JAMIE ZUBAIRI

JAMIE ZUBAIRI by Claire Newman-Williams
Photo: Claire Newman-Williams
Video Clips See Video Showreel
BYRON'S MANAGEMENT
41 Maiden Lane, London, WC2E 7LJ
Phone: 020-7242 8096
E-mail: office@byronsmanagement.co.uk
WWW: www.byronsmanagement.co.uk
HOBSONS (VOICES)
2 Dukes Gate, Chiswick, London W4 5DX
Phone: 020-8995 3628
Fax: 020-8996 5350
E-mail: voices@hobsons-international.com
WWW: www.hobsons-international.com
Location:London, United Kingdom
Height:5'9" (175cm)
Weight:11st. 7lb. (73kg)
Playing Age:31 - 40 years
Appearance:Filipino/Malay/Thai, Middle Eastern, White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Brown
Hair Colour:Black
Hair Length:Short
Voice Character:Assured
Voice Quality:Warm
  

Credits:

Jamie is currently performing in WITNESS FOR THE PROSECUTION directed by Lucy Bailey at County Hall on the Southbank and recently appeared in EastEnders

Stage Television Short Film Commercial Radio Workshop Voice Over Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
2018, Stage, DOCTOR WYATT/CARTER, Witness for the Prosecution, County Hall on the Southbank, Lucy Bailey at
2017, Stage, Taxi Driver, Doctor, Friend, Parliament Square, Manchester Royal Exchange/Bush Theatre, Jude Christian
2017, Stage, Munni, Miss Meena and The Masala Queens, Watford Palace, Pravesh Kumar
2016, Stage, Krogstad, A Doll's House, Theatre of Europe/ Fixy & Foxy, Pelle Kann
2016, Stage, Various, What Do We Talk About When We Talk About Food?, Look Left Look Right, Rebecca Atkinson-Lord
2014, Stage, He/Acupuncturist, Expectations, Jamie Zubairi/Ovalhouse/Arcati Productions, Jamie Zubairi/Sioned Jones
2014, Stage, Ali, 3 Sides Of A Fence (Solo Festival), Lost Theatre, Colin Watkeys
2013, Stage, Rube, Cheese, FanSHEN Theatre, Rachel Briscoe / Dan Barnard
2013, Stage, Dad, Why The Lion Danced, Yellow Earth, Kumiko Mendl
2012, Stage, Solo Performer, Unbroken Line, Ovalhouse/Jamie Zubairi, Kath Burlinson
2012, Stage, The Leader, Birth Of A New Nation, Agency of Coney (at The BAC), Annette Mees
2012, Stage, Announcer, You, Me Bum Bum Train, You, Me Bum-Bum Train, Kate Bond, Morgan Lloyd
2011, Stage, Flory, Burmese Days, AYA Theatre/ 59E59 New York, Ryan Kiggell
2011, Stage, Tracker Wolf, Wolf: Let Us Prey, Authentic Artist Collective / inTransit Festival, Kath Burlinson
2010, Stage, Dad, Why The Lion Danced, Yellow Earth Theatre, Kumiko Mendl
2010, Stage, Wolf, Wolf, Authentic Artist Collective, Kath Burlinson
2010, Stage, Solo show, Skylarking, His Jeweled Floor, Kath Burlinson
2010, Stage, Yusuf, Goodbye Ali, Young Vic
2010, Stage, Various Roles, Counted?, Look Left Look Right, Mimi Poskitt Ben Freedman
2010, Stage, Yusuf, Goodbye Ali, Young Vic, Ned Glasier
2010, Stage, Dolah/Joe/Seb/Rufus/Maya, Skylarking, His Jeweled Floor, Jamie Zubairi
2009, Stage, Dolah/Rufus/Seb/Joe/Maya, Skylarking, Area 10/ The Sawmill Collective, Jamie Zubairi
2009, Stage, Wolf, Wolf, Kath Burlinson Company, Kath Burlinson
2008, Stage, Feng Yi, The Pilgrimage of the Heart, Corax Productions / Etc Theatre, Shan Ng
2008, Stage, Chris (co-lead), Diabolic Banquet, Contact Theatre Manchester, Jonathan Man
2008, Stage, Jirokaja (co-lead), Weighed Down By Love, Contact Theatre Manchester, Jonathan Man
2007, Stage, Husband (co-lead), Dogs, Yellow Earth / Oval House, Kwong Loke
2007, Stage, Man (co-lead), Getting Married, Yellow Earth / Oval House, Philippe Cherbonnier
2007, Stage, Head Boy, The Letter, Bill Kenwright Ltd, Wyndhams Theatre, Alan Strachan
2006, Stage, Head Boy, The Letter, Bill Kenwright Limited, Alan Strachan
