SAM DALE

SAM DALE by Laurie Asprey
Photo: Laurie Asprey
Listen to Voice Clips
MICHELLE BRAIDMAN ASSOCIATES LTD
2 Futura House, 169 Grange Road, London SE1 3BN
Phone: 020-7237 3523
E-mail: info@braidman.com
WWW: www.braidman.com
Location:Brighton & Hove, East Sussex, United Kingdom
Height:5'8" (172cm)
Weight:12st. (76kg)
Playing Age:56 - 65 years
Appearance:White
Nationality:British
Eye Colour:Grey-Green
Hair Colour:Grey
Hair Length:Short
Voice Quality:Clear
Voice Character:Direct
  

Credits:

Sam just filmed an episode of 'The Royals' for E!. Recently voiced Leone's Father in 'The American Grandmother' and Joseph Masters & Carl Franklin in 'Oliver Park - The Easter Riots'.

Radio Television Stage Film
(spacer)
Radio
2017, Radio, Father/Postman, The American Grandmother, Pier Productions, Sarah Tombling
2017, Radio, Joseph Masters & Carl Franklin, Oliver Park - The Easter Riots, CTVC, Paul Arnold
2016, Radio, Donato Sarratore, Ferrante S2 The Story of a A New Name, Pier Productions, Celia de Wolff
2016, Radio, Kenneth, All Those Women Series 2, BBC Radio, Alexandra Smith
2016, Radio, Reader, World Cup 66: Minute by Minute, TBI Media
2016, Radio, Teacher/The Man/Donato Sarratore, My Brilliant Friend, Pier Productions, Celia De Wolff
2016, Radio, John Ellis, The Archers, BBC Radio
2016, Radio, The Planter, Trollope and the Labours of Hercules, BBC Radio
2016, Radio, Scammell, The News From Home, Pier Productions, Celia De Wolff
2015, Radio, A Place of Greater Safety, BBC Radio
2015, Radio, Red and Blue, BBC Radio
2015, Radio, The Pumpkin Eater, BBC Radio
2015, Radio, Tender Is The Night, BBC Radio
2015, Radio, King James, The Stuarts, BBC Radio
2015, Radio, Waterloo: The Ball at Brussels, BBC Radio
2015, Radio, Mrs Pickwick's Papers, BBC Radio
2014, Radio, Nicholas/Bark, July 1914: Countdown to War, Hotham Consultancy Ltd, Martin Jenkins
2014, Radio, Various, BBC Radio Repertory Company, BBC, Various
2014, Radio, Balaga/Alpatych, War and Peace, Pier Productions, Celia de Wolf
2014, Radio, Filimor & Grand Duke Nicolai, August 1914, BBC Radio, Alison Hindell
2014, Radio, Various, D-Day (70th anniversary live event), BBC/Royal Albert Hall, Jonathan Mayo
2014, Radio, William Marble, Payment Deferred, BBC Scotland, David Ian Neville
2014, Radio, Various Characters, The Divine Comedy, BBC Radio, Marc Beeby
2013, Radio, Pierre Bergé, Encounter, BBC Radio, Jonquil Panting
2013, Radio, Barratt Bonden, Desolation Island, BBC Radio, Bruce Young
2013, Radio, Franz, The Radetzky March, BBC Radio, Marc Beeby
2013, Radio, Captain Mellbeck/Mr Marshall, Before The Fact, BBC Radio, David Ian Neville
2013, Radio, Anderson, No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency (series 9), BBC Radio, Gaynor MacFarlane
2012, Radio, Maitland/Evans & Others, Every Duchess In England, BBC Radio, Gaynor MacFarlane
2012, Radio, Delicata, Modesty Blaise, BBC Radio, Kate McAll
2012, Radio, Jack, On Mardle Fen (series 5), BBC Radio, Claire Grove & Tracey Neale
2012, Radio, Brother Jerome/Abbot/Brother Andrew, Dissolution, BBC Radio, Kirsteen Cameron
2012, Radio, Piaggi/Galtieri, Cry For Me/Goose Green, BBC Radio, James Robinson
2012, Radio, Klipsringer & Michaelis, The Great Gatsby, BBC Radio, Gaynor MacFarlane
2012, Radio, Richard Dalloway, Mrs Dalloway, BBC Radio, Mark Beeby
2012, Radio, Reader, Cymbeline: BBC Symphony Orchestra, BBC Radio 3, Ann McKay
2012, Radio, Peter, Easter Diaries, BBC Radio, Paul Arnold
2012, Radio, Various Roles, The Harpole Report, BBC Radio 4, Bruce Young
2011, Radio, Head Servant/Hurgo/Skyresh, Gulliver's Travels, BBC Radio, Sam Hoyle
2011, Radio, Raoul & others, Possession, Pier Productions, Celia de Wolff
2011, Radio, Widow Twankey, Jack and the GM Beanstalk, Pier Productions
2011, Radio, Jack, On Mardle Fen (Series 4), BBC Radio, Claire Grove
2011, Radio, Russell, Second Honeymoon, BBC Radio, Tracey Neale
2011, Radio, Byerozkin, Life and Fate, BBC Radio, Jonquil Panting
2011, Radio, Snout, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Pier Productions, Celia de Wolff
