STEPHEN BOXER

STEPHEN BOXER by Simon Annand
Photo: Simon Annand
Video Clips See Video Showreel
GARDNER HERRITY LTD
24 Conway Street, London W1T 6BG
Phone: 020-7388 0088
Fax: 020-7388 0688
E-mail: info@gardnerherrity.co.uk
WWW: www.gardnerherrity.co.uk
VOICECALL
67A Gondar Gardens, Fortune Green, London NW6 1EP
Phone: 020-7209 1064
E-mail: voices@voicecall-online.co.uk
WWW: www.voicecall-online.co.uk
Location:
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Height:5'10" (177cm)
Weight:10st. 7lb. (67kg)
Playing Age:55 - 63 years
Appearance:White
Other:Equity, Musicians Union
Eye Colour:Blue
Hair Colour:Light/Mid Brown

Credits:

Film Television Stage Radio Further Credits
(spacer)
Film
2019, Film, Professor Davidson, Misbehaviour, Misbehaviour Productions Ltd, Philippa Lowthorpe
2018, Feature Film, Peter Kierl, Red Joan, Trademark (Red Joan) Ltd, Trevor Nunn
2018, Feature Film, Priest, Teen Spirit, Violet Dreams Ltd, Max Minghella
2018, Film, Duncan, National Theatre Live: Macbeth, National Theatre, Rufus Norris
2018, Film, Franz, The Guard of Auschwitz, Cobra Films Ltd, Terry Lee Coker
2017, Film, Stuart, Postcards From London, Diablo Films, Steve McLean
2015, Film, The Curator, The Gatehouse, Lost Eye Films
2013, Film, Dr Stevens, We Are The Freaks, 104 Films, Justin Edgar
2012, Film, Police Doctor, Ginger and Rosa, Adventure Pictures, Sally Potter
2011, Feature Film, Keith Joseph, The Iron Lady, Iron Lady Films Ltd, Phyllida Lloyd
2006, Feature Film, Interior Minister, Children Of Men, Quitus Productions, Alfonso Cuaron
2005, Feature Film, Underhill, Seven Seconds, Castel Films, Simon Fellows
2005, Film, Professor Patton, Cherished, BBC, Robin Sheppard
2004, Feature Film, Stanner, Rabbit On The Moon, Head Gear Films, Jorge Ramirez
2004, Film, Psychiatrist, Agatha Christie: A Life in Pictures, Wall to Wall, Richard Curson Smith
2002, Feature Film, Dermot, A.K.A., Third Rock Films, Duncan Roy
1996, Feature Film, Headmaster, Different For Girls, Ex Pictures, Richard Spence
1995, Feature Film, The Inspector, Mary Reilly, Stephen Frears
1995, Film, Military Rep, Carrington, Dora Films, Christopher Hampton
Television
2019, Television, Mr K, Hitmen, Tiger Aspect Productions
2018, Television, David Elster, Humans, Channel 4/AMC, Lewis Arnold
2018, Television, The Chairman, Sense 8, S8 Productions Ltd, Lana Wachowski
2018, Television, Antony Scrivener QC, The Interrogation of Tony Martin, Channel 4, David Nath
2017, Television, Leonard, Thanks For The Memories, Memories Productions Ltd, Amit Gupta
2016, Television, Judge Wentworth Lister, Poldark, Mammoth Screen, Will Sinclair
2016, Television, Nate Kelso, Stan Lee's Lucky Man, Carnival, David Caffrey
2016, Television, Ron, The Five, The Five Series Ltd, Mark Tonderai
2015, Television, Bernie Spott, Agatha Raisin 'The Potted Gardener', Mammoth Screen, Paul Harrison
2015, Television, David Elster, Humans, Kudos, Lewis Arnold
2015, Television, Wouter Eisler, Lewis, ITV, Matthew Evans
2014, Television, Sir Leslie Stephen, Life in Squares, Bloomsbury Films Ltd, Simon Kaijser
2014, Television, David Thurber, The Honourable Woman, Honourable Woman Ltd, Hugo Blick
2014, Television, Parker Pipe, Toast of London, Objective Productions, Michael Cumming
2012, Television, Prof. King, Death in Paradise, Red Planet, David O'Neil
2012, Television, Professor Peter Galloway, Father Brown, BBC TV, Matt Carter
2012, Television, Fraser, Foyle's War, FWAR Productions, Stuart Orme
2011, Television, Melville, Garrow's Law, Shed Media, Hillary Narrish
2011, Television, Commander Joe, Luther, BBC, Sam Miller
2010, Television, Jerry, Casualty, BBC, Dominic LeClerc
2010, Television, Dr Joe Fenton (Series Regular), Doctors (2006-2010), BBC, Various
2010, Television, Melville, Garrow's Law, Shed Television, Ashley Pearce
2009, Television, Christopher Mabbutt, Poirot, ITV, Charlie Palmer
2009, Television, Dr. Gardner, The Mould In Dr. Florrey's Coat, BBC TV, Peter Hoar
