CHARLES DAVIES

CHARLES DAVIES by Nicholas Dawkes
Photo: Nicholas Dawkes
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
Joe Hutton
B W H
Fifth Floor, 35 Soho Square, London, W1D 3QX
Phone: 020-7734 0657
Fax: 020-7734 1278
E-mail: info@thebwhagency.co.uk
WWW: www.thebwhagency.co.uk
Height:5'10" (177cm)
Weight:12st. 5lb. (78kg)
Playing Age:36 - 50 years
Appearance:White
Eye Colour:Blue
Hair Colour:Blond(e)
Hair Length:Short
Voice Quality:Deep
Voice Character:Engaging
  

Credits:

Credits
(spacer)
Credits
2019, Stage, Mr Nibley, A Sidecar Named Desire, Common Ground Theatre Company, Pat Whymark
2019, Stage, Boris Smolensky, Murder In Play, Aldeburgh And Southwold Theatre Company, Owen Calvert-Lyons
2019, Stage, Charles Condomine, Blithe Spirit, Aldeburgh And Southwold Theatre Company, Phil Clark
2018, Television, Alex, Emmerdale, ITV, Peter Rose
2018, Stage, Bernard, Boeing Boeing, Frinton Summer Theatre, Patrick Marlowe
2018, Stage, Wormold, Our Man In Havana, Frinton Summer Theatre, Patrick Marlowe
2018, Television, Barry White, Enterprice, Fudge Park Productions for BBC3, Nida Manzoor
2018, Radio, Bobby Brown / John Bindon, G.F. Newman's The Corrupted Series 4, Brill Productions for BBC Radio 4, Clive Brill
2017, Stage, Ronald, Absurd Person Singular, Frinton Summer Theatre, Edward Max
2017, Stage, Jim Wormwold, Our Man In Havana, UK National Tour, Amanda Knott
2017, Documentary, Heinz Linge, Nazi Megastructures, DSP for National Geographic, Sid Bennett
2016, Radio, Huish, The Ebb Tide, Brill Productions for BBC Radio 4, Clive Brill
2016, Radio, Bobby Brown / John Bindon, G.F. Newman's The Corrupted Series 3, Brill Productions for BBC Radio 4, Clive Brill
2016, Television, Surgeon, Uncle, Baby Cow for BBC3, Oliver Refson
2016, Audio, Maxie Lardner, The Avengers: Tunnel of Fear, Big Finish, Ken Bentley
2016, Stage, Norman, Round & Round The Garden, Talking Scarlet, Chris Jordan
2015, Stage, Danglars / Abbé Faria, The Count of Monte Cristo, Common Ground Theatre Company, Pat Whymark
2015, Stage, Norman, Round & Round The Garden, Eastbourne Theatre, Chris Jordan
2015, Radio, Lieutenant Taffril, The Antiquary, Brill Productions for BBC Radio 4, Clive Brill
2014, Stage, Corporal Herbert Punmeister, The Tinder Box, Common Ground Theatre Company, Pat Whymark
2014, Radio, Bobby Brown, G. F. Newman's The Corrupted Series 2, Brill Productions for BBC Radio 4, Clive Brill
2014, Rehearsed Reading, Narrator, A Narrative of the Life of Mrs. Charlotte Charke, Teatro Rossi Aperto, Sylvia Greenup
2014, Commercial, Host, Half-Time Grilling, Chocolate Films, Bart Timmer
2014, Stage, Garry Essendine, Present Laughter, Tread The Boards, Keith Myers
2014, Television, Max Shale, Emmerdale, ITV, Peter Rose
2013, Stage, Rudolph Rassendyll, The Prisoner of Zenda, Common Ground Theatre Company, Pat Whymark
2013, Radio, Bobby Brown, G. F. Newman's The Corrupted Series 1, Pacificus Productions for BBC Radio 4, Clive Brill
2013, Stage, George, Same Time, Next Year, Frinton Summer Theatre, Philip Dart
2013, Stage, Victor, Private Lives, Frinton Summer Theatre, Edward Max
2013, Stage, Nigel, Memento Mori, Frinton Summer Theatre, Edward Max
2013, Stage, Graham, Time And Time Again, Frinton Summer Theatre, Paul Clarkson
2012, Short Film, Marcus, A Story Untold, Bezim Magee, Hakan Bezim
2012, Stage, Douglas, Summer Of Love, Red On Black, Andrew Bridgmont
2012, Stage, Mr Kent, The Golden Hour, Red On Black, Andrew Bridgmont
2012, Stage, The Driver, Landmarks, Red On Black, Andrew Bridgmont
2012, Stage, M. J., Kathy Kirby: Icon, Mihara Donegan, Tim Heath
2012, Stage, Bernard, Boeing Boeing, Vienna's English Theatre, Keith Myers
2011, Stage, Mr. Kent, The Golden Hour, Red On Black, Andrew Bridgmont
2011, Radio, Saul Abercrombie, The Howl Of The Moon, BBC Radio 6, Guy Morgan
