FRANK GRIMES

FRANK GRIMES
SHEPPERD-FOX
2nd Floor, 47 Bedford Street, London WC2E 9HA
Phone: 020-7240 2048
E-mail: info@shepperd-fox.co.uk
WWW: www.shepperd-fox.co.uk
SUZY WOOTTON VOICES
72 Towcester Road, Far Cotton, Northampton NN4 8LQ
Phone: 01604 765872
Fax: 0870 7659668
Mobile: 07970 263991
E-mail: suzy@suzywoottonvoices.com
WWW: www.suzywoottonvoices.com
Artist's Website: www.frankgrimes.co.uk
Location:
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Height:5'10" (177cm)
Weight:16st. (102kg)
Playing Age:67 - 72 years
Appearance:White
Other:Equity, Green Card, Irish Equity, AEA
Eye Colour:Hazel
Hair Colour:Grey
Hair Length:Short
Facial Hair:Goatee
Voice Quality:Melodious
  

Credits:

Television Stage Film Further Credits
(spacer)
Television
2017, Television, Sandy Glass, DOCTORS, BBC, Tim Hopewell
2015, Television, Barry, Coronation Street (two episodes), Granada, David Kester
2013, Television, Cyril Hepworth, Doctors, BBC, Gary Williams
2012, Television, Mr. O'Leary, Mrs. Brown's Boys, BBC Scoland, Ben Kellett
2013, Television, Barry, Coronation Street (11 episodes), ITV, Various Directors
2012, Television, Frank McCarthy, Father Brown, BBC, Dominic Keavey
2012, Television, Brian, CASUALTY, BBC, Tim Leandro
2010, Television, Harry Doherty, DOCTORS, BBC, Piotr Szkopiak
2009, Television, Barry, Coronation Street (25 epsiodes), Granada TV, Dubcan Foster, Tony Prescott, David Kester
2008, Television, Barry, Coronation Street, Granada TV, Stuart Davids/Pip Short
2007, Television, Bernard, The Bill, ITV, David Inns Edwards
2007, Television, Jim, Casualty (2 episodes), BBCTV, Des MacCarthy
2004, Television, Father Lawler, Fair City (Law Special), RTE, Paul Fitzgerald
2004, Television, Jack Lamb, Wire in the Blood, Costal productions, Terry mcDonough
2003, Television, Father Lawler, Fair City, RTE, Paul Fitzgerald
2003, Television, Jack Straw, Holby City, BBC Television, Ian Barnes
2002, Television, Peter Avery, The Vice, Carlton Televison, Jon East
1999, Television, Father Conor, Plastic Man, Carlton Television, Sarah Pia Anderson
1996, Television, Paddy Spence, Kavanagh QC, Carlton Television, Charles Beeson
2017, Television, Sandy Glass, DOCTORS, BBC, Joe Bloom
Stage
2017, Stage, Actor, "the he and the she of it..." A Portrait of James Joyce, Tara Theatre, Frank Grimes
2015, Stage, Maurice, THE NIGHT ALIVE, Dublin Theatre Festival/ Lyric Theatre, Belfast, Conor McPherson
2013, Stage, Mr. Tyler, ALL THAT FALL, E59st. Theatre, Trevor Nunn
2013, Stage, One-man show, "the he and the she of it..." A Portrait of James Joyce, Jermyn Street and Tara Arts, Frank Grimes
2012, Stage, Mr. Tyler, ALL THAT FALL, Jermyn Street Theatre, Trevor Nunn
2017, Stage, (2010, 2012 & 2017), One-man show, "The he and the she of it..." A Portrait of James Joyce, Up Productions, Frank Grimes
2007, Stage, Cardinal, The Deluge, New End Theatre, Hampstead, Robert Wynne-Simmons
2006, Stage, Sylvie Tansey, THE SALVAGE SHOP, Garter Lane, Waterford, Jim Nolan
2006, Stage, Jim Muldoon, DANCE HALL DAYS, Irish Repertory Theatre & Riverside Studios, Rosalind Scanlon
2005, Stage, Father Dolan, THE SHAUGHRAUN, River Productions, John McColgan
2003, Stage, Hugh O'Donnell, Translations, Manchester Library Theatre, Roger Haines
2003, Stage, One Man Show, "The He And the She Of It..." A Portrait of James Joyce, Ustenov Studio, Bath, Shakespeare & Company, Paris, Frank Grimes
2001, Stage, Father O'Donnell, The Beautiful Game, Cambridge Theatre, Robert Carsen
1998, Stage, Roach, Afore Night Come, Theatr Clwyd, Dominic Cook
1998, Stage, (1997 - 1998), Scrooge, A Christmas Carol, Theatr Clwyd, Terry Hands
1997, Stage, Dr Martin Dysart, Equus, Theatr Clwyd, Terry Hands
1985, Stage, Hamlet, Hamlet, Folger Shakespeare Theatre, Lindsay Anderson
1982, Stage, Hamlet, Hamlet, Theatre Royal Stratford East., Lindsay Anderson
Stage, Da, Da, Riverside Studios, Denis Quilligan
