JURIJ DREVENSEK

JURIJ DREVENSEK by Željko Stevanic
Photo: Željko Stevanic
Video Clips See Video Showreel
DAS IMPERIUM
Torstrasse 129, 10119 Berlin, Germany
Phone: 00 49 3029363960
Fax: 00 49 3029363969
E-mail: info@dasimperium.com
WWW: www.dasimperium.com
Location:
Ljubljana, Slovenia
Zagreb, Croatia
Berlin, Germany
Height:6'1" (185cm)
Weight:12st. 8lb. (80kg)
Playing Age:26 - 37 years
Appearance:Eastern European, Mediterranean, White
Nationality:Slovenian
Eye Colour:Brown
Hair Colour:Dark Brown

Credits:

Awards: - 2017 Special Yuri Prize for the Makers of the Performance The Cannibals (52nd Festival Borštnikovo srecanje, Slovenia). - 2016 Special Yuri Prize for Best Team Performance for Forever Young (40. Dani satire Fadila Hadžica, Zagreb, Croatia). - 2015 Vesna (Slovenian Oscar) Award for Best Supporting Actor for Vintlr in Idyll (18 Festival of Slovenian Films). - 2013 Dnevnik newspaper award for the role in performance: Jack, or the Submission. Nominations: - 2018 ZDUS Acting Award of The Slovenian Association of Dramatic Artists for Hamlet. - 2016 ZDUS Acting Award for Drakula.

