STEVE HAY

STEVE HAY by Ian Wallman
Photo: Ian Wallman
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
STIVEN CHRISTIE MANAGEMENT
1 Glen Street, Tollcross, Edinburgh EH3 9JD
Phone: 0131-228 4040
E-mail: info@stivenchristie.co.uk
WWW: www.stivenchristie.co.uk
SOHO VOICES
32 Berwick Street, London W1F 8RL
Phone: 020 7437 3202
E-mail: emily@sohovoices.co.uk
WWW: www.sohovoices.co.uk
Location:London / Glasgow, United Kingdom
Height:5'10" (177cm)
Weight:10st. 10lb. (68kg)
Playing Age:36 - 50 years
Appearance:White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Blue
Hair Colour:Light/Mid Brown
Hair Length:Short
Facial Hair:Beard
Voice Character:Natural
Voice Quality:Warm

Credits:

Film Television Stage Short Film Radio Further Credits
(spacer)
Film
2016, Feature Film, soundscape artist, Tommy's Honour, Gutta Percha Productions, Jason Connery
2015, Feature Film, soundscape artist, MacBeth, See-Saw Films, Justin Kurzel
2014, Feature Film, Gronar, The Search for Simon, Gothic Manor Ltd, Martin Gooch
2013, Feature Film, Terry, Heckle, Palm Tree Entertainment, Robbie Moffat
2010, Feature Film, Luka, The Oracle, Saxon Films, Shamus Maxwell
2008, Feature Film, Vic, Inside Blue, Hellfire Productions, Shamus Maxwell
2007, Feature Film, Rupert Whitaker, Lady Godiva, Lady Godiva Ltd, Vicky Jewson
2006, Film, John, Nae Drama Hae a Dram, Bad Leg Productions, Angeline Ferguson
1998, Feature Film, Legal secretary, The Tichbourne Claimant, The Bigger Picture Co, David Yates
Television
2015, Television, Gypsy, Outlander series one episode 14, Sony/Starz/Tall Ship Productions, Metin Huseyin
2003, Television, Isaac, Ultmate Force II, Bentley Productions, Richard Holthouse
Stage
2016, Stage, Major Neil Lawson, Too Long The Heart, Awkward Stranger, Andy Corelli
2016, Stage, Steve/Man/Judge, Tomorrow Never Knows, Akademicki Osrodek Inicjatyw Artystycznych, Lodz, Tania Higgins/Steve Hay/ Lucy Hoult
2016, Stage, Danny, Oh Danny Boy (Turning Leaves), Rust and Stardust Productions, John Retallack
2015, Stage, young Anthony, Mercy, Ever Hopefull Rep/Frontier Theatre Productions, Jake Murray
2015, Stage, Danny, Turning Leaves, Rust and Stardust Productions (Edinburgh Fringe), John Retallack
2015, Stage, Dr Vivien Houghton, Collider, SatMatCo. Old Fire Station, Oxford, Katie Read
2015, Stage, Dougie the homeless, What I Do, One Festival. The Space Theatre, Zoe Sharp
2014, Stage, Danny boy, Oh Danny Boy, Ruskin Platforms, John Retallack
2014, Stage, Dougie the Homeless, What I Do, Theatre 503 and So and So On Festival, Lucy Appleby
2013, Stage, Calvin, Hidden Spire II, Crisis/Arts at the Old Fire Station, Lizzie McBain
2013, Stage, Russ, Spare Prick, Balancing Act, Joe Graham
2013, Stage, JM Barrie, The Mythmakers (New York International Fringe Festival 2013), The So and So Arts Club and PurpleHays Productions, Sarah Berger
2012, Stage, various/deviser, Hidden Spire, Crisis/Arts at the Old Fire Station, Lizzie McBain
2012, Stage, Sgt Jack McCracken, Dalgety, Old Bomb Theatre, Cecily Boys
2012, Stage, Senior Tutor Dr Adrian Wilson, High Table - An Oxford Trilogy, Oxford Playwrights, Stuart Lee
2012, Stage, Tommy, Quiz Night at the Britannia, The Deck Theatre Company, Tania Higgins
2012, Stage, JM Barrie, The Mythmakers, the unexpected friendship ..., Celtic Circle, Kenneth Michaels
2011, Stage, performer, Living Word Walks, Didcot, Scary Little Girls/The Theatre, Chipping Norton, Rebecca Mordan
2011, Stage, performer, Living Word Walks Chipping Norton, Scary Little Girls/The Theatre, Chipping Norton, Rebecca Morden
2011, Stage, Tommy, Quiz Night at the Britannia, The Deck Theatre, Tania Higgins
