MICHAEL CHANCE

MICHAEL CHANCE by Nicholas Dawkes
Photo: Nicholas Dawkes
Listen to Voice Clips
KEDDIE SCOTT ASSOCIATES - ANTHONY WILLIAMS
c/o Head Office, 31 Hatton Garden, London EC1N 8DH
Phone: 01282 707968
E-mail: north@keddiescott.com
WWW: www.keddiescott.com
VOICE FOX
Phone: 07906 905202
E-mail: info@voicefox.co.uk
WWW: www.voicefox.co.uk
Location:Brighton, East Sussex, United Kingdom
Height:6' (182cm)
Weight:13st. 7lb. (86kg)
Playing Age:46 - 55 years
Appearance:White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Grey-Green
Hair Colour:Dark Brown
Hair Length:Short
Facial Hair:Beard
Voice Character:Authoritative
Voice Quality:Clear

Credits:

Musical Stage Television Short Film Pantomime Further Credits
(spacer)
Musical
2014, Musical, Reverend Plum, The Dreaming, Union Theatre, Paul Clarkson
2014, Musical, Baker, Into the Woods, Chocolate Box Theatre
2013, Musical, Preacher, Seven Brides for Seven Brothers, Peter Frosdick Productions, Patti Colombo
2013, Musical, The Sergeant, Dear World, Charing Cross Theatre, Gillian Lynne
2009, Musical, Performer, Side by Side by Sondheim, Casa de Cultura, Calpe, Jim McManus
2009, Musical, Charles Strouse, Put On A Happy Face, Landor Theatre, Robert McWhir
2008, Musical, Cole Porter, Red Hot & Cole, Landor Theatre, Robert McWhir
2005, Musical, Hennessey/The Captain, Dames At Sea, Southwold Summer Theatre, Anthony Falkingham
2003, Musical, C.B. Cochrane, Over My Shoulder, Concordia Theatre Company, Stewart Nicholls
2002, Musical, Mother, Gay Poets in Mud, International Festival of Musical Theatre, Cardiff, Carole Todd
2002, Musical, Sir Joseph Porter, HMS Pinafore, Concordia Theatre Company, Jeff Clarke
2002, Musical, Ivor Novello, Love From Ivor, Evergreen Productions, Richard Stirling
2001, Musical, Lord Evelyn Oakleigh, Anything Goes, UK Productions, Andrew O'Connor
1988, Musical, Tranisch, Bitter Sweet, Sadler's Wells Theatre, Ian Judge
1982, Musical, Adams, South Pacific, Leicester Haymarket, Robin Lefevre
Stage
2018, Stage, Toni Mancini, Brighton Queen of Slaughtering Places, 368 Theatre Company, Kat Rogers
2017, Stage, Mr Morris/Arab Tourist/Cabbie/Football supporter, The Knowledge, Charing Cross Theatre, Maureen Lipman
2017, Stage, Surly Man, Lettice and Lovage, Menier Chocolate Factory, Trevor Nunn
2016, Stage, u/s Garry Essendine, Present Laughter, Bath Theatre Royal, Stephen Unwin
2015, Stage, Ford, Merry Wives of Windsor, The Treason Show, Mark Brailsford
2015, Stage, Doctor/Burt/Airman, The Lad Himself, Pretty Villains Productions Ltd, Mark Brailsford
2015, Stage, Ian Fleming, The Man With the Golden Pen, Jermyn Street Theatre, Louise Jameson
2013, Stage, Director, Cruising, 368 Theatre Company, Michael Chance
2012, Stage, John Smith, Breaking the Code, English Theatre Frankfurt, Michael Howcroft
2011, Stage, Phil Newsome, The Glee Club, UK Tour, Hull Truck, Tessa Walker
2011, Stage, Macduff, Macbeth, Brighton Shakespeare Festival, Michael Adams
2010, Stage, U/S Tom Conti, Wife After Death (UK Tour), London Productions International Ltd, Tom Conti
2009, Stage, Train Driver, The Signalman, UK Tour, John Goodrum
2006, Stage, Charles Condomine, Blithe Spriit, Frinton Summer Theatre, Sean McLevy
2004, Stage, Jack Worthing, The Importance of Being Earnest, Frinton Summer Theatre, Edward Max
2000, Stage, Hector Munro, Christmas Spirits, Classic Reaction Theatre Co, Keith Drinkel
1999, Stage, Bud, Elegies For Angels Punks & Raging Queens, Komedia Theatre, Fenton Gray
1999, Stage, Brian Butterworth, Take It To The Green Light Barry, Latchmere Theatre, Chris Rickwood
1997, Stage, Brian, Joking Apart, Southwold Summer Theatre, Richard Frost
1994, Stage, Geoffrey, Stepping Out, Taunton Brewhouse Theatre, Colin Blumenau
1991, Stage, Adam, Rough Crossing, Channel Touring Company, Philip Dart
1990, Stage, Richard Rich, A Man for All Seasons, British Council, Richard Howard
