Spotlight: RORY WILTON

RORY WILTON

RORY WILTON by FCC & SW
Photo: FCC & SW
FILM CAST CORNWALL & SW
Phone: 07814 179145
E-mail: enquiries@filmcastcornwall.co.uk
WWW: www.filmcastcornwall.co.uk
Location:
Plymouth, England, United Kingdom
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
City of Bristol, England, United Kingdom
Height:5'11" (180cm)
Weight:17st. (108kg)
Playing Age:43 - 53 years
Appearance:Mediterranean, White
Nationality:British
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Brown
Hair Colour:Dark Brown
Hair Length:Mid Length
Facial Hair:Beard
Voice Quality:Deep
Voice Character:Earthy
  

About me:

Winner of the 2019 Cornwall Film Festival Lifetime achievement award and fellowship.

Can currently be seen in A Werewolf in England (Bernard Bagley, 2020). Recently released: An English Haunting (Gordon Cunningham, 2020) - Sacrilege (The Groundsman, 2020) Fisherman's Friends (as Fisherman's Friend Band Member - Sequel filming 2021) - Doc Martin (Chippy Miller - Season 4 to 9) .

Film Television Short Film Stage Commercial Internet Rehearsed Reading Site Specific Radio Further Credits
(spacer)
Film
2021, Feature Film, Fraj Carnish, CATFLAP, Red Right Hand, William Randall
2020, Feature Film, Pete (Lead), EMPTY SPACES, Grace Fox Films, Grace Fox
2020, Feature Film, The Groundsman, SACRILEGE, Bad Blood Films, David Creed
2020, Feature Film, Bernard Bagley, A WEREWOLF IN ENGLAND, Dark Termple Motion Pictures, Charlie Steeds
2020, Feature Film, Gordon Cunningham, AN ENGLISH HAUNTING, Dark Temple Motion Pictures, Charlie Steeds
2019, Feature Film, Fisherman's Friends Band Member #6, FISHERMAN'S FRIENDS, Fred Films & Powder Keg Pictures, Chris Foggin
2019, Feature Film, Eddie (Lead), AMONG US, Grace Fox Films, Grace Fox
2018, Feature Film, Major General Percival James Watkins, ELEVEN, Shaking the Tree Productions, Sean Cronin & Rock Salt
2018, Feature Film, Brian, THE BARGE PEOPLE, Dark Temple Motion Pictures, Charlie Steeds
2016, Feature Film, Marvin, HORIZON, Hanover Pictures, Paul Dudbridge
2015, Feature Film, Neil, EXTREMIS, Extremis Productions, Alex Veltch
2014, Feature Film, Darius, SIREN SONG, Aristos Films, Ben Mart
2012, Feature Film, Uther Tallack, ALL IN THE VALLEY, Candylad productions, Luke Hagan
2012, Feature Film, Farmer Southwell, THE FOLD, Daffodil Productions, John Jencks
2012, Feature Film, The Adventurer, TIN, Wild West Films, Bill Scott
2012, Feature Film, Farmer, WAXX EPITAPH, Met Film School, Davur Djurhuus
1997, Feature Film, Refugee, AMY FOSTER, 20th Century Fox, Beeban Kidron
Television
2020, Television, Daz (Lead), VIRTUALLY A CULT (Episodes 1- 8), Caragh Lake Films Ltd, Chris Smith
2019, Television, Chippy Miller (Series Regular), DOC MARTIN 2007 - 2019 Seasons 4 - 9, Buffalo PIctures Ltd, Nigel Cole, Paul Seed, Stuart Orme, Ben Bolt
2016, Television, Richard Tonkin (Series Regular), POLDARK 2015 - 2016 Season 1 & 2, Mammoth Screen, Charlie Palmer, Richard Senior, William MacGregor
2015, Television, Tommy, GALAVANT, ABC Studios, Chris Koch
2014, Television, Chippy Miller, It'll be Alright on the Night (Christmas 2014), ITV, DOC MARTIN outtakes Directed by Nigel Cole
2013, Television, George Hardwick, AGAN BRO (Episodes 1 & 2), Falmouth University Film School, Amilie Skeie
1998, Television, The Specialist, WYCLIFFE, HTV, Paul Harrison
Short Film
2020, Short Film, The Fisherman (Lead), MAGPIE, One Tone, Rowan Hutchings
2019, Short Film, Detective (Lead), FOUR CIGARETTES FOR BREAKFAST, Falmouth Film School, Sam McLean
2019, Short Film, Paterson, CONCEPTION, Falmouth Film School, Evie Nuttgens
2019, Short Film, Peran (Lead ), SEEKING ASYLUM, Falmouth Film School, Dewy Barrow-Retallack
2019, Short Film, Father, SUI GENERIS, Falmouth Film School, Lucia Manakova
2018, Short Film, The Host, COLD HANDS, Falmouth Film School, Macauley Carr
2018, Short Film, Detective Inspector Paul Church, MALEFACTION, KP Productions, Katie Price
2018, Short Film, Willis M. Bragg (Lead), RUN, Falmouth Film School, Fin Davis
2018, Short Film, Thomas Penhallow (Lead), SERPENTINE, FilmUCW, Grace Fox
2018, Short Film, Jackson Thorne (Lead), THE OTHER SIDE, FilmUCW, Grace Fox
2018, Short Film, Jackson, THE WITCHES MASK, DevonFlicks, Paul Westwood
2017, Short Film, Ben, GLAA: MODERN SLAVERY, Brandwork, Gulliver Moore
2017, Short Film, Peter (Lead), BOILING POINT, Falmouth University, Calum Russell
2017, Short Film, Baxter, COFFEE CHAINS, Inferno Switch, Louis Dalton
2017, Short Film, Dr Crowe (Lead), HEARTLESS, Heartless Productions, Luke Formosa
2017, Short Film, Dale, SALAMI STREET, Split Focus Films & Chekov's Gun, Connor Brown
2017, Short Film, Hubert (Lead), SURREAL HOSPITAL, Falmouth Film School, James Chatwin
2017, Short Film, Corbyn, THE INFORMER, Gorton Studios, Jez Marshall
2017, Short Film, William (Lead), WORK LIFE, Split Focus Films Ltd, Adam Drake
2016, Short Film, The Landlord, THE HIGHWAYMAN, Highwayman Productions, Oliver Chater
2016, Short Film, Anthony (Lead), WHITE LIES, Hicks Davis Productions, Fin Hicks
2015, Short Film, James, BLACK SUN, Falmouth Film School, Alex Styles