Stage, Terry, True Brit, Birmingham Repertory Theatre, Tony Clarke
Stage, Mr. Stone, The Business Of Murder, Vienna English Theatre, Richard Olivier
Stage, Stephen, The Fishing Trip, Croydon Warehouse, Lindsay Anderson
Stage, Colin, The March Of Russia, National Theatre, Lindsay Anderson
Stage, Husz, A Bright Room Called Day, Bush Theatre, Rob Walker
Stage, Father Cruz, The Quartered Man, Shaw Theatre, Donald Freed
Stage, Ned, Holiday, The Old Vic, Lindsay Anderson
Stage, Mark Anthony, Julius Caesar, Young Vic, David Thacker
Stage, Charles, Blithe Spirit, The Hole Theatre, New Jersey, Olympia Dukakis
Stage, Steven, In Celebration, Manhattan Theatre Club, New York, Lindsay Anderson
Stage, Christy, The Playboy Of The Western World, Riverside Studios, Lindsay Anderson
Stage, Trofimov, The Cherry Orchard, Haymarket Theatre, Lindsay Anderson
Stage, Mick, The Holly & The Ivy, Roundabout Theatre, New York, Douglas Seale
Stage, Christy, The Playboy Of The Western World, Great Lakes Festival, Ohio, Vincent Dowling
Stage, Hamlet, Hamlet, Theatre Royal Stratford East, Lindsay Anderson
Stage, Lovberg, Hedda, The Roundhouse, Charles Marowitz
Stage, Jerry Devine, Juno & The Paycock, Aldwych Theatre (RSC), Trevor Nunn
Stage, Jack, Teeth 'N' Smiles, Oxford Playhouse Tour, Richard Wilson
Stage, Erhart, Brand, Oxford, Gordan McDougal
Stage, Valentine, You Can Never Tell, Oxford Playhouse, Anton Rogers
Stage, Aubrey, The Bed Before Yesterday, Lyric Theatre, Lindsay Anderson
Stage, Konstantin, The Seagull, Lyric Theatre, Lindsay Anderson
Stage, Erhart, John Gabriel Borkman, National Theatre, Peter Hall
Stage, Sammy, Life Class, Royal Court/Duke of York, Lindsay Anderson
Stage, Arthur, The Farm, Royal Court/Mayfair Theatre, Lindsay Anderson
Stage, Bryan David, Veterans, Royal Court, Ron Eyre
Stage, Malcolm, Macbeth, Abbey Theatre, Dublin, Hugh Hunt
Stage, Christy, The Playboy Of The Western World, Abbey Theatre, Dublin, Colin George
Stage, Barney, The Silver Tassie, Abbey Theatre, Dublin, Hugh Hunt
Stage, Romeo, Romeo & Juliet, Gate Theatre, Dublin, Hilton Edwards
Stage, Stephen, Ulysses In Nightown, Peacock Theatre, Dublin, Tomas MacAnna
Stage, Tommy Owens, The Shadow Of A Gunman, Abbey Theatre, Dublin & Florence, Vincent Dowling
Stage, The Saint, The Saint & Mary Kate, Abbey Theatre, Dublin, Frank Dermody
Stage, Brendan Behan, Borstal Boy, Abbey, Dublin/Odeon, Paris/Lyceum, Broadway, Tomas MacAnna
Stage, Tim Kelly, The Invincibles, Abbey Theatre, Dublin, Hugh Hunt
Film
1999, Feature Film, MacCarling, Though The Sky Should Fall, Irish Screen, John McKenzie
1992, Feature Film, Dr Wilhelm Reich, REICH, Oranur Productions, Jon East
1988, Feature Film, Priest, THE WAR OF THE BUTTONS, Warner Bros., John Roberts
1987, Feature Film, Mr. Beckwith, The Wales Of August, Lindsay Anderson
1987, Feature Film, Dubrolsky, The Dive, Filmeffekt A/S, Tristan de Vere Cole
1986, Feature Film, Captain, LEGEND OF CRYSTALSTONE, CCC Productions, Antonio Pelaez
1982, Feature Film, Sammy, Britannia Hospital, Lindsay Anderson
1982, Feature Film, Robert Tressell, GIVE US THIS DAY, Independent/Channel 4, Phil Mulloy
1981, Feature Film, Robert, COUPLES AND ROBBERS, Independent, Clair Peploe
1977, Feature Film, Major Fuller, A Bridge Too Far, Richard Attenborough
1977, Feature Film, Tony, THE OUTSIDER, Warner Bros., Tony Lurasky
1970, Feature Film, Pierre, THE TULIPS OF HAARLEM, Ultra Films Rome, Franco Brusati
Further Credits
2014, Audio, Jack McNulty, The Temporary Gentleman by Sebastion Barry, White House Sound
2011, Audio, Narrator, Stolen Souls, White House Sound, Carolyn Oldershaw
2016, Audio, Narrator, The Last Horseman, IDAudio, Jack Beattie
2017, Audio, Narrator, FORM The Autobiography of Keiron Fallon, Heavey Entertainment, Sam
2018, Audio, Narrator, Mothers and Sons short stories by Colm Toibin, Red Apple, Aly
2019, Audio, narrator, Dublin Palms, Audio ID
2019, Audio, Narrator, A Thousand Ways Home, Audio ID

