DAVID CHARLES

DAVID CHARLES by Nick James
Photo: Nick James
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
JESSICA CARNEY ASSOCIATES
4th Floor, 23 Golden Square, London W1F 9JP
Phone: 020-7434 4143
E-mail: info@jcarneyassociates.co.uk
WWW: www.jessicacarneyassociates.co.uk
Artist's Website: www.davidcharles.biz
Location:London
Height:5'10" (177cm)
Weight:11st. (70kg)
Playing Age:45 - 55 years
Appearance:White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Blue
Hair Colour:Light/Mid Brown
Voice Character:Assured
Voice Quality:Melodious

Credits:

Both David's shows in Edinburgh in Lyn Gardner's top ten : The Dark Philosophers: Traverse and White Rabbit, Red Rabbit: St George's West BAFTA Nomination for Best Single Drama: FANTABULOSA in which David plays Charles Hawtrey. Received a great deal of critical acclaim: "The Charles Hawtrey...was brilliant."Sam Brown - Newsnight Review

Television Film Stage Voice Over Commercial Further Credits
(spacer)
Television
2015, Television, The Officer, Twelfth Night, Interactive Shakespeare Company, Adam Smethurst
2010, Television, Berger, Scaredycat, TubeTale for Sky TV, Ben Ross
2010, Television, David / Dad, Mum's Birthday, Lamb Media/ Teachers TV, Lucy Thwaite
2008, Television, Bela Nuss (Lead), Hostage, Raw TV/Channel 5/National Geographic, Finn Mcgough
2008, Television, Male MP, TEN DAYS TO WAR, BBC Television, David Belton
2007, Television, Mr Bailey, M.I.High, BBC/Kudos, Simon Hook
2007, Television, Donald Im Thurn (MI5) (Lead), The Hidden Hand, BBC Television, Simon Smith
2007, Television, John Dashwood's Footman, Sense & Sensibility, BBC Television, John Alexander
2007, Television, David, Head of Tourist Board, Rob Brydon's Annually Retentive, BBC3/Jones the Film, Andrew Gillman
2006, Television, Charles Hawtrey, Fantabulosa, BBC Television, Andy De Emmony
2005, Television, Prince Charles (Guest Lead), High Hopes, BBC Television, Gareth Gwenlan
2005, Television, Mr Addo, Doc Martin, ITV/Buffalo Pictures, Ben Bolt
2004, Television, Martin (Lead), A470, ITV Wales, Ed Talfan / Elen Bowman
2003, Television, Mr Bygraves (Guest Lead), Tracy Beaker, BBC Television, Delyth Thomas
2002, Television, '20's Detective, Wild West, BBC Television, Jonathan Girschfield
2001, Television, Charlie Trent (Guest Lead), The Bench, BBC Television, Emlyn Williams
1999, Television, Rudolf Glabe, Millennium, CNN/BBC Television, Henry Chancellor
1997, Television, Frank, The Bill, Thames Television, Robert Del Maestro
1993, Television, Improviser, Beadle's About, LWT, Robert Randell
1993, Television, Count Almaviva, The Barber Of Seville - The Animated Operas, Welsh Russian Co-Production, Martin Lamb
1992, Television, Billy (Guest Lead), Halen Yn Y Gwaed / Salt In The Blood, Opus 30, Gwyn Hughes-Jones
1992, Television, Radio Journalist, The Old Devils, BBC Television, Tristram Powell
1990, Television, Prince Charles (Guest Lead), The Manse, HTV, Pennant Roberts
1989, Television, Detective Rollason, A Curious Suicide, HTV / Crossbow, Bob Bierman
Film
2007, Feature Film, Bunny, Into The Storm, BBC / HBO, Thaddeus O'Sullivan
Feature Film, DI Lloyd, Goodnight and Bless, ABC, Ian Trow
Feature Film, Bunny, Churchill at War, BBC/HBO, Thaddeus O'Sullivan
Stage
2014, Stage, Det. Isp. Dodoyama, The Bee, Tokyo Metropolitan Theatre / Noda Map, Hideki Noda
2013, Stage, Brazen, The Recruiting Officer, Salisbury Playhouse, Gareth Machin
2012, Stage, Hugh Evans, The Merry Wives of Windsor, RSC, Phillip Breen
2012, Stage, Various, The Mouse and His Child, RSC, Paul Hunter
2012, Stage, Charles Hawtrey, Ha Ha Hackney, Hackney Empire, Susie McKenna & Anthony Whittle
