MATTHEW COULTON

MATTHEW COULTON by Emily Goldie
Photo: Emily Goldie
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
PERFORMANCE ACTORS AGENCY
137 Goswell Road, London EC1V 7ET
Phone: 020-7251 5716
Fax: 020-7251 3974
E-mail: info@performanceactors.co.uk
WWW: www.performanceactors.co.uk
Location:
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
West Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom
Skåne County, Sweden
Height:5'7" (170cm)
Weight:9st. 11lb. (62kg)
Playing Age:25 - 33 years
Appearance:White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Brown
Hair Colour:Dark Brown
Voice Character:Earthy
Voice Quality:Warm

Credits:

Matthew will be performing in Peter Pan at Chester Storyhouse this Christmas | This year, Matthew has movement directed the Off West End Award 2020 nominated productions of 'Partenope' and 'Moby Dick' | Matthew is associate artist for So It Goes Theatre, a New Diorama Emerging Company 2019/20.

Stage Radio Commercial Television Film Corporate Rehearsed Reading Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
2019, Stage, Zbrozhek (Lead), Maklena, Various Ukraine Theatres / Camden People's Theatre, Maria Montague
2019, Stage, He / Co-creator, Made From Love, Fertility Fest, The Barbican, Artistic Rebellion
2019, Stage, Ensemble, The Magic Flute, Complicité / ENO, Simon McBurney / Josie Daxter
2019, Stage, John Keats, Keats200 Bicentenary Events, Keats House, Keats Foundation, Andrew Ashmore
2018, Stage, Ensemble / Cover (Dad / Giant Chicken / Grandma), George's Marvellous Medicine, Leicester Curve / Rose Theatre Kingston (UK Tour), Julia Thomas
2018, Stage, Co-creator / Puppeteer, LILLHJÄRTAT OCH GOSEDJUREN, Varberg Festival, Sweden, Artistic Rebellion
2018, Stage, Zbrozhek, Maklena, Camden People's Theatre / Cambridge Junction, Maria Montague
2018, Stage, William Rothenstein, Feet of Clay: Rodin and His London Friends, British Museum, Rob McIndoe
2018, Stage, Benjamin Britten, Tell Me The Truth About Love, Omnibus Theatre, Rob McIndoe
2017, Stage, Puppeteer, Raymond Briggs' Father Christmas, Lyric Hammersmith / Birmingham MAC, Emma Earle / Eva Sampson
2017, Stage, Ensemble, The Winter’s Tale, ENO, Coliseum, Rory Kinnear (Movement: Imogen Knight)
2017, Stage, Eugenia Falleni a.k.a. Harry Crawford, The Mutant Man, The Space, Heather Fairbairn
2017, Stage, Benjamin Britten, Tell Me The Truth About Love, Ship Shape Theatre, FitzFest for Classical Music, Rob McIndoe
2016, Stage, The Disturbed Man (Lead), Goosebumps Alive, The Vaults, Tom Salamon
2016, Stage, Ensemble, The Magic Flute, ENO / Complicité, Coliseum, Simon McBurney
2016, Stage, The Other, Trench, The Pleasance, Isabel Sharman
2016, Stage, Owen / Co-creator, This Might Be It, Theatre N16, Co-Devised
2017, Stage, Deviser / Performer, Your Toys, Slot Machine Theatre, Nicola Blackwell / Nick Tigg / Fiona Crease
2016, Stage, Deviser / Performer, Your Toys, Slot Machine, Nicola Blackwell / Nick Tigg / Fiona Crease
2015, Stage, John Darling, J.M. Barrie's Peter Pan, Theatre by the Lake, Ian Forrest and Mary Papadima
2015, Stage, Turtle, Boat, Pigdog, Theatre N16, Max Barton
2015, Stage, Edmond / John, Vacant Possession, Inroads Productions, Nicola Blackwell
2015, Stage, Mozart, Scenes from Amadeus, Brighton Dome, City of London Sinfonia
2014, Stage, Wong, The Good Person of Setzuan, RCSSD, Nancy Meckler
2014, Stage, Tom / Movement Deviser, Too Far Right, Hen & Chickens Theatre
