CHRISTOPHER NAYLOR

CHRISTOPHER NAYLOR by Romana Patton
Photo: Romana Patton
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
BROWN SIMCOCKS & ANDREWS
The Old Truman Brewery, 91 Brick Lane, London E1 6QL
Phone: 020 7863 9404
E-mail: info@bsaagency.co.uk
WWW: www.brownsimcocksandandrews.co.uk
Location:London
Height:6'2" (187cm)
Weight:12st. (76kg)
Playing Age:31 - 50 years
Appearance:White
Eye Colour:Green
Hair Colour:Blond(e)
Hair Length:Short
Voice Character:Sympathetic
Voice Quality:Warm

Credits:

Christopher is currently rehearsing the role of Friedrich for the UK/International tour of the National Theatre's WAR HORSE.

Stage Television Film Radio Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
2014, Stage, Sir James/Farebrother, THE MIDDLEMARCH TRILOGY, Orange Tree Theatre, Geoffrey Beevers
2013, Stage, Scott, THE MAN WHO PAYS THE PIPER, Orange Tree Theatre, Helen Leblique
2013, Stage, Peter Holland, THE STEPMOTHER, Orange Tree Theatre, Sam Walters
2011, Stage, Victor, PRIVATE LIVES, Oldham, Harrogate, Colchester & Basingstoke, Robin Herford
2009, Stage, The Actor, THE WOMAN IN BLACK, The Fortune Theatre, West End, Robin Herford
2009, Stage, Michel Beuret, FACTORS UNFORESEEN, Orange Tree Theatre, Sam Walters
2008, Stage, Harvey Betts, MARY GOES FIRST, Orange Tree, Auriol Smith
2008, Stage, Vanek, PROTEST, Orange Tree, Sam Walters
2008, Stage, Kraus, MOUNTAIN HOTEL, Orange Tree, Sam Walters
2008, Stage, Albin, LEAVING, Richmond Orange Tree Theatre, Sam Walters
2007, Stage, Bruce, BLUE/ORANGE, New Victoria Theatre, Stoke-On-Trent, Tim Luscombe
2007, Stage, Sandy, HAY FEVER, Bill Kenwright Ltd/Peter Hall, Joe Harmston
2006, Stage, Kit, FRENCH WITHOUT TEARS, Mill At Sonning, Sally Hughes
2005, Stage, Jack Worthing, THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST, York Theatre Royal, David Leonard
2004, Stage, Bob Cratchit, A CHRISTMAS CAROL, Creation Theatre, Abigail Anderson
2004, Stage, Dr Gibbons, PROVING MR JENNINGS, Courtyard Theatre, Guy Retallack
2004, Stage, Teiresias, THE BACCHAE, Thiasos, Yana Zarifi
2003, Stage, Siegfried Sassoon, NOT ABOUT HEROES, Raw Egg Productions, Matthew Markham
2002, Stage, Frank Gunwallow, SONG OF THE WESTERN MEN, Chichester Minerva Theatre, Andy Brereton
2002, Stage, Lord Darlington, LADY WINDERMERE'S FAN, Frankfurt English Theatre, David Grindley
2000, Stage, Lysander, A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM, Exeter Northcott Theatre, Ben Crocker
2000, Stage, Tom, HARD TIMES, Newbury Watermill Theatre, Guy Retallack
1999, Stage, Gordon, DANGEROUS CORNER, Watermill Theatre, Guy Retallack
Television
2018, Television, Valet, THE CROWN, Left Bank Pictures/Netflix, Benjamin Caron
2017, Television, Dr Dillman, THE ALIENIST, TNT/Paramount, David Petrarca
2012, Television, Defence Lawyer, TALES FROM THE OLD BAILEY - GRAVE ROBBERS/SUFFRAGETTES, BBC/Lambent Productions, Emma Frank
2008, Television, Hugh McCorquodale, IN LOVE WITH BARBARA, BBC/Quickfire, Tim Whitby
