Spotlight: JONATHAN COOTE

JONATHAN COOTE

JONATHAN COOTE by Cameron Slater
Photo: Cameron Slater
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
THE MARKHAM AGENCY
405 Strand, London WC2R 0NE
Phone: 020 7836 4111
Fax: 020 7836 4222
E-mail: info@themarkhamagency.com
WWW: www.themarkhamagency.com
Location:
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Oxfordshire, England, United Kingdom
Suffolk, England, United Kingdom
Height:6' (182cm)
Weight:13st. 8lb. (86kg)
Playing Age:46 - 60 years
Appearance:White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Brown
Hair Colour:Dark Brown
Voice Character:Assured
Voice Quality:Deep

Currently appearing:

Recently finished an acclaimed run of David Hare's 'The Permanent Way' at The Vaults. Series 3 of 'The Crown', in which he appears, has now been released. The feature 'The 12' , in which he plays the central role of Pastor Mike, is on Amazon Prime - trailer available to view at https://vimeo.com/245528547 The short film 'The Name of the Prime Minister', in which he plays the high-ranking MI5 official, Greer, opposite Adjoa Andoh, is now available to view on https://vimeo.com/301729719

Stage Television Film Short Film Audio Radio PC Gaming Opera Musical Pantomime Site Specific Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
2019, Stage, Transport Policeman, Civil Servant, Lord Cullen, The Permanent Way, The Vaults, Alexander Lass
2018, Stage, Siegfried (covered/played), Non-Member, Policeman, Absolute Hell, Royal National Theatre, Joe Hill-Gibbins
2018, Stage, Gov't Minister, Commercial V.O., News reporter, The Phlebotomist, Hampstead Theatre, Sam Yates
2017, Stage, Andrew Wyke, Sleuth, Vienna English Theatre, Philip Dart
2016, Stage, The Third Knight, King Lear, Old Vic Theatre, Deborah Warner
2016, Stage, Geoff Hoon, Michael Wood, Martin Gilbert, Chilcot, Lung Theatre Co, Matt Woodhead
2015, Stage, The Court Lord, Forest Lord (U/S Jaques), As You Like It, Royal National Theatre, Polly Findlay
2015, Stage, Captain David Collins, Our Country's Good, Royal National Theatre, Nadia Fall
2015, Stage, Archbishop Fisher, Beaton, Macmillan, Detective, The Audience, Playful Productions, Stephen Daldry
2015, Stage, Anthony Eden (covered/played), The Audience, Playful Productions, Stephen Daldry
2015, Stage, Toby, The Effect, Firebrand Theatre Co, Richard Baron
2014, Stage, The Priest, Home, Royal National Theatre, Nadia Fall
2013, Stage, Chief Constable Jeske and Mr Tuesday, Emil and the Detectives, Royal National Theatre, Bijan Sheibani
2013, Stage, The Priest, Home, Royal National Theatre, Nadia Fall
2013, Stage, Cecil Beaton, Harold Macmillan, Wilson's detective, The Audience, Playful Productions, Stephen Daldry
2012, Stage, Sir Patrick Cullen (covered and performed), The Doctor's Dilemma, Royal National Theatre, Nadia Fall
2012, Stage, The Waiter, The Doctor's Dilemma, Royal National Theatre, Nadia Fall
2012, Stage, David Cameron and Geoffrey Robertson QC, The Man in the Middle, Theatre 503, Lucy Skilbeck
2011, Stage, Sir Humphrey, Yes, Prime Minister, His Majesty's Theatre, Aberdeen, Jonathan Lynn
2011, Stage, Jeremy Burnham, Yes, Prime Minister - No. 1 Tour, Apollo Theatre, West End, Jonathan Lynn
2010, Stage, Sir Humphrey (Covered & Performed), Yes, Prime Minister, Gielgud Theatre, Jonathan Lynn
