Spotlight: CHRISTOPHER DOBSON

CHRISTOPHER DOBSON

CHRISTOPHER DOBSON by Nick Arthur Daniel
Photo: Nick Arthur Daniel
A P M ASSOCIATES
Elstree Studios, Shenley Road, Borehamwood WD6 1JG
Phone: 07760 625551
Mobile: 07918 166706
E-mail: apm@apmassociates.net
WWW: www.apmassociates.net
Location:
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Height:5'11" (180cm)
Playing Age:25 - 35 years
Appearance:White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Blue
Hair Colour:Light/Mid Brown
Hair Length:Short
Voice Character:Friendly
Voice Quality:Warm

About me:

Credits
(spacer)
Credits
2020, Stage, Kay, Baa the Reindeer, The Snow Queens Returns (Zoom Production), Tea Break Theatre, Katharine Armitage
2019, Stage, Elf, Father Christmas at the Royal Albert Hall, Goblin Theatre, Matt Borgatti
2019, Stage, Puppeteer, In The Night Garden Live (UK No.1 Tour), Minor Entertainment, Will Tuckett
2017, Television, Puppeteer, Moon and Me R&D, Moon and Me Productions Ltd, Andrew Davenport
2017, Educational, Tim, I Love you Mum, I promise I won't die, Stopwatch Theatre, Julie Addy
2016, Short Film, Flavourologist, Chambers of Flavour, Gingerline, Suz Mountfort
2018, Stage, Henry, Frankenstein, Tea Break Theatre, Katharine Armitage
2018, Stage, Puppeteer, In The Night Garden Live, Minor Entertainment, Will Tuckett
2017, Stage, Jonathan Harker, Dracula, Tea Break Theatre/Arts Council England,, Katherine Armitage, Off West End Award Finalist
2016, Stage, Father, Puppeteer, Various, Beauty and the Beast, Tea Break Theatre, Katharine Armitage
2014, Site Specific, Mad Hatter, Prince Charming, The Nutcracker Prince, Selfridges Christmas Experience, Storystock, Katherine Armitage
2016, Stage, Puppeteer, Bobbin, Tea Break Theatre, Katherine Armitage
2016, Stage, Shaun the Sheep (Puppeteer), Shaun the Sheep, The Mossy Bottom Show, SGA Productions, Aardman, Nigel Plaskitt
2015, Pantomime, Igor, Snow White, Weymouth Pavilion, Nina Thompson
2015, Voice Over, Reader, Can I tell you about autism?, Listening Books, Holly Newson
2015, Voice Over, Narrator, The Most Explosive Science Book in the Universe, Listening Books, Holly Newson
2015, Stage, Various, NewsRevue, Canal Cafe, Adam Morley
2015, Stage, Puppeteer, Boris and Sergey's Proposterous Improvisation Experiment, Flabbergast Theatre, Henry Maynard
2015, Stage, Broc/Puppeteer, Planet Munch, NYSA, Kerry Lannigan
2014, Stage, Puppeteer/ Various Roles, The Madman, The Phoenix and The King, Tea Break Theatre, Katherine Armitage
2014, Stage, Number One, Brain of Brittain (To Boldly Go), New Diorama, Katherine Armitage
2014, Stage, Father, Cook, Various Roles, The Phoenix and The Carpet, Tea Break Theatre, Katherine Armitage
2014, Stage, Psammead, Five Children and It, Tea Break Theatre, Katherine Armitage
2014, Stage, Puppeteer, Boris and Sergey's Vaudevillian Adventure, Flabbergast Theatre, Henry Maynard
2013, Stage, Puppeteer, Boris and Sergey's Astonishing Freakatorium, Flabbergast Theatre, Henry Maynard
2013, Stage, Mr Toad, The Wind in the Willows, Wizard Theatre, Oliver Gray
2014, Educational, Ian, Arson About, Stopwatch Theatre Company, Simon Thompson
2013, Stage, Nym, Falstaff, Williams, We Happy Few, Strange Brooch Theatre, R.J. Seeley
