STEPHEN GREIF

STEPHEN GREIF by Photography by Pip
Photo: Photography by Pip
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
MICHELLE BRAIDMAN ASSOCIATES LTD
2 Futura House, 169 Grange Road, London SE1 3BN
Phone: 020-7237 3523
E-mail: info@braidman.com
WWW: www.braidman.com
YAKETY YAK (VOICE OVERS)
3rd Floor, 25 D'Arblay Street, London W1F 8EJ
Phone: 020-7430 2600
Fax: 020-7404 6109
E-mail: hello@yaketyyak.co.uk
WWW: www.yaketyyak.co.uk
Location:London, Surrey, United Kingdom
Height:6' (182cm)
Weight:13st. 7lb. (86kg)
Playing Age:66 - 75 years
Appearance:White
Other:Equity, Green Card
Eye Colour:Brown
Hair Colour:Dark Brown
Hair Length:Mid Length
Voice Character:Engaging
Voice Quality:Warm
  

Credits:

Stephen will be playing Agamemnon and Zeus in 'Tears, Treachery...Just A Little Muder' at Crazy Coqs 12th September 2017.

Film Television Radio Stage Rehearsed Reading Audio Further Credits
(spacer)
Film
2017, Film, Royston, Gerry, Burton Fox, Paul Agar
2015, Feature Film, Caiaphas, Risen, Sony Tristar, Kevin Reynolds
2014, Feature Film, Bergen, Woman In Gold, Origin Pictures, Simon Curtis
2014, Feature Film, Advisor, Bill, Cowboy Films/Punk Cinema, Richard Bracewell
2013, Film, Greg, D is for Detroit, Israr Azam
2009, Feature Film, Bob's Lawyer, Boogie Woogie, Boogie Woogie Ltd, Duncan Ward
2008, Film, Commander John Shepherd, Shoot on Sight, Shoot on Site Limited, Jag Mundhra
2008, Film, Hans Lipman, Eichmann, Robert Young
2007, Film, Leonidov, Back in Business, New Light Films, Chris Munro
2006, Feature Film, Signore Donato, Casanova, Disney, Lasse Halstrom
2006, Feature Film, Uncle Henry, Sixty Six, Working Title Films, Paul Weiland
2005, Film, Emily's Doctor, The Upside of Anger, Mike Binder
2005, Film, Businessman, Spartan, David Mamet
2004, Film, Alphonse Potrelli, Fakers, Faking It Productions, Richard Janes
Television
2016, Television, Ian Tilworth, Doctors, BBC TV, Ruth Carney
2013, Television, Peter Russell, New Tricks, BBC 1, Andy Hay
2012, Television, Ron Dent, Coronation Street, Granada, Griff Rowland
2011, Television, Gordon Cairns, Silent Witness 'Redhill', BBC Television, Andy Hay
2011, Television, Bill Knight, Waking The Dead, BBC, Andy Hay
2009, Television, Alexander, Mistresses II, Ecosse, Francesca Joseph
2008, Television, Claude Denizet, Spooks 7, Kudos, Ed Hall
2008, Television, The Proprietor, He Kills Coppers, Ecosse TV Productions, Adrian Shergold
2007, Television, Hirst, Working With Pinter, Channel 4, Harry Burton/Harold Pinter
2006, Television, Lorne Michaels QC, Judge John Deed, BBC Television, Steve Kelly
2005, Television, Ben Silver, Holby, BBC TV, Steve Finn
2005, Television, Lorne Michaels QC, Judge John Deed, BBC Television, Deborah Paige
2005, Television, Colonel Toftoy, SPACE RACE, BBC Television, Chris Spencer
2002, Television, Narrator, Blitzkrieg, Roger Owen
2001, Television, General Valiente, Shackleton, Channel 4, Charles Sturridge
1998, Television, A.C Lampriere, The Bill, BBC Television, Chris Lovett
1997, Television, Harvey Levine, Killer Net, Channel 4, Geoffrey Sax
1996, Television, Lennie Gebbler, Crime Traveller, BBC Television, Ric Stroud
1995, Television, General Diego, Drop The Dead Donkey, Hat Trick Productions, Liddy Oldroyd
1995, Television, Volker, Space Precinct, BBC/Sky Television, Peter Duffell
1994, Television, Abraham Barak, House of Elliott, BBC, Graham Harper
1993, Television, Ripley, Between The Lines, BBC Television, R. Bierman
1993, Television, Fratelli, Comics, Cinema Verity, Diarmuid Lawrence
Radio
2015, Radio, Talleyrand, Waterloo: The Ball at Brussels, BBC Radio 4, Marion Nancarrow