2011, Radio, Dad & Man In Bar, Whenever I Get Blown Up I Think Of You, BBC Radio, Gaynor MacFarlane
2011, Radio, Joachim Von Ribbentrop & others, Playing For His Life, Pier Productions, Celia De Wolff
2011, Radio, Norman/Postie/Post Office Clerk, Two Pipe Problem: Here Doggie, Catherine Bailey Productions, Marilyn Imrie
2011, Radio, Shanice's Dad, Jelly Babes, BBC Radio, Gemma Jenkins
2011, Radio, Reader, Venetian Navigators (Book of the Week), BBC Radio, Kirsteen Cameron
2011, Radio, Various, BBC Radio Rep, BBC Radio, Various
2010, Radio, Various, BBC Radio Rep, BBC Radio, Various
2010, Radio, Toby Esterhase, Smiley's People, BBC Radio, Patrick Rayner
2010, Radio, John Craig, Pinkerton, BBC Radio, David Ian Neville
2010, Radio, Jack, On Mardle Fen (Series 3), BBC, Claire Grove & Tracey Neale
2009, Radio, Barrister, The Archers, BBC Radio, Kate Oats
2009, Radio, Harman/American & Others, The Lonely, BBC Radio, Kirsty Williams
2009, Radio, Jack Gittes, The Railway Siding, BBC Radio, David Hunter
2009, Radio, Toby Esterhase, Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy, BBC Radio, Steven Canny
2009, Radio, Alan, The Understanding, BBC Radio, Jonquil Panting
2009, Radio, Mundt, The Spy Who Came In From The Cold, BBC Radio, Patrick Raynor
2009, Radio, Jack, On Mardle Fen (Series 2), BBC, Claire Grove
2009, Radio, Various, BBC Radio Rep, BBC Radio, Various
2008, Radio, The Voice, HR, BBC Radio, Peter Kavanagh
2008, Radio, Various Roles, The Beatrix Potter Guide To Business, Pier Productions, Celia de Wolff
2008, Radio, If At First, BBC Radio, Gemma Jenkins
2008, Radio, Duckwrath, Orley Farm, BBC Radio, Tracey Neale
2008, Radio, Husband, What Is She Doing Here?, BBC Radio, Jonquil Panting
2008, Radio, Basil Brown, The Dig, BBC Radio, Jeremy Mortimer
2008, Radio, Dr Pepper & Muir, Incomparable Witness, BBC Radio, Sasha Yevtushenko
2008, Radio, This Is The Modern World, BBC Radio, Toby Swift
2008, Radio, Jack, On Mardle Fen, BBC Radio, Claire Grove
2008, Radio, Newsreader, Gandhi's Goat, BBC Radio, Gaynor MacFarlane
2008, Radio, Churchill Confidential, BBC Radio, Eleanor Thomas
2007, Radio, Anderson, No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency, BBC Radio, Gaynor MacFarlane
2007, Radio, Colon, Sweeper & Others, Nightwatch, BBC Radio, Claire Grove & Jessica Dromgoole
2007, Radio, Man in Synagogue/ Zacchaeus, Gospel, BBC Radio, Jonquil Panting
2007, Radio, Dr Thompson, The Tractate Middoth (Mr James at Christmas), BBC Radio, Gemma Jenkins
2007, Radio, HG Wells, Seeing It Through, BBC Radio, David Hunter
2007, Radio, Dobson, Fortunes Of War, BBC Radio, Marc Beeby
2007, Radio, Florian/ Gentleman, To Sir With Love, BBC Radio, Claire Grove
2007, Radio, Alekos, Captain Corelli's Mandolin, BBC Radio, David Hunter
2007, Radio, Etienne De Souza, Dead Mans Folly, BBC Radio, Enyd Williams
2007, Radio, Shakespeare, Polonius, Ghost, The Fifteen Minute Hamlet, BBC Radio, Eoin O'Callaghan
2007, Radio, Captain Sorel, Clear Water, Pier Productions, Celia de Wolff
2007, Radio, Various, Down and Out in Paris and London, BBC Radio, Claire Grove
2007, Radio, Various, Tom Jones (3 episodes), BBC Radio, Claire Grove
2006, Radio, Various Roles, BBC Radio Rep - Nine Months, BBC Radio, Various Directors
2006, Radio, Various, Bringing Eddie Home, Pier Productions for Radio 4, Celia De Wolff
2005, Radio, Gray/ The Brigadier, The Razors Edge, BBC Radio 4, Gaynor MacFarlane
2004, Radio, Carfax, The Beast Must Die, Pier Prods for Radio 4, Jane Morgan
2004, Radio, Elm, Thrush & others, The Little White Bird, Pier Prods for Radio 4, Celia De Wolff
2004, Radio, Peter Jenkins, Why The Whales Came, Pier Prods for Radio 4, Celia De Wolff
Television
2017, Television, Coroner, The Royals, E! Entertainment Television, James Lafferty
2006, Television, Elliott Reed, Doctors, BBC Television, Sara O'Gorman
2005, Television, D.I. Matthews, Rosemary And Thyme, Carnival Films, Simon Langton
2004, Television, John Humphrys, The Government Inspector, Mentorn for Channel 4, Peter Kosminsky
