IAN HANMORE

IAN HANMORE by Claire Cox
Photo: Claire Cox
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
INFINITY ARTIST MANAGEMENT
Studio F36, Out Of The Blue Drill Hall, 36 Dalmeny Street, Edinburgh EH6 8RG
Phone: 07538 918668
E-mail: casting@infinityartists.com
WWW: www.infinityartists.com
Height:6' (182cm)
Weight:10st. 7lb. (67kg)
Playing Age:55 - 75 years
Appearance:White
Nationality:British
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Blue
Hair Colour:Grey
Hair Length:Balding
Voice Character:Natural
Voice Quality:Strong
  

Credits:

Television Film Stage Further Credits
(spacer)
Television
2019, Television, Master Thorne, Carnival Row, Stillking Films, Anna Foerster
2016, Television, Robert Macdonald, Muncie, World Productions for ITV, John Strickland
2015, Television, John Kempt, The Syndicate, Rollem for BBC1, Kay Mellor
2014, Television, Father Anselm, Outlander, Starz, Anna Forester
2013, Television, Dennis, The Game, BBC, Niall MacCormick
2012, Television, Pyat Pree, Game of Thrones, HBO, David Petrarka, Alik Sakharov
2012, Television, Pyat Pree, Game of Thrones, HBO, David Nutter, Alan Taylor
2011, Television, Pyat Pree, Game of Thrones, Fire and Blood, Various
2011, Television, Polus, The Fades, BBC, Farren Blackburn
2010, Television, Ernst Geiger, Waking The Dead, BBC, Marc Jobst
2008, Television, Robert, Shameless, Company Productions, Paul Walker
2007, Television, Oberon, Dear Green Place, Effingee Productions, Don Coutts
2007, Television, Pete Wilkes, Life on Mars, BBC, SJ Clarkson
2007, Television, Butler, Still Game, Effingee Poductions, Michael Hines
2006, Television, Father Angelo, Dr Who, BBC Wales, Euros Lyn
2005, Television, Pissed up Pete, No Angels, World Productions, Jeremy Webb
2005, Television, Mike Johnson, Vital Signs, Tiger Aspect, Charles Palmer
2004, Television, Judge Roberts, Brief Lives, World Productions, Richard Laxton
2003, Television, Jacobite, Culloden, BBC, Ian Lilley
2003, Television, John Duror, The Cone Gatherers, BBC, Dee Dawson
2003, Television, Grandee1, The Darien Venture, BBC, Andrew Thompson
2003, Television, Templar, The Key, BBC, David Blair
2002, Television, Danny McAllister, River City, BBC, Jim Shields
2002, Television, Driving Instructor, Terri McIntyre, BBC, Andrew Gillsland
2002, Television, Taxi Driver, The Book Group, Channel 4/Pirate Productions, Annie Griffin
2002, Television, Paul Macdonald, Two Thousand Acres of Sky, BBC, Robert Knights
2001, Television, Markey, Monarch of the Glen, BBC, Richard Signy
1999, Television, Elsie’s Father, Victorian Scots, Channel 4, Sarah Barclay
1997, Television, Saint Columba, Journey to Iona, BBC, Uzma Mir
1997, Television, Olaf, The Invaders, BBC, Sarah McCarthy
1996, Television, John Parker, High Road, STV, Nicholas Ferguson
1995, Television, Philip Ducann, False or True, BBC, Paul Holmes
Film
2015, Feature Film, Father Kavanagh, First and Only, Encaptivate, Magnus Wake
2012, Feature Film, Ruthven, Mary Queen of Scots, Okofilm, Thomas Imbach
2011, Feature Film, Housing Officer, Citadel, Blinder Films, Ciaran Foy
2010, Feature Film, Albert Flood, Tha Awakening, Origin, Nick Murphy
2005, Feature Film, Drunk, Best Man, Sure Fire Films, Stefan Schwartz
2005, Feature Film, Poker Player, Mrs Henderson Presents, BBC/Pathe/Future, Stephen Frears
2004, Feature Film, John Hutchison, Solid Air, Elemental Films, May Miles Thomas
2004, Feature Film, Bookie, Women Talking Dirty, Rocket Pictures, Coky Giedroyc
2003, Feature Film, Margaret's Father, The Magdalene Sisters, PFP Films, Peter Mullan
2003, Feature Film, Hitman, The Ticking Man, Roaring Fire Films, Steven Lewis Simpson
2003, Feature Film, Freight Supervisor, Young Adam, RPC, David MacKenzie
1998, Feature Film, Theodore Symes, Post Mortem, Imperial Entertainment, Albert Pyun
Stage
2014, Stage, Joe Necchi/Joe's Father, Cain's Book, Untitled Projects, Alan McKendrick
