ADAM BURTON

ADAM BURTON by Thea Leaney
Photo: Thea Leaney
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
KATIE THRELFALL ASSOCIATES
(Incorporating KT Commercials), 13 Tolverne Road, London, SW20 8RA
Phone: 020-8879 0493
E-mail: info@ktthrelfall.co.uk
WWW: www.katiethrelfallassociates.com
HOBSONS (VOICES)
2 Dukes Gate, Chiswick, London W4 5DX
Phone: 020-8995 3628
Fax: 020-8996 5350
E-mail: voices@hobsons-international.com
WWW: www.hobsons-international.com
Height:5'9" (175cm)
Weight:10st. 13lb. (69kg)
Playing Age:34 - 44 years
Appearance:White, Mediterranean
Eye Colour:Green
Hair Colour:Dark Brown
Hair Length:Short
Facial Hair:Full Set
Voice Quality:Clear
Voice Character:Natural

Credits:

Adam is playing Michele Solara in “My Brilliant Friend” at the National Theatre, until 22nd Feb 2020.

Stage Television Voice Over Short Film Film Musical Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
2019, Stage, Michele, My Brilliant Friend, National Theatre, Melly Still
2018, Stage, Steven, Distance, Fine Line Productions, Simon Pittman
2018, Stage, Troy, Jerusalem, Watermill Theatre, Lisa Blair
2017, Stage, Michele, MY BRILLIANT FRIEND, Rose Theatre, Melly Still
2016, Stage, Sebastian, THE TEMPEST, Norfolk & Norwich Festival, William Galinsky
2016, Stage, George Price, CALCULATING KINDNESS, Undercurrent Theatre, Laura Farnworth
2015, Stage, Secretary, THE HAIRY APE, Old Vic, Richard Jones
2015, Stage, Goods/Passion, EVERYMAN, National Theatre, Rufus Norris
2014, Stage, Titus, TITUS ANDRONICUS, Theory of Everything, Pia Furtado
2014, Stage, Conrad/Mr Stanford, THE DROWNED MAN, Punchdrunk, Felix Barrett
2014, Stage, Chris Keller, ALL MY SONS, The Watermill, Douglas Rintoul
2013, Stage, Conrad, THE DROWNED MAN, Punchdrunk, Felix Barrett
2013, Stage, Semyon Godunov, BORIS GODUNOV, Royal Shakespeare Company, Michael Boyd
2013, Stage, Vanni, A LIFE OF GALILEO, Royal Shakespeare Company, Roxana Silbert
2013, Stage, Chu Ni, THE ORPHAN OF ZHAO, Royal Shakespeare Company, Gregory Doran
2012, Stage, Caliban, THE TEMPEST, RSC-Shakespeare in a Suitcase, Justin Audibert
2012, Stage, Silvio, THE DUCHESS OF MALFI, The Old Vic, Jamie Lloyd
2011, Stage, Ed, YOU CAN'T TAKE IT WITH YOU, Royal Exchange, Paul Hunter
2011, Stage, Caliban, THE TEMPEST, RSC-Shakespeare in a Suitcase, Justin Audibert
2011, Stage, Sherman Kanderebitz, AMERICAN TRADE, Royal Shakespeare Company, Jamie Lloyd
2010, Stage, Scarrus, ANTONY AND CLEOPATRA, Royal Shakespeare Company, Michael Boyd
2010, Stage, Captain/Gloucester’s Messenger, KING LEAR, Royal Shakespeare Company, David Farr
2009, Stage, Mayors Subordinate/2nd Ilya//Torturer, THE DRUNKS, Royal Shakespeare Company, Anthony Neilson
2009, Stage, Metellus/Titinius, JULIUS CAESAR, Royal Shakespeare Company, Lucy Bailey
2009, Stage, Sicilian Lord, THE WINTER'S TALE, Royal Shakespeare Company, David Farr
2008, Stage, Lucullus, TIMON OF ATHENS, The Globe, Lucy Bailey
2008, Stage, 1st Fairy/Mustardseed, A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM, The Globe, Jonathan Munby
2008, Stage, William Wilson, THE MASQUE OF THE RED DEATH, Punchdrunk/BAC, Felix Barret/Maxine Doyle
2007, Stage, Orlando, AS YOU LIKE IT, Derby Playhouse, David Freeman
2007, Stage, Valentine, FAUST, Punchdrunk/National Theatre, Felix Barrett & Maxine Doyle
2006, Stage, Doug, BAGGAGE, The Pleasance Edinburgh, Jonnie Fielding
2006, Stage, Zeev, THE KNOT, The Pleasance London, Gemma Kerr
2006, Stage, Kevin, PLAYING FOR ENGLAND, The King's Head, Mike Goodenough/Phil O' Shea
2005, Stage, Oliver Douvier/Marcus Walker, HEART OF A DOG, Rogue State at The Assembly Rooms, Ryan McBryde