2014, Short Film, Ralph (Lead), ECHELON DOWN, FlapJack Films, Ian James Padfield
2014, Short Film, Police Officer, CARING FOR THE RECENTLY DECEASED, Stick & Rudder Productions, Henry Davies
2014, Short Film, The Ice Cream Van Man (Lead), ICE DREAMS, Pineapple and Cheese Productions, Jason Gregg
2013, Short Film, Francois, WALKING AGAINST THE WIND, Gulliver Moore Films, Gulliver Moore
2012, Short Film, Mark, DEAR JESSICA, MacHouse Entertainment Ltd, James MacDonald
2012, Short Film, The Banker, REPOSSESSING TIM, Sampson and Ivana Productions, Edward Hick
2012, Short Film, Father, THE INFORMATION PARADOX, NonPop Productions ltd, James Harris
2012, Short Film, Murray, TO THE SEA, 4am Films, Corin Taylor
2012, Short Film, Paul, STRAWS, Short Fire Films, Dominic Berry
2011, Short Film, Guard, THE UNDERWATER REALM, Realm Pictures Ltd, David Reynolds
2011, Short Film, Frank, SMELLY, Jamie Munton and Paul Whittaker, Paul Whittaker
2010, Short Film, Mr Lustleigh, MRS LUSTLEIGH'S FANCIES, Oddbodies Productions, Paul Morel
2010, Short Film, Charles Boase, THE VOYAGE OF THE MYSTERY, Collective Arts/National Maritime Museum, James Ellwood
2009, Short Film, Guest 2 (Denial), UNDERTOW, South West Screen, Toby De Burgh
2008, Short Film, Henchman, THE INITIATION, SoDa Productions, David W Hall
2006, Short Film, Michaels, OUT OF TIME, Kernow Picture, Nick Pykett
2003, Short Film, Player King, BLIGHT, Windowbox Films, Bill Scott
Stage
2020, Stage, Tom Bowcock (Lead), THE MOUSEHOLE CAT 2017 - 2020 (including USA), Cousin Jacks, Guy Watson
2019, Stage, Stanley Hobbs, OPERATION NEPTUNE, Cousin Jacks & Trebah Gardens, Guy Watson
2018, Stage, Mr Rocherman, BEETROOT PIE, Collective Arts, Michael Tonkin Jones
2018, Stage, Thomas Richard Stokoe (Lead), THE TRENCH, Collective Arts, Jason Squibb
2015, Stage, Phil, Sales Rep & Henry, PLATFORM 15, Plymouth Theatre Royal, Lee Hart
2013, Stage, Gordon (Lead), THE INCOMERS, Windswept Productions, Paul Jepson
2012, Stage, MacDuff, MACBETH, Cube Essential Theatre, Ben Oldfield
2010, Stage, Herriman, Medusa the Celt, Cube Theatre/ Bedlam Theatre/True west, Nicholas Whitby
2010, Stage, Colin, NEVER SAY RABBIT IN A BOAT, Hall for Cornwall, Anna Coombs
2009, Stage, Captain, KETTLEBOYS AND CAPTAINS, Cribhut Productions, Christopher Hamilton
2009, Stage, Trefusis, TING TANG MINE, CYTC, Emma Spurgin Hussey
2009, Stage, Nicholas Jones, TOPS PILLAR, Hall for Cornwall / Theatre 503, Anna Coombs
2008, Stage, King Polixenies, THE WINTER'S TALE 2007 & 2008, Platform Theatre, Ben Oldfield
2007, Stage, Pete, FIRST STONE, Hall for Cornwall, Tim Brinkman
2007, Stage, James, SUBJECT NUMBER ONE, Hall for Cornwall, Anna Coombs
2006, Stage, The Collector, GHOSTS, Bedlam Theatre Company of Cornwall, Emma Spurgin Hussey
2003, Stage, The Man, AXE FOR THE FROZEN SEA - national tours 2002 & 2003, Bedlam Theatre Company of Cornwall, Christopher William Hill
2002, Stage, Mr Varly, THE WATCHED - national tours 2001 & 2002, Bedlam Theatre Company of Cornwall, Rosie Hughes, Tessa Walker
Commercial
2018, Commercial, The Captain (Lead), TRAWLER (Diabetes awareness campaign), AstraZeneca, Carl Prechezer
2017, Commercial, Celebration Man, NOVOTEL, 76 Films, David Mould
2015, Commercial, Seriously Strong Man, SERIOUSLY STRONG CHEDDAR, Partizan, Mathias Hoene
2014, Commercial, Fez and Sunglasses Man, BUNDABERG RUM, Smith & Jones, Ulf Johansson
2013, Commercial, Father Christmas, DRAKES CIRCUS CHRISTMAS CAMPAIGN, Pangaea TV, Craig Holdsworth
Internet
2013, Internet, Shakespearean Actor, LIVING THE PART (SEASON 1, Episode 4), Smart Productions, Lew Smart
Rehearsed Reading
2011, Rehearsed Reading, Gordon, BURLESQUE, Windswept Productions, Paul Jepson
2009, Rehearsed Reading, Nicholas Jones, TOPS PILLAR, Hall for Cornwall / Theatre 503, Anna Coombs
2008, Rehearsed Reading, Prosecutor, SON OF GENESIS, Hall for Cornwall, Anna Coombs
2008, Rehearsed Reading, James, TRINITY, Hall for Cornwall, Anna Coombs
Site Specific
2013, Site Specific, The Forest Scream, SCREAM AT EDEN, Eden Project, Phil John
Radio
2019, Radio, Thomas, ULVERTON: Return, The Waters Company (for BBC Radio 4), Jill Waters
2019, Radio, Examinant 2, ULVERTON: Deposition, The Waters Company (for BBC Radio 4), Jill Waters
2008, Radio, DS Andrew Retallick, GOT BOB, ProperJob Productions, Gill Greenacre
Further Credits
2020, Music Video, Kidnapper #1, EVERYTHINGS WAITING FOR YOU - TOM SPEIGHT, Up Stream Films Ltd, JP Davidson
2020, Music Video, Boss, ANIMALS - KAWALA, Riff Raff Films, Humans
2019, Role Play, Multiple 2016 - 2021, PEELS PATIENTS, Peels Patients, NA
2018, Interactive Video, The Scientist (Lead), POISON, Effervescent, Eloise Malone
2017, Music Video, Cattle Farmer, ALL WE ARE - ANIMAL, Agile Films, Eoin Glaister
2017, Music Video, Cattle Farmer, ALL WE ARE - DANCE, Agile Films, Eoin Glaister
2017, Music Video, Cattle Farmer, ALL WE ARE - HUMAN, Agile Films, Eoin Glaister
2015, Voice Over, `The Stranger’ by CP Nield, A SINGULAR JOURNEY for John Lobb advertising campaign, Laura Holmes Production Ltd, Lisa Gunning

