DAVID FLEESHMAN

DAVID FLEESHMAN by JSG Photography
Photo: JSG Photography
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
PEMBERTON ASSOCIATES LTD
50 Liverpool Street, London EC2M 7PY
Phone: 020 7224 9036
E-mail: mark@pembertonassociates.com
WWW: www.pembertonassociates.com
PEMBERTON VOICES
50 Liverpool Street, London EC2M 7PY
Phone: 020 7224 9036
E-mail: fay@pembertonassociates.com
WWW: www.pembertonvoices.com
Location:
Greater Manchester, England, United Kingdom
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Height:5'11" (180cm)
Weight:15st. 10lb. (100kg)
Playing Age:56 - 65 years
Appearance:Eastern European, Middle Eastern, White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Green
Hair Colour:Greying
Hair Length:Mid Length
Facial Hair:Beard
Voice Character:Authoritative
Voice Quality:Deep
  

Credits:

Television Radio Stage Further Credits
(spacer)
Television
2017, Television, Frank, LOVE, LIES & RECORDS, Rollem Prods., Dominic Leclerc
2016, Television, Judge, NATIONAL TREASURE, The Forge, Marc Munden
2013, Television, Jacob Ezra, SILENT WITNESS, BBC, Daniel O'Hara
2013, Television, The Minister, THE MILL, Darlow Smithson
2012, Television, D.I. Drake, Emmerdale, ITV, 7 episodes Various Directors
2010, Television, Judge, THE ACCUSED - HELEN'S STORY, RSJ Films, Richard Laxton
2010, Television, Bishop Bancroft, KING JAMES' BIBLE (working title), 1A Productions Ltd, Norman Stone
2009, Television, Mr Addiman, A PASSIONATE WOMAN, APW 2009 Ltd, Antonia Bird and Kay Mellor
2008, Television, "Jabba" (Gilbert Tonks, main character), ALL THE SMALL THINGS (6 episodes), BBC, Cilla Ware/Metin Huseyin
2008, Television, Carter, HEARTBEAT, ITV Productions Yorkshire, Judith Dine
2008, Television, Superintendent Dennis Rugg (Recurring Role), DOCTORS, BBC
2007, Television, Superintendent Dennis Rugg, DOCTORS, BBC, Jason Millwood
2007, Television, Graham Griffin, THE ROYAL TODAY, ITV Productions Yorkshire, Kate Robinson
2006, Television, Professor Goddard, Innocence, Tightrope North Limited, Bill Anderson
2006, Television, Alex Seedor, Vincent II, ITV Productions, Terry McDonald
2005, Television, Mr Austin, Coronation Street (Recurring Role), ITV Granada Television, Duncan Foster
2005, Television, John Widnes (2 Episodes), Emmerdale, Yorkshire Television, Di Patrick
2005, Television, Dad, Grown Ups, BBC Television, Nick Wood
2005, Television, Malcolm Stackley, Spooks, Kudos Film And Television, Omar Madha
2005, Television, Alan, The Kindness Of Strangers, ITV Granada Television, Tony Smith
2005, Television, Buchanan, Where The Heart Is, ITV Granada Television, Paul Walker
2004, Television, Margolis, Christmas Lights, Granada Television, Paul Seed
2004, Television, Mr Austin, Coronation Street, Granada Television, David Kester
2004, Television, Captain Jorgan, Heartbeat, Yorkshire Television, Judith Dine
2004, Television, Landlord, North And South, BBC Television, Brian Percival
2003, Television, D.I. Ball, Bad Girls, Shed Productions, Nigel Douglas
2003, Television, Jon Macfarlane, Doctors, BBC Television, Dominic Keavey
2003, Television, Pete Moss, Donovan, Granada Television, Simon Delaney
2003, Television, Gavyn Davies, Panorama: The Hutton Enquiry, BBC Television, Mike Rudin
2002, Television, Gareth, A & E, Granada Television, Christopher King
2002, Television, Mr Killjoy, Believe Nothing, Alomo Productions Limited, John Stroud
2002, Television, George Williams, The Last Detective, Meridian, Matthew Evans
2002, Television, Don Waite, The Royal, Yorkshire Television, Tim Dowd
2001, Television, Thomas Cromwell, The Six Wives Of Henry VIII, United Productions For Channel 4, Stephen Clarke
2000, Television, Superintendent Jevons, Coronation Street (4 Episodes), Granada Television, John Anderson
2000, Television, Gareth Lloyd QC, The Innocent, Yorkshire Television, Sarah Harding
2000, Television, Willis Fletcher, Trial And Retribution I, II, lll & V, Lynda La Plante Productions, Aisling Walsh/Jo Johnson
