TOM ESPINER

TOM ESPINER by Carl Proctor
Photo: Carl Proctor
GRANTHAM-HAZELDINE LTD
Suite 427, The Linen Hall, 162-168 Regent Street, London W1B 5TE
Phone: 020-7038 3737
Fax: 020-7038 3739
E-mail: agents@granthamhazeldine.com
WWW: www.granthamhazeldine.com
Height:6' (182cm)
Weight:13st. (83kg)
Playing Age:40 - 55 years
Appearance:Eastern European, Mediterranean, White
Eye Colour:Blue-Grey
Hair Colour:Greying
Hair Length:Short
Voice Quality:Strong

Credits:

Stage Television Film Opera Radio Voice Over Audio
(spacer)
Stage
2019, Stage, Father Martin/ Commander Grant-Jones/ Ensemble, Life Of Pi, Sheffield Theatres, Max Webster
2019, Stage, Massimo, Berberian Sound Studio, Donmar Warehouse, Tom Scutt
2018, Stage, Harry's Father, Charlie Ward, Sound&Fury, Mark Espiner/Dan Jones
2018, Stage, Wolfganag, The Puppeteer, Blind Summit, Mark Down
2017, Stage, Tom/Moses (Back), The Table, Blind Summit, Mark Down
2016, Stage, Head Puppeteer - Sorrow, Madam Butterfly, English National Opera / Blind Summit, Sarah Tipple, Mark Down & Nick Barnes (Puppetry)
2015, Stage, The Porter, Macbeth : Blood Will Have Blood, China Plate / Contender Charlie, Paul Warwick
2015, Stage, Prince Kazbeki / Lavrenti / Puppeteer/ ensemble, The Caucasian Chalk Circle, Unicorn Theatre, Amy Leach
2015, Stage, Harry/Walter, Britain's Best Recruiting Sergeant, Unicorn Theatre, Lee Lyford
2014, Stage, Puppeteer / Ensemble, The Wall (R & D), Complicite, Simon McBurney
2014, Stage, Father (V/O), Charlie Ward, Sound & Fury, Sound & Fury
2014, Stage, Max, Going Dark, Sound&Fury - London Science Museum & National Tour, Dan Jones and Mark Espiner
2013, Stage, Head Puppeteer - Sorrow, Madam Butterfly, ENO & Blind Summit, Sarah Tipple
2013, Stage, Max, Going Dark, Sound&Fury - Dresden Theatre Festival, Mark Espiner & Dan Jones
2012, Stage, Foley Artist & Ensemble, The Magic Flute, Dutch National Opera, Simon McBurney
2012, Stage, Puppet Captain (Captain Hook), London 2012 Olympics Opening Ceremony, LOCOG / Blind Summit, Danny Boyle / Mark Down & Nick Barnes
2011, Stage, New Dad Mike, Kursk, Sound&Fury - Sydney Opera House, Dan Jones and Mark Espiner
2010, Stage, New Dad Mike, KURSK, Sound&Fury - Young Vic Theatre and National Tour, Mark Espiner & Dan Jones
2009, Stage, Newdad Mike, KURSK, Sound & Fury/Young Vic, Mark Espiner/Dan Jones
2008, Stage, Jean Yves, Bloody Chamber, Northern Stage, Neil Murray
2008, Stage, Puppeteer - Sorrow, Madam Butterfly, ENO/Blind Summit, Anthony Minghella/Carolyn Choa/Mark Down
2008, Stage, Ed Schieffelin, Tombstone Tales, Arcola Theatre, Carl Heap
2006, Stage, Lord Albert, George and the Dragon, Beggars Belief/Schtanhaus, Carl Heap
2006, Stage, Wakikata, Yikes, Unicorn Theatre, Rebecca Gatward
2005, Stage, Father, An Oak Tree, Edinburgh Traverse Theatre, Tim Crouch
2005, Stage, The Hypnotist, Ether Frolics, Sound And Fury/Shunt, Dan Jones/David Rosenberg/Mark Espiner
2005, Stage, Coker, The Day Of The Triffids, Ipswich New Wolsey Theatre, Peter Rowe/Gavin Robertson
2004, Stage, Malcolm, Macbeth, Tobacco Factory/Barbican Pit, Andrew Hilton
2004, Stage, Lord Parakit/Hungary Pirate, The Firework Maker's Daughter, Hammersmith Lyric Theatre/Told By An Idiot, Paul Hunter
2003, Stage, Sailor And As Cast, Anything Goes, Royal National Theatre, Trevor Nunn