Stage Film Television Short Film Event Film school Television Movie
(spacer)
Stage
2019, Stage, Maxililian - lead, Mazohistka, APT Novo mesto, Nejc Gazvoda
2018, Stage, Blue - supporting, Fireflies, MGL, Nina Rajic Kranjac
2018, Stage, Max - lead, Martin Sherman: Bent, Škuc, Cankarjev dom, Zavod Kolaž, Alen Jelen
2018, Stage, The Writer - supporting, N.R. Erdman: The Suicide, SNG Maribor, Ivana Djilas
2018, Stage, Theseus - supporting, Oedipus at Colonus, SNG Maribor, Diego de Brea
2017, Stage, Tenente - supporting, Gregor Strniša: The Cannibals, SNG Maribor, Ivica Buljan
2017, Stage, Luc - supporting, Simon Stephens: Birdland, SNG Maribor, Janusz Kica
2017, Stage, Hamlet - lead, William Shakespeare: Hamlet, SNG Maribor, Krešimir Dolencic
2016, Stage, He - lead, Hic Sunt Leones, SNG Maribor, Nataša Matjašec Rošker
2016, Stage, Luka - lead, onethousandninehundredandeightyone, SNG Maribor, Selma Spahic
2016, Stage, Author - lead, Pesem za eno Drevo / A Song for Dreva, Salon uporabnih umetnosti, Jurij Drevenšek
2015, Stage, co-author, Drakula, SNG Maribor, ZKM Zagreb, Teatro Due di Parma, Andras Urban
2015, Stage, Mr. Drevenšek - lead, Eric Gedeon: Forever Young, SNG Maribor, Sandy Lopicic
2015, Stage, Jörgen Tesman - lead, Henrik Ibsen: Hedda Gabler, SNG Maribor, Mateja Koležnik
2014, Stage, Rodrigo Quast - supporting, Frank Wedekind: Luu, SNG Maribor, Diego de Brea
2014, Stage, Richard Voss - supporting, Friedrich Dürrenmatt: The Physicists, MGL, Boris Kobal
2014, Stage, Teacher Šviligoj - supporting, Ivan Cankar: The Scandal in St. Florian Valley, SNG Maribor, Janusz Kica
2014, Stage, Fabrizio - supporting, Jera Ivanc: The Deceits, MGL, Jaka Ivanc
2013, Stage, Frank Scarron - supporting, Carl Sternheim: The Underpants, MGL, Aleksandar Popovski
2013, Stage, Jan - lead, Nejc Gazvoda: The Game, Mini Teater, Nejc Gazvoda
2013, Stage, Bianka - supporting, William Shakespeare: The Taming of the Shrew, MGL, Anja Suša
2013, Stage, Carlos - supporting, Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown, MGL, Diego de Brea
2012, Stage, Jack - lead, Eugene Ionesco: Jack, or the Submission, MGL, Miloš Lolic
2011, Stage, Luigi - supporting, Dario Fo: Underpaid! Wont pay!, MGL, Marko Manojlovic
2011, Stage, Happy Cherub - supporting, Hanoch Levin: Requiem, MGL, Matjaž Zupancic
2011, Stage, Thomas Diaforious - supporting, J.P.B Moliere: The Imaginary Invalid, MGL, Mile Korun
2011, Stage, Soldier - lead, Karl Schönherr: The She Devil, MGL, Mateja Koležnik
2010, Stage, Helmar Bertrand - supporting, David Gieselmann: The Pigeons, MGL, Tijana Zinajic
2010, Stage, Cleante - supporting, J.P.B Moliere: The Miser, MGL, Boris Kobal
2010, Stage, More roles, Vala Thorsdottir: Kitchen by Measure, MG Ptuj, Glej Theatre, Igor Samobor
2009, Stage, Ivan - supporting, David Drabek: Akvabely, MGL, Barbara Hieng Samobor
2009, Stage, Lennox - supporting, Heiner Müller: Macbeth After Shakespeare, Mini Teater, Cankarjev dom, Novo kazalište Zagreb, Ivica Buljan
2009, Stage, Moritz - lead, Steven Sater, Duncan Sheik: Spring Awakening, MGL, Sebastian Horvat
2008, Stage, Sky - lead, Nigel Williams: Class Enemy, AGRFT, Andrej Jus
2008, Stage, First Witch - supporting, William Shakespeare: Macbeth, Zavod Flota, Pionirski dom, Matjaž Faric
2008, Stage, Barnardine, Peter - small, William Shakespeare: Measure for Measure, MGL, Sebastijan Horvat
2007, Stage, Dancer - lead, The Path, Jurij Drevenšek, Uroš kaurin
2006, Stage, Bruce - lead, J. Drevenšek, N.Gazvoda: Who Is Bruce?, Nejc Gazvoda
2006, Stage, Levi Matvei - supporting, Mihail A. Bulgakov: Master and Margaret, MGL, Jernej Lorenci
Film
2020, Feature Film, Kidnapper, Nomad, TXL Films, Taron Lexton
2019, Feature Film, Brane - supporting, Polsestra / Half sister, Vertigo Film Production, Damjan Kozole
2019, Feature Film, Marjan - lead, The Curse of Valburga, 666 productions, Strup produkcija, Tomaž Gorkic
2018, Feature Film, Andraž - supporting, Ne bom vec luzerka / My Last Year as a Looser, Vertigo fim production, RTV Slovenija, Urša Menart
2015, Feature Film, Vintlr - supporting, Idila / Idyll, Blade production, 666 production, Strup production, Tomaž Gorkic
2012, Feature Film, Simon Novak - lead, Kruha in iger / Breadand Circuses, RTV Slovenija, Arkadena, Klemen Dvornik
2008, Feature Film, ZOM employee - small, Prehod / Transition, A ATALANTA, Boris Palcic
Television
2019, Television, Matic - supporting, V dvoje, Filmservis, Pop TV, Klemen Dvornik
2018, Television, Gregor Brezhlacnice - lead, Butalci, AGRFT, RTV Slovenija, Aljaž Bastic
2014, Television, Junkie - supporting, The Sweating of Sea Urchins, AGRFT, RTV Slovenija, Vid Hajnšek
2009, Television, Branko - lead, Brat bratu (sitcom), RTV Slovenija, Branko Ðuric - Ðuro
2009, Television, Electrician - supporting, Ljubezen je energija / Love is Energy, AGRFT, RTV Slovenija, Barbara Zemljic
2008, Television, Police officer, Anica in grozovitež, RTV Slovenija, Franc Arko
2007, Television, Boy, Pogrešal te bom / I Will Miss You, AGRFT, RTV Slovenija, Nejc Gazvoda
Short Film
2019, Short Film, First butcher, Bik / The Bull, Makus, Staragara, RTV Slovenija, Bojan Labovic
2018, Short Film, Mare - lead, Kaj te tuceš?!, Film factory, Helena Ponudic
2017, Short Film, Delivery boy, Socasje / Synchronously, Casablanca film production, Miha Vipotnik
2015, Short Film, Mladen - lead, Svitanje / Dawning, FDU Beograd, Tina Šcavnicar
2013, Short Film, Maks - lead, Ivan brez življenja / John Lacklife, AGRFT, RTV Slovenija, Domen Martincic
2008, Short Film, Friend -supporting, 10 min proti celemu življenju / 10min vs. a Whole Life, Famul Stuart, Matic Grgic
Event
2019, Event, Host, Bob leta 2018, Vecer d.o.o., Jure Karas, Marko Naberšnik
2018, Event, Host, Bob leta 2017 ceremony, Casnik Vecer d.o.o., Nikolaj Vodošek, Jure Karas
2017, Event, Host, Closing ceremony of the 2nd Scenarnica, The Directors Guild of Slovenia, Matevž Luzar
2017, Event, Host, Closing ceremony of the 52nd Festival Borštnikovo srecanje, Festival Borštnikovo srecanje, Klemen Dvornik
2016, Event, Host, Closing ceremony of the 1st Scenarnica, The Directors Guild of Slovenia, Matevž Luzar
2015, Event, Host, 40. Anniversary of the University of Maribor, University of Maribor, Bojan Labovic, Matjaž Latin
Film school
2007, Film school, Domen - lead, Bordo rdeca / Burgundy Red, AGRFT, RTV Slovenija, Nejc Gazvoda
2007, Film school, Boy - small, Osa / The Wasp, AGRFT, RTV Slovenija, Kaja Tokuhisa
2007, Film school, Rado - supporting, To je Slovenija / This is Slovenia, AGRFT, RTV Slovenija, Urša Menart
2006, Film school, Aljaž - supporting, Hej, tovariši / Hey Ho Comrades, AGRFT, RTV Slovenija, Gregor Božic
Television Movie
2017, Television Movie, Heki - supporting, Stekle lisice / Sly Foxes, RTV Slovenija, Boris Jurjaševic
2015, Television Movie, Student boss - supporting, Štiri stvari, ki sem jih hotel poceti s tabo, RTV Slovenija, Miha Knific
2011, Television Movie, Police officer - supporting, Zmaga ali Maks Bigec / Victory, RTV Slovenija, Miran Zupanic