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
Aberdeen, American-Midwest, American-New York, American-Southern States, Australian, Belfast, Bristol, Cardiff, Central Scottish, Cockney, Cornwall*, East European, Irish-Southern, Northern, RP, Scottish-Standard, Somerset, South African, Welsh-Standard, Yorkshire
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Baritone, Bass Guitar, Bass-Baritone, Blues, Folk Singing, Guitar, Guitar-Electric, Harmonica, Rock Singing
Performance:Actor-Musician, Actor-Singer, ADR-Additional Dialogue Recording, Audio Drama, Children's Theatre, Comedy, Commedia Dell'Arte, Green Screen/Chroma Key, Immersive Performance, Live Roleplay, Mask, Outdoor Performances, Physical Theatre, Role Play, Story Telling, Theatre In Education, Voice Acting, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Horse-riding*, Horse-riding (Western Style), Parachuting, Stage Combat*, Sword Fighting*, Weight Training
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Artist (Fine Art), Artistic Director, Camera Operator, Chef (professional), Computer Literate, Cow Milking (by hand), Devising, Director, Drama Coach (professional), Drama Workshop Leader, Farm Skills, Improvisation, IT Literate, Narration, Painting, Pottery, Scriptwriter (professional), Sculpture, Story Telling, Theatre Design, Writer

Training:

The Hub Theatre School 1990-1992