2011, Stage, Mal Norman, The Pillbox, Top Edge Productions, Tom Blackmore
2011, Stage, Derek, Subs, Good Night Out Presents, Hamish MacDougall
2010, Stage, Soneteer, Chipping Norton Sonnet Walks, Scarey Little Girls/Chipping Norton Theatre, Rebecca Mordan
2010, Stage, Ken Bunten, Fun Run, Balancing Act, Joe Graham
2010, Stage, Captain Simon Jones, Never Tell Them, Front Row Productions, Stuart Lee
2009, Stage, Barry, A Fistful of Mondays, Balancing Act, Joe Graham
2009, Stage, Reginald Armitage (lead), A Last Belch for the Great Auk, MakeSpace, Sarah Dodd
2008, Stage, Captain Simon Jones (lead), Never Tell Them, Oxford Playhouse, Joe Austin
2007, Stage, Bert (lead), Every Mother's Son, Sarah Dodd
2005, Stage, Narrator/various, Glass Onion, PS Theatre/Edinburgh Fringe
2005, Stage, Chorus, The Fence In Its Thousandth Year, The Wrestling School, Howard Barker/Claire Smout
2004, Stage, Various Roles, Fixing It, Progress Theatre (Forum Theatre), Kirsten Baker
2004, Stage, Various Roles, In The Dark, Sorted Theatre (Forum Theatre), Anneke Hay
2004, Stage, Narrator, Walls and Bridges, PS Theatre, Pete House/Steve Hay
2000, Stage, Burnt! An Evening with Robert Burns, Purple Hays Productions
1999, Stage, Private Billy Meechan (lead), In That Summer of Sweet Sixteen, I'm A Camera, Jane Clark
1998, Stage, Sam Nicholls/ Dr Delane, Merriel The Ghost Girl, Wychwood Depiction Engine, David Halliwell
1997, Stage, Private Billy Meechan, The House, Wychwood Depiction Engine, David Halliwell
Short Film
2017, Short Film, Dr Andrew Moir, The Burkin' Hoose, Crow House Projects, Nicci Thompson
2017, Short Film, Minister, The Hanging Branch, Tripswitch Productions, Shaun Hughes
2014, Short Film, Steve, You, Warpline Films, Jim Quayle
2014, Short Film, Boxing enthusiast, Corinthian, Brainehownd Films, Mark Brown
2014, Short Film, Prison psychiatrist, A Quiet Courage, Thorny Devil Productions, James Card
2014, Short Film, Seamus Kelly, Honour and Obey, Ocean Storm Films Ltd, Nicholas David Lean
2013, Short Film, DCI Malcolm Cullen, Shrinking Violet, Thorny Devil Productions, James Card
2013, Short Film, Tom, Worst Date Ever, Eavesdrop Films, Nicki Perkins
2009, Short Film, Henry, After, Taxis Seventeen, Chris Sinclair
2008, Short Film, Kyle Graffin (lead), Reunion, Doorway Films, Mike Stuart
2008, Short Film, Charlie, The Cheap Hit, Saxon Films, Shamus Maxwell
2007, Short Film, Psychotic clown, Encouragement, Cautious Horses, Ben Martin
2005, Short Film, Shane, Drinkypoos, RSAMD Productions, Rodger Griffiths
2004, Short Film, Mr. Right, Mr. Right, Mischief Pictures, Sharon Woodward
2000, Short Film, Peter, Crossing The Line, Richard Gartner
1998, Short Film, Joey, The Devil's Feast, Mischief Pictures, Sharon Woodward/Richard Duriez
Radio
2001, Radio, Danny, Real Town, Fusion Radio, Noel White
Further Credits
2016, Voice Over, soundscape artist, In Plain Sight, World Productions, John Strickland
2016, Corporate, 360VR distillery host, Glenfiddich Into the Mind of the Malt Master, Space, Danny Vaia
2016, Rehearsed Reading, Frank, Yellow Moon, Ruskin Theatre Platforms, Polly Tisdale
2016, Voice Over, Soundscape artist, Tommy's Honour, Gutta Percha Productions, Jason Connery
2015, Rehearsed Reading, Father, Glass Eels, Ruskin Theatre Platforms, Lizzie McBain
2015, Rehearsed Reading, Various, Grimm's Fairy Tales, Ruskin Theatre Platforms, John Retallack
2015, Rehearsed Reading, Roy, Two, Ruskin Theatre Platforms, John Retallack
2015, Voice Over, soundscape artist, MacBeth, See-Saw Films, Justin Kurzel
2015, Event, narrator, Short Stories Aloud, Short Stories Aloud/Arts at the Old Fire Station, Sarah Franklin
