SEUN SHOTE

SEUN SHOTE by Johan Persson
Photo: Johan Persson
Video Clips See Video Showreel
PRICE GARDNER MANAGEMENT LTD
BM 3162, London WC1N 3XX
Phone: 020-7610 2111
Fax: 020-7381 3288
E-mail: info@pricegardner.co.uk
WWW: www.pricegardner.co.uk
Location:London
Height:6'2" (187cm)
Weight:13st. 8lb. (86kg)
Playing Age:26 - 35 years
Appearance:Black-African, Black-Caribbean, Black-Other Areas
Eye Colour:Brown
Hair Colour:Black
Hair Length:Short

Credits:

Seun was nominated for an 'Offie' (best male performance 2015) for his role as Samuel in Play Mas...

Stage Television Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
2017, Stage, Pitchfork Cavalier, Pitchfork Disney, Shoreditch Town Hall, Jamie Lloyd
2015, Stage, Bob Marley, BOB, Royal Court Theatre, Rania Jumaily
2016, Stage, Innocent, Patrick, Hearing Things, Playing On/TheAlbany, Jim Pope
2015, Stage, Hellraiser, Beelzebub, City Of God, Stratford East, Marcus Faustini
2015, Stage, Samuel, Play Mas, Orange Tree, Paulette Randall
2014, Stage, Dele, Egusi soup, Menagerie Theatre, Paul Bourne
2013, Stage, Abiola, Routes, Royal Court Theatre, Simon Godwin
2013, Stage, Barman and Lloyd u/s Gareth u/s, One Man two guvnors, Royal National Theatre, Nick Hytner / Adam Penford
2012, Stage, Aborigine, Ceaser, Lieutenant Johnstone, Our Country's Good, Original Theatre Co., Alastair Whatley
2011, Stage, Chike, Pinching For My Soul, Focus theatre/Dublin, Blanche McIntyre
2010, Stage, Antonio, 12th Night, Nottingham Playhouse Theatre, Paulette Randall
2010, Stage, Iokanaan, Salome, Headlong Theatre, Jamie Lloyd
2009, Stage, Alimi, Death And The Kings Horseman, Royal National Theatre, Rufus Norris
2009, Stage, Sizwe Bansi, sizwe bansi is dead, Stephen Joseph Theatre, Chris Monks
2008, Stage, Kofi, Walking Waterfall, Tiata Fahodzi, Femi Elufowoju Jnr
2007, Stage, ATO, Dilemma Of A ghost, Border Crossings, Micheal Walling
2005, Stage, Radical Best Friend, Cry Of Innocence, Greenwich theatre/Gyenyame Productions, Anton Phillips
2005, Stage, Sizwe Banzi, Sizwe Banzi Is Dead, Stoke New Vic, Chris Monks
2005, Stage, Ade, Hoxton Story (Red Room), Lisa Goldman
2005, Stage, Mark, The Fortune Club, Tricycle/Leicester, Kully Thiari
2004, Stage, Willie, Master Harold and the Boys, Leicester Haymarket, kully Thiari
2004, Stage, Tom Robinson, To Kill A Mockingbird, Leicester Haymarket, Paul Kerryson
2004, Stage, Eket, Mother Courage and her Children, Eclipse, Josette Bushal-Mingo
2003, Stage, Ras Simi, Off Camera, West Yorkshire Playhouse, Femi Elufowoju
2001, Stage, Various Roles, Amazing Birthday, Polka Theatre, Vicky Ireland
2001, Stage, U/S Christopher, Blue/Orange, Michael Codron Productions, Roger Michell/Jenny Eastop
2000, Stage, Various Roles, Breaking The Ice, Pop-Up Theatre, Jane Wolfson
2000, Stage, Algernon, The Importance Of Being Earnest, Live Culture, Ben Thomas
1999, Stage, Marcus, Inside Out, Theatre Venture, John McGrath
1998, Stage, Various Roles, Tickets & Ties, Stratford East, Femi Elufowoju
Stage, Ngozi, Come Freedom, Come, Traverse Theatre, Josette Bushal-mingo
Television
2015, Television, Vicar, Birds Of A Feather, Retort/Freeemntle, Martin Denis
2014, Television, Tunde Adeola, One Child, BBC ONE, John Alexander
2010, Television, McMasters, MI High season 5, CBBC, Simon Hook
