PUSHPINDER CHANI

PUSHPINDER CHANI by Aimee Spinks
Photo: Aimee Spinks
Video Clips See Video Showreel
AMBER PERSONAL MANAGEMENT
2nd Floor, 52 Port Street, Manchester, M1 2EQ
Phone: 0161-228 0236 / 020-7734 7887
E-mail: info@amberltd.co.uk
WWW: www.amberltd.co.uk
Phone: 020-7734 7887
E-mail: info@amberltd.co.uk
WWW: www.amberltd.co.uk
Location:London/Birmingham
Height:5'9" (175cm)
Weight:10st. 7lb. (67kg)
Playing Age:36 - 45 years
Appearance:Indian, Mediterranean, Middle Eastern
Eye Colour:Hazel
Hair Colour:Black
Hair Length:Mid Length
Voice Character:Assured
Voice Quality:Silky

Credits:

Pushpinder's most recent film credit POLTERHEIST premieres at the British Independent Film Festival where he has been nominated for Best Supporting Actor. Polterheist gets its cinema release in September 2018 and the trailer can be viewed here https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=i8gKpct4DkE&feature=youtu.be

Television Stage Film Radio Further Credits
(spacer)
Television
2017, Television, Puli's Husband, The Boy With The Topknot, BBC/Kudos, Lynsey Miller
2017, Television, Masood Rasul, Doctors, BBC, Ruth Carney
2016, Television, Tan Atallah, In The Dark, Red Productions/BBC, Ulrik Imtiaz Rolfsen
2014, Television, Bilal, DCI Banks, Left Bank Pictures/ITV, Craig Pickles
2014, Television, Aziz, Foyle's War, Eleventh Hour, Stuart Orme
2013, Television, Dr Balavan Desai, Doctors, BBC, Dominic Keavey
2011, Television, Dr Armah, Emmerdale (3 eps), ITV Yorkshire, Piotr Szkopiak/Tim O'Mara/Tim Dowd
2006, Television, Fareed, Fair City, RTE, Brian Morgan
2005, Television, Raj, Life Isn't All Ha Ha Hee Hee, BBC Television, Andy De Emmony
2005, Television, Ahmed, Doctors, BBC Television, Ian Barber
2005, Television, Mo (Guest Lead), Casualty, BBC Television, Declan O'Dwyer
2000, Television, Robber, Crimewatch UK, BBC Television, Lesley Paine
1999, Television, Policeman, Brum Series III, Rag Dolls, N.P. Harris/J. Holiben
Stage
2017, Stage, Naidu, Around the World in 80 Days, Kenny Wax/New Vic Theatre, Theresa Heskins
2014, Stage, Naidu, Around the World in 80 Days, New Vic Theatre/Manchester Royal Exchange, Theresa Heskins
2013, Stage, Naidu, Around the World in 80 Days, New Vic Theatre, Theresa Heskins
2012, Stage, Shera / Pavan, Kabbadhi Kabbadhi Kabbadhi, Pursued By A Bear Productions, Helena Bell
2011, Stage, Various, Unwrapped Festival, Birmingham Rep/MAC, Gwenda Hughes
2011, Stage, Nico, Mr Soon Come, The Drum Theatre, Lorna Laidlaw
2011, Stage, Raj, The Usual Antijies, Belgrade, Coventry, Barry Kyle
2010, Stage, Various, Transmissions Festival, Birmingham Rep, Arzhang Pezhman
2009, Stage, Krishan (Heathcliff character), Wuthering Heights, Tamasha Theatre, Kristine Landon Smith
2007, Stage, Irfan, A THIN RED LINE, Kali Theatre Company/Birmingham Rep, Janet Steel
2007, Stage, Tahir, Closing Time, Conflict Zone Theatre Co - (Edinburgh Festival), Michael Ronen
2006, Stage, Jimmy, Deadeye, Birmingham Rep/Kali Theatre, Janet Steel
2006, Stage, Mushtaq (Lead), Paper Thin, Kali Theatre Company, Janet Steel
2005, Stage, Yusef/Tariq, What We Did To Weinstein, Dash - Menier Chocolate Factory, Tim Supple
2005, Stage, Orsino, Twelfth Night, The Stage-Works, Jim Masters
