company at Soho Playhouse, Sue Parrish
2013, Stage, Duke of Milan, Two Gentlemen of Verona, Factory Theatre at the Willow Globe, Louis Scheeder
2012, Stage, Anselm, The Spire, Salisbury Playhouse, Gareth Machin
2012, Stage, Shylock, The Merchant of Venice, Creation Theatre Company, Natalie Abrahami
2012, Stage, Menelaus and ensemble, The Odyssey, Factory Theatre @ Blackwell's, Oxford, Tim Carroll
2012, Stage, Michael (Dad), Resolutions, Theatre503, Lisa Cagnacci
2011, Stage, Iachimo, Cymbeline, Factory Theatre at the Willow Globe, Tim Carroll
2011, Stage, Claudius / Polonius and The Brother, Hamlet and The Seagull, The Factory at The Rose Theatre, Kingston, Tim Carroll
2010, Stage, The Policeman, Boiling Frogs, The Factory @ Southwark Playhouse, Alex Hassell
2010, Stage, Agrippa, ANTONY AND CLEOPATRA, The Nuffield Theatre, Patrick Sandford
2009, Stage, Claudius / Polonius / Ghost, Hamlet, Factory, London/York Theatre Royal/Bristol Old Vic, Tim Carroll
2009, Stage, The Brother (SORIN), The Seagull, The Factory, Tim Carroll
2008, Stage, Claudius, Hamlet, The Factory Theatre, Tim Carroll
2008, Stage, Moore, Clocked, Warehouse Theatre, Croydon, Ted Craig
2007, Stage, Aeneas, Purcell: Dido And Aeneas, Orchestra of The Age of Enlightenment, Tim Carroll
2007, Stage, Pietro de Convinso, Ship Of Fools, Theatre503, Toby Frow
2006, Stage, Brian Squires, Before Bristol, The Old Red Lion, Anna Barry/Robert Meakin
2006, Stage, Starbuck, Moby Dick, Compass Theatre Company (Tour), Neil Sissons
2005, Stage, Jack Highway, Me and Michael, The Old Red Lion, Andrew Neil
2004, Stage, Pancrazio, The Venetian Twins, Newbury Watermill Theatre, Jonathan Munby
2003, Stage, Jaques, As You Like It, Sphinx, Sue Parrish
2003, Stage, Actor, The Man Who, Nottingham Playhouse Theatre, Giles Croft
2001, Stage, Ross, Macbeth, Shakespeare's Globe Theatre, Tim Carroll
2000, Stage, Pirithuous, The Two Noble Kinsmen, Shakespeare's Globe Theatre, Tim Carroll
1999, Stage, Hamlet, Hamlet, Theatre Point:Corsica & Avignon, Francis Aiqui
1999, Stage, Freud, Sweet Dreams, Sphinx Th Co At Chelsea Centre, Sue Parrish
1997, Stage, Antony, Antony and Cleopatra, Bridewell Theatre, Carol Metcalfe
1996, Stage, Dolohov/Prince Vasili, War and Peace, Shared Experience/RNT, Nancy Meckler/Polly Teale
Television
2005, Television, Peter Phillips, Angel Of Death, BBC1 Television, Cathy Elliott
2004, Television, Chaplain Stevens, Agincourt, Juniper For Channel 4, Rob Coldstream
Television, Frankie Leicester, The Bill, Thames Television, Harry Bradbeer
Television, Father Brock, Raffles, the Gentleman Thief, BBC Television, Justin Hardy
Television, Alec (Care-Home Manager), Eskimo Day, BBC Television, Piers Haggard
Television, George Blake, Breakout, Principle TV, for Discovery, Paul Bryers
Television, Clive, King of the Ghetto, BBC TV, Roy Battersby
Television, Edgar Voce, Hannay, BBC TV, Ken Hannam
Film
2017, Feature Film, Trooper Richard Withington, PETERLOO, Thin Man Films, Mike Leigh
2014, Feature Film, The Priest, Pride and Prejudice and Zombies, PPZ Production Ltd., Burr Steers
1980, Feature Film, 'Star Destroyer' Officer, Return of the Jedi, Lucas Films, Richard Marquand
1979, Feature Film, Louis, Death Watch / La Mort en Direct, Selta Films, Bertrand Tavernier
Audio
2018, Audio, Reader, Henry II - King of the North Wind, I-d Audio, Patch McQuaid
2018, Audio, Reader, The Heights, I-d Audio, Patch McQuaid
2018, Audio, Reader, An Echo of Murder, Oakhill Audiobooks, Douglas Keane
2017, Audio, Reader, When Eight Bells Toll / Puppet on a Chain, I-d Audio, for Harper Collins, Patch Mcquaid
2017, Audio, Reader (with Joan Walker), A Talent for Murder, Oakhill Audio Books, Douglas Keane
2017, Audio, Reader, HMS Ulysses / Night Without End, ID Audio for HarperCollins, Patch McQuaid
2017, Audio, Reader, Where Eagles Dare / Golden Gate, ID Audio for HarperCollins, Patch McQuaid
2017, Audio, Reader, Ice Station Zebra / Fear is the Key, ID Audio for HarperCollins, Patch McQuaid
2017, Audio, Reader, The Woman on the Stairs, Oakhill Audiobooks, Douglas Keane
2016, Audio, Reader, The Guns of Navarone / Force 10 from Navarone, ID Audio for HarperCollins