2008, Stage, Bernard Nightingale, Arcadia, Pitlochry Festival Theatre, Richard Baron
2008, Stage, Mr Shanks, Habeas Corpus, Pitlochry Festival Theatre, Ben Twist
2008, Stage, Hector Hushabye, Heartbreak House, Pitlochry Festival Theatre, Richard Baron
2007, Stage, Edward Kingsley, Nightfall, London Classic Theatre Company, Michael Cabot
2006, Stage, Claudius, Hamlet, Pitlochry Festival Theatre, John Durnin
2006, Stage, Casy, The Grapes Of Wrath, Pitlochry Festival Theatre, Ken Alexander
2005, Stage, Duke of Norfolk, A Man for all Seasons, Pitlochry Festival Theatre, Richard Baron
2005, Stage, Alec, Dolly West's Kitchen, Pitlochry Festival Theatre, Ben Twist
2005, Stage, Atticus Finch, To Kill A Mockingbird, Pitlochry Festival Theatre, John Durnin
2004, Stage, Lord Illingworth, A Woman Of No Importance, New Vic Theatre, Gwenda Hughes
2004, Stage, Mortimer, Arsenic and Old Lace, Leatherhead, Claire Malcomson
2004, Stage, Morville, Four Nights in Knaresborough, New Victoria Stoke, Gwenda Hughes
2003, Stage, Duke Senior, Duke Frederick, Corin, Martext, As You Like It, Oxford Shakespeare Company, Kevin Hosier
2003, Stage, Holmes, The Hound Of The Baskervilles, Thorndike Leatherhead Theatre, Kenn Michaels
2003, Stage, Duke of Milan, Antonio, Eglamour, Two Gentlemen of Verona, Oxford Shakespeare Company, Tristram Brolly
2002, Stage, Bosola, The Duchess of Malfi, Stoke New Victoria Theatre, Lucy Pitman-Wallace
1997, Stage, Wilmore, The Rover, Act V Theatre Company, Bonnie Hurren
1995, Stage, The Mayor of Brighton, The Commander, Dusky Warriors, Theatre Royal Stratford East, Jeff Teare
1995, Stage, McCloud, Key Largo, Show of Strength Bristol, Bonnie Hurren
1993, Stage, Petruchio, The Taming of the Shrew, Forest of Dean Theatre Company, Nick Bamford
1993, Stage, Parry, Worlds Apart, Theatre Royal Stratford East, Jeff Teare
1992, Stage, Wentworth, Cut and Trust, Stratford East Theatre Royal, Jeff Teare
1992, Stage, Cyrano De Bergerac, Cyrano De Bergerac, Forest of Dean Theatre Company, Nick Bamford
1991, Stage, Heseltine, Rex and others, Unlawful Killing, Theatre Royal Stratford East, Jeff Teare
1989, Stage, Lord Henry, The Picture of Dorian Gray, Finborough (LPC), Mark Gillis
Television
2019, Television, Priest 1, The Crown, Netflix / Left Bank Pictures, Jessica Hobbs
2018, Television, Andrew Dayten, Casualty, BBC, Julie Edwards
2015, Television, Foreman of the Jury, The Scandalous Lady W, Wall to Wall/BBC, Sheree Folkson
2008, Television, News Broadcaster, E4 Big Brother Ident, Channel 4
2007, Television, Gallery Owner, Not Going Out, Avalon Television, Alex Hardcastle
1996, Television, Barry Brennan, Canary Wharf, LiveTV, Jules Williamson
Film
2018, Feature Film, Tommy Dean, Outwitting the Devil, Root2Fruit, Jermaine Pinnock
2018, Film, The Man, The Confessional, Belles Heures, Lucas Jedrzejak
2017, Feature Film, Pastor Mike, The 12, Seven Scope Films, James Whitehill
2016, Film, The Court Lord, As You Like It, NT Live Broadcast, Polly Findlay
2013, Film, Cecil Beaton, Wilson's detective, The Audience, NT Live Broadcast, Stephen Daldry
2010, Feature Film, The Arms Dealer, Greenwich Village Massacre, BF Productions, Ben Fellows
2003, Feature Film, John, The Last Horror Movie, Prolific Films, Julian Richards
1999, Feature Film, Drael, Thirteenth Sign, Paranoid Celluloid, Adam Mason
1998, Feature Film, DI Ray Price, Razor Blade Smile, Manga/Eyedeal Image, Jake West
