MARTIN WENNER

MARTIN WENNER by Gabriel Wenner
Photo: Gabriel Wenner
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
MICHELLE BRAIDMAN ASSOCIATES LTD
2 Futura House, 169 Grange Road, London SE1 3BN
Phone: 020-7237 3523
E-mail: info@braidman.com
WWW: www.braidman.com
Location:Manchester, Cheshire, United Kingdom
Height:6'1" (185cm)
Weight:12st. 9lb. (80kg)
Playing Age:41 - 55 years
Appearance:Eastern European, Scandinavian, White
Nationality:British, Swedish, French
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Blue
Hair Colour:Light/Mid Brown
Voice Quality:Silky
Voice Character:Sincere
  

Credits:

Television Stage Film Short Film Radio Audio
(spacer)
Television
2015, Television, Phil Beskin, Lewis 2, ITV, Matthew Evans
2012, Television, Paul Berglund, Shetland: Red Bones, ITV Studios for BBC1, Peter Hoar
2012, Television, Lars Holm, Hunted, Kudos, SJ Clarkson & James Strong
2011, Television, Swedish Police Agent, The Ones - Lenny Henry, BBC Television
2008, Television, Robin Lawson, Midsomer Murders, Bentley Productions, Peter Smith
2007, Television, Sven (Semi-Regular), True Dare Kiss, BBC TV, Jeremy Webb
2004, Television, Charlie, Born And Bred, BBC Television, David Innes Edwards
2004, Television, Alastair Morrison, The Commander, La Plante Productions, Charles Beeson
2002, Television, James Mellor, Trial And Retribution, La Plante Productions, Ferdie Fairfax
1998, Television, David, Little White Lies, BBC Television/Drama House, Phillip Saville
1995, Television, Edvard Bergman, Roughnecks II, First Choice/BBC Television, Aisling Walsh
1992, Television, Colin Clarke, Underbelly, BBC Television, Nick Renton
1992, Television, Gavin, Chinese Whispers, BBC Television, Stuart Burge
1991, Television, Anton Skrebensky, The Rainbow, BBC Television, Stuart Burge
1990, Television, Nicholas, Madly In Love, Channel 4, Ross Devenish
1989, Television, Peter Vickery, Anything More Would Be Greedy, Anglia Television, Rodney Bennett
Stage
2013, Stage, Friedrich, War Horse, Royal National Theatre - UK Tour, Alex Sims & Tom Morris
2005, Stage, Richard, The Country, Manchester Library Theatre, David Kenworthy
2003, Stage, Brian, The Maths Tutor, Hampstead Theatre, Tony Clarke
2003, Stage, Dr Huml, The Increased Difficulty of Concentration, Gate Theatre, London, Simon Godwin
2002, Stage, Mr Knightley, Emma, Good Company
1998, Stage, Darcy, Pride & Prejudice, Good Company UK Tour, Sue Pomeroy
1997, Stage, Lloyd, Wicked Games, West Yorkshire Playhouse, Tofer Campbell
1990, Stage, Bajazet, Bajazet - Racine, Almeida Theatre, Peter Eyre
Film
2003, Feature Film, Toby, Stealing Rembrandt, Jannik Johansen
2002, Feature Film, Victor, Menage A Trois, Louise Bernier
2002, Feature Film, Jorn, Three Blind Mice, Mathias Ledoux
1995, Feature Film, James Ellis, The Russia House, Miramax, Fred Schepisi
1994, Feature Film, Danny, Murder In Mind, BBC Television, Bob Bierman
Short Film
2009, Short Film, Robert, Trans Parent, N.F.T.S., Tatiana Korol
2006, Short Film, Andrew, The Highway Code, Leah Kayaleh
Radio
2007, Radio, Alias Beckman, Scandinavian Dreams, Soundscape, Dave Cheeseby
2004, Radio, Reader, Bird of Paradise, Pier Prods for Radio 4, Celia De Wolfe
2004, Radio, Swedish Oil Worker, Giles Wembley Hogg Goes Off, Pozzitive for Radio 4, David Tyler
2004, Radio, Inspector Larsson, Family Cover, BBC Radio, Toby Swift
Audio
2009, Audio, Reader, The Girl Who Kicked The Hornet's Nest, Strathmore Publishing, Jenny Leon
2008, Audio, Reader, The Girl Who Played With Fire, Strathmore Publishing, Jenny Leon
2008, Audio, Reader, The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo, Strathmore Publishing, Jenny Leon

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Southern States, American-Standard, French, Geordie, German, Lancashire, Manchester, RP*, Scandinavian, Spanish, Swedish, West Country, Yorkshire
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, French, Spanish, Swedish*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Baritone-Light, Keyboards, Organ, Piano*
Performance:ADR-Additional Dialogue Recording, Audio Books, Audio Drama, Poetry Reading, Repertory, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Archery, Athletics*, Cricket, Golf, Horse-riding*, Judo, RollerSkating*, Skiing*, Stage Combat, Tennis*
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence, Farm Machinery, Motorcycle Licence
Other Skills:Beekeeping, Chainsaw Carver (experienced), Computer Literate, Cooking/Baking, Director, Farm Skills, Firearms Marksman, Narration

Training:

Bristol University & Webber Douglas Academy