2011, Stage, Simeon, The Dark Philosophers, National Theatre Wales/Told By an Idiot, Paul Hunter
2011, Stage, Solo, White Rabbit, Red Rabbit, Remarkable Arts, Spontaneous sight-read drama.
2010, Stage, Howard, Otieno, Metta Theatre/Southwark Playhouse, Poppy Burton-Morgan
2007, Stage, Mr Farthing /Prof. Pevsner, All Our Hellos and Goodbyes, LCR/The Gymnasium, St Pancras (with Julian Glover), Peter William Davies
2004, Stage, Uncle Mort, Pedlar (Lead), The Invisible Monkey, New End Theatre, Linda Marlowe
2003, Stage, Corin (Lead), Granny & the Gorilla, Regents Park / Unicorn, Tony Graham
2003, Stage, Nic (Lead), ....In Session, Theatre of Darkness (Leicester Haymarket), Tyrone Huggins
2002, Stage, Aslaksen, An Enemy of the People, Theatr Clwyd, Bill Alexander
1998, Stage, Old Athenian, Cupid, Timon of Athens, Andrew Jarvis / ESC, Andrew Jarvis
1994, Stage, Malateste, The Duchess Of Malfi, Bristol Old Vic Theatre, Andy Hay
1993, Stage, Mr Pugh, Cherry Owen, Nogood Boyo, Under Milk Wood, Bristol Old Vic, Ian Hastings
1992, Stage, Q, Never Say Never .....Ever!, Smak Productions, Rob Sprackling / John R Smith
Voice Over
2014, Voice Over, Charles Hawtrey (Lead), Tittle Tattle, BBC Radio 4, Gary Brown
2013, Voice Over, Kenneth Williams and other Omees, In the Life: A Brief History of Polari, Polari Arts, Bryon Fear
2013, Voice Over, Awards Ceremony Voice Over 2002-2013, Praemium Imperiale, Fujisankei Communications International, Sue Hudson
2010, Voice Over, Narrator, BULATS, Intuto, Mufrida Hayes
2000, Voice Over, Station Voice, Red Dragon Fm, Capital Radio Group, James Stodd
1996, Voice Over, Discovery Channel, Worldwide Voice, Discovery Channel, Various
Commercial
2009, Commercial, Hero, Jeg i deg og... for SAS Airlines, Four & a Half, Pål Sletaune
2008, Commercial, The Dad, Heinz Deli Mayo, Station Films ltd, David Gray
2005, Commercial, Tube Man, Wrigley's Mints, Bear Films, Dan Zeff
2004, Commercial, Car Buyer, Sold, Serious Pictures (COI), Joanna Bailey
2003, Commercial, Angry Dad, Clarks, Blink Prod, Dougal Wilson
1999, Commercial, Lover, Welsh Cheese, Mark Wordly Prod, Adrian Macfarlane
1996, Commercial, Injured skier, Reaal Insurance, Cineteam, Frans Weisz
Further Credits
2017, Multimedia, The Father, The Twelfth Player, Fermynwoods Contemporary Art/Royal & Derngate, Sophie Jump/Susanne Thomas
2016, Event, Will, Kill Will, Told By An Idiot, Paul Hunter
2015, Video, Mike, Tuesdays with Bernie, Twist & Shout, Jim Shields
2015, Video, Kevin / Lead, CRAZY, Twist & Shout, Jim Shields
2006, Promo, Museum Guide, Rome, Canal Plus
2004, Ident, The Frog, Yello Strom (Germany), Markenfilm, Robin Willis
2001, Ident, Builder, Big Build Thursday, Discovery Home & Leisure
2000, Short Film, Derek, The Pros & Cons of Camouflage, H-Monkey Films, Zara Waldeback
1992, Radio, Reader, Womans Hour, BBC R4, Tabitha Morgan
1990, Radio, Sketch Team, Arnold Brown & Co, BBC R4, Paul Z Jackson

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Standard, Birmingham, Cardiff*, Cockney, Geordie, German, RP*, Welsh-Northern, Welsh-Southern, Welsh-Standard
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Baritone, Flute, Guitar
Performance:ADR-Additional Dialogue Recording, Audio Drama, Autocue trained/experienced, Dubbing, Physical Theatre, Radio Presenting, TV Presenting, Voice Over
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Computer Literate, Improvisation, Mime, Narration

Notes:

Has gained excellent reviews for his Charles Hawtrey in FANTABULOSA.

Welsh Bafta Nomination Best Drama Series for A470 (Lead)