1996, Feature Film, Dave Bartlett, Virtual Terror (Brazil: Pesadelos), The Film Company, Ian Powell / Nigel Barton
1985, Feature Film, P.C. Blake, Policing London, Parallax Pictures, Maxim Ford
Short Film
2017, Short Film, The Businessman, All is Not Lost, Affixius Films, Dave Whayman
2017, Short Film, Mr Greer, The Name of the Prime Minister, AWT Studios, Alex Thompson
2017, Short Film, The Scientist, Narrator, Hamlet, An Experiment in Illusion, Greenwich, Wesley Sloan
2017, Short Film, The Prime Minister, Exile, FQ, Francis Qureshi
2017, Short Film, Sheriff Ravenstock, The Legend of Donny Twango, Ommadawn, Billy Littler
2001, Short Film, Rev Digby Grant, Bath Night, Great White Shark Productions, Mark Forbes
2000, Short Film, Bob Hutton, Hobgoblin, Great White Shark Productions, Mark Forbes
1999, Short Film, Strickland, Persistence, Adrenalin Films, Steve Hughes
1997, Short Film, Alex, Only One Can Play, Beserka Productions, Jeremiah Quinn
1993, Short Film, Dave Bartlett, Get Real, Gusto Pictures, Nigel Barton
Audio
2018, Audio, Narrator, Not Working, Audible, Lizzie Davies
2018, Audio, Narrator, Black City, Orion, Andrew Glen
2018, Audio, The Maitre D', Chef, Assassin, The Diary of River Song, Big Finish, Ken Bentley
2017, Audio, Narrator, All The World's A Stage, Orion, Jim Sigee
2017, Audio, Hendricks P.I., The Empathy Machine, Furness Films, Avril Furness
2015, Audio, Narrator, Swinging in the Rain, Rushforth for Audible, Adam Bromley
2015, Audio, Narrator, The Strangers Who Came Home, Rushforth Media for Audible, Adam Bromley
2014, Audio, Narrator, Literary Rivals, Rushforth, Alys Hewer
2014, Audio, Narrator, 'The Drought' by J.G.Ballard, Rushforth Media for Audible, Adam Bromley
Radio
2017, Radio, William Shakespeare, A Kingdom For A Stage, audiobookradio.net, Andrew Loudon
2014, Radio, DS McCoy, Roland MP, General Sir Ian Tomkinson, Six Degrees of Assassination, Audible, MJ Arlidge
2012, Radio, Brougham and Porter, Publish and Be Damn'd, BBC Radio 4, Ellen Dryden
PC Gaming
2013, PC Gaming, Francesco and various characters, Rise of Venice, Kalypso Media, Mark Estdale
2013, PC Gaming, Hierophant, Marius and the Pig Machine, Runescape, OMUK, Mark Estdale
Opera
1990, Opera, Doctor Bartolo, The Marriage of Figaro, English National Opera (Baylis Programme), Francesca Joseph
Musical
2014, Musical, Jeeves, By Jeeves, Trinity Theatre, John Martin
Pantomime
1995, Pantomime, Mr Strangles, Jack and the Beanstalk, Theatre Royal Stratford East, Jeff Teare
1993, Pantomime, Father, Red Riding Hood, Theatre Royal Stratford East, Jeff Teare
1991, Pantomime, King of Gooseland, Mother Goose, Theatre Royal Stratford East, Jeff Teare
1990, Pantomime, Sir Guy of Gisbourne, Robin Hood, Stratford East Theatre Royal, Jeff Teare
Site Specific
2002, Site Specific, Prospero, The Tempest, Punchdrunk, Felix Barrett
Further Credits
2019, Commercial, Racing Commentator, Paddy Power - Commentator Collar, Hunky Dory, Luc Schurgers
2019, Event, Presenter, Lunatick, Acute Art, Antony Gormley

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Southern States, American-Standard, Austrian, Bristol, Cockney, Edinburgh, Heightened RP, Irish-Southern, Lancashire, Norfolk, RP*, South African
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Bass-Baritone*

Training:

Guildhall School of Music and Drama