CHRIS JACK

CHRIS JACK by Tom Barker
Photo: Tom Barker
Video Clips See Video Showreel
JANE HOLLOWOOD ASSOCIATES LTD
10 Bradley Street, Manchester M1 1EH
Phone: 0161-237 9141 / 020-8291 5702
Mobile: 07712 436566
E-mail: info@janehollowood.co.uk
WWW: www.janehollowood.co.uk
Location:Manchester/London, Derbyshire, United Kingdom
Height:5'10" (177cm)
Weight:12st. (76kg)
Playing Age:31 - 40 years
Appearance:African-American, Black-African, Black-Caribbean
Eye Colour:Brown
Hair Colour:Black
Hair Length:Shaved
Voice Character:Laid Back
Voice Quality:Strong

Credits:

Appearing in "our Town" at the Royal Exchange, until 14th October. Chris will then be appearing in "Secret Garden" at the Theatre by The Lake, until the 13th January 2018.

Television Film Stage Radio Commercial Corporate Rehearsed Reading Recording Pantomime
(spacer)
Television
2017, Television, PC Brewer, Coronation Street, ITV, Ian Bevitt
2017, Television, Darrell Stoke, Creeped Out, CBBC, Steve Hughes
2016, Television, Darren (Stripper), Emmerdale, ITV, Ian Bevitt
2016, Television, PC Brewer, Coronation Street, ITV, Ian Bevitt
2015, Television, Simon, The Dumping Ground, CBBC, Duncan Foster
2015, Television, Fire Investigator, Emmerdale, Granada/ ITV, Neil Alderton
2014, Television, PC Brewer, Coronation Street, Granada/ ITV, John Anderson, Judith Dine
2014, Television, Policeman (Semi-regular), All at Sea 1 & 2, CBBC, Tracey Rooney/Paul Riordan/Paul Murphy/Matt Bloom
2013, Television, PC Grimes, Coronation Street, Granada, Mickey Smith
2011, Television, Cafe Owner, More Than Words, L.A Productions, Ian Barber
2010, Television, Accident Investigator, Coronation Street, Granada/ ITV, Noreen Kershaw/ Pip Short
2010, Television, Policeman, Waterloo Road, Shed Productions, Joss Agnew
2010, Television, Counsellor, Emmerdale, ITV/Yorkshire, Piotr Szkopiak/ Neil Alderton
2010, Television, Drug Advisor, Moving On, L.A.Productions, Noreen Kershaw
2010, Television, Policeman, Coronation Street (LIVE EP), ITV, Tony Prescott
2008, Television, Gaps, BRITANNIA HIGH, ITV/Granada, Brian Grant/Minkie Spiro
2008, Television, Nurse, EMMERDALE, Yorkshire, Clive Arnold
2007, Television, Policeman, MAGNIFICENT 7, BBC, Kenny Gleenan
2007, Television, Estate Agent, THE GOOD SAMARITAN, Granada Television, Kenny Glenaan
2006, Television, Mikey, NORTHERN LIGHTS, ITV/Granada, Paul Seed/Tony Dow
2006, Television, Peter Morrison, EMMERDALE, Yorkshire TV, Dominic McDonald
2005, Television, Barman, VINCENT, Granada TV, Roger Gartland
2004, Television, Mr Cotton, CORONATION STREET, Granada Television, Tony Prescott
2003, Television, Bar Manager, WHERE THE HEART IS, Meridian Broadcasting, Moira Armstrong
2003, Television, Gary Watkins, ANGELL'S HELL, Granada Television, Metin Husseyin
2002, Television, Graham, IS HARRY ON THE BOAT?, Planet Rapido, Craig Lines
1999, Television, Samambi Singer, THAT PETER KAY THING, Open Mike Productions, Andrew Gillman
Film
2008, Film, Policeman, SPLINTERED, Simeon Halligan
2004, Film, Dave, TEXTUAL @TTRACTION, Fiction Factory, Ieuan Morris
2003, Film, Fola, INTERLOPER, Interloper Films/North West Vision, Robert Ford
Stage
2017, Stage, Israel Hands/Ben Gunn, Treasure Island, Lancaster Dukes Theatre, Joe Sumsion
2017, Stage, Hobbes & various, The Biscuits (pilot), CBBC, Dominic Macdonald
