TIM FRANCES

TIM FRANCES by Alex Winn
Photo: Alex Winn
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
MACFARLANE CHARD ASSOCIATES LTD
Beacon House, 113 Kingsway, London WC2B 6PP
Phone: 020-7636 7750
Fax: 020-7636 7751
E-mail: enquiries@macfarlane-chard.co.uk
WWW: www.macfarlane-chard.co.uk
Artist's Website: www.timfrances.com
Location:London, United Kingdom
Height:5'8" (172cm)
Playing Age:46 - 55 years
Appearance:Scandinavian, White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Brown
Hair Colour:Fair
Hair Length:Shaved
Voice Quality:Deep
  

Credits:

Stage Television Film Radio Short Film Video Game
(spacer)
Stage
2017, Stage, Jupiter, The Woman in the Moon, The Dolphin's Back at Shakespeare's Globe, James Wallace
2017, Stage, Dan Hatcher, Sweet Bird of Youth, Chichester Festival Theatre, Jonathan Kent
2016, Stage, Rusty Trawler / Editor at 21, Breakfast at Tiffany's, Royal Haymarket / UK-Ireland tour / Curve, Nikolai Foster
2015, Stage, Yuri / Jasper / Grabber, The Magna Carta Plays, Salisbury Playhouse, Gareth Machin
2015, Stage, Anthony Trollope, Lady Anna: All At Sea, Park Theatre, Colin Blumenau
2015, Stage, Man Two, The 39 Steps, Criterion Theatre West End / Fiery Angel, James Farrell / Maria Aitken
2014, Stage, Man Two, The 39 Steps, Criterion Theatre West End / Fiery Angel, James Farrell / Maria Aitken
2014, Stage, William of Champeaux, Eternal Love (In Extremis), Shakespeare's Globe & English Touring Theatre, John Dove
2013, Stage, Scrooge, A Christmas Carol, The Bridge House Theatre, Guy Retallack
2013, Stage, Gauleiter Zeller, The Sound of Music, Open Air Theatre Regent's Park, Rachel Kavanaugh
2013, Stage, Sir William Vergir, Read Not Dead series: Two Maids of More-Clacke, Shakespeare's Globe, Philip Bird
2012, Stage, Frank (Osip), A Government Inspector, Northern Broadsides, Conrad Nelson
2012, Stage, Adolf Hitler, 1936, Attic Theatre at Lilian Bayliss Sadlers Wells, Jenny Lee
2012, Stage, William Tyndale, Anne Boleyn, Shakespeare's Globe & English Touring Theatre, John Dove
2011, Stage, Kent, King Lear, West Yorkshire Playhouse, Ian Brown
2011, Stage, Herod, Read Not Dead series: The Tragedy of Herod & Anitpater, The Globe, James Wallace
2010, Stage, Captain Hook, Peter Pan, Qdos Entertainment, Bob Thomson
2010, Stage, Mayor Sweater / Fred Harlow, The Ragged Trousered Philanthropists, Chichester Festival Theatre, Christopher Morahan
2010, Stage, Mayor Sweater / Fred Harlow, The Ragged Trousered Philanthropists, Liverpool Everyman Theatre, Christopher Morahan
2010, Stage, Adolf Hitler, 1936, Attic Theatre Co at the Arcola Theatre London, Jenny Lee
2009, Stage, Bill Sikes / Mr Bumble, Oliver Twist, Bolton Octagon, Josette Bushell-Mingo
2009, Stage, Doctor von Gostermans, He's Much To Blame, Theatre Royal, Bury St Edmunds, Colin Blumenau
2009, Stage, The Captain & The Drum Major, Woyzeck, RADA (Director's Course), Keziah Serreau
2009, Stage, Sir Toby Belch, Twelfth Night, Theatre Royal, Bury St Edmunds, Abigail Anderson
2009, Stage, Philip, Relatively Speaking, Theatre Royal, Bury St Edmunds, Colin Blumenau
2008, Stage, Sir William Dorillon, Wives As They Were and Maids As They Are, Theatre Royal, Bury St Edmunds, Colin Blumenau
2008, Stage, Dr Roberts & Mr Gilbert, Rough Cuts: "Chronic", Royal Court Theatre, Lyndsey Turner
2008, Stage, Ronald Knox, Never So Good, Royal National Theatre, Howard Davies
2007, Stage, The Wizard of Oz / Professor Marvell, The Wizard of Oz, Royal Lyceum Edinburgh, Gill Robertson
2007, Stage, Jack Horsfall, The Glee Club, New Victoria Theatre Stoke, Theresa Heskins
2006, Stage, Purvis, Purvis, Stephen Joseph Theatre Scarborough, Tamara Harvey
2006, Stage, Bobby Fischer/Boris Spassky, The Prodigal Son, Scarborough Stephen Joseph Theatre, Tamara Harvey
2006, Stage, Archbishop Cranmer, A Man For All Seasons, Bill Kenwright Ltd/Haymarket Theatre West End, Michael Rudman
2005, Stage, Archbishop Cranmer, A Man For All Seasons, Bill Kenwright-UK Tour, Michael Rudman
