Spotlight: EWAN BAILEY

EWAN BAILEY

EWAN BAILEY by Ruth Crafer
Photo: Ruth Crafer
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
SAINOU
14 City Lofts, 112-116 Tabernacle Street, London, EC2A 4LE
Phone: 020-7734 6441
E-mail: office@sainou.com
WWW: www.sainou.com
CALYPSO (VOICE OVERS)
27 Poland Street, London W1F 8QN
Phone: 020-7734 6415
Fax: 020-7437 0410
Mobile: 07506 472960
E-mail: calypso@calypsovoices.com
WWW: www.calypsovoices.com
Artist's Website: www.ewanbailey.com
Location:
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Height:6'3" (190cm)
Weight:14st. (89kg)
Playing Age:46 - 55 years
Appearance:White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Grey
Hair Colour:Light/Mid Brown
Hair Length:Short
Voice Quality:Clear
Voice Character:Engaging
  

About me:

I am an experienced Radio Drama Actor and Voiceover with my own Home Studio:

Details can be found at https://www.ewanbailey.com/voice-artist (Neumann TLM 103 Mike)

Remotely recorded the radio play "The Jester of Astapovo" for the BBC - https://www.bbc.co.uk/programmes/m000jvyj

I play Roman Trench in the Archers & recently Finished Filming on The Sister for Euston Films (written by Neil Cross).