2015, Radio, Phil Carter, The Carter Mysteries, BBC Radio, David Hunter
2015, Radio, Teacher/Gerstacker, The Castle, Fiction Factory for BBC Radio, John Taylor
2014, Radio, Cage, The Zone, BBC Radio, Toby Swift
2013, Radio, Kruschev, Letters to Kennedy, BBC R4, Douglas Minshall
2012, Radio, The Narrator, Austerlitz, BBC R3, John Taylor
2012, Radio, Jacob, Second Body, BBC Radio, Toby Swift
2011, Radio, Mr Rubenstein, Man In Black, BBC Radio, Lucy Collingwood
2011, Radio, Karimov, Life and Fate: Viktor and Lyuda, BBC Radio, Alison Hindell
2011, Radio, Charlie, Small Acts of Kindness, BBC Radio, Toby Swift
2010, Radio, Moisha Perez (ep1) & Stefan Hunt (ep 2), The Art Of Deception II, BBC Radio, Toby Swift
2010, Radio, Harry, Harry and the Angels, BBC Radio 4, David Hunter
2010, Radio, Sir Philip, Charlies Choice, Lamplighter Publishing, Philip Glassborow
2009, Radio, Kanye, The Captive, Lamplighter Publishing, Philip Glassborow
2009, Radio, Polyakov, Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy, BBC Radio 4, Steven Canny
2009, Radio, Felix Babylon, The Grand Babylon Hotel, BBC Radio, Steven Canny
2008, Radio, Narrator, The Babington Plot, BBC Radio, Sasha Yevtushenko
2008, Radio, Peter Lorre, Peter Lorre Vs. Peter Lorre, BBC Radio, Toby Swift
2008, Radio, Avi, Beat The Dog In His Own Kennel, BBC Radio, Peter Leslie Wild
2008, Radio, Good Evening Wales/Blakes 7 interview
2008, Radio, Hector & The Professor, The Devil Was Here Yesterday, BBC Radio 3, Toby Swift
2007, Radio, Narrator, Take Away " Bitter Batter", BBC Radio 4, Peter Leslie Wild
2007, Radio, John The Baptist, Witness, BBC Radio 4, Jonquil Panting
2007, Radio, Dr Iannis, Captain Corelli's Mandolin, BBC Radio 4, David Hunter
2007, Radio, Superintendant Malpacket, The Iceman, BBC Radio 4, Marc Beeby
2007, Radio, Boris, Down and out in Paris and London, BBC Radio 4, Steven Canny
2007, Radio, PC 91, Hooligan Nights, BBC Radio 3, Toby Swift
2006, Radio, Lord Rockingham, Pitt the Younger, Focus on the Family
2005, Radio, Collinson, Speed and Silver, Catherine Bailey BBC Radio 4, Deborah Paige
Stage
2017, Stage, Agamemnon, Zeus, "Tears, Treachery and..Just a little murder", Crazy Coqs, Zedel., David Stuttard
2016, Stage, "Tears, Treachery and..Just a little murder", St James Theatre, David Stuttard
2011, Stage, Weiner/Pugachev, RSC 50 - Maydays, Royal Shakespeare Company, Polly Findlay
2010, Stage, Dr. Fine, Six Degrees of Separation, Old Vic, David Grindley
2006, Stage, Barney Evans, Epitaph for George Dillon, ACT Productions Comedy Theatre, Peter Gill
2004, Stage, The President/John Faa, His Dark Materials, Royal National Theatre, Nicholas Hytner
2003, Stage, Interrogator/Hotel Clerk, Edmond, Royal National Theatre, Edward Hall
2003, Stage, Diamond Louie, His Girl Friday, Royal National Theatre, Jack O'Brien
2002, Stage, Ginsberg, Benchmark, Hampstead, Michael Rudman
2001, Stage, Maurice, Fallen Angels, Apollo Theatre, Michael Rudman
1999, Stage, Polack Polinski, The Last Sortie, Hampstead, Ian Brown
1994, Stage, Don Strohmeyer, Life Of The World To Come, Almeida Theatre, Derek Wax
1992, Stage, Robert Jaffey, Reflected Glory, Mark Furness, Elijah Mojinsky Vaudeville Theatre
1980, Stage, Biff, Death Of A Salesman - LAURENCE OLIVIER Award Nominee, Royal National Theatre, Michael Rudman
2016, Stage, Agamemnon, Narrator, Tears, Treachery and Just A little Murder, St James Theatre, David Stuttard
Rehearsed Reading
2017, Rehearsed Reading, Avram, Rogues and Vagabonds, JW3, Pamela Howard
2015, Rehearsed Reading, Rudi/Thomas, Evensong, Smith & Brant, David Grindley
