ANDREW HAWKINS

ANDREW HAWKINS by Ruth Crafer
Photo: Ruth Crafer
Video Clips See Video Showreel
NARROW ROAD - JAMES IRESON
1st Floor, 37 Great Queen Street, London WC2B 5AA
Phone: 020-7831 4450
Fax: 020-7379 9777
E-mail: james@narrowroad.co.uk
WWW: www.narrowroad.co.uk
Artist's Website: www.andrew-hawkins.com
Location:London
Height:5'11" (180cm)
Weight:12st. 8lb. (80kg)
Playing Age:56 - 65 years
Appearance:White
Eye Colour:Brown
Hair Colour:Salt & Pepper
Voice Character:Engaging
Voice Quality:Warm
  

Credits:

Stage Film Television Cabaret Commercial Pantomime Rehearsed Reading Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
2016, Stage, Devising Ensemble, To The Bone, The Tell Theatre Company, Penny Cliff
2015, Stage, Multiple Roles/Ensemble, Who Do We Think We Are, Southwark Playhouse/Visible Ensemble, Sue Lefton
2014, Stage, Ensemble, Who Do We Think We Are?, National Theatre Studio/Visible Theatre Ensemble, Sue Lefton
Stage, Actor, The Fable of the Bees, Annika Eriksson/Electra at Flat Time House Gallery, Improvised
Stage, Jack Treadwell, Naked, Live... and Never Again, Pleasance, Edinburgh Fringe, Alexander Gilmour
Stage, Lukas, Heldenplatz, Arcola Theatre, Annie Castledine & Annabel Arden
Stage, Simon, I Have Before Me a Remarkable Document..., Finborough Theatre/Ice and Fire, Drew Ackroyd
Stage, Justice Balance, The Recruiting Officer, Lichfield Garrick Theatre, Corin Redgrave & Annie Castledine
Stage, Peter, A Wedding Story, Soho Theatre, Birmingham Rep & Tour, Annie Castledine
Stage, Simon, I Have Before Me a Remarkable Document..., Taylor Burton Studio Africa Week Oxford, Tony Allen
Stage, Samuel Pepys, A Passionate Englishman, City Of London Festival, Amanda Hill
Stage, Albany, King Lear, Manchester Royal Exchange, Gregory Hersov
Stage, Selden, The House Of Mirth, Cambridge Theatre Company UK Tour, Annie Castledine
Stage, Georghi, Katerina, Damned Poets Theatre Company/Lyric Hammersmith, Sydnee Blake
Stage, Christopher, Picture Me, Attic Theatre, Richard Osborne
Stage, Count Orsino, The Cenci, Damned Poets Theatre Company/Lyric Hammersmith, Sydnee Blake
Stage, Clive, The Complaisant Lover, Palace Theatre, Watford, Richard Olivier
Stage, Alan, Time And The Conways, Old Vic Theatre, Theatr Clwyd, UK Tour, and Canada, Richard Olivier
Stage, Patrick Hastings QC, Married Love, Wyndhams Theatre, UK Tour, Joan Plowright
Stage, Lovewell, The Clandestine Marriage, Compass Theatre, Albery Theatre and UK Tour, Anthony Quayle
Stage, Alan a Dale, Robin Hood, The Young Vic, David Toguri
Stage, Bassanio, The Merchant of Venice, Young Vic, David Henry
Stage, Dr Schoeppfer, A Patriot For Me, Chichester Festival Theatre, Ronald Eyre
Stage, Alan Conway, Time and the Conways, Chichester Festival Theatre, Peter Dews
Stage, 13 Roles and s/by for Nicholas, Nicholas Nickleby, Plymouth Theatre, New York, RSC, Trevor Nunn and John Caird
Stage, 'Double Act', The Suicide, Donmar and Aldwych, Royal Shakespeare Company, Ron Daniels
Stage, Christopher, Picture Me, Attic Theatre, Richard Osborne
Stage, George Greengoose, The Knight of the Burning Pestle, Aldwych, Royal Shakespeare Company, Michael Bogdanov
Stage, 13 Roles, Nicholas Nickleby, Aldwych, Royal Shakespeare Company, Trevor Nunn and John Caird
Stage, Johannes, Baal, Donmar Warehouse, Royal Shakespeare Company, David Jones
Stage, Alan Conway, Time And The Conways, Chichester Festival Theatre, Peter Dews
Stage, Pericles, Donmar Warehouse, Royal Shakespeare Company, Ron Daniels
Stage, Julius Caesar, Royal Shakespeare Company, Barry Kyle
Stage, Duke of Orleans, Henry V, Ludlow Festival, Frederick Proud
Stage, Lancaster and Gurney, Edward 11, Edinburgh Lyceum
Stage, Gerard, Small Change, Mercury Theatre, Colchester, Sue Wilson
Stage, Macheath, The Threepenny Opera, Ipswich Repertory Theatre, Angela Hopkins
Stage, Alan Howard, French Without Tears, Ipswich Repertory Theatre, Angela Hopkins
Stage, Steerforth, David Copperfield, Ipswich Repertory Theatre
Stage, Various Characters, Confusions, Ipswich Repertory Theatre
