Spotlight: OLIVER BYNG

OLIVER BYNG

OLIVER BYNG by Zac Cooke
Photo: Zac Cooke
Video Clips See Video Showreel
STAGE CENTRE MANAGEMENT LTD
41 North Road, London N7 9DP
Phone: 020 7607 0872
E-mail: info@stagecentre.org.uk
WWW: www.stagecentre.org.uk
Location:
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Greater Manchester, England, United Kingdom
Glasgow City, Scotland, United Kingdom
Height:5'8" (172cm)
Weight:12st. 5lb. (78kg)
Playing Age:17 - 30 years
Appearance:Eastern European, Scandinavian, White
Nationality:British
Eye Colour:Hazel
Hair Colour:Light/Mid Brown
Hair Length:Short
Voice Character:Friendly
Voice Quality:Gentle
  

Currently appearing:

Stage Film Site Specific Pantomime Television Workshop Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
2019, Stage, Captain Cook/Greta Understudy, Mr. Poppers Penguins, Pins and Needles/Kenny Wax Family Entertainment, Emma Earle/Luke Bateman
2019, Stage, Ghost, The Inheritance, Young Vic, Stephen Daldry
2018, Stage, Actor, NewsRevue, Canal Café Theatre/Emma Taylor, Emily Jane Kerr
2018, Stage, Brian, DNA, Yvonne Arnaud Theatre, Rob Cann
2018, Stage, Banquo/Malcolm, Macbeth, Cheltenham Everyman, Vivien Jones
2017, Stage, Mr. Toad, The Wind in the Willows, Australian Shakespeare Company, Glenn Elston
2016, Stage, Morgan Jones, Mametz Wood, National Museum Wales/Churchill Theatre Bromley, Helena Devereux
2016, Stage, Lysander, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Glastonbury Festival, Nick Young
2016, Stage, Ensemble/Gate Two, Cinderella, Lyric Hammersmith, Ellen McDougall
2015, Stage, Ferdinand, The Tempest, Glastonbury Festival, Nick Young
2015, Stage, George, Duke of Clarence/Lord Hastings, What Remains of Richard?, Bosworth Battlefield Heritage Centre, Vivien Jones
2015, Stage, Ensemble/Smelly, Dick Whittington and his Cat, Lyric Hammersmith, Dan Herd
2014, Stage, Yung, Man Up! by Vivienne Franzmann, National Youth Theatre of Great Britain, Gbolohan Obisesan
2013, Stage, Priest/Lame Boy/Stranger/Prince/Little Grandma/Lad, Rats' Tales by Carol Ann Duffy, East 15 MFA Directors Showcase, Susie Shreeve
2013, Stage, Baptist, Pope Joan, National Youth Theatre of Great Britain, Paul Hart
2013, Stage, George Gibbs, Our Town, East 15 Acting School, Hamish Gray
2013, Stage, Sir Anthony Absolute, The Rivals, East 15 Acting School, Charlotte Thompson
2012, Stage, Barnaby Avory-Evans, Happiness is a Warm Gun, East 15 Acting School, Andrew Norton
Film
2020, Feature Film, Bunny, Once a Year on Blackpool Sands, Baby Dog Films, Karlton Parris
2019, Film, Josh, Dead Drop, Rollick, Robert Davies
2018, Film, Matt, Felt It, Westminster Film School, Ralph Sansum
2015, Film, Leo, The Magic Script, University for the Creative Arts, Avenir Aliaj
Site Specific
2019, Site Specific, Humpty Dumpty/Cheshire Cat (Puppeteer), Alice Through The Looking Glass, Australian Shakespeare Company, Glenn Elston
2018, Site Specific, Mad Hatter, Alice in Wonderland, Kew Gardens, Otis Elston
2018, Site Specific, Panthino, The Two Gentlemen of Verona, Rainbow Shakespeare, Nick Young
2018, Site Specific, Hortensio, The Taming of the Shrew, Rainbow Shakespeare, Nick Young
2015, Site Specific, Claudio, Much Ado About Nothing, Rainbow Shakespeare, Nick Young
2015, Site Specific, Diomedes, Troilus and Cressida, Rainbow Shakespeare, Nick Young
2014, Site Specific, Keeper, Viral, National Youth Theatre of Great Britain, Mike Bryher/Neil Callaghan
2014, Site Specific, Silvius, As You Like It, Rainbow Shakespeare, Nick Young
2014, Site Specific, Octavius Caesar/Soothsayer, Julius Caesar, Rainbow Shakespeare, Nick Young