2015, Rehearsed Reading, Henrik Gichner, United Incandescent, Old Red Lion, Robert Price
2015, Rehearsed Reading, Fred Carter, Live from New York, RADA New Plays, Mayo Simon
2014, Rehearsed Reading, Jack, No one Loves us Here, Park Theatre, Finsbury, Harry Burton
2014, Rehearsed Reading, Hjalmar Schacht, Tosca's Kiss, Harry Burton
2014, Rehearsed Reading, Friederich Bergmann, Christopher Isherwood Himself, The Point Theatre, Angela Hardcastle
2012, Rehearsed Reading, Bernard, Lost Hebrew Creek, Hampstead Theatre, Tamara Harvey
2012, Rehearsed Reading, Otto Korner, The Prince of West End Lane, Bankside Globe Theatre, Matthew Lloyd
2011, Rehearsed Reading, Herbert Marcuse, Occupy London, St Pauls Steps, Jaqui Ivimy
2011, Rehearsed Reading, Sam Levy, The Hamlet of Stepney Green , Bernard Kops, Jewish Museum Theatre, Sam Leifer
2011, Rehearsed Reading, Teddy Weiner, Maydays, Royal Shakespeare Co., David Edgar, Porry Finray
2011, Rehearsed Reading, Lord Burleigh, Mary Stuart, RADA, Lloyd Trott
2011, Rehearsed Reading, George W Bush, Loyalty, National Theatre Studio, Ed Hall
2009, Rehearsed Reading, Mittenhofer, Elegy for Young Lovers, English National Opera, Fiona Shaw
2007, Rehearsed Reading, Two Thousand Feet Away, National Theatre Studio, Jamie Harper/Anthony Weigh
2007, Rehearsed Reading, Oedipus the King, National Theatre Studio, Jonathan Kent
2007, Rehearsed Reading, Branko, The Stay, Soho Poly, Charlotte Gwinner
2005, Rehearsed Reading, Hirst, No Man's Land, Bridewell Theatre, Harry Burton/Harold Pinter
2004, Rehearsed Reading, Cocarel, La Cagnotte, National Theatre, Mark Ravenhill
Audio
2017, Audio, Travis, Blake’s 7 The way Ahead, Big Finish, John Ainsworth
2017, Audio, Sabaoth, Dr Who- Ghost walk, Big Finish, Barnaby Edwards
2015, Audio, Narrator, Brave New World, RNIB, Stephen Greif
2014, Audio, Narrator, The Story of the Jews, RNIB
2013, Audio, Narrator, Dr Palfrey of Westminster, Audble/Amazon, Andy Bromley
2013, Audio, Narrator, The Siege at the Villa Lipp, Audible/Amazon, David Kent
2012, Audio, Travis, Blake's 7: The Liberator Chronicles, Big Finish, Lisa Bowerman
2011, Audio, Ken Temple, Counter Measures, Big Finish, David Richardson
2010, Audio, Narrator, The Match King, BBC Audio Books
2009, Audio, Narrator, Classic Tales of Mystery, BBC Audio Books
2007, Audio, Narrator, Classic Ghost Stories, Story Circle
2006, Audio, Narrator, The Darkness of Wallace Simpson, BBC Audio Books
2006, Audio, Narrator, The Pianist, Isis Books
2005, Audio, Narrator, The Boy With The Magic Numbers, BBC Audio Books, Winner Earphones Award
2004, Audio, Bad Dog And All That Hollywood Hoo-Hah, BBC Audio Books
2003, Audio, In A True Light, Isis Books
2003, Audio, Seeking Robinson Crusoe, Isis Books
2003, Audio, The Lowlife, Isis Books
2003, Audio, The Sergeant's Tale, Isis Books
2002, Audio, Tango One, Isis Books
2001, Audio, He Kills Coppers, Isis Books
2001, Audio, His Dark Materials, Random House
Further Credits
2015, Documentary, Narrator, Mega oil Iraq, Renaissance, David Herman
2013, Documentary, Narrator, The Rise of the Continents, BBC 1, Zoe Heron
2013, Video Game, Narrator, Puppeteer, Sony, Gavin Moore
2017, Short Film, Royston, Gerry, Burton Fox Films, Paul Agar

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-New York, American-Southern States, American-Standard, Australian, Cockney, East European, French, German, Italian, London*, Middle Eastern, Russian, Spanish
Performance:Commentating, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Golf*, Snooker*, Tang Soo Doo
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence, Forklift Truck, Tank Driver

Training:

R.A.D.A.