2011, Radio, Saul Abercrombie, Bloodmare At Broadcasting House, BBC Radio 6, Guy Morgan
2011, Stage, Norman, And A Nightingale Sang, Jill Freud Theatre Company, Phil Clark
2010, Short Film, Max, Fired, Alan R. Hopkins
2010, Stage, Mark Driscoll, Dangerous Obsession, Jill Freud Theatre Company, Phil Clark
2010, Stage, Garry Lejeune, Noises Off, New Wolsey Theatre, Peter Rowe
2009, Stage, Ian Hubbard, A Chorus of Disapproval, New Wolsey / Mercury Production, Peter Rowe
2008, Stage, Dr.Dee, Horrible Histories, The Birmingham Stage Company, Neil Foster
2008, Radio, Saul Abercrombie, The Dead That Walk, Skip and Play, BBC Radio 6, Guy Morgan
2008, Radio, Saul Abercrombie, Spectrama, BBC Radio 6, Guy Morgan
2007, Audio, Narrator, Mick and Mo in Space, Verlag Friedrich Oetinger, Michael Leye
2007, Stage, Paul Bratter, Barefoot in the Park, Ron Aldridge
2006, Audio, Narrator, Paula Macht Piratenferien, Verlag Friedrich Oetinger, Michael Leye
2006, Audio, Narrator, Paula Macht das Seepferdchen, Verlag Friedrich Oetinger, Michael Leye
2006, Short Film, Colin Tierney, Tincture of Vervain, Pathetique Films, Keith Claxton
2006, Stage, Charley Wykeham, Charley's Aunt, Jill Freud and Co., Tony Falkingham
2006, Stage, Greg Poynter, Relatively Speaking, Jill Freud and Co., Richard Frost
2006, Stage, Roger Dervish, Outside Edge, Jill Freud and Co., Alister Cameron
2005, Feature Film, Ray, Exhibit A, Bent Films, Dom Rotheroe
2005, Feature Film, Piers, Heroes and Villians, One Vision Films, Selwyn Roberts
2005, Television, Simon, Eastenders, BBC Television, Michael Owen Morris
2005, Radio, Saul Abercrombie, The Girl With the Sphinx in Her Eyes, BBC Radio 6, Guy Morgan
2005, Radio, Saul Abercrombie, The Tenement of Terror, BBC Radio 6, Guy Morgan
2004, DVD, David Ball, Somewhat Haunted, Creative Potatoes, Anna Tappin
2004, Film, Phil, Bad to the Bone, Livingstone Pictures, Chucks Di
2004, Stage, Fred, A Christmas Carol, Creation Theatre, Abigail Anderson
2004, Stage, Oliver, As You Like It, Arundel Open Air Festival, Ellie Jones
2004, Stage, Hiram B. Otis, The Canterville Ghost, Il Palchetto Stage, Francis Watson
2003, Event, Narrator, 3 Thrilling Tales of Shapeless Terror, Whirligig of Time, Abigail Anderson
2003, Stage, John Danby, Dry Rot, Jill Freud and Co., Chris Dunham
2002, Film, Simon, The Ultimate Truth, WYSIWYG Films, Nick Clarke
2002, Stage, General Gordon, Eminent Victorians, The Battersea Barge, Tim Heath
2002, Stage, Richard Markway, How to Teach an Egg to Dance, Whirligig of Time, Abigail Anderson
2002, Audio, Narrator, Mick and Mo in the Wild West, Verlag Friedrich Oetinger, Michael Leye
2002, Stage, Christopher Isherwood, I Am A Camera, English Theatre of Hamburg, Robert Rumpf
2001, Short Film, Garamonde, Badinage, OH Films, Oliver Harrison
2001, Stage, Sir Robert Chiltern, An Ideal Husband, Webber Douglas Finals, Peter Symonds
2001, Stage, Harry, Company, Webber Douglas Finals, Kim Grant
2001, Stage, Captain Absolute, The Rivals, Wimbledon Studio Theatre, David Evans Rees
2000, Stage, Richard Fricke, A Procession Of Shades, Webber Douglas Finals, Hilary Wood
2000, Stage, Nikolai Petrovich Kirsanov, Fathers and Sons, Webber Douglas Finals, Rupert Goold
2000, Stage, Tybalt, Romeo & Juliet, Webber Douglas Finals, Richard Frost
2000, Stage, Dr Ralph Matthews, Sisterly Feelings, Webber Douglas Finals, Michael Napier Brown

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Standard, Australian, French, German, Liverpool, London, RP*, Scottish-Standard, Yorkshire
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, French, German
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Bass-Baritone
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Cycling, Horse-riding, Ice Skating, Stage Combat
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence

Training:

Webber Douglas Academy of Dramatic Art