1999, Television, Geoffrey Graves, A Wing and a Prayer, Pearson TV, David Skinner
1997, Television, Base Commander, Bugs III - Renegades, Carnival Film & TV, Matthew Evans
1996, Television, Mr Finniston, The Famous Five, Zenith North TV, Tony Fisk
1995, Television, Don Wilding, The Bill, Thames TV, Jeremy Silberstone
1991, Television, Roger Thornton, Shrinks, Euston Films, Colin Gregg
1990, Television, Frank Gillard, All Creatures Great and Small, BBC Television, Michael Brayshaw
1990, Television, Peter, Pentecost, BBC Television, Nick Kent
Television, Peter Hollis, Casualty, BBC Television, Laura Sims
1982, Television, Billy's Driver, Harry's Game, Yorkshire Television (ITV), Lawrence Gordon Clark
1977, Television, Martin, Catchpenny Twist, BBC Television, Robert Knights
Television, The Chronicler, The Possessed, Channel 4, Yuri Lyubimov
1977, Television, Rawls (series reg), Rock Follies (Series 2), Thames TV, Brian Farnham
1977, Television, Bill, It's Not Quite Cricket, ITV Playhouse, John Bruce
1976, Television, Alan, An Accident of Class and Death, BBC Television, Brian Parker
1975, Television, Dicky Smith, Chips With Everything, BBC Television, Waris Hussein
Stage
2016, Stage, General Ben Crowe and Clive Stafford Smith, Drones, Baby, Drones, Arcola Theatre, Nick Kent & Mehmet Ergen
2014, Stage, Various, D-Day (70th anniversary live event), BBC/Royal Albert Hall, Jonathan Mayo
2013, Stage, Death, Britten's Got Talent, Allegra Productions, Fiona McAlpine
Stage, Manningham, Gaslight, Theatr Clwyd, Fiona Buffini
Stage, Josie, The Cavalcaders, Theatr Clwyd, Peter Rowe
Stage, Macduff/Duncan, Macbeth, ACTER (Tour of USA), The Company
Stage, Timothy Creighton, Disappeared, Royal Court Theatre, Phyllis Nagy
Stage, Hamlet, Hamlet, ACTER (Tour of USA), The Company
Stage, Michael, Dancing At Lughnasa, Garrick Theatre - West End & Tour, Patrick Mason
Stage, Billy, Heaven, Lilian Bayliss Theatre, Andy Jordan
Stage, Peter, Pentecost, Tricycle Theatre, Nick Kent
Stage, George McBrain, Comedians, Wyndhams Theatre & Tour, Richard Eyre
Stage, John Andrew/Dr Messinger, A Handful of Dust, Shared Experience, Mike Alfreds
Stage, Private Meek, Too Good To Be True, Shared Experience, Mike Alfreds
Stage, Ivan Pavlovich, Marriage, Shared Experience, Mike Alfreds
Stage, Archer, The Beaux' Stratagem, Stephen Joseph Theatre, Robin Herford
Stage, Kastril, The Alchemist, Nottingham Playhouse, Richard Eyre
Stage, Stanley, Death of a Salesman, Nottingham Playhouse, Richard Eyre
Stage, Sebastian, Twelfth Night, Nottingham Playhouse, Robert Knights
Stage, Simon Chachava, Caucasian Chalk Circle, Oxford Playhouse, Richard Williams
Stage, Hotspur, Henry IV Part I, Oxford Playhouse, Richard Williams
Stage, The Chronicler, The Possessed, Almeida/Theatre de L'Europe, Yuri Lyubimov
Stage, Polonius/Autolycus, The Winter's Tale, ACTER (Tour of USA), The Company
Stage, Martin, Fool For Love, Contact Theatre Manchester, James McDonald
Stage, Brutus, Julius Caesar, Birmingham Rep, Derek Nicholls
Stage, Feste/Orsino, Twelfth Night, ACTER (Tour of USA), The Company
Stage, Johnny Patterson, Heavenly Bodies, Birmingham Rep, Peter Farago
Stage, Peter, Not Quite Jerusalem, Liverpool Playhouse, Jules Wright
2013, Stage, Death, Britten's Got Talent, Allegra Productions, Fiona McAlpine
Film
2016, Film, Parish Priest, Beast, Agile Stray Beast Ltd, Michael Pearce
Film, David, Brothers and Sisters, BFI Films, Richard Woolley

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-New York, American-Southern States, Australian, Cockney, Dutch, French, German, Irish-Northern, Irish-Southern, London, RP*, South African, Welsh-Standard
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
French
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Baritone, Singing (general)
Performance:Audio Books, Audio Drama, Musical Theatre, Radio Presenting, Repertory, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Cycling, Horse-riding, Swimming, Tennis
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Narration