Spotlight: JULIAN FORSYTH

JULIAN FORSYTH

JULIAN FORSYTH by Walter Van Dyck
Photo: Walter Van Dyck
Lisa Willoughby
B W H
1st Floor Front, 37-38 Margaret Street, London W1G 0JF
Phone: 020-7734 0657
Fax: 020-7734 1278
E-mail: info@thebwhagency.co.uk
WWW: www.thebwhagency.co.uk
Location:
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Height:5'10" (177cm)
Weight:11st. 7lb. (73kg)
Playing Age:56 - 65 years
Appearance:White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Blue
Hair Colour:Greying
Hair Length:Short
  

About me:

Credits
(spacer)
Credits
2020, Stage, The Basketmaker, The Wicker Husband, Watermill Theatre, Charlotte Westenra
2020, Television, Judge Pickering, Father Brown, BBC, Darcia Martin
2019, Stage, Ben, Local Hero, Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh, John Crowley
2019, Television, Adolf Hitler, Nazi Megastructures Season 6, National Geographic/Darlow Smithson Productions, Sid Bennett
2018, Stage, Judge, Séance, The Other Palace, Philip Wilson
2018, Feature Film, Caradoc Bell, The Children Act, 2020 Casting, Richard Eyre
2018, Television, Maurice, CASUALTY, BBC Wales, Thomas Hescott
2018, Television, Adolf Hitler, Nazi Megastructures Season 5, DSL for National Geographic, Sid Bennett
2018, Musical, Lieutenant Brannigan, Guys and Dolls, Royal Albert Hall, Stephen Mear
2017, Television, Adolf Hitler, Nazi Megastructures Season 4, DSL for National Geographic, Sid Bennett
2017, Stage, Monsieur Baurel, An American In Paris, Dominion Theatre, Christopher Wheeldon
2016, Television, Adolf Hitler, Nazi Megastructures Season 3, DSL for National Geographic/PBS, Bill Thomas
2016, Stage, Mr Maudsley, The Go-Between, Apollo Shaftesbury Avenue, Roger Haines
2016, Stage, Cecil B DeMille, Sunset Boulevard, English National Opera, Lonny Price
2015, Television, Adolf Hitler, Nazi Megastructures Season 2, DSL for National Geographic/PBS, Gareth Johnson
2015, Stage, Sherlock Holmes, Sherlock's Last Case, Bowness Theatre Festival, Peter James
2014, Stage, Arthur Kipps, The Woman In Black, PW Productions/Fortune Theatre, Robin Herford
2014, Stage, Noel, Noel & Gertie, Frinton Summer Theatre, Matthew Townshend
2014, Stage, George, Closer Scrutiny, Orange Tree Theatre, Adam Barnard
2013, Stage, Home Secretary/Defence Counsel, Stephen Ward, Aldwych Theatre, Richard Eyre
2013, Stage, Charlier, Afraid Of The Dark, Charing Cross Theatre, Ian Talbot
2012, Stage, Sir John Romer, The Conquering Hero, Orange Tree, Auriol Smith
2012, Workshop, Father O'Brien, The Last Ship, Live Theatre Newcastle, Joe Mantello
2011, Musical, Dr Dillamond, Wicked, Apollo Victoria/Playful Productions, Joe Mantello
2010, Stage, Arthur Kipps, The Woman in Black, Fortune Theatre, Robin Herford
2009, Stage, Jodelet/Capuchin, Cyrano de Bergerac, Chichester Festival Theatre, Trevor Nunn
2009, Stage, Dr Blood, Down by the Greenwood Side, Royal Opera House/The Opera Group, John Fulljames
2008, Television, Chief Constable, A Touch of Frost, Yorkshire Television, Paul Harrison
2008, Television, Neil Parry, Doctors, BBC 1 Television, Chris Jury
2008, Television, Clive Goodwin, The Curse of Steptoe, BBC 4 Television, Michael Samuels
2008, Television, Rev Dr Stevenson, Walter's War, BBC 4 Television, Alrick Riley
2008, Stage, Uncle Henry/Emerald City Guard, The Wizard of Oz, Royal Festival Hall, Jude Kelly
2008, Stage, Gerald O'Hara, Gone with the Wind, New London, Trevor Nunn
2007, Television, John Hynd MP, Diamond Geezer, Yorkshire Television, Paul Harrison
2007, Stage, Robert, Blue/Orange, New Vic Theatre, Tim Luscombe
2006, Television, QC, Holby City, BBC Television, Rob Evans
2006, Film, Ford, Falstaff, Capriol Films, Tony Britten
2006, Film, Chairman Of Warlock Society, Peter Warlock, Capriol Films, Tony Britten
2006, Stage, Ben, Follies, Northampton Theatre Royal, Laurie Sansom
2006, Stage, Shogun's Mother/Brothel Madam/French Admiral, Pacific Overtures, Leicester Haymarket, Paul Kerryson
2005, Television, Auctioneer, Dalziel And Pascoe, BBC Television, Gwennan Sage
2005, Opera, The Tattooist, Tangier Tattoo, Glyndebourne, Stephen Langridge
2004, Stage, Salieri, Amadeus, Derby Playhouse, Stephen Edwards
2004, Stage, Judge Turpin, Sweeney Todd, Derby Playhouse, Stephen Edwards
2003, Television, Journalist, Footballers' Wives, ITV Television, Rob Bangura
2003, Stage, Sir Michael, The Marriage Of Figaro, Music Theatre London, Tony Britten
2002, Stage, Otto Frank, The Diary Of Anne Frank, Birmingham Repertory Theatre, Jonathan Church
2002, Stage, Sherlock Holmes, The Hound Of The Baskervilles, Coventry Belgrade Theatre, Bob Eaton
2001, Stage, Egeus, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Albery Theatre, Matthew Francis
2000, Television, A & E Consultant, Holby City, BBC Television, Julie Edwards
1999, Television, Judge, Eastenders, BBC Television, Tim Leandro
1999, Stage, Fagin, Oliver!, Leicester Haymarket Theatre, Paul Kerryson
1999, Stage, David Challoner, Tobaccoland, Royal Exchange, Greg Hersov
1996, Stage, Claudius, Rosencrantz And The Guildenstern Are Dead, Royal National Theatre, Matthew Francis

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Standard, Belfast*, Edinburgh, Glasgow, London, Yorkshire
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
French, German
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Baritone*, Period Dancing, Piano
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence

Training:

Webber Douglas Academy 1977-79