PHILIP KINGSCOTT

PHILIP KINGSCOTT by Ellie Morag
Photo: Ellie Morag
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
STIVEN CHRISTIE MANAGEMENT
1 Glen Street, Tollcross, Edinburgh EH3 9JD
Phone: 0131-228 4040
E-mail: info@stivenchristie.co.uk
WWW: www.stivenchristie.co.uk
Artist's Website: www.philipkingscott.co.uk
Location:Edinburgh, United Kingdom
Height:5'8" (172cm)
Weight:10st. (64kg)
Playing Age:21 - 30 years
Appearance:White
Eye Colour:Blue
Hair Colour:Light/Mid Brown
Hair Length:Short
Voice Character:Friendly
Voice Quality:Warm

Credits:

Recently finished playing Rev James Kirk in tour of "Homecoming" for Battery Theatre, can also be seen in "Outlaw King" for Netflix.

Stage Film Television
(spacer)
Stage
2018, Stage, Rev. James Kirk, Homecoming, Battery, Andy Corelli
2018, Stage, Oscar Wilde, The Dreaming Prince, Charioteer Theatre (Italy Tour), Laura Pasetti
2018, Stage, John, Under Which Flag, SpartaKi, Karen Douglas
2018, Stage, Boyfriend, Behind The Screen, Manipulate/Traverse Theatre, Jessica Innes
2017, Stage, Menenius, Acting Out: A Compact Coriolanus, Charioteer Theatre/Teatro Stabile Genova (Italy), Laura Pasetti
2016, Stage, Various, Village Pub Theatre, VPT, Caitlin Skinner
2016, Stage, Jack/Barman/Busker/Stage Manager, Emerald Diaries (Musical), Kingdom Theatre, Tony Delicata
2016, Stage, Kevin, Shakespeare Vs Shakespeare, Charioteer Theatre (Italy Tour), Laura Pasetti
2016, Stage, Lewis, To be or Note..., Charioteer Theatre (Italy Tour), Laura Pasetti
2015, Stage, Storyteller, The Moonlit Road and other ghostly tales, Peapod Productions (UK, Italy, Switzerland Tour), Andy Corelli
2015, Stage, Alex Salmond/Jim Murphy, Leaving George, SpartaKi, Karen Douglas
2015, Stage, Kevin, Shakespeare vs Shakespeare, Charioteer/Piccolo Teatro di Milano(Italy Tour), Laura Pasetti
2015, Stage, Lewis, To be or note..., Charioteer/Piccolo Teatro di Milano (Italy Tour), Laura Pasetti
2015, Stage, George, WordsAndDrawing, Charioteer Theatre/Piccolo Teatro di Milano, Shirin Karbor
2014, Stage, Guffy, Princess Pumpalot: The Farting Princess, Cadies Productions/LRStageworks, Liam Rudden
2014, Stage, Callum Patterson, Conflict In Court, LRStageworks, Paul Murray
2014, Stage, Calum Patterson, Silence In Court, LRStageworks, Paul Murray
2014, Stage, Max, Darkest Before Dawn (5 Minute Theatre), National Theatre of Scotland/Firebrand Theatre, Jennifer Adam
2014, Stage, Community, Scrap Yard, Traverse Theatre, Caitilin Skinner
2013, Stage, Ben, My Heavy Hearty, Imaginate, Eleanor Morrison
2013, Stage, Munro, True or False, Theatre Uncut, Carol Hayes/Damhán McLaughlin
2013, Stage, Narrator, Laquearia, John Cage Trust/Summerhall, Victoria Miguel
2013, Stage, Tommy/Richard, Passing Through, Peapod Productions (UK, Switzerland, Italy Tour), Andy Corelli
2012, Stage, Narrator, Cinderella, NLP Theatre, Brian James
2012, Stage, Longaville, Love's Labours Lost, Stone Soup Shakespeare/Tron Theatre, Alasdair Hunter
2012, Stage, John Jo Mulligan, Bedtime Story, Theatre Alba, Charles Nowosielski
2012, Stage, Tommy/Richard, Passing Through, Peapod Productions (UK Tour), Andy Corelli
2011, Stage, John, Burnt Saffron (5 Minute Theatre), National Theatre of Scotland, Eleanor Morrison
2011, Stage, James, The Garden, Peapod Productions (UK Tour), Keith Hutcheon
2011, Stage, Dudley Perkins, Mary of the High Seas (Musical), Liminal Theatre, Joel Mason
2010, Stage, Dasher/Hollywood/Donner, The Eight: Reindeeer Monologues, Peapod Productions, Stuart Nicoll