2005, Stage, Bernard Fisher, Map Of The Heart, Salisbury Playhouse, Fiona Laird
2005, Stage, Irwin Delores/Raymond Chandler, Femme Fatale, Croydon Warehouse Theatre, Ted Craig
2004, Stage, Colonel Loveday, Proving Mr Jennings, The Courtyard Theatre, Guy Retallack
2003, Stage, Lord Chancellor, Sleeping Beauty, Northampton Royal Theatre, Simon Godwin
2000, Stage, Gerald Croft, An Inspector Calls, National Theatre/PW Productions/Garrick Theatre, Stephen Daldry
1999, Stage, Gerald Croft, An Inspector Calls-UK Tour, Royal National Theatre/PW Prods, Stephen Daldry/Julian Webber
1999, Stage, Sir Percy Shorter, Habeas Corpus, Salisbury Playhouse, Rupert Goold
1998, Stage, Montague/Friar John, Romeo And Juliet, Greenwich Theatre, Rupert Goold
1997, Stage, Guard And U/S Marat, Marat/Sade, Royal National Theatre, Jeremy Sams
1996, Stage, Manouri, The Nun, Greenwich Studio Theatre, Margarete Forsyth
1995, Stage, Antipholus Of Ephesus, Comedy Of Errors, Lancaster Dukes Theatre, Han Duijvendak
Television
2017, Television, Ben Hadlow, It's All Lies, Rabbit Island Productions, Mark Bowsher
2014, Television, Mr Grey from Ofsted, Big School (2/4), BBC, Matt Lipsey
2013, Television, Doctor Edwards, Gangsta Granny, BBC, Matt Lipsey
2011, Television, Kent, Simon Schama's Shakespeare: Hollow Crowns, BBC, Ashley Gething
2009, Television, Group Captain Langford, Land Girls, BBC, Paul Gibson
2009, Television, The Colonel, The Day of the Triffids, BBC, Nick Copus
2005, Television, Danton, The Power Of Art: The Death Of Marat, BBC Television, Clare Beavan
2004, Television, Ofdrug Commissioner Richard Hardy, Rapture: If Drugs Were Legal, BBC Television, Nick Copus
2004, Television, The Photographer, My Dad's The Prime Minister, BBC Television, Juliet May
2004, Television, Sgt Smith, Bad Girls, Shed Productions ITV, Jim Loach
2004, Television, The Vicar, Holby City, BBC Television, Rob Evans
2003, Television, Asst. Commissioner Hillier, The Inspector Lynley Mysteries, BBC Television, Sebastian Graham-Jones
2003, Television, John Lilburne, Cromwell, BBC Television, Andrew Thompson
2002, Television, Trevor Mitchum, Doctors, BBC Television, Jon Boyce
2002, Television, Henry, Eastenders (Little Mo Trial), BBC Television, Dearbhla Walsh
2002, Television, The Vicar, Holby CIty, BBC Television, Jim Doyle
2002, Television, The Pilot, Scar Stories, BBC Television, Nick Copus
2002, Television, Andrew Moore, The Bill, Thames Television, Susan Tully
2001, Television, Puck, Lexx - A Midsummer's Nightmare, Silver Light, Carl Harvey
2001, Television, Davis, Othello, London Weekend Television, Geoffrey Sax
2001, Television, Father, To Hell And Back, BBC Television, Nick Copus
Film
2001, Feature Film, Max, That Deadwood Feeling, Electric Theatre Company (released 2009), Simon Ubsdell
Radio
2004, Radio, Jonathan Mansell, She Fell Among Thieves, BBC Radio 4, Chris Wallis
Radio, Readings, My Last Duchess/The Lady Of Shalott, BBC Radio, Lizbeth Goodman
Radio, Readings, Two Series of Short Stories, Donleavy, Salinger, Greene etc, QBS (Middle East), Tim Frances
Short Film
2003, Short Film, Jugger, Panther Walk, Deus Ex Machina Films, Barney Powell
1990, Short Film, Petruchio, The Taming of the Shrew, Rockhopper Productions, Dictynna Hood
Video Game
2015, Video Game, Fable Legends, Lionhead, Dan Morgan

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-New York, American-Southern States, American-Standard, Australian, Belfast, Birmingham, Cockney, Edinburgh, French, German, Irish-Southern, London, Northern, RP*, Somerset, Welsh-Standard
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, French
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Bass (singing), Double Bass, Keyboards*, Organ, Piano*
Performance:Audio Books, Audio Drama, Musician-Professional, Poetry Reading, Radio Drama, Repertory, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Stage Combat*
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Composer, Computer Literate, Narration

Training:

NB genuine Bass singing voice, bottom C to D/Eb above middle C