2017, Stage, Pirithous, The Two Noble Kinsmen, RSC, Blanche McIntyre
2017, Stage, Sancho / Sebastian, The Rover, RSC, Loveday Ingram
2016, Stage, Kwamina, Unsung, Liverpool Everyman / DADAFest, Chuck Mike
2015, Stage, Robbie, By Far The Greatest Team, Monkeywood Theatre / The Lowry, Martin Gibbons
2015, Stage, The Ringmaster, Nurse & band, The Funfair, HOME, Walter Meierjohann
2014, Stage, Albert/ Kevin, Clybourne Park, Liverpool Unity Theatre / Said and Done, Gillian Lemon
2014, Stage, Company, Hunger for Trade, Royal Exchange Theatre, Alex Summers
2013, Stage, Chinua, Mugabeland, The Lowry Studio, Justin Macgregor
2013, Stage, Various Roles, After Black Roses, Royal Exchange Theatre, Chris Wright
2012, Stage, Gulliver, Gullivers Travels, Dragonbreath Theatre/ Leicester Curve Theatre, Adel Al-Salloum/ Peter Rumney
2012, Stage, Pete / Monster, Thirsty - Northern Soul, The Royal Exchange Theatre, Chris Wright
2011, Stage, Mike, A View From The Bridge, The Royal Exchange Theatre, Sarah Frankom
2011, Stage, Babo & Various, Slave - A Question of Freedom, Feelgood Theatre, Caroline Clegg
2010, Stage, Bruce Edwards, S.H.A.G.G - JB Shorts 3, Reallife Theatre Company, Caroline Clegg
2009, Stage, Jason, Jason and The Argonauts, The Dukes Theatre, Lancaster, Joe Sumsion
2009, Stage, Crooks, Of Mice And Men, The Dukes Theatre, Lancaster, Kevin Dyer
2008, Stage, King Sabaar, On Her Majesty's Service, Khayaal Theatre, Eleanor Martin
2008, Stage, Ferdinand/Sebastian, THE TEMPEST, Tara Arts, Jatinder Verma
2008, Stage, Khadim Abboud, Shadow Companion, Fuse Theatre Company, Chris Sudworth
2008, Stage, King Sedo/Al Shadhili/Lord Taverner and various., SOUK STORIES, Khayaal Theatre, Eleanor Martin
2007, Stage, William Wilberforce/Various, AFRICAN SNOW, Riding Lights/York Theatre Royal, Paul Burbridge
2006, Stage, The Boy, A TASTE OF HONEY, Oldham Coliseum, Stuart Wood
2006, Stage, Destin Kimounga, CROCODILE SEEKING REFUGE, Ice & Fire Theatre, Sarah Esdaile
2006, Stage, Dique, THE EARL OF MO'BAY, The Lakeside Arts Centre, Esther Richardson
2005, Stage, Spike, SPIKE, Action Transport, Guy Christiansen
2004, Stage, D'artagnan, THE THREE MUSKETEERS, Feelgood Theatre Productions, Caroline Clegg/Noreen Kershaw
2003, Stage, Robert, BLINDSIGHT, Contact Theatre/Tramway Theatre, Stuart Laing
2003, Stage, Yskethar, MAGIC EARTH,MAGIC SKY, Midlands Arts Centre, Lorna Laidlaw
2002, Stage, Aaron, TITUS ANDRONICUS, KAOS Theatre, Xavier Leret
2002, Stage, Belize, ANGELS IN AMERICA PARTS 1 & 2, Liverpool Unity Theatre, Lee Beagley
2002, Stage, Flute, A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM, Royal Exchange Theatre, Lucy Bailey
2001, Stage, Edmund, KING LEAR, Contact Theatre, Alan Pattison
2001, Stage, Soldier/Father/Villager, LES BLANCS, Royal Exchange Theatre, Marriane Elliot/Greg Hersov
Radio
2017, Radio, Andy, Tinsel Girl, BBC RADIO 4, Charlotte Riches
2016, Radio, Gavin/ Adrian, Midnight at Christmas, BBC Radio 4, Charlotte Riches
2016, Radio, Hamza, Brotherhood, BBC Radio 4, Gary Brown
2015, Radio, Various, The Show What You Wrote, BBC Radio 4, Ed Morrish / Paul Sheehan
2015, Radio, Clay, Dutchman, BBC Radio 4, Ekene Akalawu
2015, Radio, African Man, Tongues, BBC Radio 4, Sharon Sephton
