ALISTAIR FINDLAY

ALISTAIR FINDLAY by Hernry Harrison
Photo: Hernry Harrison
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
BMA ARTISTS
78 York Street, London W1H 1DP
Phone: 020 3846 8468
E-mail: info@bmaartists.com
WWW: www.bmaartists.com
Voice Overs
SHINING MANAGEMENT LTD
Bentinck House, 3-8 Bolsover Street, London W1W 6AB
Phone: 020 7734 1981
E-mail: info@shiningvoices.com
WWW: www.shiningvoices.com
Height:6' (182cm)
Weight:12st. (76kg)
Playing Age:67 - 74 years
Appearance:White
Nationality:British
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Grey-Green
Hair Colour:Salt & Pepper
Hair Length:Short
Voice Character:Assured
Voice Quality:Clear
  

Credits:

Currently featuring as Micheal Mantell in the film DEAD UNICORNS. Best Feature Film Orion International Film Festival 1918. Voice-overs include tv and radio for EasyMoney.com, the video game HUNTER, the voice of Sir Horace Horace Walpole, Strawberry Hill House, and children story narrations, including THE LOOMIES and NIGHTY NIGHT, for Fox and Sheep in Berlin.

Television Film Radio Stage Further Credits
(spacer)
Television
2019, Television, Duncan Innes, Outlander 5, Amazon Prime Time, Stephen Woollfendon
2018, Television, George W Bush, Good Omens, BBC/Amazon, Douglas McKinnon
2017, Television, Brian, VERA, ITV, David Leon
2015, Television, Fire Fighter, Totally Unexpected, ffpnewmedia, Marco Serafini
2009, Television, Sidney Dawkins, Doctors, BBC, Paul Gibson
2009, Television, Lord Mayor, The Tudors 111, Showtime, Ciaran Donelly
2007, Television, Quinton Hogg, Filth. The Mary Whitehouse Story, BBC, Andy De Emmony
2007, Television, Sir John Richardson, Passage, BBC (Scot.), John Walker
2006, Television, Field Marshall Gerald Templer, Suez, BBC, Louise Hooper
2006, Television, James Bowman, Wire In The Blood IV, Coastal Productions, Peter Hoar
2005, Television, Peter Goldsmith, Why We Went To War, Channel 4, Louise Osmond
2004, Television, Andrew Fell, Silent Witness, BBC, Denny Hiller
2004, Television, Lord Loughborough, The Rise And Fall Of The Beckfords, BBC, Georgina Harvey
2003, Television, Charles Berry QC, Poirot, London Weekend, David Moore
2002, Television, George North, Taggart, Scottish TV, Andy Goddard
2001, Television, Dr Keppal, No Fears, Denzille Films, Stephen Burke
1997, Television, Gerald Moreton, The Ambassador, BBC, Patrick Lau
1996, Television, Dr Kendrew, Ruth Rendell Mysteries, ITV, James Cellan-Jones
1989, Television, TV Show Host, Lost in London, Loirimar, Robert Lewis
1986, Television, Lloyd, Hilary, BBC, Ray Butt
1985, Television, Ossie Edwards, Voice of the Heart, Portman Productions, Tony Wharmby
Film
2018, Film, Thomas Elliot MP, The Meeting, Paravel Films, Ross Sheperd
2017, Film, John, Do Not Disturb, Pulse, Micheal Haussman
2015, Film, Micheal Mantell, Dead Unicorns, deadunicornsfilm, Ian Fielding
2011, Film, Mr Russell/Clint, The Man With No Name, Nikolaj Belzer
2002, Film, Jerry, Red Sky at Night, Maverick, Khaled El Hager
2000, Film, Papa Nona, Murky Waters, Pilar UK, Matthew Massot
1998, Feature Film, Morris Stienman, Cold Fish, Opus Pictures, David Fairman
1997, Film, McGregor, Sins Of The Father, Border Television
1993, Feature Film, The Forensic Scienist, In The Name Of The Father, Universal Pictures, Jim Sheridan
