Spotlight: URI ROODNER

URI ROODNER

URI ROODNER by Caroline Webster
Photo: Caroline Webster
THE MARKHAM AGENCY
405 Strand, London WC2R 0NE
Phone: 020 7836 4111
Fax: 020 7836 4222
E-mail: info@themarkhamagency.com
WWW: www.themarkhamagency.com
Location:
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Height:5'5" (165cm)
Weight:9st. (57kg)
Playing Age:41 - 60 years
Nationality:British, Israeli
Other:Equity, Israeli Actors Union
Eye Colour:Blue
Hair Colour:Dark Brown
Voice Quality:Warm
  

About me:

Co-Founder of award-winning Tottering Bipeds Theatre Company - Toured Internationally 1989-1997. Before training as a actor, I have trained horses for showing and competition in California, and I served in Israeli special forces.

Television Film Stage Commercial Further Credits
(spacer)
Television
2020, Television, Prime Minister David Ben-Gurion, Jerusalem, Blackfin for CNN (USA), RICHARD LÓPEZ
2019, Television, Rabbi Ben-Shalom, The Alienist - Angel of Darkness, Paramount, David Caffrey
2019, Television, Fiedler, Traitors, Warner Bros & Channel 4, Alex Winckler
2017, Television, Yoskeh Valdman, Clues, Netflix and Keshet TV, Ayelet Menachemy
2015, Television, Uncle Bernard, This Is Your Life, BBC2, Amit Lahav
2006, Television, Acting Coach, Desperadoes (10 Episodes), BBC, Paul Wroblewski
2003, Television, Marcus, 20 Things to do before you are 30, Tiger Aspect for C4, Jonathan Fox Bassett
2002, Television, Caliu Goran, Sirens, SMG for ITV, Nick Laughlan
2002, Television, Anton, The Real Q, Lion TV for C5, Carl Hindmarch
1999, Television, Heintz, Millenume Mumbo, GMTV, Tim Lowe
1997, Television, Mr Chips, The Zoo, CBBC, Howard Rea
1997, Television, Mr Chips, Inventions, CBBC, Howard Rea
1996, Television, Mr Chips, Weights, CBBC, Howard Rea
1996, Television, Mr Chips, The Hummock, CBBC, Howard Rea
1996, Television, Mr Chips, Shapes, CBBC, Howard Rea
1995, Television, Judge Moran, Trainer, BBC, Frank Smith
1989, Television, Chultz, The Accountant, BBC, Les Blair
Film
2018, Feature Film, Beryl Goldner, 7 Days in Entebbe, Working Title, José Padilha
2001, Feature Film, Yohanan The Alchemist, Revelation, Romulus Films, Stuart Urban
1999, Feature Film, Stefan Czebrincha, With Or Without You, Revolution Films, Michael Winterbottom
1996, Feature Film, Shilinskie, Institute Benjamenta, Koninck Productions, Quay Brothers
1995, Film, Antek, In Other Words, Riverside Studios, Judith Barry
1991, Film, Great Ronaldo, Great Ronaldo, Sole Solomon Productions, Eran Riklis
1989, Feature Film, Ivan, Baggage, Left Luggage Productions, Peter Carlton
Stage
2018, Stage, Salamano, The Outsider, Coronet Printroom, Abbey Wright
2013, Stage, Zero, Clod Ensemble at Sadler's Wells, Suzy Willson
2012, Stage, Sillver Swan, Clod Ensemble, Suzy Willson
2011, Stage, Mel's Dad, The Idiots, National Theatre Studio, Alexander Zeldin
1998, Stage, Jacko, The Wiz Kidd, Lancaster Dukes Theatre, Ewin Marshal
1997, Stage, Pozzo, Waiting For Godot, Theatr Clwyd & Tour, Katie London
1996, Stage, Itche Mates, Satan in Goray, Tottering Bipeds at The Traverse, katie London
1996, Stage, Usher, Fall Of The House Of Usher, Oxford Touring, Molly Guilfoyle
1996, Stage, Benjamin, Last of the Just, The Arts West End, Rebeca Wolman
1995, Stage, Macario, Macario, Hammersmith Lyric Theatre, Katie London
1995, Stage, Guest, Staring You Right In The Face, Ralf Ralf at The Royal Court London, Jonathan Stone
1994, Stage, Greek, Walks on Water, Hackney Empire, Rose English