Stage, Mr Zero, THE ADDING MACHINE, Rogue State at The Courtyard, Ryan McBryde
Stage, John, THE WAITING GAME, Short Story Theatre at The King's Head, Jonnie Fielding
Stage, Akaky Akakievich, GOGOL'S UNDERDOGS, Rogue State at The Smirnoff Underbelly, Ryan McBryde
Stage, Lost Boy Twin, PETER PAN, Manchester Palace, Loretta Legg
Stage, Sam Small, STORY TELLER, Landor Theatre, Iain Davie
Television
2016, Television, Father Karel, Doctors, BBC, David Lewis
2015, Television, Sir Thomas Randolph, BLOODY QUEENS, Pioneer Productions Ltd, Renny Bartlett
2011, Television, Lawrence Beesley, RMS Titanic: Case Closed, Bedlam Productions, Nigel Levy
2008, Television, Jason Dacres, DOCTORS, BBC Television, Steve Hughes
2006, Television, Jake, JEKYLL, Hartswood Films/BBC, Matt Lipsey & Douglas Mackinnon
2006, Television, Male Hero, SEA OF TROUBLE by CORD, Red Rabbit Films for Island Records, Michael Baldwin
Television, Ted, TREFLAN (Series II & III), Alfresco, Tim Lyn
Television, Ian Richards, IS HARRY ON THE BOAT?, Rapido/Sky One, Jamie Nuttgens
Television, Lee, CASUALTY, BBC Television, Ian White
Television, PC Giles, DANGERFIELD, BBC Television, Delyth Thomas
Television, Matthew Lee, DOCTORS, BBC Television, Steve Kelly
Television, Adamantius, HISTORY OF SEX & LOVE, 7th Art Productions, Alan Ereira
Voice Over
2014, Voice Over, The Man, I AM EMPTY, Pro Infirmis, Alain Gsponer
2006, Voice Over, Series Narrator, SMOOTH MOVERS, Aspect TV/Discovery, Sara Allen
2005, Voice Over, Series Narrator, LADIES THAT LAUNCH, Tern Television, Stephen Bennett
Voice Over, Various Roles, TV/RADIO COMMERCIAL / CORPORATE / GAMES
Short Film
2008, Short Film, Bartolomeo, THE BUTCHER'S SHOP, Haas Films, Philip Haas
2005, Short Film, Jack, BREAKER, The Winners Productions, Nick Scott
2005, Short Film, Henry, HENRY, GEORGINA & BILL, Jackblood Productions, Josiah Newbolt
2004, Short Film, Steve, SHORT/FILM, Carioca Films, Leo Burton
Short Film, Tom Watson, NO ALIBI, Sunhouse Productions, David Studwell
Short Film, Doctor, BROWN PAPER BAG, Dreamfinder, Michael Baig Clifford
Short Film, Elijah Martin, PROJECT ALPHA 9889, Decode, Samuel Martin
Short Film, Mike, JAAGI MRS KUMAR, LFA, Christopher Roberts
Short Film, PC Jones, COMMUNICATING X, Surrey Films, Ben Hopkins
Film
2014, Feature Film, Goat, ALICE IN WONDERLAND: THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS, Disney, James Bobin
2008, Film, Toby Morris, OTHER SIDE OF THE GAME, Splitwigs, Sav Akyüz/Lajaune Lincoln
2006, Film, Adam Getson, 3 MONKEYS, NFTS, Tsedup Karko
2006, Film, Jimmy, POETIC JUSTICE, NFTS, Chester Yang
Musical
Musical, Captain Court, TONIGHT, KOH, Jamie Dunsmore/Ryan McBryde
Musical, U/S Mickey, BLOOD BROTHERS, Bill Kenwright Ltd, Bob Thompson
Further Credits
2013, Rehearsed Reading, Mark, Shopping & Fucking, Royal Shakespeare Company, Lloyd Hutchinson
2009, Rehearsed Reading, Nailer/Baldwin, THE CASTLE, Royal Shakespeare Company, Roxana Silbert
2008, Workshop, Woyzeck/Various, WOYZECK, Punchdrunk/Sundance Theatre Lab, Felix Barret/Maxine Doyle

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-New York, American-Southern States, American-Standard, Birmingham*, Black Country, Liverpool, London, Middle Eastern, Northern, RP, South African, Yorkshire
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Baritone, Jazz Dancing, Percussion, Waltz
Performance:Audio Drama, Comedy, Physical Theatre, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Badminton*, Climbing, Football, Martial Arts*, Pool, Running, Scuba Diving, Stage Combat*, Swimming*
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Computer Literate, Improvisation, Narration, Puppetry