2004, Television, Roger Bannister, THE FOUR MINUTE MILE, BBC/Lion TV, Carl Hindmarch
2003, Television, Glascock's Man, HE KNEW HE WAS RIGHT, BBC Television, Tom Vaughan
2001, Television, Stuart Sharp, SWEET REVENGE, BBC Television, David Morrissey
1999, Television, 2nd Officer, WARRIORS, BBC Television, Peter Kosminsky
1998, Television, Phil, PLASTIC MAN, Sally Head, Sarah Pia Anderson
1998, Television, Technician, BUGS IV, Carnival Productions, Brian Grant
Film
2016, Film, Jehovah's Witness, THREE ACTS, Substantial Films, Tom Sands
Radio
2011, Radio, Patrick, FROM FACT TO FICTION - 'ARTEFACTS', BBC Radio 4, Mary Peate
2004, Radio, Narrator, GOOD OLD UNCLE JOE - STALIN'S CORPSE AT 50, Australian Broadcasting Corporation, David Zane Mairowitz
2004, Radio, Wolf, THE HIDING PLACE, Focus On The Family, Philip Glassborow
2003, Radio, Poetry Reader, 'BATS' - PROMS 2003, BBC Radio 3, Fiona Shelmerdine
2003, Radio, Lennox Berkeley, LENNOX AND BEN, BBC Radio 3, Edward Blakeman
2002, Radio, Bandit, THE LUKE REPORTS, Philip Glassborrow
2000, Radio, Officer, LES MISERABLES, Philip Glassborow
2000, Radio, Dunstan Cass, SILAS MARNER, Philip Glassborow
Further Credits
2018, Audio, Alternate Kamelion/Chaos Soldier, KAMELION EMPIRE, Big Finish Productions, Ken Bentley
2018, Audio, James Hudd, DOCTOR WHO - BLACK THURSDAY, Big Finish Productions, Ken Bentley
2018, Audio, Knight Commander, DOCTOR WHO - THE PLANET OF WITCHES, Big Finish Productions, Nicholas Briggs
2018, Audio, Underclass, DOCTOR WHO - RAVENOUS 2.1: ESCAPE FROM KALDOR, Big Finish Productions, Ken Bentley
2018, Audio, Captain Max Beck/Captain Starling, DR WHO - SHELLSHOCK, Big Finish Productions, Nicholas Briggs
2018, Audio, Prisoner, DOCTOR WHO - THE TIME WAR: THE GARDEN OF DEATH, Big Finish Productions, Ken Bentley
2018, Audio, Ogron, DOCTOR WHO - THE TIME WAR: THE PLANET OF THE OGRONS, Big Finish Productions, Ken Bentley
2018, Audio, Guard, DOCTOR WHO - THE TIME WAR: THE LORDS OF TERROR, Big Finish Productions, Ken Bentley
2018, Audio, Simon Whist, THE DIARY OF RIVER SONG - WHODUNNIT, Big Finish Productions, Ken Bentley
2017, Audio, Captain, UNIT 6.4, Big Finish Productions, Ken Bentley
2017, Audio, Hamilton, DOCTOR WHO - THE FIRST DOCTOR ADVENTURES, Big Finish Productions, Nicholas Briggs
2017, Audio, Loric, DOCTOR WHO - THE BLOOD OF THE TIME LORDS, Big Finish Productions, Nicholas Briggs
2017, Audio, Naylor, THE TIME MACHINE, Big Finish Productions, Ken Bentley
2016, Audio, Malpha, DR WHO - THE PERFECT PRISON, Big Finish Productions, Nicholas Briggs
2016, Audio, Krillian, DR WHO - THE TRIBULATIONS OF THADDEUS NOOK, Big Finish Productions, Nicholas Briggs
2016, Site Specific, Angler, SHAKESPEARE SONNET WALK, Guildford Shakespeare Company, Matt Pinches
2016, Corporate, Museum visitor, JANSSEN, Janssen Pharmaceutical, Ralf Demesmaeker
2016, Audio, Boris, THE AVENGERS - DRAGONSFIELD, Big Finish Productions, Ken Bentley