Television Film Stage Radio Animation Video Game Documentary Further Credits
(spacer)
Television
2020, Television, DCI William Holloway (Series Regular), The Sister (Previous title - "Because The Night"), Euston Films for ITV, Niall MacCormack
2020, Television, Tony, Flack S2, Hat Trick, Alicia Macdonald
2019, Television, Unaired Game of Thrones Prequel Pilot, HBO, S.J. Clarkson
2019, Television, Clive, Lawman (Pilot), Roughcut Productions, Céin McGillicuddy
2018, Television, Rob Reeder, Casualty, BBC, James Bryce
2017, Television, Brian, JOSH, BBC Television, David Schneider
2016, Television, Andrew, Sexy Murder, Roughcut/BBC, Cein Mcgillicuddy
2015, Television, Chrissie, DLT Entertainment/Channel 4, Will Sharpe
2015, Television, Uncle Bolek, Brotherhood, Big Talk/Comedy Central, Dominic Brigstocke
2014, Television, Leighton (Recurring), Babylon, Nightjack Ltd/Channel 4, Jon S. Baird
2014, Television, Leon Mayhew (Guest Lead), Doctors, BBC TV, Dave Beachamp
2013, Television, The Snooker Referee, You, Me & Them, Hat Trick Productions, Simon Hynd
2013, Television, Hugh & Headmaster Ponzi (Series Regular), Spencer (Animation), Disney, Various
2012, Television, Steve Tudor (Guest Lead), Silent Witness, BBC TV, Andy Hay
2011, Television, Ian Peck (Guest Lead), Doctors, BBC Television, Lisa Clark
2011, Television, The Instructor, Alan Davies Little Crackers, Sky1, Oliver Lansley
Television, Donnie, Honest (Series Regular), Green Lit for ITV, Brian Kelly & Julian Holmes
Television, The Computer, HYPERDRIVE (Series Regular), BBC TV, John Henderson
Television, Voice of The Host, Doctor Who - Voyage of the Damned, DW Productions for BBC TV, James Strong
Television, Wallace Rice, Eastenders, BBC TV, Steve Finn
Television, Kenneth Halliwell (Lead), Fantabulosa, BBC TV, Andy DeEmmony
Television, Steve, The Spastic King, Channel 4, Peter Mackie Burns
Television, "The Finn" (Erno), Funland (Series Regular), BBC TV, Susan Tully/Dearbhla Walsh/Brian Kirk/Pat Holden
Television, Maurice Henderson, JUDGE JOHN DEED (2 Episodes), BBC TV, Andy Hay/Steve Kelly
Television, Narrator, The Comic Side of 7 Days (Series 1 & 2), BBC TV, David Tyler
Television, Pertinax, Rome (2 Episodes), HBO, Jeremy Podeswa/Mikael Salomon
Television, Doctor, Casanova, Red Productions, Cherie Folkson
Television, DS Quinn (Guest Lead), Doctors, BBC TV, Michael Baig-Clifford
Television, Tom Bryson, Casualty, BBC TV, James Strong
Television, Various Roles, Gash, Talkback Productions, Armando Iannucci
Television, David, People Like Us, BBC TV, John Morton
Television, Various Sketches, Smack the Pony, Talkback Productions, Dominic Brigstocke
Television, Hobie Baker, Young Indy, Lucas Films, Ben Burtt
Film
2017, Feature Film, Eberhardt Lang, Where Hands Touch, Tantrum Films, Amma Asante
2017, Feature Film, Aslanov, The Death of Stalin, Quad Productions, Armando Iannucci
2016, Feature Film, Robbie, Darkest Universe, Archer's Mark, Tom Kingsley
2013, Feature Film, Anghel, Bloodthirst, UFO, Todor Chapkanov
Feature Film, Sonny, The Hills Run Red, Warner Premier/Dark Castle Entertainment, Dave Parker
Feature Film, Interrogator, The Road To Guantanamo, Revolution Films, Michael Winterbottom
Feature Film, Luther, The Jackal, Jackal Productions, Michael Caton-Jones
Feature Film, Marcellus, All Men Are Mortal, Nova films, Arte De Jong
Feature Film, Boris, The Infiltrator, Carnival Films, John MacKenzie
Feature Film, Aspen Guard, Judge Dredd, Cinergi, Danny Cannon
Feature Film, Captain Ross, Princess Caraboo, Artisan Films, Michael Austin
Stage
Stage, Mike (Lead), Olly's Prison, The Cock Tavern, Gareth Corke
Stage, Sketches, Dumbing Up (at the Canal Cafe), Bailey & Rogan, Paul Rogan
Stage, General Gorgeous, Rome!, Rubbaball, Toby Hulse
Stage, Stanley Kowalski, A Streetcar Named Desire, Pitlochry Festival Theatre, Richard Barron
Stage, Alex, Teeth of the Jungle, Rubbaball, Toby Hulse
Stage, Sam0, Night Train, Jade, Theresa Heskins
Stage, Bushy/Fitzwater, Richard II, Manchester Royal Exchange, James MacDonald
Radio
2020, Radio, Alexander, Bird in the Sky, BBC Radio Drama, Sacha Yevtuschenko
2020, Radio, Niko, The U.N., Big Fish Productions, Eoin O'Callahan
2020, Radio, Chertkov, The Jester of Astapovo, BBC Radio Drama, Marc Beeby
2019, Radio, Hazel's Dad, Hazel Tours, BBC Radio 4, Alexandra Smith
2019, Radio, Narrator, British Troll Farm, BBC Radio 4, David Tyler
2019, Radio, Jeremy Rasion, Cuckoo, BBC Radio 4, David Ian Neville
2018, Radio, Arden, Arden of Faversham, BBC Radio 3, Alison Hindell
2018, Radio, Various Roles, Incredible Women, BBC Radio 4, Sam Michell
2018, Radio, Leks, Forward Presence, BBC Radio 4, Eoin O'Callaghan
2017, Radio, Ed's Dad, The Slow Kapow, BBC Radio 4, Jeremy Mortimer
2017, Radio, Syd Lemon, A Perfect Spy by John Le Carré, BBC, Bruce Young
2016, Radio, Sexton, Modesty Blaise: The Silver Mistress, BBC Radio 4, Kate Mcall
2014, Radio, King Charles, The Diary of Samuel Pepys, BBC Radio 4, Kate McCall
2014, Radio, Aidan Stephens, Ambiguous Loss, BBC Radio 4, Toby Swift
2013, Radio, Willie Rushton, Rumours, BBC Radio 4, Marc Beeby
Radio, Various, Cabin Pressure (3 Episodes), Pozzitive TV, David Tyler
