DAVID ANNEN

DAVID ANNEN by Katie Vandyck
Photo: Katie Vandyck
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
GRANTHAM-HAZELDINE LTD
Suite 427, The Linen Hall, 162-168 Regent Street, London W1B 5TE
Phone: 020-7038 3737
Fax: 020-7038 3739
E-mail: agents@granthamhazeldine.com
WWW: www.granthamhazeldine.com
Location:
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Height:5'11" (180cm)
Weight:11st. 12lb. (75kg)
Playing Age:49 - 59 years
Appearance:White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Hazel
Hair Colour:Light/Mid Brown
Hair Length:Short
Voice Character:Precise
Voice Quality:Warm
  

Credits:

Stage Television Television Movie Film Video Game Short Film Radio Opera Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
2019, Stage, Snape/Voldemort, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child (2017-2019), Palace, John Tiffany/Des Kennedy
2016, Stage, Edward IV/Tyrrel, Richard III, Almeida, Rupert Goold
2016, Stage, Nicholas, Hearing Things, Albany, Jim Pope
2015, Stage, Dr. Prentice, For Services Rendered, Chichester Festival Theatre, Howard Davies
2015, Stage, McComber/George, Ah, Wilderness!, Young Vic, Natalie Abrahami
2014, Stage, Siward, Macbeth, MIF (and Park Avenue Armory), Kenneth Branagh/Rob Ashford
2014, Stage, Tom, The Cement Garden, Vault Festival, David Aula
2013, Stage, Pethick-Lawrence, Drawing The Line, Hampstead, Howard Davies
2013, Stage, Dr. Stravinsky, The Master and Margarita (2011-2013), Complicite, Simon McBurney
2012, Stage, Father, Fireface, Young Vic, Sam Pritchard
2010, Stage, Dad, My Dad's A Birdman, Young Vic, Oliver Mears
2010, Stage, Provost, Measure For Measure, Almeida, Michael Attenborough
2010, Stage, Hardy, A Disappearing Number (2007-2010), Complicite, Simon McBurney
2009, Stage, Alfons, Judgment Day, Almeida, James Macdonald
2008, Stage, Seymore, Chains of Dew, Richmond Orange Tree, Kate Saxon
2008, Stage, Stephen, Suppressed Desires, Richmond Orange Tree, Phoebe Barran
2006, Stage, Norfolk, Henry VIII, AandBC (RSC Complete Works), Gregory Thompson
2006, Stage, Barthes, Here's What I Did With My Body One Day, Lightwork (Birmingham Rep and tour), Andy Lavender
2005, Stage, Heisenberg, Copenhagen, Newbury Watermill, Heather Davies
2004, Stage, Stafford Smith/Jack Straw, Guantanamo, Tricycle and New Ambassadors, Nicolas Kent/Sacha Wares
2003, Stage, Lancelot, After Mrs. Rochester, Shared Experience (Duke of York's), Polly Teale
2002, Stage, Pearce, Epsom Downs, Southampton Nuffield, Daniel Buckroyd
2002, Stage, London/My Lover, Lightwork (ICA), Andy Lavender
2002, Stage, Leontes, The Winter's Tale, Bath Theatre Royal, Gregory Thompson
2001, Stage, Priest, Andorra, Young Vic, Gregory Thompson
2001, Stage, Anthonio/Sebastian/Ariel, The Tempest, AandBC, Gregory Thompson
2000, Stage, Krogstad, A Doll's House, Belfast Lyric, Simon Magill
2000, Stage, John Riley, Into the West, Travelling Light (New York/Belfast/Jamaica), Greg Banks
Television
2017, Television, Alec Douglas-Home, The Crown, Left Bank Pictures/Netflix, Stephen Daldry/Benjamin Caron
2017, Television, The Watcher, Will, TNT, Shekhar Kapur
2017, Television, Doctor, Genius: Einstein, National Geographic, Kevin Hooks
2016, Television, Vicar, Witless, BBC Three/Objective Fiction, Andrew Chaplin
2016, Television, UK NATO Rep, World War Three: Inside The War Room, BBC Two/BBC Current Affairs, Gabriel Range
2015, Television, Frank Renshaw, Doctors, BBC One, Chris Walker
2015, Television, Neil Pemberton, Holby City, BBC One, Nigel Douglas
2014, Television, Bill Warren, Shetland, BBC One/ITV, Stewart Svaasand
2013, Television, Rev Peters, EastEnders, BBC One, Lance Kneeshaw
2012, Television, Tim Delamere, Prisoners' Wives, BBC One, Harry Bradbeer
2012, Television, Registrar, Call The Midwife, BBC One/Neal Street, Philippa Lowthorpe
2011, Television, Morris Davies, Doctors, BBC One, Dan Wilson
2011, Television, Van Allen, Dark Matters, Discovery/Wide-Eyed, Crispin Reece
2011, Television, Major Walsh, Midsomer Murders, ITV1/Bentley, Peter Smith
2010, Television, Malcolm Stuart, The Taking Of Prince Harry, C4/Juniper, Alex Marengo
2010, Television, Nick Greenway, EastEnders, BBC One, Tim Mercier
2009, Television, Dr Hale, Law & Order, ITV1/Kudos, Julian Holmes
2009, Television, Derek Shepherd, The Bill, ITV1/Talkback Thames, Reza Moradi