2010, Stage, Cashpoint, Market of Optimism, Mischief La-Bas, Ian Smith
2010, Stage, George Holly, Suddenly Last Summer, Theatre Alba, Keith Hutcheon
2010, Stage, Guard, Conflux Maximus, Mischief La-Bas, Ian Smith
2010, Stage, Bobby MacKay, An Island Between Heaven and Earth, Iona Productions (Scottish Tour), Jim McSharry
2010, Stage, Frog/Prince, East of the Sun and West of the Moon, Liminal Theatre, Joel Mason
2010, Stage, Keith, Magpies, Siege Perilous, Stuart Nicoll
2009, Stage, Geoff, The Memory Projector, Wildworks, Bill Mitchell
2009, Stage, Smith, The World Knows Nothing of Its Greatest Men, Fiendish Plot, Bruce Downie
2009, Stage, John, Desk Job, Siege Perilous, Andy Corelli
2008, Stage, Biscuit, Fleeto, V.amp, Paddy Cunneen
2008, Stage, Dauphin, Saint Joan, Theatre Alba, Charles Nowosielski
2008, Stage, Guard, Art Raid, Arches Theatre Festival, Will St Ledger
2008, Stage, Tom, Future Earth, Edinburgh Science Festival, Claire Wingfield
2007, Stage, Boy, Elemental Scotia, Teatrul Tony Bulandra (Romania), Scott Johnston
2006, Stage, Clint/Administrator/Head Demonstrator, Babylon Burning, Theatre Workshop, Robert Rae
2006, Stage, Boy, Breath, Death, Sex and Poetry, Teatrul Anton Pann (Romania), Scott Johnston
Film
2018, Film, Radio Host, Tomorrow Might Be The Day, Shakehaus, Joséfa Celestin
2017, Film, Nervous Aide, Outlaw King, Sigma Films/Netflix, David Mackenzie
2017, Film, Callum, How to Be a Writer, IRE Studios, Irenej Vid Bošnjak
2017, Film, Narrator, Reach Out Reporter, Tigtag/Imperial College London, Lauren Kritzer
2017, Film, Mr Mopsy Rabbit, Puffin Investigators: Climate Change, Dynamic Earth, Anna Danby
2016, Film, Narrator, Various Educational Films, Twig World, Laura Ennor
2016, Film, Hubert, Hubert Has Nyctophobia, ECA, Ella Howlett
2015, Film, The Guard, The Exhibit, Spiden Films, Mark Spiden
2014, Feature Film, Private Nicholas Speirs, Infiltrated, Digital Stramash, Archie Allison
2013, Film, Fight Organiser, Defeatist, Mallard Productions, Scott Johnson
2012, Film, Professor Kugelschreiber, Space is Big, Our Dynamic Earth, Daniel Jones
2009, Feature Film, Villager, The Wicker Tree, Tressock Films, Robin Hardy
2009, Film, Jo, Natwest: Hopes & Dreams, Arc Creative, Paul Crabb
2008, Film, Brothers, Reunited, Remler Films, Martin Grau
2008, Film, Paul, Hoax, Baklarian Films, Bruce Baklarian
2007, Film, Interrogator, The Interrogation, 10 Films, Graeme Law
2007, Film, Phil, SQA, Greenroom Films, Alan Jenkins
2004, Film, Joiner, Raeburn Manor, Second Unit Films, Dale Corlett
2004, Film, Broadcaster, Eye For An Eye, Second Unit Films, Dale Corlett
Television
2017, Television, Various Characters (Voiceover), Outlander: Season 4, Starz, Vince Balunas
2007, Television, Passenger, Trouble Sleeping, Makar Productions/BBC Two (Scottish BAFTA Winner), Robert Rae
2001, Television, Narrator, Look And Read, BBC Television, Michael Kerrigan

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Southern States, American-Standard, Cockney, Edinburgh, London, RP*, Yorkshire
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Baritone, Ukulele
Performance:Actor-Musician, Audio Drama, Children's Theatre, Outdoor Performances, Radio Presenting, Role Play, Story Telling, Theatre In Education, TV Presenting, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Climbing, Running*, Stage Combat, Swimming, Tai Chi
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Drama Workshop Leader, Improvisation, Narration, Story Telling

Training:

BA Hons Performance - University of the West of Scotland