1986, Stage, u/s Gerald Forbes/Fred Dyson, When We Are Married, Theatre of Comedy, Ronald Eyre
1983, Stage, Frederic Ozanam, Just Outside Jericho, Catholic Stage Guild, Kieron Moore
1983, Stage, Lucentio, The Taming of the Shrew, Kent Rep, Ron Palmer
Television
2015, Television, Bob, BBC Bitesize Learning video, Pier Productions, Lubna Malik
2006, Television, Singer/Pianist, Eastenders, BBC Television, Paul Annett
2006, Television, Music Hall Singer, 12 Books That Changed The World, Channel 4
1997, Television, Stephen, Poirot, London Weekend Television
1993, Television, Paul, Eastenders, BBC Television
Short Film
1985, Short Film, Jo, Moments in Time, Harrow Film School, Beata Romanowski
Pantomime
2016, Pantomime, Lily Hardup (Ugly Sister), Cinderella, UK Productions, Sarah Redmond
2015, Pantomime, King, Jack & the Beanstalk, UK Productions, Chris Pizzey
2014, Pantomime, King, Sleeping Beauty, UK Productions, David Lloyd-Jones
2013, Pantomime, King, Jack & the Beanstalk, UK Productions, Sarah Redmond
2012, Pantomime, King, Sleeping Beauty, UK Prods, Martin Dodd, Chris Jarvis
2011, Pantomime, King, Jack & the Beanstalk, UK Productions, Julian Woolford
2010, Pantomime, King, Sleeping Beauty, UK Productions, Maurice Lane
2009, Pantomime, Henchman, Snow White, UK Productions, Chris Jarvis
2007, Pantomime, Dame Dorothy Doo-It, Beauty & the Beast, Wish Theatre Company, Rob Marsden
2005, Pantomime, Dame Gertie, Beauty & the Beast, QDOS, Michael Gyngell
2004, Pantomime, Ugly Sister (Jordan), Cinderella (Stoke-on-Trent), QDOS, Hannah Chissick
2003, Pantomime, Ugly Sister (Mo), Cinderella (Bradford Alhambra), QDOS, John Bishop
2001, Pantomime, Widow Twankey, Aladdin or the Wonderful Scamp, Players' Theatre, Geoffrey Brawn
Further Credits
2017, Audio, Reader, Soho by Keith Waterhouse, RNIB
2014, Workshop, Brian, The Ballad of Betsy May Riley, So and So Arts Club, Kenn Oldfield
2016, Cabaret, Performer, The Songs That Got Away, The Nightingale Room, George Hall
2014, Cabaret, Performer, Under the Arches, Players Music Hall Company, Michelle Grant
2011, Cabaret, Singer/Pianist, Noel & Cole, Trinity Theatre, Tunbridge Wells
2008, Cabaret, Jack Buchanan, That's Entertainment, Jermyn Street Theatre, George Hall
1989, Radio, Arturo, The Last Of Baron Corvo, BBC Radio, Glyn Dearman
2015, Recording, Andre/Fletcher, The Avengers - A Change of Bait, Big Finish, Ken Bentley
2014, Recording, Shazarel, Vienna (Deathworld), Big Finish, Ken Bentley
2008, Recording, Jack, Doctor Who (Companion Chronicles), Big Finish, Nigel Fairs
2005, Recording, Dr Webber, Sapphire & Steel, Big Finish Productions, Nigel Fairs
2005, Recording, Flood, Doctor Who (Scaredy Cat), BBC/Big Finish Productions, Nigel Fairs
2004, Recording, Dr Wallace, Doctor Who (Catch-1782), BBC/Big Finish Productions, Gary Russell
2004, Recording, Benson, The Tomorrow People (The Slavian Menace), Big Finish Productions, Nigel Fairs
2012, Commercial, Racegoer, Premier Inns, Thomas Thomas Films, Kevin Thomas
2016, Voice Over, Narrator, Animation v/o, LEO Learning Ltd, Mark Perry
2009, Voice Over, Blackberry, Sarah Redmond
2004, Voice Over, Computer Software, The Changing Workplace

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Southern States, American-Standard, Australian, Cockney, French, German, Irish-Southern, Lancashire, RP, Scottish-Standard, Welsh-Standard, West Country, Yorkshire*
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
Sign Language (British)
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Baritone*, Keyboards, Organ, Period Dancing, Piano*, Recorder, Tap
Performance:Audio Drama, Musical Comedy, Musician-Professional, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Horse-riding, Swimming
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence

Training:

Central School Of Speech And Drama (Stage 82)