2005, Stage, The Emperor, The Nightingale, Yellow Earth Theatre, David Tse
2005, Stage, Kwako Anansi, The Beginning, Bamboozle Theatre Co., Chris Davies
2004, Stage, Ishar Singh, Other People's Shoes 1: Blighty, Barbican Plymouth, Mark Laville
2004, Stage, Tony, Beautiful Thing, Oval House/ Albany Theatre, Jonathan Man
2003, Stage, Prince Charming, The Real Story of Puss In Boots, UAE Tour, Jennifer Lunn
2003, Stage, Iraqi Soldier, Foreground/Background, Young Vic Theatre, Helen Eastman
2002, Stage, Prince Arjuna, Beauty Sleeps, Young Vic Theatre, Titania Krimpas
2002, Stage, Arthur, Merlin The Magnificent, Unicorn / Regent's Park, Tony Graham
2002, Stage, Galy Gay, Man Is Man, Steam Industry - Finborough, Mervyn Millar
2001, Stage, Kassim, The Borderline, Bamboozle/Leicester Haymarket, Christopher Davies
2000, Stage, Storyteller, The Magic Box, Tricycle Theatre, Surian Fletcher-Jones
2000, Stage, Erkan, Let's Talk Business, Soho Theatre, Ashmeed Sohoye
2000, Stage, Oberon/Theseus, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Jermyn Street, Stephen Wiskes
1998, Stage, Jack, Cinderella, Stratford East, Kerry Michael
1998, Stage, Rehman Jalou, The Immigrant Song, Mainbrace Theatre Company, Rhys Thomas
1998, Stage, Miguel, Absence and Presence, Pentameters, Simon Clark
1997, Stage, Montresor, Hansel & Gretel, Stratford East, Karen Rabinowitz
1996, Stage, Dr Brodsky, A Clockwork Orange, LAMDA, Geoffrey Reeves
1996, Stage, Dante, Dante's Inferno, LAMDA, Caroline Eves
1995, Stage, Chorus, Agamemnon, LAMDA, James Kerr
Television
2018, Television, Doctor, Eastenders, BBC
2017, Television, Jason Bradwell, Silent Witness, BBC, David Drury
2016, Television, Ronnie Tatad, 50 Ways to Kill Your Lover, Thumbs Up Productions / Discovery ID, Nick Tebbett
2015, Television, Max, Cucumber, Red (Channel 4), Euros Lynn
2014, Television, Max, Cucumber, Red for Channel 4, David Evans
2014, Television, Jamie, The House, ITV, Jon Durbridge
2012, Television, John, Cuckoo, BBC / RoughCut TV, Ben Taylor
2010, Television, Harvey Posner (several Eps), Holby City, BBC, Rob Evans and others
2000, Television, Stephen Jones, Grange Hill, BBC Television, Angie De Chastelai-Smith
2000, Television, Stephen Jones, Grange Hill, BBC Television, Sue Butterworth
1999, Television, Adam, Speaking English, BBC Television, Zoe Welsh
Short Film
2018, Short Film, Theo, Strange Cities Are Familiar, Tourist With A Typewriter, Saeed Taji Farouky
2015, Short Film, Santi, Sleep, Act Natural, Robin Fraser
2012, Short Film, Pedestrian, Pedestrian, Siobhan Davies/Straybird, Lucy Cash / Becky Edmunds
2010, Short Film, Jamie, LondonTog, Creative Peeps, Mark Swetz
2008, Short Film, Luqman, The Healer, The Healer, London Film School, Kamal Ariffin
2007, Short Film, Wang (lead), China Watch, Independent, Shan Pu-Ing
2006, Short Film, Joe, Never Say Goodbye, The Stafford-Clarks, Daniel Stafford-Clark
2006, Short Film, Max, How I Learned To Love Richard Gere, Anointed Productions, Dettmer Graffham
2001, Short Film, Video Seller, Between The Lines, Whatever Pictures, Emily Woof
2000, Short Film, Guard, None Shall Pass, University Of East London, Michael Spicer
1999, Short Film, Justin, The Nearly Men, Burning Paper, Simon Clark
1998, Short Film, Kash, Shokti, Bengal Tiger Productions, Sonali Bhattacharyya
Commercial
2017, Commercial, Gregg Egg, Cadbury Creme Egg, Elvis/Bare (UK)/Bas Production (Slovenia), Simon Willows
2017, Commercial, Gregg, Cadbury's Creme Egg, Fallon/Stink/Saatchi& Saatchi, Owen Trevor
2016, Commercial, The Dad, Duracell/Disney, Outsider, Jörn Threlfall