2005, Television, Owen Swinscoe, Midsomer Murders, Bentley Productions, Richard Holthouse
2005, Television, Professor Bowler, Mysterious Creatures, Leopard Films, David Evans
2005, Television, Major, Quatermass Experiment, BBC Television, Sam Miller
2005, Television, Major Wiltshire, Silent Witness, BBC Television, Douglas McKinnon
2005, Television, Mr Smith, Tom Brown's Schooldays, Company Television, David Moore
2004, Television, Professor John Patton, Cherished, BBC Television, Robin Shepherd
2004, Television, James Atherton, Dalziel & Pascoe, BBC Television, David Thacker
2004, Television, Doug, Life Begins, Granada Television, Catherine Moorsehead
2004, Television, Prosecution Barrister, The Bill, Talkback Thames, David Holroyd
2004, Television, Summerton, Trial & Retribution, La Plante Productions, Paul Unwin
2003, Television, Nigel Harting, Absolute Power, BBC Television, John Moreton
2003, Television, Graham Duncan, Blue Dove, Carlton, Paul Harrison
2003, Television, Julian Marchant, Rosemary & Thyme, Carnival Films, Brian Farnham
2003, Television, Mr Walshe, Ultimate Force, Bentley Productions, Jeremy Webb
2002, Television, Prison Governor, Murphy's Law, Tiger Aspect, Peter Lydon
2002, Television, Specialist, Sons And Lovers, Company Television, Stephen Whitaker
2002, Television, Hannington, Trust, Box TV, John Strickland
2001, Television, DCI Copeland, In Deep, BBC Television, Paul Marcus
2000, Television, Sam Hutton, Casualty, BBC, Ged Maguire
2000, Television, Dad, Happy Monsters, Roland Rat Productions, David Claridge
2000, Television, Col. Moorcroft, Rough Treatment, World Productions, Audrey Cooke
1999, Television, Geoff, Grafters - Series II, Granada Television, Stephen Whittaker
1998, Television, D.C. Hawks, Killer Net, La Plante Productions, Jeff Sax
1997, Television, Lord Hood, A Royal Scandal, BBC, Sheree Folkson
1997, Television, Tom Graham, The Bill, Thames, Mike Vardy
1996, Television, The Consultant, Karaoke, BBC/Channel 4, Renny Rye
1995, Television, Bobby Day, Kavanagh QC, Carlton Productions, Paul Greengrass
1995, Television, Colin Fletcher, The Politicians Wife, Channel 4, Graham Theakston
1994, Television, Keith Shrimsley, Under The Hammer, New Penny Prods, David Tucker
1992, Television, DCI Thorndyke, Prime Suspect II,III & VI, Granada Television, John Strickland
1991, Television, John Sargent, Thatcher : The Final Days, Granada, Tim Sullivan
1991, Television, Patrick Meed, The Bill, Thames, Bill Pride
1990, Television, Jolyon Vigo, Ruth Rendell Mysteries : Best Man To Die, TVS, Neil Zeiger
1989, Television, Harry Thomas, The Paradise Club, Murray Smith
1989, Television, Harry Thomas, The Paradise Club, Murray Smith
1989, Television, Brian Masters, Virtuso - Screen Two, Ideal Comm Productions, Tony Smith
1986, Television, Guy Ferris, Le Petit Docteur, CLT, Sebastian Robinson
1984, Television, Presenter (as himself), Get Up And Go, Yorkshire TV, Len Lercuck
1981, Television, Brother Edmund, Bognor, Thames, Various Directors
1980, Television, Malcom, The Waterfall, BBC, Peter Duffell
Television, Father Gibbons, Brookside, Mersey TV, Bob Charlton / Richard Spence
Television, Klaus Fuchs, No Final Truth, Yorkshire, Alan Bell
Stage
2019, Stage, Stevens, The Remains of the Day, Out of Joint, Christopher Hayden
2018, Stage, Duncan, Macbeth, National Theatre, Rufus Norris
2018, Stage, Dad/Paul, Stories, National Theatre, Nina Raine
2017, Stage, Gerry, Raising Martha, The Park Theatre, Michael Fentiman
2017, Stage, The Cardinal, The Cardinal, Southwark Playhouse, Justin Audibert
2016, Stage, C.S. Lewis, Shadowlands, Birdsong Productions Ltd, Alastair Whatley
2016, Stage, Tiberius Caesar, The Inn at Lydda, The Globe, Andy Jordan
2014, Stage, Gloucester, King Lear, National Theatre, Sam Mendes
2014, Stage, Captain Rivers, Regeneration, Northampton/ Touring Consortium, Simon Godwin
2013, Stage, Titus Andronicus, Titus Andronicus, RSC, Michael Fentiman
