BRENDAN GREGORY

BRENDAN GREGORY by Peter Simpkin
Photo: Peter Simpkin
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
PEMBERTON ASSOCIATES LTD
50 Liverpool Street, London EC2M 7PY
Phone: 020 7224 9036
E-mail: mark@pembertonassociates.com
WWW: www.pembertonassociates.com
Location:
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Height:5'10" (177cm)
Weight:11st. 8lb. (73kg)
Playing Age:65 - 80 years
Appearance:White
Nationality:Irish, British
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Green
Hair Colour:Grey
Hair Length:Short
Voice Character:Assured
Voice Quality:Melodious

Credits:

Stage Film Commercial Television Short Film Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
2013, Stage, James Wetherby, Show Me The Money, Chelsea Theatre (Castlebar Productions), Matthew Gould
2011, Stage, Dad, Bad Pennies, Notting Hill Mayfest, Mike Sarne
2010, Stage, Harry, Marbles (extract), Soho Theatre, C.J. Ranger
2010, Stage, Reverend Edward Hill, Bright Star, Tabard Theatre, Ali Wall
2010, Stage, Uncle/Brother, The Last Thing To Go, Auricular III at Theatre 503, Jacqui Honess-Martin
2010, Stage, Radovan Karadzic, The Man in the Suit, Auricular 1 at Theatre 503, Jacqui Honess-Martin
2007, Stage, Dennis Baker, The Best Laid Plans, Soho Theatre, Martin Cort
2004, Stage, Uncle, The Method, Theatre 503, Natasha Langridge
2001, Stage, William Ross, The Spirit Of Annie Ross, Druid Theatre Company, Bairbre Ni Chaoimh
1998, Stage, Gerry Stratton, Time Of My Life, Volcano Theatre Company, Paul Davies
1996, Stage, Marius Byleveld, The Road To Mecca, Hackney Empire, David Prescott
1995, Stage, Irwin, Poyser, Bartle Massey, Adam Bede, DNA Theatre Company, Katya Nelhams-Wright
Film
2011, Feature Film, Dr Reece, Little Deaths, Almost Midnight Productions, Andrew Parkinson
2010, Feature Film, Neil, Wound, ILA Productions (New Zealand), David Blyth
2006, Feature Film, Dr Reece, Venus Drowning, Long Pig Films, Andy Parkinson
2002, Feature Film, Dr. 'Jack the Tripper' Burke, Magdalen, Earl Street Films, David Malocco
2002, Feature Film, Stefan, Do I Love You, Valiant Doll, Lisa Gornick
2001, Feature Film, Judge King, Virgin Cowboys, Earl Street Films, David Malocco
2001, Feature Film, Johnny, Space Invader, Invasion Films, Tatiana Strauss
2000, Feature Film, Rudolph, Princess Of Thieves, Granada International, Peter Hewitt
2000, Feature Film, Al, Nailing Vienna, Meltemi Entertainment, Jonathan English
1999, Feature Film, Hugo Buxton, The Temple Project, PGW Productions, Jonathan Marquand
1999, Feature Film, Reece, Dead Creatures, Long Pig Films, Andy Parkinson
2004, Film, Ronald, Timeless, Halogen Entertainment, Christopher Clarke
Commercial
2014, Commercial, Father-in-law, Migros (Switzerland), Stories AG (Zurich), Michael Fueter
2014, Commercial, Husband, Santander, Another Film Co, Steve Reeves
2013, Commercial, General Sikorsky, Spitfire Beer (Armstrong and Miller), Loki Productions, Adam Johnson
2012, Commercial, Father, HSL (Chairs), The Production Company, Neil Thornton
2008, Commercial, Fireplace Man, Norwich Union, Outsider, Pedro Romhanyi
2008, Commercial, Featured Performer, Celta Milk (Spain), A M Productions, Lisbon
2007, Commercial, Friend, Branston Pickle, Outsider, Pedro Romhanyi
2004, Commercial, The Producer, Daily Telegraph, Outsider, David Lodge
2003, Commercial, Motor Biker, V W (Italy), Movie Magic International, Sebastien Grousset
2002, Commercial, The Actor, Kukident (Holland), Motion Picture House, Fabrizio Notari