1984, Feature Film, Chief Murdoch, Highlander, Cannon, Russell Mulcahy
Radio
Radio, Wheatlock, League of Gentleman, BBC, Toby Swift
Radio, John Reid, The McKinnon Extradition, Above The Title, Pete Atkins
Radio, Alf/ Boxing referee, Counted Out, Capital Radio Drama, Anthony Cornish
Stage
2014, Stage, Old William, Elemental, Strawberry Hill House, Raymond Daniel-Davies
2013, Stage, Strachan/Glen, The Blood Is Strong, Finborough Theatre, Bruce Guthrie
2012, Stage, Terence Rattigan, The Art of Concealment, Jermyn Street Theatre, Knight Mantell
2011, Stage, James Gordon, The Estate Agent, KM Productions, Kenneth Michaels
2010, Stage, Charles Venables, What Every Woman Knows, Finborough Theatre, Louise Hill
2010, Stage, Mr Rattray, Drawn In Blood, Pentameters, Anne Ross Muir
2008, Stage, Dr MacFarlane, Hobson's Choice, Chichester Festival Theatre/National Tour, Jonathan Church
Stage, The Comando, Hardman, Donmar Warehouse, Peter Benedict
Stage, The Baron, Faith Hope and Charity, Lyric Hammersmith Studio, Peter James
Stage, Hunt/Baker, Princess Caraboo, Orchard Theatre Co., Bill Buffery
Stage, Egeus/Quince, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Orchard Theatre Co., Bill Buffery
Stage, Richard Sheridan, Contested Will, Etcetera Theatre, David Cottis
Stage, Brian Hamilton, The Murder Game, Byre Theatre St Andrews, Maryillin Gray
Stage, Cpt. Keller, The Miracle Worker, Byre Theatre St. Andrews, Adrian Reynolds
Stage, Porter Milgrim, Deathtrap, Connaught Theatre Worthing, David Turner
Stage, Sgt. O'Hara, Rain, British Tour, Malcom Farquar
Stage, Malvolio, Twelfth Night, Portland's Playhouse, Dee Hart
Stage, Leonard, In the Bar of a Tokyo Hotel, Portland's Playhouse, Dee Hart
Stage, Ellis, Easter, Offstage Downstairs, Dee Hart
Stage, Cassio, Othello, Fenas Theatre Co., James Marcus
Stage, Brutus, Julius Ceasar, Elephant Theatre, James Marcus
Stage, Jack, Murder in Mind, Civic Theatre Ayr, Suzanne Jefferies
Stage, Micheal Gosselyn, Larger Than Life, Civic Theatre Ayr, Suzanne Jefferies
Stage, Humphrey Leigh, A Coat of Varnish, Civic Theatre Ayr, Suzanne Jefferies
Stage, Neville, Season's Greetings, Civic Theatre Ayr, Suzanne Jefferies
Stage, Baptista, Taming of the Shrew, O.S.O.Arts Centre, Ross Livingstone
Stage, 'A', Village Wooing, Phoenix Theatre Co., Ian Dewar
Stage, The priest, Dialogue with a Dying Man, Cafe Theatre, Micheal Almaz
Stage, Frederick, Monique, Hollywood Actor's Theatre, Ron Bastone
Stage, Simon Able, Sly Fox, Performing Arts Guild L.A., Eric James
Stage, Mel, Talent, Theatre Exchange L. A., Deborah La Vine. Dramalogue Best Play 1980.
Further Credits
2012, Opera, Baxter, QUEEN OF HEARTS, Goldsmith's Festival of Music, Leon Trayman
2019, Television Movie, Duncan Innes, Outlander 5, Amazon Prime Time, Stephen Woollfendon

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Southern States, American-Standard, Australian, Belfast, Edinburgh, German, Glasgow, Liverpool, London, Manchester, Scottish-Standard*, South African, West Country
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Bass-Baritone
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Running*, Swimming*, Tennis*
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence

Training:

Manchester University. Trained in London, with Heather Diamant, and in Los Angeles with Vincent Chase.