1994, Stage, Itche Mates, Last of the Just, The Arts West End, Rebecca Wolman
1993, Stage, Raven, Whale, Shefield Crucible, Lawrence Till
1993, Stage, Akaky Akakievich, The Overcout, Tottering Bipeds at BAC, Katie London
1992, Stage, The Old Man, The Chairs, Tottering Bipeds at Traverse Edinburgh & Tour, Katie London
1991, Stage, Lead, Sahara, Collusion Dance Co at The Place, Phillipa O'Connor
1990, Stage, Tarzan, Tarzan, Hoxton Hall Theatre Company, Ewan Marshal
1989, Stage, Green Eyes, Deathwatch, Hawth Theatre, Ian Cottage
1988, Stage, Priest, Falling Dreams, Collusion Dance Co at BAC, Phillipa O'Connor
2015, Stage, Bernard, This is your life, Gecko, Amit Lahav
Commercial
2019, Commercial, Tailor, Stay Sure Insurance, Morgan Lockyer, Richard Wadey
2015, Commercial, Dad, OldSpice, Stillking Films, Andreas Nilsson
2014, Commercial, Super Intendant, HSBC, Independent Films, Gary Freedman
2011, Commercial, Emperor, Sky, Eliot Liss
2010, Commercial, Time Machine Operator, Maarud, Motion Blur, Henrik Sander
2009, Commercial, Mr Holland, lead, Holland & Barrett commercials
2008, Commercial, Plumber, BT
2008, Commercial, Lead, National Geographic TV (USA)
2006, Commercial, Arthur Boch, Stella Artois, Stella / Bill Charles, London, Nadav Kander
2005, Commercial, Husband, Overstim S Energy Bar, David Stewart Photography, David Stewart
2001, Commercial, Lead, ITS Bank
1999, Commercial, Scientist, Serkova Vodka
1998, Commercial, Lead, Opel, Germany
1997, Commercial, Game Inventor, Sony Playstation, Sony
1997, Commercial, Lead, Birmingham Midshire
1996, Commercial, Bar Man, Martini
1995, Commercial, Jo, National Lottery launch
1995, Commercial, Lead, Sil, Germany
Further Credits
2019, Voice Over, Various, Strike Back, Left Bank Pictures, Michael J Bassett
2017, Voice Over, Various Roles, Damascus Cover, Xeitgeist Entertainment, Daniel Zelik Berk
2015, Rehearsed Reading, Gregor, The Pupil, Park Theatre, Jesse Briton
2015, Rehearsed Reading, Chaim, Shemira, JW3, Trilby James
2015, Voice Over, Various Roles, Killing Jesus, National Geographic, Christopher Menaul
2014, Voice Over, Various Roles, The Honourable Woman, BBC and SundanceTV, Hugo Blick
2014, Voice Over, Various Roles, Exodus: Gods and Kings, Ridley Scott
2012, Voice Over, Yehuda, The Cold Light of Day, Intrepid Pictures, Mabrouk El Mechri
2006, Voice Over, Izack, Children of Men, Independent, Alfonso Cuarón
2004, Voice Over, Various Roles, The Merchant of Venice, UK Film Council, Michael Radford
2002, Television Movie, Self, The Real James Bond's Gadgets, ITV
1991, Voice Over, Various, Not Without my Daughter, MGM, Brian Gilbert
2019, Voice Over, Various, Strikeback

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
Arab, East European, Israeli, Latin American
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English, Hebrew*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Baritone*, Burlesque
Performance:ADR-Additional Dialogue Recording, Comedy, Comedy Improv, Commedia Dell'Arte, Dancer-Professional, Dubbing, Mask, Physical Theatre, Radio Presenting, Recording Artist, Role Play, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Horse-jumping*, Horse-riding*, Stage Combat*
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence, Farm Machinery
Other Skills:Acrobatics, Animal Handling, Devising, Drama Coach (professional), Military Training/Experience, Mime, Puppetry, Translator

Training:

Philipe Gaulier

Drama Studio London