2016, Audio, Alfie Carnehan/Commander Avary, THE SACRIFICE OF SHERLOCK HOLMES, Big Finish Productions, Ken Bentley
2015, Audio, Emil, THE AVENGERS: STEED AND MRS PEEL, Big Finish Productions, Ken Bentley
2015, Audio, Voice Artist, ST PAUL'S CATHEDRAL AUDIOGUIDE, St Paul's Cathedral/ATS Heritage, Louise Wainwright
2014, Audio, Reader, LETTERS FROM AN ALIEN SCHOOLBOY: GALACTIC POODLE, Oakhill Publishing, Douglas Kean
2013, Audio, Reader, CURSES, Oakhill Publishing, Douglas Kean
2013, Audio, Reader, FRIGHT FOREST, Oakhill Publishing, Douglas Kean
2013, Audio, Reader, HOW BRAVE IS THAT?, Oakhill Publishing, Douglas Kean
2013, Audio, Reader, DOWNTOWN DINOSAURS, AudioGO, Julia Hayfield
2012, Audio, Reader, SAM SILVER - UNDERCOVER PIRATE: SKELETON ISLAND, Oakhill Publishing, Douglas Kean
2012, Audio, Reader, DON'T GO IN THE CELLAR, Oakhill Publishing, Douglas Kean
2012, Audio, Reader, THE CLOUD HUNTERS, AudioGO
2012, Audio, Reader, I DON'T BELIEVE IT, ARCHIE!, Oakhill Publishing, Douglas Kean
2012, Audio, Reader, A MONSTER ATE MY MARMITE, Oakhill Publishing, Douglas Kean
2012, Audio, Reader, LETTERS FROM AN ALIEN SCHOOLBOY - COSMIC CUSTARD, Oakhill Publishing, Douglas Kean
2012, Audio, Reader, WILLOW VALLEY (Series), AudioGO
2012, Audio, Reader, THE TIME TRAVELLING CAT AND THE GREAT VICTORIAN STINK, Oakhill Publishing, Douglas Kean
2011, Audio, Reading, STERLING AND THE CANARY, Oakhill Publishing, Douglas Kean
2011, Audio, Reader, UNDER THE SKIN, Oakhill Publishing, Douglas Kean
2011, Audio, Reading, DAMIAN DROOTH SUPERSLEUTH (Series), Oakhill Publishing, Douglas Kean
2008, Commercial, Hero Cyclist, NOKIA MAPS, Nokia/Rattling Stick, Austen Humphries
2003, Commercial, Gerald, INSIDE STORY CHOCOLATE, Beacon Chocolate, Laurens Van Rensburg
2000, Commercial, Husband, HOUSEBOAT, Lowe Lintas
2015, Event, Reader, GIACOMETTI: THE ART OF RELATION, Rimbaud & Verlaine Foundation
2015, Event, Reader, T S ELIOT & LANCELOT ANDREWES, Southwark Cathedral/Poet In The City
2015, Event, Reader, VOICES FROM THE WAR, Museum of Richmond/Poet In The City
2015, Event, Reader, ALEXANDER POPE: IN ARCADIA, Poet In The City
2015, Event, Reader, DESPERATE ROMANTICS, Poet In The City
2014, Event, Reader, CAVAFY, Poet In The City
2014, Short Film, Registrar, BOYS, BOOZE AND BIRKINS, Dylan Harvey
2014, Event, Reader, P G WODEHOUSE: POETRY AND SONGS, Poet In The City

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-New York, American-Western States, Australian, Cornwall, French, German, Liverpool, London, RP, Yorkshire
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Ballad, Ballroom Dancing, Bass-Baritone, Blues, Flamenco, Folk Singing, Guitar, Jazz Dancing, Rock Singing
Performance:Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Running*, Swimming*
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Artist (Fine Art), Artist (Portrait), Painting, Sculpture

Training:

LAMDA (Three-Year Acting Course 1995-1998)