2015, Radio, Man, Did To Me, BBC Radio 4, Sharon Sephton
2015, Radio, Luke / Minister, Fact to Fiction - Revelations, BBC Radio 4, Charlotte Riches
2015, Radio, Dr Porquier & various, Emile Zola: Blood, Sex & Money, BBC Radio 4, Polly Thomas
2015, Radio, Faisal, Stone - A Cut Above, BBC Radio 4, Nadia Molinari
2015, Radio, PC & Various, Three Soldiers, BBC Radio 4, Sue Roberts
2014, Radio, Tim Ferris/ Various, The Golden Record, BBC Wales, Polly Thomas
2014, Radio, Carlos, Elephants - All the way up, BBC Radio 4, Gary Brown
2013, Radio, Native Servant, His Father's Wife, BBC Radio 4, Gary Brown
2013, Radio, Guy Mowlam, The Archers, BBC Radio, Kim Greengrass
2011, Radio, Peter / Femi, Stone, BBC 4, Nadia Molinari
2011, Radio, Franklin, The Last Free Hours of Charlie, BBC 4, Nadia Molinari
2011, Radio, Mikey, The Janitor, BBC Radio 4, Gary Brown
2011, Radio, Henri, Cottonopolis, Red Productions, Justine Potter
2008, Radio, Dave, WOMEN OF AN UNCERTAIN AGE, BBC Radio 4, Polly Thomas
2005, Radio, Gilbert, SMALL ISLAND, BBC Radio 4, Nicola Swords
2005, Radio, Leriche, THE LIVING AND THE DEAD, BBC Radio 4, Pauline Harris
2004, Radio, Alcinous, THE CITY AT NIGHT, BBC Radio 4, Polly Thomas
2004, Radio, Jermaine, THE JAIL DIARIES OF SIR RALPH STANZA, BBC Radio 4, Graham Frost
2003, Radio, Regular Joe, CITY OF DREAMS, BBC Radio 4, Nadia Molinari
2003, Radio, Bob, OUT OF THE PIRATES PLAYHOUSE, BBC Radio 4, Polly Thomas
2002, Radio, Ola, A SECOND CHANCE, BBC Radio 4, Nadia Molinari
Commercial
2017, Commercial, Local Man, Judge Rinder Ident, Glued Films, Ben Sutherland
2013, Commercial, Flat Guy, BetFred, Beautiful Productions, Nick Jones
2013, Commercial, Lawyer 2, Injury Lawyers4U, The Gate, Bluey Durrant
2012, Commercial, Office Worker, Zugo's Deli Panini, Kepak, Paul Brown
2008, Commercial, Rogue, Bran flakes, Equinox
2004, Commercial, Tennis Player/Tailor, THE BILL IDENTS, Granada
2003, Commercial, Businessman, JESSOPS PHOTOGRAPHY, The Gate Films, Simon Lewis
2003, Commercial, Customer, COLDSEAL WINDOWS, Duplexx Productions, Mike Cookson
2003, Commercial, Regular guy, Smooth FM, Duplexx Productions, Mick Cookson
2002, Commercial, Athlete, JJB SPORTS, Equinox Productions, Steen Agro
1999, Commercial, Student, Salford University, Persival Smith Associates, Brian Persival
Corporate
Corporate, Engineer, Vodaphone, ID2, Mark Chapman
Corporate, Black Diamond, Blaydon Races Interactive, Centrescreen Productions, Paul Kucharski
Corporate, Mike & Nathan, O2 Training Video, Nice Media, Tom Hickmore
Rehearsed Reading
2017, Rehearsed Reading, David, Archimedes Principle, HOME Manchester, Sam Ward
2016, Rehearsed Reading, Various, Alfred Bradley Bursary Awards, BBC RADIO 4, Caitlin Crawford / Kath Mcdermott
2015, Rehearsed Reading, Charging Thunder / Indian Brave, Two Spirits, Box Of Tricks Theatre, Hannah Tyrrell-Pinder
2015, Rehearsed Reading, Kwamina, Unsung, Blue Coat Arts Centre, Chuck Mike
2015, Rehearsed Reading, Dan, Skipping Rope, Box Of Tricks Theatre, Hannah Tyrrell-Pinder
2014, Rehearsed Reading, Husband / Various, A Life Without Papers, The Royal Exchange Theatre, Alex Summers
2014, Rehearsed Reading, Father, The Campaigner, Conor Mckee Productions, Wyllie Longmore
2013, Rehearsed Reading, Wizzy, Victoria's Secret, The Lyric Theatre, Michael Strassen