2002, Commercial, Priest, Orange (Switzerland), Input Film Production, Christoph Chrudimak
2000, Commercial, Tipp-Ex Man, Woolworth's, TTO2 Films, Martin Jones
Television
2005, Television, Francis Saxover, John Wyndham, BBC Television, Mick Conefrey
2005, Television, Judge Turner, Anatomy of a Crime (series 1 'Operation Gloucester'), BBC Television, Marc Jobst
1996, Television, Charles, The Knock, London Weekend Television, James Hazeldine
Short Film
2014, Short Film, Usov, Scrambled, Nicholas Phillips, Nicholas Phillips
2012, Short Film, Wilhelm, Wilhelm's Last Plan, London Film Lab (Directors UK/RADA), Katrin Magrowitz
2008, Short Film, Merse, Macbeth's Disciple, Spearean Interactive, Jasmin Tempest
2005, Short Film, Nick, Nick's Story, Charlotte Ginsborg, Charlotte Ginsborg
2005, Short Film, Carl Calloway, Enfant Terrible, Lagarto Films, Kishor Verma
2001, Short Film, Gangster no. 1, When Harry Met Barry, Saints and Demons, Patrik Bergh
2000, Short Film, Toby Snr., Brixtonian, Mercenary Films, Josh Appignanesi
1998, Short Film, Uncle Morris, My Uncle Morris, Staffan Tolgard, Julian Sykes
1996, Short Film, Sheriff of London, Hangmen, Hangmen Films, Debbie S Pursey
1995, Short Film, Throat, Keep It In The Family, Barbarian Film Company, Julian Sykes
Further Credits
2013, Workshop, Various, New Writers Workshop, RADA/Royal Court, Chloe Todd Fordham
2011, Internet, Jogger, LocalDate, Switchfire, Victor Camacho
2008, Radio, Mike, Think Big, Blue Mountain FM (Australia), Kate Glover
2000, Workshop, Train Driver/Cop, Les Idiots, Royal Court, Phyllis Nagy
2012, Corporate, Desmond (patient), Velcade, Mocha TV, Phil Halpin
2008, Corporate, David Attenborough, Royal Bank of Scotland, MCM Productions, Nic Cornwall
2007, Corporate, Patient, Astra Zineca, Clear Ideas
2005, Corporate, MC, Julian Hodge Bank, Wychwood Park, Nigel Higgs
2003, Corporate, Frank Beecham, The Football Association, Impact Film, Martin Gordon
2001, Corporate, Dick Wordsworth, NDS, Eran Riklis Productions, Eran Riklis
1997, Corporate, Edward the Confessor, The Norman Conquest, TV Choice, Chris Barnard
1995, Corporate, The Academic, The Art of Psion, Creation Communications, Richard Kurti
1995, Corporate, Presenter, Food and Health, Re-Source Films, David Friese-Green
2004, Promo, The Count, ITV Champions League, ITV, Peter Humphries
2014, Rehearsed Reading, Chris, Shaken (Louise Page and Christopher Hawes), RADA New Writing, Deirdre Strath
2014, Rehearsed Reading, Bobby, Grope (Paul Webster), New Writers 5/RADA, Tom Hunsinger
2013, Rehearsed Reading, Michael 'Buster' Clark, Commercial Row, RealDeal Theatre, Alice Josephs
2012, Rehearsed Reading, Solomon, Rory O'More (Samuel Lover, 1837), RADA/Theatre Royal, Bury St Edmunds, Colin Blumenau
2012, Rehearsed Reading, Geoff, The Man Comes Around (Polly Wiseman), RADA, Chris Rolls
2012, Rehearsed Reading, Teller, Half a Cod (Brian Abbott), Parrabbola Theatre, Philip Parr
2012, Rehearsed Reading, Billy Rice, The Entertainer, Martin Wimbush/Riverside Studios, Svetlana Dimcovic
2012, Rehearsed Reading, Wallace, Still on the Line (James Phelips), RADA, Geraldine Alexander
2011, Rehearsed Reading, Papa, Georgie (Young Patton), RADA (Screenplay, Robert Patton), Michael Fentiman
2010, Rehearsed Reading, Batya, Ahasveras, RADA (Vassily Sigarev), Michael Fentiman
2010, Rehearsed Reading, Dad, Bad Pennies, (Andrew Jones) Real Deal Theatre, Mike Sarne
2010, Rehearsed Reading, Eddie, Two Little Dickie Birds, (A.C. Smith) RADA, Jacqui Honess-Martin