Radio
2015, Radio, Bongrand, Blood Season: Emile Zola, BBC Radio, Pauline Harris
2015, Radio, Henderson, Brief Lives, BBC Radio, Gary Brown
2015, Radio, Harris, Aliyah, BBC Radio, Pauline Harris
2011, Radio, Arnold, BRIEF LIVES, BBC Radio 4, Gary Brown
2011, Radio, Jack, THE TAKEOVER, BBC Radio 3, Sally Avens
2011, Radio, Ivan & German, THE SILVER SWORD, BBC Radio 7, Charlotte Riches
2011, Radio, Joe The Monster, CHITTY CHITTY BANG BANG, BBC Radio 7, Charlotte Riches
2011, Radio, Cliff, THE DISAPPEARANCE OF JENNIFER POPE, BBC Radio 4, Pauline Harris
2011, Radio, Father & Chorus, KAFKA THE MUSICAL, BBC Radio 3, Jeremy Mortimer
2010, Radio, The Rabbi, MARKET: AN IMAM AND A RABBI, BBC Radio 4, Gary Brown
2010, Radio, Father Jacobus, THE GLASS BEAD GAME, BBC Radio 4, Susan Roberts
2010, Radio, Alan, STONE, BBC Radio 4, Nadia Molinari
2010, Radio, Mr Rothwell, A KIND OF LOVING, BBC Radio 4, Pauline Harris
2010, Radio, Mr Alington, BRIGHT DAY, BBC Radio 4, Pauline Harris
2009, Radio, Dr Kaufman, WRITING THE CENTURY 10, BBC Radio 4, Pauline Harris
2009, Radio, Dad and Headmaster, VOICE, BBC Radio 4, Nadia Molinari
2009, Radio, Reading, THE LIFE OF BURL IVES, BBC Radio 4, Bob Dickinson
2009, Radio, Alfonso, THE GRANNY KILLERS, BBC Radio 4, Gary Brown
2009, Radio, Mr Mewt/Mr Addy/Mr Groaty & Wordsworth, CONFESSIONS OF AN OPIUM EATER, BBC Radio 4, Gary Brown
2009, Radio, Norman Rodway, THE ICEMAN GOETH, BBC Radio 4, Susan Roberts
2009, Radio, Joe, WRITING THE CENTURY 8, BBC Radio 4, Peter Leslie Wild
2008, Radio, Mr Griffith, MR MAUGHAM'S JOURNEY HOME: DAISY, BBC Radio 4, Carrie Rooney
2008, Radio, Will & Franz, WRITING THE CENTURY 5, BBC Radio 4, Gary Brown
2008, Radio, Mr Dresner, THE ENORMOUS RADIO, BBC Radio 4, Sue Roberts
2008, Radio, Various, MR MAUGHAM'S JOURNEY HOME, BBC Radio 4, Sue Roberts
2008, Radio, Policeman 1, SILVER STREET, BBC Asian Network, James Peries
2008, Radio, Barry, CAESAR PRICE OUR LORD, BBC Radio 4, Nadia Molinari
2008, Radio, Arthur/Alf/Cecil, DALEK I LOVE YOU TOO, BBC Radio 4, Carrie Rooney
2008, Radio, Harold Curtis and Dr Edwards, SPELLBOUND, BBC Radio 4, Sue Roberts
2007, Radio, Father, BLOOD WEDDING, BBC Radio 3, Pauline Harris
2007, Radio, Mark Perry, BRIEF LIVES, BBC Radio 4, Susan Roberts
2007, Radio, Reading Extracts in Hebrew, DEAD SEA SCROSS REVISITED, BBC Radio 4, Norman Winter
2007, Radio, Readings, MICHAELANGELO'S MANCHESTER MAD, BBC Radio 4, David Rose
2007, Radio, Henry, SECOND TO MIDNIGHT, BBC Radio 4, Sue Roberts
2007, Radio, Melvyn, TAKE-AWAY - BATTER THE DEVIL YOU KNOW, BBC Radio 4, Gary Brown
2007, Radio, Readings, THE GOSPEL OF ST. LUKE, BBC Radio 4, Rosie Dawson
2007, Radio, Deacon, THE PROSPECT, BBC Radio 4, Pauline Harris
2007, Radio, Mr Blake/Broadsheet Yeller/Innkeeper, The Tyger Hunt, BBC Radio 4, Pauline Harris
2007, Radio, Mr Hammond (4 Episodes), WOMEN'S HOUR: THE CROWDED STREET, BBC Radio 4, Pauline Harris
2006, Radio, Manilov/General Betriscka, Dead Souls, BBC Radio 4, Polly Thomas
2006, Radio, Sid, Four Steps To Heaven, BBC Radio 4, Gary Brown
2006, Radio, Captain/Light, From Fact To Fiction, BBC Radio 4, Gary Brown
2006, Radio, Hennebeau, Germinal, BBC Radio 4, Pauline Harris
2006, Radio, Homais, Madame Bovary, BBC Radio 4, Pauline Harris
2006, Radio, Harry, Silver Street, BBC Asian Network, James Peries
2006, Radio, Green Knight/Bertilak, Sir Gwain And The Green Night, BBC Radio 4, Susan Roberts
2006, Radio, Rennit And As Cast, The Ministry Of Fear, BBC Radio 4, Gary Brown
2006, Radio, Father, The Powder, BBC Television And Watershed Partnership, Chris Wallis
2006, Radio, Readings, With Great Pleasure, BBC Radio, Viv Beeby
2006, Radio, Willoughby/Mr Flushing, Women's Hour-The Voyage Out, BBC Radio 4, Nadia Molinari
2006, Radio, Reading, Working From Home, Pennine Productions For BBC Radio 4, Mike Hally
2005, Radio, Norman, East Coast Girls Are Hip, BBC Radio 4, Gary Brown
2005, Radio, Mr G Reaper, Pickle, BBC Radio 4, Katherine Beacon