2012, Musical, Lord Wyndham, Jubilee, Almost Normal Ltd, Julia Hillman
2012, Stage, Puppeteer, A Christmas Carol with Puppets, Theatre Giant, Peter Snee
2012, Pantomime, Gingerbread Man, Fairytales of the Unexpected, LP Creatives, Tom Beard
2012, Stage, Various (Improvised), This Is Soap, C Theatre, Amy Cooke Hodgson
2012, Stage, Friar Lawrence, Shakespeare for Breakfast, C Theatre, Jemma Gross
2011, Musical, Inspector Fix, Around The World In 80 Days, Talkwood Productions, Joshua Sills
2011, Musical, Freddie, A Christmas Carol, Talkwood Productions, Joshua Sills
2012, Stage, Actor/ Puppeteer, Greek Myths for Kids, Backhand Theatre, Jake Linzey
2012, Stage, The Boy, The Velveteen Rabbit, Backhand Theatre, Jake Linzey
2011, Stage, Walton, Henry, Various Roles, Frankenstein, Palketto Stage, Francis Watson
2010, Pantomime, Galahad, Arthur of Camelot, Dumbstruck Productions, Laura Colgan
2010, Stage, Emperor, Pope, Scholar and Various Roles, Doctor Faustus, Dumbstruck Productions, Laura Colgan
2010, Stage, James Vane, Alan Campbell, Various Roles, The Picture of Dorian Gray, Dumbstruck Productions, Laura Colgan
2010, Educational, Jamie, Way To Go!, Stopwatch Theatre Company, Adrian New
2010, Stage, Victor Frankenstein, Frankenstein, Dumbstruck Productions, Alex Levene
2010, Educational, Chris, Chicken, Stopwatch Theatre Company, Adrian New
2009, Educational, Chris, Chicken, Stopwatch Theatre Company, Andrew Hayler
2009, Stage, Richard Remmington / Harry, Charlie Charleston, Smile, Franca Relandini
2008, Stage, Aladdin, Aladdin, LADA, Richard Boschetto
2008, Stage, Rory/King Edward/King Reginald, Sleeping Beauty, Chapterhouse, Andrew McWilliam
2007, Musical, Mr Mushnik, Little Shop Of Horrors, Westacre River Studios/Summer Theatre, Matthew Grist
2007, Stage, Flute, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Westacre River Studios/Summer Theatre, Andrew Naylor
2012, Film, Max, 4th Wall, Maxtremist Productions, Tyrone Lewis
2007, Stage, Geoffrey, The Lion In Winter, Westacre River Studios/Summer Theatre, Andrew Naylor
2012, Film, Tim, Painting the Scene, University of Gloucester, Rob Mantle
2011, Film, Vincent, How To Shoot with an Unloaded Gun, University of Hertfordshire, Nicholas Viellet
2006, Musical, Melvin P. Thorpe, The Best Little Whorehouse In Texas, Westacre River Studios/Summer Theatre, Matthew Grist

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Southern States, American-Standard, Cheshire*, Cockney, East Anglian, Essex, French, Lancashire, Liverpool, London*, Luton, RP, Russian, Welsh-Standard
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Baritone, Ukulele, Waltz
Performance:Audio Books, Children's Theatre, Comedy, Comedy Improv, Commedia Dell'Arte, Immersive Performance, Musical Theatre, Outdoor Performances, Physical Theatre, Story Telling, Theatre In Education, Verbatim Theatre, Voice Over, Voice Over + Home Studio
Other Skills:Computer Literate, DBS (CRB) clearance, Devising, Director, Drama Workshop Leader, Improvisation, Narration, Puppetry, Puppetry-Bunraku, Puppetry-Hand, Puppetry-Rod, Story Telling, Workshop Leader (Acting), Workshop Leader (Puppetry), Writer

Training:

University Of East Anglia, BA (Hons) English And Drama, 3 years, 2005 - 2008