2009, Rehearsed Reading, Preacher, Still Life (Tom Crawshaw), RADA, Michael Grady Hall
2009, Rehearsed Reading, Edward, Bright Star (Stuart Hoar), Bloomsbury/Michelle Whitton, Abigal Anderson
2009, Rehearsed Reading, Da, Prey (Katya Bloom), RADA, Eve Leigh
2009, Rehearsed Reading, Shea, Countdown (Susan Lynch), RADA, C. J. Ranger
2009, Rehearsed Reading, various, The Poor Gentleman (George Colman The Younger), Theatre Royal Bury St Edmonds/RADA, Abigail Anderson
2009, Rehearsed Reading, Percy, Full Moon (Sarah Miles), RADA, Michael Gieleta
2008, Rehearsed Reading, Baz, Hungry Ghosts (Tim Luscombe), RADA, Hanna Berrigan
2008, Rehearsed Reading, Edward, Bright Star (Stuart Hoar), Pacific Playhouse Theatre, Abigail Anderson
2008, Rehearsed Reading, Mr Hill, Peter Sutcliffe's Waiting in the Corridor (Tim Munro), RADA, Nadia Latif
2008, Rehearsed Reading, Raby, Percy (Hannah More), RADA, Will Oldroyd
2008, Rehearsed Reading, Spenser, Sleeping Dogs (Kate Lock), RADA, Hanna Berrigan
2007, Rehearsed Reading, Various Roles, New Poet Playwright's Workshops, Soho Theatre, Glyn Maxwell
2004, Rehearsed Reading, Sheffield, Worlds Apart, John Clare Theatre, David Bale
2004, Rehearsed Reading, Morris Clark, Gated, John Clare Theatre, Kate Hall
2004, Rehearsed Reading, Owen, Another Man, Latchmere Theatre, Jenny MacDonald
2004, Still Photography, Grandfather, Unilever, Tileywoodman Design
2004, Still Photography, Man in Pub, Digital Vision, Library
2005, Still Photography, CEO, Digital Vision, Creative Acquisitions, Jae Hyun Choi
2005, Still Photography, Husband, Mobility Scooters, Golley Slater Advertising
2005, Still Photography, Man at Home, Getty Images, Library, Jo Sax
2006, Still Photography, Gardener, Barrett Homes, Electric Group
2006, Still Photography, Father, Pharmaceutical, Qwen Smith
2006, Still Photography, Smiling Man, Masterfile (Canada), ADSP, Debora Partington
2006, Still Photography, Grandfather, Accu-Chek, Contrast Photography, Stuart Freeman
2007, Still Photography, Man at Home, Pharmaceutcal, Andy Watson
2007, Still Photography, Businessman, CIPD, The Glassworks, Marcus Lyon
2007, Still Photography, Man eating, Fairtrade, The Glassworks, Marcus Lyon
2007, Still Photography, Patient, Williams Blake Reay, Storm Photography, Chris Gale
2010, Still Photography, Patient, Seven Stones Parmaceutical, Shoot People, Seamus Ryan
2011, Still Photography, Man With Dog, Arthritis UK Charity, Mike and Jill Venables Photographic, Mike Venables
2011, Still Photography, Patient, Zovax Pharmaceutical, Jonny Boylan Photographic, Jonny Boylan
2014, Still Photography, Husband, Santander, Fiona Watson Production, Oli Kellett
2014, Educational, Speaker, Imre Kiralfy of Earl's Court, Nour Festival of the Arts, self

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-New York, American-Standard, Australian, Dublin, Edinburgh, Irish-Southern, London*, New Zealand, Scottish-Standard, South African, Welsh-Northern, Welsh-Southern, Yorkshire
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, French, German, Spanish
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Choral Singing, Tenor, Waltz
Performance:Physical Theatre, TV Presenting, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Cricket, Fencing, Horse-riding, Rowing, Swimming, Tennis
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Computer Literate, Improvisation, Juggling, Mime, Narration, Painting, Pottery

Training:

B.A. and Ph.D. in Theatre from University of Manchester