2014, Music Video, butler, Candy Says - Chad, Cork on the Fork Productions, Beckim Mala
2013, Music Video, Gallery guard/various eccentrics, Favourite Flavour - Candy Says, Cork on the Fork Productions, Beckim Mala
2013, Music Video, boxer, Candy Says (Little Fish) - Melt into the Sun, Cork on the Fork Productions, Beckim Mala
2013, Event, Narrator, Short Stories Aloud, Short Stories Aloud/Old Fire Station, Oxford, Sarah Franklin
2013, Role Play, Patients, GPNRO Selection Roleplays, NHS South Central, Tamsin Heatley
2012, Rehearsed Reading, Various, All That Glisters/Haunted etc, Oxford Playhouse Playwrights (and spin offs), Stuart Lee/Gwilym Scourfield/Joel Kay
2012, Role Play, Patients, GPNRO Selection Roleplays, NHS South Central, Tamsin Heatley
2011, Site Specific, Performer, Living Word Walks Didcot, Scary Little Girls/The Theatre, Chipping Norton, Rebecca Mordan
2011, Site Specific, Performer, Living World Walks, Scary Little Girls/The Theatre Chipping Norton, Rebecca Morden
2011, Commercial, Driver with Bald Tyres, McConechy's Tyres, Bees Knees, Alasdair MacCuish
2011, Role Play, Patients, GPNRO Selection Process, NHS South Central, Tamsin Heatley
2010, Site Specific, Sonneteer, Chipping Norton Sonnet Walks, Scarey Little Girls/Chipping Norton Theatre, Rebecca Mordan
2010, Role Play, Patients, GP Selection Process, NHS Education South Central, Tamsin Heatley
2010, Corporate, Silhouette, The Identity Project, The Wellcome Trust
2009, Musical, Barry, A Fistful of Mondays, Balancing Act, Joe Graham
2009, Rehearsed Reading, Man, The Intricate Workings of a Sherbet Lemon, Oxford Actors Network/Playbites - Oxford Playhouse, Sarah Dodd/Gerard Robinson
2008, Rehearsed Reading, Reg Armitage, A Last Belch for the Great Auk, MakeSpace/Oxford Playhouse, Sarah Dodd
2008, Event, Host/Poet, Jam on That?, PurpleHays Productions, Steve Hay
2008, Music Video, Lion Tamer, Long Insiders - All the Tears I've Cried, Atomic, Tim Winter
2008, Rehearsed Reading, Prince Baxendale, Reflections in a Distorting Mirror, Oxford Actors Network, Rio Fanning
2008, Corporate, Various patients, NHS medical roleplay, OBMH (NHS) Ltd
2008, Corporate, Michael Jackson, Leicestershire Police roleplay, Ducdame, Karen Ford
2008, Corporate, Various staff members, Somerfield corporate video
2008, Role Play, patients, GPNRO selection process, NHS education South Central, Tamsin Heatley
1999, Voice Over, The Water of Life: An Anthology of Whisky, Sounds Natural, Ken Jackson

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
Aberdeen*, American-New York, American-Standard, American-West Coast, Central Scottish, Edinburgh, Glasgow, Irish-Northern, Irish-Southern, Oxfordshire, Scottish-Standard*, Scottish-West Coast, West Country
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Folk Singing, Tenor
Performance:ADR-Additional Dialogue Recording, After Dinner Speaker, Audio Books, Audio Drama, Comedy, Commentating, Compere, Forum Theatre, Green Screen/Chroma Key, Live Roleplay, Master of Ceremonies, Outdoor Performances, Radio Presenting, Role Play, Stand-up Comic, Story Telling, TV Presenting, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Badminton, Basketball*, Darts, Football*, Golf*, Pool, Rugby*, Running*, Squash*, Stage Combat
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Computer Literate, Drama Workshop Leader, Journalist, Juggling, Narration, Story Telling

Training:

The Oxford School of Drama (2-year, full-time course).

The Actors Cut (Denis Lawson and Scottish Actors Studio).

Notes:

Additional Skill: Photography/Poetry