2005, Radio, Reading, Poor, Obscure, Plaine And Little, BBC Radio 4, Gaynor Macfarlane
2005, Radio, Reading, With Great Pleasure, BBC Television, Viv Beeby
2004, Radio, Jex Blake, I Was A Stranger, BBC Radio 4, Pauline Harris
2004, Radio, Father Thames, The River Girl, BBC Radio 4, Sue Roberts
2004, Radio, Fr. Anslem, The Spire, BBC Radio 4, Sue Roberts
2004, Radio, James Brearley, To Encourage The Others, BBC Radio 4, Jim Poyser
2003, Radio, Russell, The Kon-Tiki 2 Experience, BBC Radio 4, Pauline Harris
2003, Radio, Howard, The Palimpsest, BBC Radio 3, Jim Poyser
2002, Radio, Narrator, Sunrise, Sunset, BBC Radio 2, John Forrest
Stage
2018, Stage, Friar Lawrence, ROMEO & JULIET, Shakespeare's Rose, York, Lindsay Posner
2017, Stage, Professor Serebryakov, UNCLE VANYA, Home, Manchester, Walter Meierjohann
2015, Stage, Director, Emily, JB Shorts, David Fleeshman
2015, Stage, Director, I Am Janet, The Gap Project, David Fleeshman
2014, Stage, Arthur Narracott, 18 month, WarHorse UK, Ireland and South Africa Tour, National Theatre, Alex Sims
2013, Stage, Candy, Of Mice and Men, Octagon Theatre Bolton, David Thacker
2012, Stage, The Visitor, Lighthearted Intercourse, Octagon Bolton, David Thacker
2012, Stage, Herbie, Gypsy, Curve Theatre, Leicester, Paul Kerryson
2011, Stage, Baron Hardup, CINDERELLA, First Family, Opera House Manchester, George Wood
2011, Stage, Gradgrind, HARD TIMES, Library Theatre, Chris Honer
2010, Stage, Director, PETER PAN THE MUSICAL, Pele Productions Lowry Theatre Salford, David Fleeshman
2010, Stage, Levene, GLENGARRY GLEN ROSS, Library Theatre, Manchester, Chris Honer
2009, Stage, Director, ALADDIN, Qdos Pantomimes, Civic Theatre, Darlington, David Fleeshman
2008, Stage, Director, DICK WHITTINGTON, Qdos Pantomimes, Venue Cymru Llandudno, David Fleeshman
2007, Stage, Director, PETER PAN, Qdos Pantomimes, Venue Cymru Llandudno, David Fleeshman
2007, Stage, Willy Loman, DEATH OF A SALESMAN, Octagon Theatre, Bolton, Mark Babych
2006, Stage, Sturdyvant, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom, Royal Exchange Theatre, Jacob Murray
2005, Stage, Gregory Soloman, The Price, Library Theatre, Chris Honer
2004, Stage, Joe Keller, All My Sons, Manchester Library Theatre, Chris Honer
2004, Stage, Atticus, To Kill A Mockingbird, Leicester Haymarket Theatre, Paul Kerryson
2003, Stage, Gavyn Davies, Justifying War: Scenes From The Hutto Enquiry, Tricycle Theatre, Nicolas Kent
2001, Stage, Rabbi Ben Barachyal, Ritual In Blood, Nottingham Playhouse, Timothy Walker
2000, Stage, Duke Senior, As You Like It, Manchester Royal Exchange, Marrianne Elliott
1998, Stage, Eddie Carbone, A View From The Bridge, Leicester Haymarket Theatre, Lynda Marlow
1998, Stage, Jake, Jake's Women, Manchester Library Theatre, Roger Haines
Further Credits
2019, Feature Film, Station Master, A VERY BRITISH CHRISTMAS, Hallmark, Steven Nesbitt
2017, Feature Film, Yosef Kirschbaum, DISOBEDIENCE, Disobedience Films, Sebastian Lelio
2011, Feature Film, CI Hopkins, THE OTHER CHILD, teamWorx Television & Film GmbH, Urs Egger
2007, Short Film, Graham, MOTHER MINE, South Yorkshire Filmmakers Network, Sue Everett
2004, Voice Over, Cyclops, Gods And Godesses, BBC Television
2003, Film, Jim, Unstoppable, Coast Productions (USA), David Carson
2003, Video, Bob, Eastenders-The Slater, BBC Television, Richard Platt

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-East Coast, American-New York, American-Standard, Birmingham, Cockney, German, Leeds, Liverpool, London, Manchester, RP, Russian, Spanish, Yorkshire*
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, Hebrew, Spanish
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Bass-Baritone
Performance:Audio Books, Audio Drama, Commentating, Radio Presenting, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Scuba Diving*, Swimming*
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Director, Drama Workshop Leader, Narration