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
Czech, Polish, Romanian, Russian, Serbian
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
Bosnian, Croatian, English, German, Serbian, Serbo Croat, Slovene*, Slovenian*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
A Cappella, Baritone, Bass (singing), Bass Guitar, Blues, Butoh Dance (Japan), Falsetto, Guitar*, Guitar-Electric*, Piano, Singer-Songwriter, Singing (general), Ukulele, Waltz
Performance:APC Basic Single Sword, Comedy, Motion Capture, Musical Comedy, Musical Theatre, Physical Comedy, Poetry Reading, Radio Drama, TV Presenting
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Basketball, Boxing, Cycling, Football, Horse-riding, Running, Scuba Diving, Snowboarding, Swimming, Volleyball
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Cooking/Baking, Story Telling, Workshop Leader, Workshop Leader (Acting)

Training:

- 2018, Participant at the ICDN and Sarajevo Film Festival Workshop (by invitation only)

- 2016, International Screen Acting Workshop, Filmakademie Baden-Württeberg, Ludwigsburg, Germany

- 2015, David Shiner: Psychology of a Clown masterclass

- 2012, Berlinale Talent Campus

- 2009, Sarajevo Talent Campus

- 2004-2008, studied and graduated at the Academy for Theatre, Radio, Film and Television (AGRFT)