2015, Commercial, Trevor, The Guardian (Own Your Weekend), BBH, James Rouse
2005, Commercial, Jack, Maltesers Ident, Vital Productions, Jon Greenhalgh
2003, Commercial, Man, Discovery Health Channel
2018, Commercial, Man, Walker's Crisps "Flavourites", Stink, Ben Gregor
Radio
2017, Radio, Inspector Chen, Inspector Chen Investigates, BBC Radio 4, Toby Swift, David Hunter
2015, Radio, Inspector Chen Cao, Inspector Chen Investigates, BBC Radio 4, Toby Swift / David Hunter
2005, Radio, Reader, The Long View, BBC Radio, Laurence Grissell
2005, Radio, Reader, Lek & Mrs Miller, BBC Radio, Elizabeth Allard
Workshop
2009, Workshop, Wolf, Wolf, Weird Sisters, Kath Burlinson
2005, Workshop, Mr Chang, The Night The Tiger Was Captured, Yellow Earth / Soho Theatre, Kristine Landon-Smith
2005, Workshop, Narrator, The Big Purge, Yellow Earth/Soho Theatre, Paulette Randall
2018, Workshop, Squire Ma, Circle of Chalk, RSC, Jennifer Tang
Voice Over
2006, Voice Over, Links, Al Jazeera Channel, Al Jazeera, Mike Villiers-Stuart / Emily Aspland
Further Credits
2016, Web Series, Policeman (Geoff), The Easter Bunny, The WolfPack, Diego Sanchez
2014, Music Video, The Artist, Adding The Blue (Chrissie Hynde), NTSH, Steve Glashier
2012, Site Specific, Participant, These associations, Tate Modern / Unilever, Tino Sehgal
2012, Cabaret, Mire Angelou, Gypsy Once In A Blue Moon, Gypsy, Sioned Jones
2012, Opera, Pasha Selim, Abduction From The Seraglio, Chroma Ensemble for Iford Festival, Bill Bankes-Jones
2012, Cabaret, Himself, Skylarking @ Flat Planet, Lates @ Flat Planet, Jamie Zubairi
2011, Cabaret, Zooby The MC, Authentic Artist Cabaret, Authentic Artist Collective, Jamie Zubairi
2010, Video Game, Rak, James Bond - Blood Stone, Actvision, Kate Saxon
2009, Training Film, Steve, Explorer, Oxford University Press, Mark Tufnell
2009, Training Film, DC Darren Elton, Police Awards, Live! Group, Rob Fletcher
2008, Video Game, Various, Just Cause II, Avalanche Studios / Side, Odd Ahlgren
2006, Corporate, Vaas Jackson, Price Waterhouse Coopers Training Video, JadeMasc, Miguel Gonzales
2006, Corporate, Asad, Ministry Of Defence Training Video, JadeMasc, Miguel Gonzales
2005, Corporate, David, Hewlett Packard Video, Illustra
2005, Corporate, Various, Ernst & Young, Actors In Industry
2005, Corporate, Pat Roberts, Nationwide Pride, Actors In Industry, Paul Brophy
2005, Corporate, Pat Cootes, Royal Mail Training, Oxford Roleplay, James McElman
1999, Corporate, James, PC World Training Video, Citizen Communications, Martin James

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-New York, American-Standard, Arab, Asian, Belfast, Birmingham, Chinese, Cockney, German, Indian, Irish-Northern, Latin American, London, Middle Eastern, Midlands-East, Northern, Pakistani, RP*, Spanish
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, Malay
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Balinese Dance-Drama, Ballad, Bass-Baritone*, Capoeira, Choral Singing, Folk Singing, Guitar, Jazz Singing, Period Dancing
Performance:ADR-Additional Dialogue Recording, Audio Books, Audio Drama, Balinese Shadow Puppetry, Children's Theatre, Comedy, Dubbing, Live Roleplay, Mask, Musical Comedy, Outdoor Performances, Physical Theatre, Role Play, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Badminton, Scuba Diving, Stage Combat, Yoga
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Computer Literate, Devising, Improvisation, Narration, Painting, Photography, Puppetry

Training:

3 Year Acting Diploma at LAMDA, graduated 1997