JIMMY O'ROURKE

JIMMY O'ROURKE by Paige Birnie
Photo: Paige Birnie
Video Clips See Video Showreel
BROOD MANAGEMENT
49 Greek Street, London, W1D 4EG
Phone: 020 7998 7861
Mobile: 07932 022635
E-mail: broodmanagement@aol.com
WWW: www.broodmanagement.com
Location:London, United Kingdom
Height:5'8" (172cm)
Weight:11st. (70kg)
Playing Age:41 - 55 years
Appearance:White, Mediterranean, Hispanic
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Brown
Hair Colour:Greying
Hair Length:Short
Facial Hair:Sideburns
Voice Character:Direct
Voice Quality:Strong

Credits:

This was a corporate internet viral film for the Institute of Physiotherapists, in conjunction with the London Screenwriters festival.

Commercial Corporate DVD Musical Short Film Stage Television Rehearsed Reading Educational Documentary Further Credits
(spacer)
Commercial
2014, Commercial, Dance Off Judge/Stall Holder, Subway 'Sub of the Day', Agile Films, Ben Whitehouse
2002, Commercial, Construction Worker, Tango Helmet, Noam Murro
2000, Commercial, Racetrack Punter, Morgan Stanley, Gerard De Thane
Corporate
2000, Corporate, Scientist, Now.Comm, Channel Hopper, Barry O'Riordan
2018, Corporate, Dad, Never Too Old, Luminosity, Chris Jones
DVD
2011, DVD, Mr Dracula, 'That's English', EFS
2007, DVD, Ralph Gray, Hope Towers, Illumina Digital, Rik Lander
Musical
2002, Musical, Johnny/Seamus/Lord Scantlebury, Molly Malone The Musical, Irish Women's Theatre Company, Rosalind Scanlon.
Short Film
2015, Short Film, Jack, Sham, Stephen Vandingenen
2008, Short Film, Banjo Man, Guitar Shop, Punchdrunk, Paul McAleavey
2008, Short Film, Doctor, The Cure, Opiate of the People Films, Lee Isserrow
2008, Short Film, Vicar, Sanctuary, Ravensbourne Films, Chris January
2006, Short Film, Mickey 'The Engineer' Maloney, 'Reckless Minds', FCEK Films, Tom Begley
2005, Short Film, McKinney, Closed Circuit, LFS, William Barry
2005, Short Film, Grahame, Mental Notes, Punchdrunk, Carey Williams
2005, Short Film, Hale, Lost Midnight, London Film School, Mischa Duncan
2004, Short Film, Taxidermist, Alone and I, MJWB Productions, Daniel Castella
2004, Short Film, Bob Fielding, The British National Farce, Ryan Baxter
2002, Short Film, Terry, Money Generator, Westminster Films, Adam Randall
Stage
2013, Stage, Car Driver, Steve, Death of a Hawker & The Good Samaritan, Pentameters, Conrad Blakemore
2012, Stage, Priest/Doctor/Heath Man, The Lodger, Pentameters Theatre, Conrad Blakemore
2011, Stage, Copper 1. Screw., My Father's Watch, London Irish Theatre, John Dunne
2010, Stage, Ludwig Wittengenstien, Happy Birthday Shakespseare, North West London Equity Branch, Derek Smith
2009, Stage, Stefan/Prosser, Changes, London Irish Theatre, John Dunne
2008, Stage, Brendan Behan, On Raglan Road, Croft Productions, John Dunne
2008, Stage, McCluskey, Money from America, Croft Productions, Jillian Wallis
2007, Stage, Brendan Behan, On Raglan Road, Croft Productions at The Old Red Lion., Russell Kennedy
2007, Stage, Brendan Behan, Behan's Women, Croft Productions, John Dunne
2006, Stage, Kevin Spacey/Ensemble, Ken Campbell's Decor Without Production, Royal Court, Ken Campbell
2006, Stage, Brendan Behan, On Raglan Road, Elephant Theatre at The King's Head., Russell Kennedy
2005, Stage, Shane/Kevin Spacey/Vladimir, Ken Campbell's Improvathon, Ken Campbell & Dana Andersen.
2005, Stage, Bernard the Strongman, Our True Intent is All Your Delight, London College of Fashion, Netia Jones
2004, Stage, Dancing Dan Lynch, Dancehall Days, Irish Repertory Theatre, Ros Scanlon
2004, Stage, Mumbles, Our Father, Pentameters Theatre, Charles Harris
2004, Stage, Brendan Behan, Raglan Road, Outreach Theatre Co, Tony O'Brien
2002, Stage, Caithness/Murderer One/Porter, Macbeth, N1 Theatre Company, Kaffy Rice-Oxley
2002, Stage, Doctor/Priest/Theusseus, Phaedra's Love, N1 Theatre Company, Kaffy Rice-Oxley
2002, Stage, Reverend Collins, Pride and Prejudice, Court Theatre Company, Peter Kenvyn
2001, Stage, Dancing Dan Lynch, Dancehall Days, Irish Women's Theatre Company, Ros Scanlon
2001, Stage, Gremio, Taming of the Shrew, Court Theatre Company, June Abbott
2001, Stage, Controller, Victoria Station, Theatre Of Mankind, Lorraine Coady
Television
2004, Television, Richard Gill, Scream: The History of Anaesthetics, Uden Associates/Channel 5., Steve Webb
2001, Television, Robber 2, Domebusters, Ricochet Digital, Howard Bradburn
Rehearsed Reading
2014, Rehearsed Reading, Grish, Romancing the Score, London Irish Theatre, John Dunne
2014, Rehearsed Reading, Director, 'The Pet Sitter' & 'We Need To Talk About Clive'., North West London Equity Branch, Jimmy O'Rourke
2012, Rehearsed Reading, Guard/Soldier, Hecuba, Jackie Skavellis
2012, Rehearsed Reading, Private Scofield, Burning Bright, North West London Equity Branch, Catherine Arden
2010, Rehearsed Reading, David, The Fen Axel Show, Actors Centre, Rick Alancroft
2010, Rehearsed Reading, Wolf Mankowitz, Crippen's Woman, North West London Equity Branch, Aline Waites
2009, Rehearsed Reading, Sadek/Radek/Marek, Be Bold, North West London Equity Branch, Derek Smith/Nick Simons.
2008, Rehearsed Reading, Theodore, Mask of Flesh, North West London Equity Branch, Rick Alancroft
2008, Rehearsed Reading, Pheado, Xanthippe, North West London Equity Branch, Nick Simons
Educational
2011, Educational, Ralph Grey and various character voices., Hope Towers, Illumina Digital, Sam Cain
Documentary
2005, Documentary, John Oakley, 'Extreme Ghost Stories', Granada Factual, Paul Bithrey
Further Credits
2015, Voice Over, Mark Twain, Lady Gregory, London Irish Theatre, John Dunne

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-California, American-Midwest, American-New York, American-Southern States, American-Western States, Belfast, Birmingham, Black Country, Cockney, Dublin, East European, Geordie, Irish-Southern, Liverpool*, Manchester, Northern, RP, South African, Yorkshire
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Drums, Jive
Performance:Comedy, Comedy Improv, Commentating, Corporate Roleplay, Physical Theatre, Poetry Reading, Stand-up Comic, Story Telling, TV Presenting, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Pool*, Tai Chi*
Other Skills:Journalist, Mime, Narration, Painting