2016, Audio, Reader, The Sean Dillon novels of Jack Higgins, ID Audio, Patch McQuaid
2015, Audio, Reader, Kill and Tell, Oakhill Publishing, Douglas Keane
2014, Audio, Reader, DEATH IN THE SUN, Oakhill Publishing, Julian Batson
2014, Audio, Reader, The Green Gauntlet, Oakhill, Douglas Keane
2013, Audio, Reader, PAIN OF DEATH, Oakhill Publishing, Julian Batson
2013, Audio, Reader, Post of Honour, Oakhill, Douglas Keane
2013, Audio, Reader, The Sultan's Wife, Oakhill, Douglas Keane
2011, Audio, Reading, LONG SUMMER DAY, Oakhill Publishing, Julian Batson
2011, Audio, Reader, Suffer the Children / Willing Flesh, Oakhill Productions, Douglas Keane
2011, Audio, Reader, Three Stations (Martin Cruz Smith), Isis
2010, Audio, Reading, DUST AND STEEL, Oakhill Publishing, Julian Batson
2010, Audio, Reading, THE JUDAS GATE, Oakhill Publishing, Julian Batson
2010, Audio, Reading, MAYA, Oakhill Publishing Ltd, Julian Batson
2010, Audio, Reading, HONOUR AND THE SWORD, Oakhill Publishing, Julian Batson
2010, Audio, Reader, TO DO OR DIE, Oakhill Publishing, Julian Batson
2009, Audio, Reader, WOLF AT THE DOOR, Oakhill Publishing Ltd, Douglas Kean
2009, Audio, Reader, Who Dares Wins, Random House, Garrick Hagon
2009, Audio, Reading, THE COSSACKS, Naxos Audiobooks Ltd, Genevieve Helsby
2009, Audio, Reader, Consolation, Oakhill Publishing, Douglas Kean
2008, Audio, Reader, A Dark Enchantment, Oakhill Publishing, Douglas Kean
Further Credits
2016, Opera, Monostatos / The Speaker, The Magic Flute, Budapest Festival Orchestra, Budapest and London, Ivan Fischer
2016, Internet, Lewis Bartholomew, Survivors (Series 4), Big Finish, Ken Bentley
2016, Concert, Macbeth / Richard III, Horowitz and Walton for Easter, Witheridge, Sarah Walker
2016, Radio, Chorus, The Theban Plays, Ukemi Productions for Audible, Garrick Hagon
2015, Opera, Monostatos / The Speaker, The Magic Flute, Budapest Festival Orchestra,Budapest / Abu Dhabi, Ivan Fischer
2015, Short Film, Alexander, The Memorialist, NFTS, Sophie Russell
2014, Commercial, The Clone Maker (Voice), Nike - The Last Game, NIKE
2013, Documentary, Narrator, Combat Countdown (Episodes 1-12), Discovery, Ed Barker
2012, Commercial, Voiceover, The Iron Lady (TV Trailer), PPC, Jon Fletcher
2012, Documentary, Narrator, Masters of Survival, Discovery, Suz Sainty
2011, PC Gaming, Moriarty, Sherlock Holmes - The Game, Peter Morris
2011, Documentary, Narrator, Spies Beneath Berlin, Discovery
2011, Radio, Mr. Wolf and other roles, Freud : The Wolfman, BBC Radio 4, Nadia Molinari
2011, Radio, Lenin, The Wild East - A History of Russia, Ladbroke Productions for BBC Radio 4, Richard Bannerman
2010, Short Film, The Man, Together (The Machine of Death collection), Orpheos, Stephen Doddington
2010, Documentary, Narrator, Spy Wars, Discovery
2010, Documentary, Narrator, Phoenix - Mission to Mars, Discovery
2010, Documentary, Narrator, Into the Sharkbite, Discovery
2010, Radio, Norton, BRIEF LIVES 3, BBC Radio 4, Gary Brown
2009, Commercial, Voice over, Cheri (Trailer), Pathe Films, Martin Sims
2009, Radio, The Cardinal, Third Baron and other roles..., Becket, Ukemi for BBC Radio 3, Roy MacMillan
2009, Radio, Monsieur le Patron, GIRL AT THE LION D'OR, New Unique Broadcasting Co for BBC Radio 4, Frank Stirling
2008, Commercial, Voice over, The Duchess (Trailer), Pathe Films, Martin Sims
2008, Short Film, Harry, The Price, Wisecrack Productions, Philip Martin
2007, Radio, Trouscaillon, Zazie Dans Le Metro, Unique The Production Company/BBC World Service, Frank Stirling

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Midwest, American-Standard, Birmingham, Cockney, French, German, Glasgow, Irish-Northern, Irish-Southern, Italian, Japanese, Liverpool, London, Manchester, RP*
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
French, German, Italian
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Baritone
Performance:Audio Books, Audio Drama, Outdoor Performances, Role Play, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Archery, Badminton, Cricket, Football, Horse-riding, Swimming, Table Tennis, Tennis, Volleyball
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Devising, Narration, Writer