RICHARD EMERSON

RICHARD EMERSON by Charlie Carter
Photo: Charlie Carter
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
SHEPPERD-FOX
2nd Floor, 47 Bedford Street, London WC2E 9HA
Phone: 020-7240 2048
E-mail: info@shepperd-fox.co.uk
WWW: www.shepperd-fox.co.uk
Height:5'6" (167cm)
Playing Age:41 - 55 years
Appearance:White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Hazel
Hair Colour:Dark Brown
Hair Length:Short
Voice Quality:Clear
Voice Character:Engaging
  

Credits:

Stage Musical Film Short Film Opera Radio Television Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
2019, Stage, Dame Nanny Fanny, Sleeping Beauty, Watford Palace Theatre, James Williams
2019, Stage, Friar Laurence/Montague, Romeo and Juliet, Midsummer Scene, Fort Lovrijenac, Dubrovnik, Sean Aita
2019, Stage, Necromancer/Sadi, Uncle Maroye, Marin Držic Theatre, Gdansk Shakespeare Festival, Paolo Tišljaric
2018, Stage, Actor/Musician Frank Furter, Jack and the Beanstalk, The Queen's Theatre Hornchurch, Martin Berry
2018, Stage, Michel, The Lie by Florian Zeller, Vienna’s English Theatre, Sean Aita
2018, Stage, Manuel, Fawlty Towers - The Dining Experience, Radison Blu Hotel Bloomsbury London
2016, Stage, Adolphus Cusins, Major Barbara, W 52nd St Theatre, New York, USA, Erica Gould
2015, Stage, Mark Sheffield, The First Man, Jermyn Street Theatre, Anthony Biggs
2015, Stage, The Business Man, Fog, Jermyn Street Theatre, Grace Wessels
2015, Stage, Hortensio, The Taming of the Shrew, Guildford Sheakespeare Company, Charlotte Conquest
2015, Stage, Ratty, The Wind in the Willows, Guildford Sheakespeare Company, Tom Littler
2014, Stage, King, Jack and the Giant, Chipping Norton Theatre, John Terry
2014, Stage, Todd, Dead Reckoning, Southwold & Aldeburgh Theatres, Anthony Falkingham
2013, Stage, Ernie, A Man of No Importance, Salisbury Playhouse, Gareth Machin
Stage, George Kimball, Good Morning, Alamo!, Tabard Theatre, Mark R. Giesser
Stage, Raymond/Pendon Player, A Chorus of Disapproval, Sonia Friedman Productions (West End), Director Trevor Nunn, MD Steve Edis
Stage, Gonzalo, The Tempest, RETZ at 297 Hoxton Street, Simon Ryninks and Felix Mortimer
Stage, Noel Coward, Cowardy Custard, Southwold & Aldeburgh Theatres, Anthony Falkingham
Stage, Milo Tindle, Sleuth, Queen's Theatre Hornchurch, Matt Devitt
Stage, Malcolm, Bedroom Farce, Jill Freud and Company, Richard Frost
Stage, Mr Horner, The Country Wife, Forest Forge Theatre Company, Sean Aita
Stage, Sillious Billious, Jack and The Beanstalk, The Mercury Theatre Colchester, Fine Time Fonteyne
Stage, Kevin, Outside Edge, The Southwold and Aldeburgh Theatres, Alister Cameron
Stage, Lord Fancourt Babberley, Charley's Aunt, The Southwold and Aldeburgh Theatres, Anthony Falkingham
Stage, Willie Mossop, Hobson's Choice, The Southwold and Aldeburgh Theatre, Richard Frost
Stage, Croker, Wait Until Dark, Queen's Theatre Hornchurch, Bob Carlton
Stage, Louis, A View from the Bridge, Queen's Theatre Hornchurch, Matt Devitt
Stage, Sidney, Absurd Person Singular, The Southwold and Aldeburgh Theatres, Richard Frost
Stage, Bobby, The Boy Friend, The Southwold and Aldeburgh Theatres, Anthony Falkingham
Stage, Algernon, The Importance Of Being Earnest, The Southwold and Aldeburgh Theatres, Richard Frost
Stage, Roy, Neville's Island, The Southwold and Aldeburgh Theatres, Michael Napier Brown
Stage, Flute, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Queen's Theatre Hornchurch, Bob Carlton
Stage, Professor Summerlee, The Lost World, Queen's Theatre Hornchurch, Matt Devitt
Stage, Teddie Deakin, The Ghost Train, Queen's Theatre Hornchurch, Matt Devitt
Stage, Clifford, Deathtrap, The Southwold and Aldeburgh Theatres, Sean Aita