2002, Stage, Florizel, A Winter's Tale, Tobacco Factory, Andrew Hilton
2002, Stage, Orsino, Twelfth Night, Tobacco Factory, Andrew Hilton
2001, Stage, Narrator, Watery Part Of The World, BAC/Sound And Fury Theatre Company, Mark And Tom Espiner
1999, Stage, Berowne, Love's Labour's Lost, Bristol Old Vic Theatre School, Bonnie Hurran
1999, Stage, Simon, Peggy For You 1999-2000, Hampstead Theatre/West End Tour, Robin Lefevre
1999, Stage, Wilson, The Front Page, Bristol Old Vic Theatre School, Chris Denys
1998, Stage, Nephew Fred, A Christmas Carol, Bristol Old Vic Theatre School, Neil Rhoden
1998, Stage, Patroclus, War Music, Sound And Fury, Dan Jones/Mark Espiner
1996, Stage, Mal Tompkins, Rough Music, Show-Of-Strength, Andrew Hilton
Television
2006, Television, Yakov, Ancient Rome, BBC Television, Andrew Grieve
2006, Television, Duke, Genii in the House, Nickleodeon, Steve Bawal
2003, Television, Mark-Journalist, Perfectly Frank, BBC Television, Lorraine Harrison
2001, Television, Russell Parkes, Anybody's Nightmare, Carlton Television/ITV Television, Tristram Powell
2001, Television, Nigel Fuller, Without Motive, ITV Television, Ferdy Fairfax
2000, Television, Karl, The Bill, Pearson Television, Rob Bailey
Film
2004, Film, Frizzy, Stoned, Stephen Wooley
2012, Film, New Dad Mike, Kursk, BBC / The Space Digital Platform, Amanda Boyle
Opera
2012, Opera, Foley Artist & Ensemble, Die Zauberflote, Dutch National Opera, Simon McBurney
2013, Opera, Head Puppeteer - Sorrow, Madam Butterfly, ENO & Blind Summit, Sarah Tipple
2016, Opera, Head Puppeteer - Sorrow, Madam Butterfly, English National Opera / Blind Summit, Sarah Tipple (Revival Director)
2012, Opera, Head Puppeteer - Sorrow, Madam Butterfly, English National Opera / Blind Summit, Sarah Tipple, Mark Down & Nick Barnes (Puppetry)
Radio
2002, Radio, Paris, The Iliad, BBC Radio Four, Viv Beeby
2002, Radio, Olcher Feddon, Triton Among The Minnows, BBC Radio 4, Sara Davies
2000, Radio, Tempest/Chorus, Hiawatha, BBC Radio 4, Viv Beeby/Jeremy Howe
2013, Radio, Sydney Ardsley, For Services Rendered, BBC Radio 4, Lu Kemp
Voice Over
1998, Voice Over, The Lottery Presenter, Rex The Runt, Aardman/BBC Television, Richard Golicowski
2014, Voice Over, Narrator, Cambridge University Press - innovations, Tilt Design for CUP, Aaron Trinder
Audio
2018, Audio, Harry's father, Charlie Ward, Sound&Fury, Mark Espiner/Dan Jones

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Midwest, American-New York, American-Southern States, American-Standard, Bristol*, Cornwall, Devon, Irish-Northern, London, New Zealand, RP*, Russian, Scottish-Standard, Somerset, Yorkshire
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, French
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Alto, Bass (singing)*, Bass-Baritone*, Contemporary Dance, Folk Dancing, Guitar, Piano, Violin
Performance:Audio Books, Audio Drama, Disc Jockey (DJ), Radio Drama, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Horse-riding*, Running*, Scuba Diving*, Squash*, Stage Combat*, Tennis
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Acrobatics, Director, Drama Workshop Leader, Foley, Mime, Narration, Puppetry-Bunraku, Puppetry-Hand, Puppetry-Rod, Workshop Leader (Acting), Workshop Leader (Puppetry)

Training:

Bristol Old Vic Theatre School