2011, Stage, Actor, White Rabbit, Red Rabbit, Volcano, Ross Manson
2009, Stage, Mossadegh/Darius, The Fall of the Peacock Throne, Wildbird, Chris Lee
2007, Stage, Dion, The Winter's Tale, Royal Lyceum, Mark Thomson
2006, Stage, Danforth, The Crucible, TAG/National Theatre of Scotland, Guy Hollands
2005, Stage, Mildeye/Crampfurl, The Borrowers, Citizens Theatre, Jeremy Raison
2001, Stage, Sal, Savage/Love, RSAMD MA New Directions, Mark Westbrook
2000, Stage, Chebutykin, The Three Sisters, Theatre Alba, Charles Nowosielski
1999, Stage, Older Male/Old Man, The Chalky White Substance/Purgatory, RSAMD MA New Directions, Sarah O’ Connell
1996, Stage, Henry, Clearance, Grid Iron Theatre Company, Catriona Murray
1996, Stage, Dominic, Hildegard, 1st Base Theatre, Estelle van Warmelow
1995, Stage, Abanazer, Aladinn, RCL Leisure, Jimmie Nairn
1994, Stage, Sauna Clients, Just Whores, Radge Theatre Company, Anita Sullivan
Further Credits
2019, Rehearsed Reading, Various, Various, Perth Theatre, Various
2018, Rehearsed Reading, Various, Various, Perth Theatre, Various
2017, Short Film, Doctor Damian Hunt, Hearts and Minds, Hearts and Minds Short Film, Danny Robertson
2016, Documentary, Narrator, Scotland’s Game, BBC, Stuart Greig
2015, Short Film, Ally, Moxie, NFTS, Philip James McGoldrick
2011, Documentary, Voice-over, Dr Mary Fortune's Casebook, BBC, Stuart Grieg
2011, Site Specific, Kenny, The Tour Guide, Gary Roden Productions, Vicky Jones
2003, Rehearsed Reading, Guitar and various, Losing Venice, Traverse Theatre Co, Ian Brown
2003, Short Film, Dad, Divine, Synergyn SMK, Angela Murray
2003, Short Film, Weber, E=, Liberty Films, Alistair Ross
2003, Television Movie, Senior Police Officer, Gas Attack, Hart Ryan Productions/Film 4, Kenny Glenaan
2003, Television Movie, Scottish MP 1, The Deal, Channel 4, Stephen Frears
2003, Television Movie, Scottish MP 2, The Deal, Channel 4, Stephen Frears
2002, Short Film, Bobby, Family, Sprocketeers, Adrian Mead
2002, Short Film, James, Man at the Window, Short Film Trading and Emergency Productions, Heidi Bartlett
2002, Short Film, Blind Man, True Love (Once Removed), Thomas Thomas Productions, Kevin Thomas
2001, Rehearsed Reading, George Aaronow, Glengarry Glen Ross, RSAMD MA Directing, Mark Westbrook
2001, Short Film, Tipsy Man, Saved, Cormorant Films, Christeen Winford
2001, Short Film, Big John, Tattoo, Three Sisters, Jules Williamson
2001, Short Film, Minister, Vivid, Wildcat Films, David Baillie
2000, Short Film, Senior Guard, Kill the Day, Holy Cow Films, Lynne Ramsay
2000, Short Film, Donald, Over Land and Sea, Sprocketeers, Adrian Mead
2000, Short Film, Harry, What do Busy People do all Day?, Screenbase, Martin Morrison
2000, Television Movie, Man on Bus, Donovan Quick, BBC, David Blair
1999, Short Film, The Reverend, Frog, Bureau of Strange Happenings, Steven Morrison
1999, Television Movie, Billy’s Father, Split Second, BBC, David Blair
1996, Short Film, Tom Reid, The Butterfly Man, Edinburgh Film Workshop Trust, Barry Ackroyd
1995, Short Film, Harry, Sheila, Relax Productions, Hannah Robinson
1995, Short Film, Harvey, The Immortal Zugzwang Game, Hythloday Films, Luke Watson
1994, Short Film, Driver, Roofrack, Napier Scottish Film School, David Sutton

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Standard, Edinburgh*, English-Standard, Irish-Northern, Irish-Southern, Liverpool, Manchester, RP, Scottish-Standard, Scottish-West Coast, Teesside
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Bass Guitar, Guitar, Harmonica, Keyboards, Singer-Songwriter
Performance:Actor-Musician, Audio Books, Audio Drama, Green Screen, Physical Theatre, Poetry Reading, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Horse-riding, Swimming, Yoga
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence

Training:

HNC Drama and Theatre Skills from Edinburgh College (1993-4)