2013, Stage, Anjin: The Shogun and The English Samurai, William Adams, Horipro Inc/ Sadler's Wells, Gregory Doran
2012, Stage, Archbishop Aguiar, The Heresy of Love, RSC, Nancy Meckler
2012, Stage, William Tyndale, Written on the Heart, Duchess Theatre, Gregory Doran
2011, Stage, Sir Stephen Shawcross, The Holy Rosenbergs, National Theatre, Laurie Sansom
2011, Stage, William Tyndale, Written on the Heart, RSC, Gregory Doran
2010, Stage, Jack, Brighton Beach Memoirs, Watford Palace Theatre, Jenny Darnell
2010, Stage, David Bliss, Hay Fever, The Rose Kingston, Stephen Unwin
2008, Stage, Petruchio, The Taming of The Shrew, Royal Shakespeare Company, Conall Morrison
2008, Stage, Thomas Hobbs, The Tragedy of Thomas Hobbs, RSC, Adriano Shaplin
2006, Stage, The Hunter, The Great Highway, Gate Theatre, Wally Sutcliffe
2005, Stage, Tom Hoffnung, Aristocrats, National Theatre, Tom Cairns
2005, Stage, Beralde, The Hypochondriac, Almeida, Lindsay Posner
2003, Stage, Tony, Love & Marriage, Tour, Mark Clements
2003, Stage, Colbert, Power, National Theatre, Lindsay Posner
2002, Stage, Alwit, A Chaste Maid, Almeida, Ben Harrison
2002, Stage, Northern Irish Official, Ten Rounds, Tricycle, Nicholas Kent
2001, Stage, Priestly, Antartica, Andrew Fell, Richard Rose
2001, Stage, Father, Six Characters Looking For An Author, The Young Vic, Richard Jones
2000, Stage, Stephen Hawking, God And Stephen Hawking, Theatre Royal Bath, Jonathan Church
2000, Stage, Flanders Kittridge, Six Degrees of Seperation, Crucible, Sasha Wares
1999, Stage, Littlewit, Bartholomew Fair, RSC/Young Vic, Laurence Boswell
1998, Stage, Angelo, Measure For Measure, Royal Shakespeare Company, Michael Boyd
1998, Stage, Feste, Twelfth Night, Royal Shakespeare Company, Adrian Noble
1997, Stage, Barnabas Goche, The Herbal Bed, Royal Shakespeare Co West End, Michael Attenborough
1994, Stage, The Duke, Measure For Measure, Cheek By Jowl Theatre, Declan Donnelan
Stage, At Our Table, RNT, Jenny Killick
Stage, Barbarians, Barbarians, RSC / Barbican
Stage, Faith, Hope & Charity, Lyric Hammersmith, Heribert Sasse
Stage, Judgement Day, Old Red Lion, Steven Daldry
Stage, Karate Billy Comes Home, Royal Court, Steve Unwin
Stage, The Duke, Measure for Measure, Cheek By Jowl, Declan Donnelan
Stage, John, Oleanna, Leicester Haymarket, John Blackmore
Stage, Once In A While The Odd, RNT, Paul Godfrey
Stage, Joe, Portraits, Savoy Theatre, John Dexter
Stage, Buckingham, Richard III, Royal Shakespeare Company, Sam Mendes
Stage, Richard III, RSC, Sam Mendes
Stage, Rousseau, Rousseau's Tale, RSC Fringe, Stephen Daldry
Stage, Sturman, The Clearing, Bush Theatre, Lynne Parker
Stage, Bosola, The Duchess Of Malfi, Bill Alexander, RSC / Barbican
Stage, The Shape Of The Table, RNT, Jenny Killick
Stage, The Water Engine, Hampstead, Robin LeFevre
Stage, W H Auden, Thing Happens
Stage, Voltore, Volpone, Royal National Theatre, Matthew Warchus
Stage, Voltore, Volpone, RNT, Matthew Warchus
Stage, White Chameleon, RNT, Richard Eyre
Stage, Francisco, White Devil, RSC / Swan, Gale Edwards
Radio
2017, Radio, Ivanov, Darkness At Noon, BBC Radio 4, Sasha Yevtushenko
2017, Radio, Paul Christian Stolle, The Great Passion, BBC Radio 4/ Big Fish, Marilyn Imrie
2015, Radio, Book of The Week, John Le Carre Biography, BBC Radio 4, Duncan Minshull
2011, Radio, To a Mountain in Tibet, BBC Radio 4, Duncan Minshull
Further Credits
2019, Workshop, Brinkley / Tabby, The Mission Song, Headlong Theatre, Jeremy Herrin

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Standard, Australian, German, Lancashire, London*, RP, South African, Welsh-Standard, Yorkshire
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, French
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Banjo, Baritone*, Clarinet, Guitar, Keyboards, Mandolin, Piano
Performance:TV Presenting, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Football*, Rugby*, Squash*
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence, Motorcycle Licence