Radio, James, Troll, BBC Radio 4, Jonquil Panting
Radio, Mike (Co-Lead), Say What You Want To Hear, BBC Radio 4, Jeremy Mortimer
Radio, Santa, Giles Wemmbley Hogg Goes Off - Xmas Special, BBC Radio 4, David Tyler
Radio, Colonel Sanders (Guest Lead), Sneakiepeeks, BBC Radio 4, Katie Tyrell
Radio, Peter Guillam (Co-Lead), Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy, BBC Radio 4, Steven Canny
Radio, Sketches, Bigipedia, Pozzitive Television, David Tyler
Radio, Sketches, As Told To Craig Brown, BBC Radio 4, Victoria Lloyd
Radio, Sketches, Jeremy Hardy Speaks To The Nation, Pozzitive TV, David Tyler
Radio, Oliver Hardy, Stan, BBC Radio 4, Ned Chaillet
Radio, Writer & Performer, The Sunday Format (Series 2, 3, 4 & 5), BBC Radio 4, Paul Schlesinger & Helen Williams
Animation
2021, Animation, Renfield, Monster Family 2, Ambient Entertainment GmbH, Holger Tappe
2018, Animation, Renfield, Monster Family, Ambient Entertainment GmbH, Holger Tappe
2013, Animation, Principal Ponzi/Hugh, Dude, That's My Ghost! (50 eps), Disney, Dave Peacock
2014, Animation, Calculord 3, Invade All of the Humans (pilot), Nexus Productions, Dave Peacock
Video Game
2019, Video Game, Guanyin Bodhisattva & Great Boar Troll, Monkey King: Hero Is Back
2018, Video Game, World of Warcraft: Battle for Azeroth
2018, Video Game, Merrick, Sea of Thieves
2018, Video Game, Ni no Kuni II: Revenant Kingdom
2017, Video Game, Xenoblade Chronicles 2
2017, Video Game, Nioh
2016, Video Game, Servoskull, Space Hulk: Deathwing
2015, Video Game, Vimmie Vivaldi, The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt - Hearts of Stone
2013, Video Game, Star Wars: The Old Republic - Rise of the Hutt Cartel
2015, Video Game, Vimmie Vivaldi & Dudu Biberveldt, Witcher 3
2012, Video Game, Assassin's Creed III
2011, Video Game, Markus Thul, Star Wars: The Old Republic
2011, Video Game, Inazuma Ireburn GO: Shine
2011, Video Game, Inazuma Ireburn GO: Dark
2011, Video Game, El Shaddai: Ascension of the Metatron
2011, Video Game, Inazuma Eleven Strikers
2011, Video Game, Higginbotham, LittleBigPlanet 2
2008, Video Game, Fable II
2008, Video Game, BUZZ! Junior: Dinomania
2008, Video Game, Inazuma Irebun
2004, Video Game, Dragon Quest: Journey of the Cursed King
Documentary
Documentary, Narrator, Mega Movers (15 Part Series), The History Channel, Various Directors
Documentary, Narrator, Houdini (2 hour special), The History Channel, Sarah Booth
Documentary, Narrator, Wild Frontiers, Parthenon (for National Geographic), Carl Hall
Documentary, Narrator, Living Edens (Series 2 - 13 Parts), Parthenon (for National Geographic), Ewan Bailey (Self)
Documentary, Narrator, Living Edens (Series 1 - 13 Parts), National Geographic, Susan Sainty
Documentary, Narrator, The 5th National Geographic World Championships, National Geographic TV, Susan Sainty
Documentary, Narrator, Predators At War - The Combatants (Ep. 1&2), National Geographic TV, Susan Sainty
Documentary, Narrator, Wonders of the Ancient/Modern/Natural World (6 part series), History Channel, Jenni Pozzi/Sian Williams/Sarah Booth
Documentary, Narrator, Fire In The Sky (2 Part series on Meteors), History Channel, Sian Williams
Documentary, Narrator, They Filmed The War In Colour (The liberation of France), The History Channel, Jenny Pozzi
Documentary, Narrator, Hitler's Bunker, The History Channel, Jenny Pozzi
Documentary, Narrator, Stalingrad (SERIES), The History Channel, Jenny Pozzi
Documentary, Narrator, A History Of Japan (Series), The History Channel, Jenny Pozzi
Documentary, Narrator, The Yorkshire Ripper, The Biography Channel, Jinal Patel
Documentary, Narrator, Stalin, Channel 4
Documentary, Narrator, Russia: Land of the Tsars, Channel 4
Documentary, Narrator, Speed Machines, Channel 4, Various Directors
Documentary, Narrator, Secrets of World War II, Channel 4, Taylor Downing
Documentary, Narrator, The World of Sharks and Barracudas, Discovery Channel
Documentary, Narrator, Komodo Dragons, Discovery Channel
Documentary, Narrator, Over seventy hours of History documentaries, History Channel, Various Directors
Documentary, Narrator, Over fifty hours of Biography documentary, Biography Channel, Various
Further Credits
2016, Rehearsed Reading, Narrator/Lecturer, The Divide, The Old Vic, Annabel Bolton
2013, Recording, Narrator, Of Love and Slaughter, Ladbroke Audio, Neil Gardner
2014, Recording, Narrator, Winston Graham Short Stories, The Waters Company (for BBC Radio 4), Jill Waters

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-New York, American-Southern States, American-Standard, American-Western States, Australian, Belfast, Birmingham, Cockney, Cornwall, Devon, Geordie, Liverpool, Manchester, RP, Russian, Scottish-Standard, Sussex*, Welsh-Standard, West Country, Yorkshire
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Baritone
Performance:Voice Over, Voice Over + Home Studio
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Athletics*, Climbing, Judo, Karate*, Martial Arts*, Rugby*, Skiing, Stage Combat*, Wind Surfing*
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Impersonation, Narration

Training:

Royal Central School of Speech and Drama