2014, Stage, Helmut, Festen, RCSSD, Catherine Alexander and Jemima James
2013, Stage, Hamlet, Hamlet, RCSSD, Sinéad Rushe
2013, Stage, Duncan / Movement Director, The Mess, Baron's Court Theatre, Douglas Baker
2013, Stage, Narrator / Andrii, Serious Games, Olga Danylyuk
2013, Stage, Father Gabriel, Widows, RCSSD, Dominic Rouse
2013, Stage, Moliére / Valére, Tartuffe, RCSSD, Grainné Byrne
2012, Stage, Konstantin, The Seagull, RCSSD, Yael Shavit
2009, Stage, Various / Movement Deviser, Fastburn, NYT / Kneehigh, John Hoggarth / Mike Shepherd
2008, Stage, Actor / Deviser, East to East, NYT, Paul Roseby
2007, Stage, Danny, DNA, NT Connections (NT, Harrogate,and Richmond), Steve Ansell
Radio
2018, Radio, Voice Overs, China's Generation Gap, Just Radio for BBC World Service, Jo Wheeler
2017, Radio, Voice Overs, No Babies In Japan, Just Radio for BBC World Service, Paul Smith
2016, Radio, Voice Overs, A Song For Syria, Just Radio for BBC World Service, Jo Wheeler
2015, Radio, Gao Lei Lei, China's Football Revolution, Just Radio for BBC Radio 4, Jo Wheeler
Commercial
2019, Commercial, The Clown (Lead), B-Movie, Burning Reel Productions, Alex Nicholson
2018, Commercial, Porter, Jaguar TVC, Gorgeous
2016, Commercial, Hero 2, Burger King King Deal, Black Label Productions
2015, Commercial, Barista, PowWow Print Media Campaign, Still Productions Ltd
Television
2015, Television, Barry 'Goldfinger' Hutchinson (Guest Star), Holby City, BBC, Jennie Darnell
Film
2019, Film, John Keats, Keats' Odes, Keats Foundation, Peter Phillips
2018, Film, Lynn (Lead), Lynn's Story (Short), Box of Matches, Kayode Olorunfemi
2017, Film, Paul (co-lead), Introspectum Motel (Pilot), Marcel Adorjan
2017, Film, (Short), Archie (featured), Youth Condemn, Decantillon Films, Timothy Reynard
2017, Film, (Short), Asa (Lead), Bloodchild, Rodeax Films, Rodeo Whiter
2016, Film, Mr Hopkins (co-lead), The Wait For The Midnight Thirteen (Pilot), Decantillon Films, Timothy Reynard
2015, Film, (Short), The Man (Lead), The Retribute, Rodeax Films, Rodeo Whiter
2015, Film, (Short), Sam (Lead), Corpse Remover, (Miami Independent Film Festival, Best Narrative Short) Alessandro Ferrattini Pojani
2015, Film, (Feature), Max Wall Performer / Movement Double, Stanley A Man of Variety, Stephen Cookson
2015, Film, (Short), Tomkins (Lead), Rocket Man, (Hollywood Sky Festival 2016), Rodeax Films, Rodeo Whiter
2015, Film, (Student), Sam (Lead), Forgotten?, SAE Oxford, Deaglán Brennan
2015, Film, (Student), Eli (Lead), Ink, Kath Walker
2014, Film, (Student), George (Lead), Near Miss, RCSSD
2011, Film, WW2 Commando Sentry, The Only One Who Knows You're Afraid, Decantillon Films, Timothy Reynard
Corporate
2018, Corporate, George the Technician, Corporate Training Film (Major transport firm), Funkis Media, Jens Thorsen
2018, Corporate, Jamie, Corporate Training Film (Leading car sales brand), Raytheon
2017, Corporate, George the Technician, Corporate Training Film (Major transport brand), Funkis Media, Jens Thorsen
Rehearsed Reading
2017, Rehearsed Reading, Speaker, Live Canon Annual Anthology, Live Canon Poetry, Helen Eastman
2017, Rehearsed Reading, Puppeteer / Collaborator, R&D: Puppet Philosophy, Barbican Open Lab, Max Barton
2017, Rehearsed Reading, Speaker, Live Canon Poetry, HatFair (Street Performance), Helen Eastman / Simon Miller
2017, Rehearsed Reading, Chummy, Development Read: Chummy, Encompass Productions, Alice Kortnitzer