2008, Television, Mr Gordon, The Commander, ITV1/La Plante, Gillies MacKinnon
2007, Television, Edmund Morrison, Doctors, BBC One, David Whitney
2006, Television, Malinowski, Tales From The Jungle, BBC Four, Sophie Harris
2004, Television, D.S. Barry Roper, Casualty, BBC One, Gwennan Sage
2004, Television, Swiss Spokesman, Dream Team, Sky One Television, Shani Grewal
2004, Television, Ronnie, Mile High, Sky One, Riitta Leena-Lynn
Television Movie
2016, Television Movie, Professor Tissot, Maigret Sets A Trap, ITV1/Peket, Ashley Pearce
2015, Television Movie, Gus O'Donnell, Coalition, C4/Cuba, Alex Holmes
2013, Television Movie, Peter Brachacki, An Adventure in Space and Time, BBC Two, Terry McDonough
2010, Television Movie, Consultant, Lennon Naked, BBC/Blast Films, Edmund Coulthard
2009, Television Movie, Fleming, The Last Days of Lehman Brothers, BBC Films, Michael Samuels
2008, Television Movie, Hugo Curry, Criminal Justice, BBC Films, Otto Bathurst
2006, Television Movie, Clerk of Court, The Chatterley Affair, BBC/2AM Films, James Hawes
2006, Television Movie, Gideon's Father, Gideon's Daughter, BBC/talkback, Stephen Poliakoff
Film
2018, Feature Film, Military Attaché, Entebbe, Working Title, José Padilha
2017, Feature Film, Priest, Murder On The Orient Express, 20th Century Fox, Kenneth Branagh
2016, Feature Film, Prime Minister, The Foreigner, STX, Martin Campbell
2016, Feature Film, Psychiatrist, Mad To Be Normal, Gizmo, Robert Mullan
2015, Feature Film, Newsreader, Absolutely Anything, Bill&Ben/Phoenix, Terry Jones
2014, Feature Film, Journalist, Believe, Bill&Ben/Trinity, David Scheinmann
2005, Feature Film, Greg, The West Wittering Affair, Bill&Ben/Daydream, David Scheinmann
Video Game
2016, Video Game, Barnabas-Basil Foulty, The Witcher 3 - Blood and Wine, CD Projekt Red, Kate Saxon/Mark Healey
2015, Video Game, Redanians, The Witcher 3, CD Projekt Red, Kate Saxon/Mark Healey
2015, Video Game, Shroud, Fable Legends, Lionhead, Andrew Walsh/Hannah Price
2013, Video Game, German Pioneer, Company of Heroes 2, THQ, Damien Goodwin
2012, Video Game, Preacher, Fable: The Journey, Kinect, Kate Saxon
2011, Video Game, Dethmold the Sorcerer, The Witcher 2, CD Projekt RED, Kate Saxon
Short Film
2014, Short Film, Politician, PPE, Royal Court/The Guardian, Hamish Pirie
Radio
2017, Radio, Words and Music, Radio 3, Lindsay Kemp
2017, Radio, Leonard/Louis, The Hours, Corporation for Independent Media/Radio 4, Polly Thomas/Judith Kampfner
2015, Radio, Abbé Faujas, Zola: Blood (Ep. 2: Fire), Sparklab/Radio 4, Polly Thomas
2015, Radio, Uncle Humphrey, Eating For England, Somethin' Else/Radio 4, Pollly Thomas
2014, Radio, Minister, Is Your Love Better Than Life, Somethin' Else/Radio 3, Polly Thomas
2013, Radio, Words and Music, Radio 3, Lindsay Kemp
2011, Radio, Words and Music, Radio 3, Elizabeth Arno
2011, Radio, Ben/Tom, My Life Is A Series Of People Saying Goodbye, Sparklab/Radio 4, Polly Thomas
2010, Radio, Albert Etheridge/Headmaster, White Chameleon, Greenpoint/Radio 4, Polly Thomas
2010, Radio, Prime Minister/Dave Doors, And So Say All Of Us, Crosslab/Radio 3, Polly Thomas
2008, Radio, G H Hardy, A Disappearing Number, Complicite/Radio 3, Simon McBurney
Opera
2006, Opera, Major-domo, Ariadne Sells Out, Birmingham Opera Company, Graham Vick
Further Credits
2017, Comedy, Jeremy, Strangeness In Space, Clare Eden, Trev and Simon

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-New England, American-New York, American-Southern States, Australian, East European, French, Geordie, German, Hampshire, Irish-Northern, Irish-Southern, Italian, Liverpool, London, Polish, RP*, Russian, Scottish-Standard, Welsh-Standard, Yorkshire
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, French
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Baritone, Bass Guitar
Performance:Audio Books, Audio Drama, Clown, Comedy, Live Roleplay, Physical Theatre, Story Telling, Verbatim Theatre, Voice Acting, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Badminton*, Bowling*, Shooting, Stage Combat, Swimming, Yoga
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence, Farm Machinery, Forklift Truck, Motorcycle Licence
Other Skills:Acrobatics, Drama Workshop Leader, Improvisation, Mime, Narration, Puppetry, Teacher (qualified)