Spotlight: BEN CAPLAN

BEN CAPLAN

BEN CAPLAN by Rachel Joseph
Photo: Rachel Joseph
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
DALZELL AND BERESFORD LTD
Paddock Suite, The Courtyard, 55 Charterhouse Street, London EC1M 6HA
Phone: 020 7336 0351
E-mail: mail@dbltd.co.uk
WWW: www.dalzellandberesford.com
ANOTHER TONGUE
10-11 D'Arblay Street (The Basement), London W1F 8DS
Phone: 020-7494 0300
Fax: 020-7494 7080
E-mail: info@anothertongue.com
WWW: www.anothertongue.com
NB MANAGEMENT
1157 South Beverly Drive, Los Angeles, CA 90035, USA
Phone: 001 310 712 3729
Fax: 001 310 277 6602
E-mail: nb@nicolasbernheim.com
TALENTWORKS
3500 West Olive Avenue, Suite 1400, Burbank-CA 91505, USA
Phone: 001 818 953 7715
E-mail: mkammer@talentworksla.com
WWW: www.talentworksla.com
220 East 23rd Street, Suite 303, New York NY 10010
Phone: 212 889 0800
Fax: 212 889 6080
Height:5'11" (180cm)
Weight:14st. (89kg)
Playing Age:33 - 43 years
Appearance:Mediterranean, White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Blue
Hair Colour:Dark Brown
Hair Length:Short
Voice Quality:Gentle
Voice Character:Natural

Currently appearing:

'The Lost Honour of Christopher Jeffries' wins Best Mini Series at the TV BAFTAs and 'Sunny Afternoon' wins 4 Olivier Awards.