Stage, John Reed, Jane Eyre, Queen's Theatre Hornchurch, Bob Carlton
Stage, Sam Weller, Pickwick, Basingstoke Haymarket Theatre, Alasdair Ramsey
Stage, Dickie Winslow, The Winslow Boy, The Southwold and Aldeburgh Theatres, Christopher Dunham
Stage, Jack, Jack And The Beanstalk, Hammersmith Lyric Theatre, David Farmer
Stage, Ben Budge, The Beggar's Opera, Queen's Theatre Hornchurch, Bob Carlton
Stage, Donald Farfrae, The Mayor Of Casterbridge, Forest Forge and Salisbury Playhouse, Kevin Shaw
Stage, Jim, Mr Cinders, The Southwold and Aldeburgh Theatres, Anthony Falkingham
Stage, Mr Dumbey, Lady Windermere's Fan, Royal Theatre Northampton, Sean Aita
Stage, Macheath, The Threepenny Opera, Forest Forge Theatre Company, Karl Hibbert
Stage, Malvolio/Orsino, Twelfth Night, Royal Theatre Northampton, Lynn Wyfe
Stage, John Smith, Caught in the Net, Southwold & Aldeburgh Theatres, Richard Frost
Stage, Ratty, The Wind in the Willows, Haymarket Theatre Basingstoke, John Adams
Stage, Mr Toots, Dombey & Son, Royal Theatre Northampton, Micheal Napier Brown
Stage, Rozencrantz/Laertes, Hamlet, Salisbury Playhouse, Karl Hibbert
Musical
2019, Musical, Horace J. Fletcher, Strike Up The Band, Upstairs at the Gatehouse, Director Mark Giesser, MD Bobby Goulder
2018, Musical, Ensemble Featured accordion, Chess, English National Opera, Director Laurence Connor, Conductor John Rigby
2017, Musical, Teddy, Alain Boublil's Manhattan Parisienne, The Other Palace, Bruce Guthrie, MD Barney Ashworth
2017, Musical, Mr Twimble / Wally Womper, How To Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Wilton's Music Hall, Director Benji Sperring, MD Ben Ferguson
2016, Musical, Charlie, The Vaudevillains, Les Enfants Terribles, Assembly Edinburgh, Director James Seager, MD Paul Herbert
2016, Musical, Freddy Feloni, Reputation, Alick Glass Productions, Warren Wills
Film
2016, Film, Mark Sheffield, Eugene O'Neill's THE FIRST MAN, SOFF Productions, Hardeep Giani
2016, Film, The Prime Minister, The Offering, Non-Multiplex Cinema, Julian Bushell
2016, Film, General Practitioner, Hi I'm Val, RSA Films, Jamie Delaney
2015, Feature Film, Vicar of Lockerbie, The Last Photograph, Autonomous, Danny Huston
Short Film
2017, Short Film, Richard the Psychologist, Radio, Hold Your Fire, Daniel Hammersley
Opera
2017, Opera, Homer (acting role), Il ritorno d'ulisse in patria, Salon Sanctuary, La Pietra, Florence, Italy, Erica Gould
Radio
2016, Radio, Gunter, Old Skool, McArthur Colthurst Productions, Neil McArthur
Radio, Tim/Ray, M27 The Play, BBC Radio Berkshire, Duncan McLarty
Television
Television, Richard Shaw, Noel's House Party, BBC Television, Ben Kellett
Further Credits
2019, Rehearsed Reading, Fitzwalter, The Downfall of Robert Earl of Huntington, Sam Wanamaker Playhouse, Shakespeare's Globe, Martin Berry
2019, Rehearsed Reading, Diego Rivera, Frida and Diego (Musical), Presence Theatre, Simon Usher

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-New York, American-Southern States, Belfast, Birmingham, Cockney, Dorset, Dublin, Essex, Geordie, German, Irish-Southern, Lancashire, Liverpool, London, Scottish-Standard, Somerset, Welsh-Standard, West Country, Wiltshire*, Yorkshire
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
German
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Accordion, Banjo, Double Bass, Guitar, Percussion, Piano, Soprano Saxophone*, Tenor, Tenor Saxophone, Tin Whistle, Ukulele
Performance:Audio Drama, Comedy, Musical Comedy, Voice Over
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence, Powerboat Licence
Other Skills:Composer, Director, Drama Workshop Leader, Improvisation, Lyricist, Narration, Writer