MALCOLM SHIELDS

MALCOLM SHIELDS by Matt Jamie
Photo: Matt Jamie
Video Clips See Video Showreel
MICHELLE BRAIDMAN ASSOCIATES LTD
2 Futura House, 169 Grange Road, London SE1 3BN
Phone: 020-7237 3523
E-mail: info@braidman.com
WWW: www.braidman.com
Location:Newcastle, Tyne and Wear
Height:5'5" (165cm)
Weight:11st. (70kg)
Playing Age:46 - 55 years
Appearance:White
Nationality:British
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Green
Hair Colour:Dark Brown
Hair Length:Short

Credits:

Malcolm recently finished filming 'Undercliffe'.

Film Television Stage Short Film Dance
(spacer)
Film
2017, Film, Trainor, Undercliffe, Parade Ltd, Lisa Mulcahy
2016, Feature Film, Mad Scotsman, I Daniel Blake, Sixteen Tyne Ltd, Ken Loach
2009, Feature Film, Patient, LAST WORD, Sigmaville Ltd, David Mackenzie
2008, Feature Film, Frank Archer, CRYING WITH LAUGHTER, Frisky Films Ltd, Justin Molotnikov
2006, Feature Film, Leith Romeo, DEATH DEFYING ACTS, Zephyr FIlms Houdini Ltd, Gillian Armstrong
2006, Feature Film, Kilted Man, HALLAM FOE, Hallam Foe Ltd, David MacKenzie
2002, Feature Film, Man in Pub, YOUNG ADAM, Young Adam Productions, David Mackenzie
1997, Feature Film, D D Duncan, ORPHANS, Antonine Green Brudge, Peter Mullan
1996, Feature Film, Drew, GRANTON STAR CAUSE, Umbrella Productions, Paul McWigan
Television
2008, Television, Transvestite, NO HOLDS BARD, BBC Television, Brian Kelly
2006, Television, Callum Walker, TAGGART, STV, Ian Madden
2005, Television, Police Officer, HIGH TIMES, STV, Justin Molotnikov
2005, Television, Dermot Mitchell, TAGGART, STV, Ian Madden
2003, Television, Dove, THE BELLROCK, BBC Television, Chris Spencer
2002, Television, Knight (& Choreographer), THE HOUND OF THE BASKERVILLES, Tiger Aspect, David Attwood
2001, Television, Eric, CASUALTY, BBC Television, Ian White
2001, Television, Lead Apeman & Movement Dir., THE LOST WORLD, BBC Television, Stuart Orme
2000, Television, Halows, ACTIVE DEFENCE, Granada Television, Roy Battersby
2000, Television, Kenny Lynch, REBUS: "Black And Blue" & "Dead Souls", STV, Martin Friend
1999, Television, Lachie Macsween, MONARCH OF THE GLEN, Ecosse Films
1997, Television, Eddie's Dad, LOOKING AFTER JOJO, BBC Television, John MacKenzie
Stage
2013, Stage, Movement Director/choreographer, Couldn't Care Less, Plutôt La Vie/Strange Theatre, Tim Licata
2013, Stage, Assistant Director, Calum's Road, NTS, Gerry Mulgrew
2013, Stage, Judge, The Government Inspector, Communicado/Aberystwyth Arts Centre, Gerry Mulgrew
2012, Stage, Tam O'Shanter, Communicado Theatre, Gerry Mulgrew
2011, Stage, The Judge/Waiter/2nd Merchant, The Government Inspector, Communicado Productions, Gerry Mulgrew
2010, Stage, The Judge/Waiter/2nd Merchant, THE GOVERNMENT INSPECTOR, Communicado, Gerry Mulgrew
2009, Stage, Workshop, BEAUTIFUL BURN OUT, National Theatre of Scotland/Frantic Assembly, Stephen Hoggatt
2009, Stage, Ensemble, TAM O'SHANTER, Horsecross Arts Ltd, Gerry Mulgrew
2008, Stage, Movement Director, THE LION, THE WITCH AND THE WARDROBE, Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh, Mark Thompson
2008, Stage, Choreographer, SIX CHARACTERS LOOKING FOR AN AUTHOR, National Theatre of Scotland, Mark Thompson
2008, Stage, Performer, PARALLELS PARALLELS, Plan B, Frank McConnell
2007, Stage, Ensemble, FERGUS LAMONT, Communicado, Gerry Mulgrew
2006, Stage, Alonso & Juno, THE TEMPEST, Tron Theatre, Paddy Cuneen
2005, Stage, Ensemble, FAUST PARTS 1 & 2, Edinburgh Lyceum, Mark Thompson
2005, Stage, Corin/ Jaques De Bovs/ Court Ward, AS YOU LIKE IT, Lyceum Theatre, Mark Thompson
2005, Stage, Malone, EAST COAST CHICKEN SUPPER, Traverse Theatre, Richard Wilson
2004, Stage, Lodovico/ Duke of Venice, OTHELLO, Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh, Mark Thompson
2004, Stage, Puddlefoot/ Schtang/ Zozzo/ Jano, SLEEPING BEAUTY, Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh, Tony Cownie
2004, Stage, Seyton, MACBETH, Theatre Babel, Graham McLaren
2003, Stage, Casca/ Lepidus/ Messala, JULIUS CAESAR, Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh, Mark Thompson
2003, Stage, Miner's Father/ King of the Goblins, THE PRINCESS AND THE GOBLIN, Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh, Tony Cownie
2002, Stage, William Moore, OBSERVE THE SONS OF ULSTER..., Glasgow Citizen's Theatre, Giles Havergal
2002, Stage, Ghost of Christmas Present, SCROOGE, Glasgow Citizen's Theatre, Kenny Miller
2002, Stage, Lane, THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST, Glasgow Citizen's Theatre, Giles Havergal
2001, Stage, Puck, A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM, Glasgow Citizen's Theatre, Kenny Miller
2001, Stage, Mr Twit, THE TWITS, Glasgow Citizen's Theatre, Kenny Miller
1998, Stage, Dex, YOU'LL HAVE HAD YOUR HOLE, West Yorkshire Playhouse, Ian Brown
1998, Stage, Movement Director, LIFE IS A DREAM, Edinburgh Lyceum, Calixto Bieto
1996, Stage, Dream Seller & Choreographer, THE RED BALLOON, Royal National Theatre, Anthony Clarke
1994, Stage, Franco, TRAINSPOTTING, Bush Theatre/Glasgow Citizens/Traverse Theatre, Ian Brown
Short Film
2015, Short Film, David Ferguson, The Beholder, Royal Conservatoire of Scotland, Conor Reilly
2000, Short Film, Butch, Girl in The Layby, APT Films, Sarah Gavron
1999, Short Film, Alec, Poached, Freshwater Films, Justin Molotnikov
1998, Short Film, Young, Home, Fantoosh/Antonine Films, Morag Mckinnon
1998, Short Film, Geoff, Pan-Fried, Sproceteers, Justin Molotnikov
Dance
1990, Dance, Dancer, WORK IN PROGRESS, DV8, LLoyd Newson

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
Aberdeen*, Australian, Central Scottish, Cockney, Edinburgh*, French, Geordie, Glasgow, Highlands, London, RP, Scottish-Standard*, South African, Yorkshire
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Aerobics*, Ballet, Choreography*, Contemporary Dance*, Drums, Jazz Dancing, Percussion*, Tenor
Performance:Disc Jockey (DJ), Physical Theatre
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Athletics*, Boxing*, Martial Arts*, Swimming*
Other Skills:Acrobatics, Choreographer (professional)