Television Film Stage Radio Short Film Voice Over
(spacer)
Television
2019, Television, Mr.Stedman, Small Axe, BBC, Steve McQueen
2019, Television, Peter Harcourt, Silent Witness, BBC, Kate Saxon
2018, Television, Colin, Casualty, BBC, Kate Saxon
2017, Television, Murray Eccbeer, Midsomer Murders, Bentley productions, Toby Frow
2016, Television, Isaac Goldberg, Maigret, Peket for ITV, Sarah Harding
2016, Television, Sergeant Peter Noakes, Call The Midwife (Series 6), BBC, Various Directors
2016, Television, Alex, X Company, Temple Street Productions, Paolo Barzman
2016, Television, Philip Spence, The Coroner, BBC, Niall Fraser
2015, Television, Michael Freeman, New Blood, BBC/Eleventh Hour Films, Bill Eagles
2015, Television, Sergeant Peter Noakes, Call The Midwife 5, Neal Street/BBC, Various Directors
2014, Television, PC Peter Noakes (series regular), Call The Midwife 4, Neal Street/BBC, Various Directors
2013, Television, Charles, The Lost Honour of Christopher Jeffries, Carnival, Roger Michell
2013, Television, PC Peter Noakes (series regular), Call The Midwife 3, Neal Street, Various Directors
2012, Television, PC Peter Noakes (series regular), Call The Midwife 2, Neal Street/BBC, Phillipa Lowthorpe, Roger Goldby, Minkie Spiro
2011, Television, PC Peter Noakes (series regular), Call the Midwife, BBC Television, Philippa Lowthorpe, Jamie Payne
2011, Television, Ben Salter, Whitechapel, John Strickland
2011, Television, Wade Davis, Dr Goldstein, Dark Matters, Discovery, Crispin Reece
2010, Television, Hargreaves, The Runaway, Sky Television, David Richards
2008, Television, Timothy Bennett, Trinity, Roughcut Television (Trinity) Ltd, Colin Teague
2007, Television, Yehuda, The Passion, HBO/BBC Television, Michael Offer
2007, Television, Kevin Maxwell, Maxwell, BBC Television, Colin Barr
2006, Television, John Ridgeman, The Candidate, ITV, Jed Mercurio
2004, Television, Rufus Barron, Judge John Deed, BBC Television, Steve Kelly, Deborah Paige
2002, Television, Mark, Dwarfs, BBC Television, Chris Morohan
2000, Television, Walter "Smokey" Gordon (Ep1-6), Band Of Brothers, Dreamworks/HBO, Tom Hanks, David Leland, Mikael Salomon
1999, Television, Sam Goodwin, Touch Of Frost, Yorkshire Television, Rob Knights
Television, Captain Daltry, Soldier Soldier, Central Television, Graham Moore
Television, Inspector Morse, Carlton Television, Charles Beeson
Television, Charlie, The Perfect Blue, Screen 2, Kieran Walsh
Television, Barney, Where The Heart Is, Anglia Television, Tony Garner
Film
2017, Feature Film, Moe Barrett, The Harness, Cacklefilm Ltd, Damian McCarthy
2016, Feature Film, Frank, The Commuter, Studio Canal, Jaume Collet-Serra
2009, Feature Film, 21 Realtor, Leap Year, LEF Productions, Anand Tucker
2007, Feature Film, Estate Agent, RocknRolla, Guy Ritchie
Stage
2019, Stage, Damien, The Exorcist, Bill Kenwright Productions, Sean Mathias
2018, Stage, Isaac Babel, Describe The Night, Hampstead Theatre, Lisa Spirling
2017, Stage, Ted, The Knowledge, Charing Cross Theatre, Maureen Lipman
2017, Stage, Laurence, Abigail's Party, Theatre Royal Bath & UK tour, Sarah Esdaile
2016, Stage, George Tesman, Hedda Gabler, Salisbury Playhouse, Gareth Machin
2014, Stage, Eddie Kassner, Sunny Afternoon, Hampstead Theatre/Harold Pinter Theatre, Ed Hall
2014, Stage, Ben, Shiver, Watford Palace Theatre, Derek Bond
2013, Stage, Robert, Playing with Grown Ups, KPS Productions, Hannah Eidinow
2012, Stage, Ben, The Winter's Tale, Unicorn Theatre, Purni Morell
2012, Stage, Dr. Korczak, Dr. Korczak's Example, Unicorn, Ria Parry
2012, Stage, Sir J. Simon, Titanic (Scenes from the British Wreck Inquiry), MAC Belfast, Charlotte Westenra
2012, Stage, Jimmy, Under a Tree at the End of Time, Real Circumstance, Dan Sherer
2011, Stage, Webb, Pushing up Poppies, Hannah Chissick
2009, Stage, Husband, Hotel Play, Royal Court Theatre, Joe Hill-Gibbons
2009, Stage, Company, Seven Jewish Children, Royal Court Theatre, Dominic Cooke
2008, Stage, Martin, The Common Pursuit, Menier Chocolate Factory, Fiona Laird
2008, Stage, Arnold, Three Sisters on Hope Street, Hampstead Theatre/Liverpool Everyman, Lindsay Posner
2007, Stage, Jim O'Connor, The Glass Menagerie, Jerwood Award/Young Vic, Raz Shaw
2006, Stage, George Tesman, Hedda Gabler, Open Secret, Christian Winkler
2006, Stage, George Tesman, The Man of the Future is Dead, Open Secret, Lucy Skilbeck
2005, Stage, Peter, The Gospels, National Theatre Studio, David Thacker
2005, Stage, Josh, Two Thousand Years, National Theatre, Mike Leigh
2004, Stage, Mr. Marks, Intimate Apparel, Old Vic New Voices, Paulette Randall
2004, Stage, Jonathan, Everything Is Illuminated, Soho Theatre, Olivia Jacobs
2003, Stage, Horatio, Hamlet, Nuffield Theatre, Southampton, Patrick Sandford
2003, Stage, Mark, The Dwarfs, Tricycle Theatre, Christopher Morahan
2003, Stage, Scott, What Didn't Happen, Old Vic New Voices, Tim Roseman
Stage, Come Dancing, National Theatre Studio, Fiona Laird
Stage, Tybalt, Romeo & Juliet, National Tour, Michael Thomas
Stage, John, Sweat, Bloomsbury Theatre, Tamzin Outhwaite
Stage, Sky Masterson, Guys & Dolls, Young Vic Company, Chris White, Karen Stephens
Stage, Francois Seurel, Les Grandes Meaulnes, Young Vic Company, Chris White, Karen Stephens
Stage, Micko, Judging Billy Jones, Young Vic Company, Chris White
Stage, Orlando, As You Like It, National Tour, Marcus Goodwin
Radio
2013, Radio, Charlie, The Archers, BBC Radio 4, Rosemary Watts
2013, Radio, Johnnie Aysgarth, Before The Fact, BBC Radio 4, David Ian Neville
2012, Radio, Keith, Kicking the Air, BBC Radio 4, Heather Larmour
Radio, Narrator, Something Understood, BBC Radio 4
Short Film
2018, Short Film, Frank, Maude, Toby Frow
2013, Short Film, David, The Funeral, Loose Moose, Nick Green
2012, Short Film, Danny, That Woman, Spray Films, Ed Dick
2011, Short Film, W's Brother, North London Boom of The Dead, Jake Lushington
2009, Short Film, Peter, Scotch Corner, James Bull
2009, Short Film, Anthony, Patrick Mann's Daughter, Amy Hounsell
2009, Short Film, Nelson, Driver, Stephen Fingleton
2009, Short Film, Man, Hospital, Sam Alberg
2005, Short Film, Ben, House of Flying Shaggers, Red Brick, Josh Newman
2001, Short Film, Pocomen, Simon Farr
Voice Over
2012, Voice Over, Superdrug Christmas, Superdrug
2007, Voice Over, B&Q Radio, B&Q
2007, Voice Over, Asda Radio, Asda
2007, Voice Over, BBC Prime Trailers, BBC
2007, Voice Over, Coast Trailers, BBC
2007, Voice Over, Intel, Intel
2007, Voice Over, Nivea Body Cream
2007, Voice Over, Chessington World of Adventures
2003, Voice Over, Narrator, The Real Geoffrey Boycott, Channel 4
2003, Voice Over, Bertie Bassett, Liqorice and Fruit Allsorts Campaign, Cadbury

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-California, American-Midwest, American-New York, American-Southern States, American-Standard, American-Western States, Birmingham, Cockney, Dublin, East European, French, Lancashire, Liverpool, London*, Manchester, Northern, RP, Scottish-Standard, West Country, Yorkshire
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, French
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Baritone*, Bongo Drums, Choral Singing, Drums*, Guitar, Hip Hop Dance, Jazz Dancing, Jive, Percussion*, Period Dancing, Piano, Recorder
Performance:Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Badminton, Cricket, Fencing*, Football, Golf, Pool, Scuba Diving, Stage Combat*, Swimming*, Wind Surfing
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Artistic Director, Director, Drama Workshop Leader, Improvisation

Training:

Royal Central School of Speech and Drama