2013, Rehearsed Reading, Various, After Black Roses, The Royal Exchange Theatre, Chris Wright
2012, Rehearsed Reading, Graham, Home, Contact Theatre, Wyllie Longmore
2011, Rehearsed Reading, David, In Bits, North West Playwrights, Ian Hastings
2010, Rehearsed Reading, Bates, THE GIFT, Bolton Octagon Theatre, David Thacker
2010, Rehearsed Reading, Various, Incubate Festival, Bolton Octagon Theatre, Elizabeth Newman
2009, Rehearsed Reading, Graham, Well Groomed and Bride Awake, Royal Exchange Theatre, Dan Bird
2003, Rehearsed Reading, Various, YOUNG PEOPLE'S THEATRE FORUM, Contact Theatre, Nadia Molinari
2002, Rehearsed Reading, Various, Flip the Script, Contact Theatre, Dana Fainaru/ Various
2002, Rehearsed Reading, Macbeth, Macbeth, Contact Theatre, Cheryl Martin/ David Hermanstein
2002, Rehearsed Reading, Vaughan, A GOOD MAN, Contact Theatre, Dana Fainaru
2001, Rehearsed Reading, Alvin, TROUBLE AT THE ZOO, North West Playwrights, Jen Hayes
2001, Rehearsed Reading, Various, Flip the Script, Contact Theatre, Dana Fainaru
2001, Rehearsed Reading, Various, Flip the Script, Contact Theatre, Brian Morgan
2001, Rehearsed Reading, Various Roles, Flip the Script, Contact Theatre, Shabina Aslam/Dana Fainaru
Recording
2017, Recording, History / English Audio Clips, BBC Bitesize, Naked Productions, Eloise Whitmore
2016, Recording, David, Port Stories - Black Mary, Lancaster Dukes Theatre, Alex Summers
2016, Recording, Oxford, Port Stories - A History of Violence, Lancaster Dukes Theatre, Alex Summers
2014, Recording, Dayo, Black Gold, Royal Exchange Theatre, Polly Thomas / Alex Summers
2014, Recording, Mr Samanto, This Land, Royal Exchange Theatre, Polly Thomas / Alex Summers
2010, Recording, Ade, Ayo And Ade's London Safari, The National Theatre, Wylie Longmore
Pantomime
2014, Pantomime, Elijah, Swallowfire, Donkey-Man, Pinocchio, Z-Arts Theatre / Breaking-Cycles, Benji Reid
2006, Pantomime, Nibs, PETER PAN, Brewery Arts Centre, Sam Mason
2005, Pantomime, Bob Cratchitt/Mr Fezziwig, A CHRISTMAS CAROL, Lawrence Batley Theatre, Tony Liddington
2004, Pantomime, Aladdin, ALADDIN & THE GENIE OF THE LAMP, Tutti Fruitti/Lawrence Batley Theatre, Niladri
2003, Pantomime, Ali Baba, ALI BABA AND THE FORTY THIEVES, London Bubble Theatre, Jonathan Petherbridge
2002, Pantomime, Snow/Summer, THE SELFISH GIANT, Leicester Haymarket Theatre, Annie Wood

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
African, African-West, American-New York, American-Southern States, American-Standard, Caribbean*, East European, Jamaican, Leicester*, Manchester, Nigerian
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, Patois*, Sign Language (British)
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
A Cappella, Ballad, Bass-Baritone, Beatboxing (vocal percussion), Drums, Drums-Djembe, Rap
Performance:Actor-Singer, APC Basic Broadsword, APC Basic Group Fighting, APC Basic Staff, APC Basic Unarmed, Autocue trained/experienced, Live Roleplay, Physical Theatre, Promenade Theatre, Radio Drama, Radio Presenting, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Athletics, Basketball, Boxing, CrossFit, Football, Kick Boxing*, Running, Stage Combat, Tae Kwon Do*
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Improvisation