Stage, Surly, The Alchemist, Ipswich Repertory Theatre
Stage, The Soldier, Letter from a Soldier, Orange Tree, David Ashton
Stage, Red Cross, Chicago, Little Theatre St Martins Lane, David Amitin
Stage, Uncle Vanya, Bristol Old Vic, Val May
Stage, Plunder, Bristol Old Vic, Nat Brenner
Film
Feature Film, Lieutenant Hume, Tomorrow Never Dies, Eon Productions, Roger Spottiswoode
Film, Solo Performer, Flight, "Out of Our Heads" at Shoreditch Town Hall, Gianluca Bonomo/Agnes Treplin/Andrew Hawkins
Feature Film, Rupert Parrish, Shadowlands, Shadowlands Productions, Sir Richard Attenborough
Feature Film, French Agent, The Son of the Pink Panther, Blake Edwards
Feature Film, Gordon, The Object Of Beauty, Michael Lindsay-Hogg
Feature Film, Top Secret, Zucker, Abrahams, Zucker
Feature Film, Secretary of the Gilbert and Sullivan Soc., Chariots of Fire, Goldcrest, Hugh Hudson
Television
Television, Hawkins, Foyles War Series Six, ITV, David Richards
Television, Alan, Midsomer Murders IX - 'Four Funerals And A Wedding', Bentley Productions, Sarah Hellings
Television, Col. Harrison, The Trail Of The King Killers, Mentorn Channel 4, Tim Kirby
Television, Greenville, Bugs, BBC Television, Sandy Johnson
Television, Martin Shepherd, Heartbeat, Yorkshire Television
Television, Divo, Tropical Heat, Kushner Locke CBS/CBC, Alan Eastman
Television, Prof. Reed, Bliss, Carlton, Crispin Reece
Television, The Chaplain, Citizen Locke, Bandung Channel 4, Agnieska Piotrowska
Television, Moving Story, Carlton TV, Roger Bamford
Television, Martin, Making News, Thames TV, Geoffrey Sax
Television, Stephen, The Black Tower, Anglia TV, Ronald Wilson
Television, Viscomte Drummond, Napoleon and Josephine, Warner Bros TV, Richard Heffron
Television, Alan, A Spiritual Barge, TVS/CBC, Anthony Howard
Television, French Concièrge, If Tomorow Comes, CBS, Jerry London
Television, 13 Roles, Nicholas Nickleby, Primetime RSC Channel 4, Jim Goddard
Television, Good Behaviour, BBC, Bill Hays
Cabaret
Cabaret, Various Characters, Crippen, Mercury Theatre Colchester, Angela Hopkins
Commercial
Commercial, Husband, Beautiful Kitchen, BQ
Commercial, Husband, So to Bed, Specsavers
Commercial, The Husband, The Elevator, Bailey's Irish
Commercial, Phone owner & father, The Train, Mercury One to One, Vadim Jean
Pantomime
Pantomime, Chief Thief Yaroof, Ali Baba, Ipswich Repertory Theatre
Pantomime, Major Domo, Cinderella, Mercury Theatre Colchester
Rehearsed Reading
2017, Rehearsed Reading, Various, Fizzy Sherbet, Hackney Picture House, Lily MacLeish
2017, Rehearsed Reading, Various, Fizzy Sherbet Launch Night, Hackney Picture House, Lily MacLeish
2016, Rehearsed Reading, Charles Pick, Churchill and Son, Andrew Hawkins
2009, Rehearsed Reading, Lukas, Heldenplatz, National Theatre Studio, Annie Castledine
2007, Rehearsed Reading, Col. Robin Reed-Jones, On the Same Side, Tristram Bates Theatre, Drew Ackroyd
2004, Rehearsed Reading, Simon, I Have Before Me a Remarkable Document..., Ice and Fire, Drew Ackroyd
1999, Rehearsed Reading, Various Characters, Boris Godonov, Chipping Norton Pushkin Bicentennial, Andrew Hawkins
Further Credits
2016, Short Film, Pierre, 'Night Gigi, Elisa Scubla
2013, Multimedia, Performer, Body/Soul Flight Drawing Interpretations, National Gallery/London College of Fashion, Agnes Treplin/Andrew Hawkins
2003, Short Film, Father, The Garden, NFTVS, Peter Bunzl
1999, Short Film, Jeff, Cockling, NFTVS, Tom Shankland

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Standard, Cockney, Edinburgh, French, German, Italian, London*, Northern, RP, West Country
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, French, German, Italian
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Ballroom Dancing, Baritone*, Blues, Cabaret Singing, Contemporary Dance, Drums, Folk Singing, Guitar*, Jazz Dancing
Performance:Commentating, TV Presenting, Voice Over
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence, Motorcycle Licence

Training:

Drama Studio London