2017, Rehearsed Reading, Eugenia, Herstory: The Mutant Man, Theatre N16, Heather Fairbairn
2016, Rehearsed Reading, Adam, R&D for Invisible Scapegoats, Giant Cherry Productions, Matthew Gould
2016, Rehearsed Reading, Deviser/Co-creator, R&D for 'The Loneliness Project', Vantage Point Theatre, Co-devised
2016, Rehearsed Reading, Rock / Matthew, To The Bone, The Tell Theatre, Penny Cliff
2016, Rehearsed Reading, Aster, DRAFT: Here I Was Born, There I Died, Theatre N16, Sara Joyce
2015, Rehearsed Reading, Ed, What You're Missing, The Tell Theatre, Penny Cliff
2015, Rehearsed Reading, Stevie, Peace In Our Time, Digital Drama, Kate Valentine
2015, Rehearsed Reading, Deviser, R&D for How To Measure Your Life, The Tell Theatre, Penny Cliff
2014, Rehearsed Reading, U/S for Damian Lewis and David Morrissey, SHAKESPEARE'S 450th ANNIVERSARY, The Garrick Club, John Tydeman
2014, Rehearsed Reading, Pete / The Professor, R&D for Jesús, Scarlet Theatre, Gráinne Byrne
2014, Rehearsed Reading, Movement Deviser, R&D for Most Certainly Well Worth Knowing, Jayne Port
2013, Rehearsed Reading, Puppeteer, R&D for Le Rossignol, Blind Summit, Mark Down
2010, Rehearsed Reading, Actor / Deviser, R&D for Relish, NYT, Paul Roseby
Further Credits
2019, Choreography, Movement Director, Moby Dick, So It Goes / Brockley Jack, Douglas Baker
2019, Choreography, Movement Director, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Courtney Larkin
2019, Choreography, Movement Director, My Other Self, Cockpit Theatre, Courtney Larkin
2019, Choreography, Movement Director, The Merry Wives of Windsor, Pendley Shakespeare Festival, Douglas Baker
2019, Choreography, Movement Director, Macbeth, Pendley Shakespeare Festival, Courtney Larkin
2019, Choreography, Movement Director, Fatal Eggs, So It Goes / Barons Court Theatre, Douglas Baker
2019, Choreography, Movement Director, Partenope, Hampstead Garden Opera, Ashley Pearson
2018, Choreography, Movement Director, Richard III, Pendley Shakespeare Festival, Douglas Baker
2017, Music Video, Police Officer, Kele Music Video, Agile Films, Eoin Glaister
2017, Voice Over, Various VO, Cambridge ELT, Sonica Studios, Mat Clark
2017, Choreography, Movement Director, Dante's Divine Comedy, Baron's Court Theatre, Douglas Baker
2015, Educational, Deviser, Online Resource Films - Devising with Complicité, Complicité, Joyce Henderson
2014, Workshop, RCSSD representative, RSC: TEXT AND VOICE, RSC/Drama UK
2014, Video Game, Jacob, Dialogue: A Writer's Story, To be released in 2015
2013, Event, Singer, A Soldier's Tale Exhibition Opening, Asia House, Flora Suk-Hwa Yoon

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Southern States, American-Standard, Dublin, Glasgow, Heightened RP, Leeds, London, Northern, RP*, Welsh-Northern, Yorkshire*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Baritone, Capoeira, Clarinet*, Contemporary Dance*, Folk Singing*, Saxophone
Performance:BASSC-Rapier, Dagger & Unarmed (pass), Clown, Immersive Performance, Laban Training, Physical Theatre, Viewpoints
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Canoe*, Cycling, Martial Arts, Sailing-RYA Level 1, Swimming, Yoga*
Other Skills:Aerial Work, Biomechanics, Chess, Devising, Improvisation, Mime, Movement Director/Coach, Puppetry

Training:

Royal Central School of Speech and Drama, BA (Hons) Acting, 2011 - 2014

'Playing Identities' - Erasmus IP 2013

National Youth Theatre, 2007 - 2012