2008, Television, Devante, Little Miss Jocelyn, BBC 2 Television, Nick Phillips
2007, Television, Rico, Nearly Famous, BBC Television, Matt Whitecross
2007, Television, Devante, Little Miss Jocelyn Season 1, BBC 2 Television, Gareth Carrivick
2004, Television, Little Britain, BBC Television, Matt Lipsey
2003, Television, Manny, 40, Channel 4, David Moore
2003, Television, Dav, Eastenders, BBC Television
2003, Television, Sean, Hardware, ITV, Ben Kellett
2002, Television, Audley Garner, The Bill, Thames Television, Ged McGuire
2002, Television, Mark Janini, Trail of Guilt, BBC Television, Cassy Braybon
2000, Television, Various Roles, Many Cinderellas, C 4 Television, Colin Izod
2000, Television, Peter, Slot (Mathes Mysteries), C 4 Television, Kate Stonham
2000, Television, Barman, The Bill, ITV, Ken Hannan
1996, Television, Security Guard, Common As Muck, BBC Television, Metin Huseyin
1996, Television, Gus, Faith In The Future, London Weekend Television, Sylvia Bodia
Television, Vicar, Birds Of A Feather, Retort/:-, Martin Dennis
Further Credits
2015, Rehearsed Reading, Jamie, Aperture, Royal Court Theatre, Roy Alexander Weise
2016, Short Film, Gerard, Father Of Man, Young Once Creative Forever, Cornelius Walker
2016, Short Film, Father, Bloke Fears, Elliott Barnes-Worrell
2015, Radio, Schulman/Captain/Headman, Heart Of Darkness, BBC Radio 4, Jamie lloyd
2015, Rehearsed Reading, Mathew, The Vendor, Soho Theatre/Hightide Fetival, Nina Steiger
2015, Short Film, Derek, ABOVE, Clare McQuillan
2014, Rehearsed Reading, Various, Barber Shop Chronicles, National Theatre Studios, Simon Godwin
2014, Rehearsed Reading, Ousmane, Elusive Spring, Bilimankhwe, Kate Stafford
2013, Feature Film, Joseph Ajojo, Welcome To The Punch, Eran Creevy
2014, Rehearsed Reading, Various, Hurried Steps, New Shoes Theatre, Nicholette Kay
2009, Film, William, Nostalgia, South London Gallery, Omer Fast
2012, Commercial, Stylist, Lindex winter warmer campaign, Lindex
2009, Radio, Sola Adesida, Niaga Bride, BBC World Service, Vera Kwakofi
2007, Radio, Various, A Bull Man Story, BBC World Service
2006, Radio, Dele, Once Upon A Time In Lagos, BBC World Service, Jenny Horrocks
2005, Radio, Various, Preserved of God, BBC Radio 4/Big Heart media, Richard Shannon
1998, Commercial, Rasta, Fresh & Lon, Talk Back Productions, Mel Smith
2005, Feature Film, Dreddy, Life 'n' Lyrics, Richard Laxton
2004, Feature Film, Angry Chef, Les Oiseaux Du Ciel, Eliane De Latour
1997, Feature Film, Mason, Futures Bright, W.S. Cad, Chris Fretwell
2003, Radio, Various, A day in the life of Ivan Denisovitch, BBC Radio 4, Ned Chaillet
2003, Radio, Evaristo, Evaristo's Epitaph, BBC Radio 4, Ned Chaillet
1996, Radio, Ash, Homeboys, BBC Radio 4, Pam Frazer Soloman
2009, Rehearsed Reading, Peteru, The Trial Of Sariyu By A mob Of Saints, Royal Court Theatre, Gbolahun Obisesan

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
African, American-Standard, Cockney*, Latin American, Manchester
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, Portuguese, Yoruba*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Capoeira*
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Boxing*, Football*, Martial Arts*, Running*
Other Skills:Improvisation

Training:

Trained at Manchester Metropolitan School of Theatre.