2012, Site Specific, Ensemble, London 2012 Paralympic Opening Ceremony, National Youth Theatre of Great Britain, Kane Husbands
2012, Site Specific, Ensemble, London 2012 Paralympic Team Welcome Ceremonies, National Youth Theatre of Great Britain, Paul Roseby/Kane Husbands
2012, Site Specific, Ensemble, London 2012 Olympic Team Welcome Ceremonies, National Youth Theatre of Great Britain, Paul Roseby/Kane Husbands
2011, Site Specific, Islander, Slick, National Youth Theatre/Phoenix Dance Theatre, Anna Niland/Kane Husbands
2010, Site Specific, Worker Bee, S'Warm, National Youth Theatre/Théâtre de Complicité, Paul Clayton
Pantomime
2019, Pantomime, Muddles, Sleeping Beauty, Leatherhead Theatre/LP Creatives, Tom Beard
2017, Pantomime, Will Scarlett/Prince John, Robin Hood, Ashby & Ryder Creative Management, Dale Monie
2014, Pantomime, Henry/2nd Dwarf, Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs, Blue Star Productions/Catford Broadway, Keith Hopkins
Television
2018, Television, Daisy the Cow, Wedding Day Winners, BBC One, Richard Valentine
2016, Television, Man, It's Tough Being a Man, BBC3, Rebecca Devaraj
Workshop
2018, Workshop, Ensemble, Pericles, National Theatre, Emily Lim
2017, Workshop, Assistant Director, Timeless, National Youth Theatre/Team Angelica, Rikki Beadle-Blair
2016, Workshop, Participant, "Beauty" Rehearsal and Development, Lyric Hammersmith, Joe Hill-Gibbins/Imogen Knight
2016, Workshop, Gregory, Romeo and Juliet, Merely Theatre, Scott Ellis
2015, Workshop, Dead Soldier, we're here because we're here, National Theatre/Salisbury Playhouse, Rufus Norris/Emily Lim
Further Credits
2018, Rehearsed Reading, Veludo, Razor in the Flesh, Adream Creative/Embassy of Brazil in London, Alex Israel
2017, Concert, Soloist with Sophie Ellis-Bextor, Lyric Fest, Lyric Hammersmith, Sean Holmes
2017, Improvisation, Improviser, Clothworker's Hall Event, National Youth Theatre of Great Britain, Bea Holland
2016, Concert, Ensemble, Story of Our Youth, Shaftesbury Theatre/National Youth Theatre, Bea Holland
2016, Still Photography, Advertising Intern, David Stewart Photography, David Stewart, David Stewart
2015, Concert, Singer, Lyric Hammersmith Gala Performance, Lyric Hammersmith, Benjamin Holder
2015, Writing, Assistant Producer, Skint, VAULT Festival, Jamie Jackson
2015, Video Game, Super Fan, Guitar Hero Live, Activision/Pulse Films, Peter Hanson
2011, Musical, Ensemble, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street, Yvonne Arnaud Theatre, Alex Parker/Joe Vetch

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-New York, American-Standard, American-West Coast, Australian, Birmingham, Black Country, Bristol, Cardiff, Cockney, Cornwall, Essex, Estuary English*, Heightened RP, London, Midlands-West, Northern, RP, Russian, Swansea, Welsh-Standard
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
A Cappella, Baritone, Baritone-High, Choral Singing, Dance (general), Falsetto, Pop Singing, Singing (general), Street Dance
Performance:Actor-Singer, Children's Theatre, Comedy, Comedy Improv, Commedia Dell'Arte, Immersive Performance, Musical Theatre, Outdoor Performances, Repertory
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Ice Skating, Swimming
Other Skills:Assistant Director (experienced), Assistant Stage Manager (ASM), Computer Literate, DBS (CRB) clearance, Devising, Double Jointed, Drama Workshop Leader, Improvisation, Puppetry, Puppetry-Hand, Puppetry-Rod, Typing (touch), Writer

Training:

East 15 Acting School, 1 year, 2012 - 2013

National Youth Theatre of Great Britain, Acting, 2010