Spotlight: HAMMED ANIMASHAUN

HAMMED ANIMASHAUN

HAMMED ANIMASHAUN by Alexander Taylor
Photo: Alexander Taylor
MIDDLEWEEK NEWTON TALENT MANAGEMENT
Holy Cross Church Crypt, Cromer Street, London WC1H 8JU
Phone: 020 3394 0079
Mobile: 07956 322202
E-mail: agents@mntalent.co.uk
WWW: www.mntalent.co.uk
SUE TERRY VOICES
4th Floor, 35 Great Marlborough Street, London W1F 7JF
Phone: 020-7434 2040
Fax: 020-7434 2042
E-mail: sue@sueterryvoices.com
WWW: www.sueterryvoices.com
Location:
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Height:6'3" (190cm)
Weight:15st. 6lb. (98kg)
Playing Age:25 - 30 years
Appearance:African-American, Black-African
Eye Colour:Hazel
Hair Colour:Black
Hair Length:Short
Voice Quality:Deep
Voice Character:Laid Back

About me:

WhatsOnStage Award for Best Supporting Actor in a Play 2019 - Winner.

Critics' Circle Award for Best Shakespearean Performance 2019 - Winner. 

Clarence Derwent Awards 2019 - Winner.

Television Stage Film Radio Pantomime Further Credits
(spacer)
Television
2021, Television, Loial (Recurring role), The Wheel Of Time, Amazon, Various
2020, Television, GODS OF THE GAME, Comedy Central/Mad Monk
2019, Television, Talking Head, Cunk and Other Humans on 2019, BBC
2018, Television, Johnny Jackson, PLS LIKE Season 2, Shiny Botton/BBC3, Tom Kingsley
2018, Television, Bin Man, BREEDERS, Avalon/BBC/FX, Ben Palmer
2018, Television, King, FURIOUS ANDREW - Blap, Kudos/Channel 4, Jamie J Johnson
2017, Television, Pizza Guy, BLACK MIRROR - USS CALLISTER, Black Mirror Drama/Netflix
2017, Television, Johnny Jackson, PLS LIKE!, Left Bank Pictures- BBC3
2015, Television, Ryan, Flowers, Kudos/Channel 4, Will Sharpe
2013, Television, Spanner, Edge of Heaven (Rehearsed Reading), Heartswood Films
2013, Television, Tim, Wizard Sleeve, Channel 4, John Henderson
2012, Television, Ned (Lead), DEADBEATS, BBC, Al Campbell
2011, Television, Teen, The Mimic, Running Bare/C4, Kieron Hawkes
Stage
2019, Stage, Willie, Master Harold... and the boys, National Theatre, Roy Alexander Weise
2019, Stage, Bottom, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Bridge Theatre, Nicholas Hytner
2019, Stage, Performer, Dear Elizabeth, Gate Theatre, Ellen McDougall
2018, Stage, Carmen Ghia, The Producers, Manchester Royal Exchange, Raz Shaw
2018, Stage, Anton, A MONSTER CALLS, Bristol Old Vic, Sally Cookson
2017, Stage, Wallace/Timothy/Mohammed/Tinashe, Barber Shop Chronicles, National Theatre
2016, Stage, Venticelli, Amadeus, National Theatre, Michael Longhurst
2016, Stage, Jimmy, The Threepenny Opera, National Theatre, Rufus Norris
2016, Stage, The Importance of Being Earnest, Lyric Hammersmith/Latitude Festival, Sean Holmes
2016, Stage, Demetrius, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Lyric Hammersmith, Sean Holmes, Stef O’Driscoll
2015, Stage, Elbow/Provost, Measure for Measure, The Young Vic, Joe Hill-Gibbins
2015, Stage, Leroy, Bugsy Malone, Lyric, Hammersmith, Sean Holmes
2013, Stage, Various, Secret Theatre, Lyric Hammersmith, Sean Holmes
2012, Stage, Hubert, Hate (La Haine), Barbican/Studio Dubbelagent, Teunkie Van der Sluijs
2012, Stage, Conroy, HEROES, Theatre 503, Dan Herd
2012, Stage, Actor1, The Boy Who Fell Into A Book, The Soho Theatre, Steve Marmion
2012, Stage, Jordon, MOGADISHU National Tour, Royal Exchange/Manchester & Lyric Hammersmith, Matthew Dunster
2011, Stage, Various Roles, 7 New Plays, National Theatre Studios, Emily Lim
2011, Stage, Jax, Married To The Game, Theatre 503, Ariella Eshed
Film
2019, Feature Film, Durab, Surge, BBC Films/BFI/Rooks Nest, Aneil Karia
2019, Feature Film, Ed Edwards, How To Build a Girl, Monumental Productions for Film4, Coky Giedroyc
2018, Feature Film, Shane, The Festival, Fudge Park Productions, Iain Morris
2012, Feature Film, Beefy, The Ellington Kid, Love Commercial Production Company, Dan Scully
2011, Feature Film, Wayne, Twenty8K, Formosa Films, David Kew, Neil Thompson
2011, Feature Film, Leon, Borrowed Time, Film London, Jules Bishop
2011, Feature Film, Kato, Tooting Broadway, Indian Summer Films, Dev shanmugam
Radio
2019, Radio, Various Roles, Date Night, BBC Radio 4/Black Hat Productions
Pantomime
2012, Pantomime, Munt (Ugly Sister), Cinderella, Lyric Hammersmith, Sean Holmes
2011, Pantomime, Aladdin, ALADDIN, Lyric Hammersmith, Steve Marmion
Further Credits
2018, Audio, Wiley, ESKIBOY, Acme Films for Penguin Random House, Jaimie D'Cruz
2012, Short Film, The Ellington Kid, Beefy, Love Commercial Production, Dan Scully
2011, Street Theatre, Soneteer, Sonnet Walks, Shakespeare Globe, Jonathan Cullen
2010, Short Film, Jermaine, Drift, London Film School, Ben Caird
2010, Short Film, Halal, God View, Independent, Billy Lumby
2010, Short Film, Himself, The Girl and The Fish, J&J Films, Jonny Kight

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
African-West, Cockney, Essex, London, Nigerian
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Percussion, R & B Singing, Steel Pan/Steel Drums
Performance:Comedy
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Basketball
Other Skills:Computer Literate, Improvisation