2003, Stage, Joe D'Costa, Midnight's Children, Royal Shakespeare Company, Tim Supple
2002, Stage, Tansen/Swami Haridas, Baiju Bawra, Stratford East Theatre Royal, Ultz
2001, Stage, Jay, Made In India, Hanghama Productions, Steve Nijar
2001, Stage, Prem (Lead), 14 Songs, Two Weddings & a Funeral, Tamasha, Kristine Landon-Smith
2000, Stage, Various Roles, Transmissions Festival, Birmingham Repertory Theatre, N. Greg/C. Miller/A. Clarke
1998, Stage, Crouch, Lost, Language Alive!, Aiva Hants
1998, Stage, Tony/Mike, Adoption, Birmingham Repertory Theatre, Clair Smout
1999, Stage, Dil, Holding the Baby, Catalyst Theatre, Steve Ball
1998, Stage, Rumhen, Flying Colours, Women and Theatre, Jannice Connolly
1999, Stage, Jay, East or West - National Tour, Hanghama Theatre, Andy Reeves
1998, Stage, Asim, Look in the Book Asim, Language Alive!, Juliet Fry
Film
2018, Feature Film, Uday, Polterheist, Ta Da Media, Dave Gilbank
2010, Film, Mahmood, The Tower, Uzong Films, Conscian Morgan
2010, Film, Ash (Lead), Ashes, Winward Films & Top Of The Class Productions, Sonia Castang
2006, Feature Film, Saleem, Almost Adult, Screen WM, Yusef Ali Khan
2003, Film, Ajay (Lead), Cross My Heart, Film 4 (Channel 4), Avie Luthra
2002, Feature Film, Bus Conductor, Anita and Me, Anita Productions Ltd, Metin Huseyin
Radio
2012, Radio, Sam, Ek Awaaz, BBC Asian Network, Naylah Ahmed
2011, Radio, Azad Hassan, Bad Faith, BBC Radio 4, Mary Peate
2011, Radio, Bubloo, Park Life, BBC Radio 4, Fiona Kelcher
2011, Radio, Rudi, Concrete Jungle, BBC Asia Network, James Peries
2011, Radio, Harvey, We're Not Getting Married, BBC Asia Network, James Peries
2010, Radio, Various, Reality Check, BBC Asia Network, James Peries
2010, Radio, Jits, Resolutions, BBC Asia Network, James Peries
2006, Radio, Zahir, Silver Street, BBC Asia Network, Nayla Ahmed
2005, Radio, Raj, Behind Closed Doors, BBC Birmingham, Kate Chapman
2005, Radio, Adam, Silver Street, BBC Asia, Deborah Sathe
2004, Radio, Sandeep, A Minus, BBC Radio 4, Manchester, Pauline Harris
2003, Radio, Yasser, Ties, BBC Radio 4, Birmingham, Naylah Ahmed
2011, Radio, Tariq, Pandemic, BBC Radio 4, John Dryden
Further Credits
2018, Promo, Cook, Britain's Best Home Cook Promo, BBC, Neil Harris
2016, Corporate, Raj, Workforce with a difference - 'Challenge your Thinking', Speakeasy, Steve Bookbinder
2010, Rehearsed Reading, Various, Momentum Festival, Curve Theatre, Theatre Writing Partnership, Kate Chapman
2008, Short Film, Bus Driver, Spirited, Lewis Arnold
2007, Voice Over, North Indian Child, World Of Primary Learning, QCA, Marie McCarthy
2003, Short Film, Sush, Just Another Day, Ronny Jhutty

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Standard, Birmingham, Black Country, Cockney, Indian, London, Northern, RP
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, Hindi, Punjabi, Urdu
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Aerobics*, Contemporary Dance*, Drums, Guitar, Jazz Dancing, Keyboards, Percussion, Piano
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Cricket*, Karate*, Rollerblading*, Snooker*, Stage Combat*, Swimming*
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Acrobatics