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-California, American-New York, American-Southern States, American-Western States, Dorset, Dublin*, Edinburgh, German, Irish-Northern, Irish-Southern, Liverpool, London
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, Gaelic
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Baritone, Guitar
Performance:Commentating, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Bowling*, Fishing*
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence

Training:

AWARDS: TELEVISION: Silver Nymph (Monte carlo's XXIX Festival International de Television) for Best Actor for BLIND JUSTIVE; Jacob's Television Award for Best Actor for STRUMPET CITY.

THEATRE: Tony nomination for Best Actor for BORSTAL BOY, voted Most Promising Actor on Broadway by New York Critics in Variety and the Outer Circle Ciritcs Award. Best Actor in a Supporting Role, London Critics in Plays and Players for THE FARM. Best Actor for The Great lakes Shakespeare Festival for THE PLAYBOY OF THE WESTERN WORLD. The Clarence Derwent Award for HOLIDAY. Daily Post Award for Best Actor for AFORE NIGHT COMES.

FILM: Best British Film Award for YOU ME AND MARLEY, Edinburgh Firl Festival 1992. The Grierson Award for GIVE US THIS DAY. Oscar Nomination for Best Short Film, COUPLES AND ROBBERS.

Nomination For Best Actor - Barclays Theatre Awards.