DAVID SAYERS

DAVID SAYERS by Jon Holloway
Photo: Jon Holloway
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
ALPHA ACTORS
Studio B4, 3 Bradbury Street, London N16 8JN
Phone: 020-7241 0077
Fax: 020-7241 2410
E-mail: alpha@alphaactors.com
WWW: www.alphaactors.com
Location:
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Height:6' (182cm)
Weight:12st. 5lb. (78kg)
Playing Age:38 - 45 years
Appearance:White
Nationality:British
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Blue-Grey
Hair Colour:Light/Mid Brown
Hair Length:Short
Voice Character:Sincere
Voice Quality:Warm

Credits:

Stage Commercial Short Film Film Television Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
2019, Stage, Cornwall, KING LEAR, Yard Players, James Eley
2018, Stage, Ben Archer, THE CHRISTMAS CROCODILE, Story Storks, Sarah Cantrill
2018, Stage, Shylock, THE MERCHANT OF VENICE, Illyria, Oliver Gray
2018, Stage, Edward Aveling, ELEANOR MARX: THE JEWESS OF JEWS WALK, Spontaneous Productions, Jonathan Kaufman
2018, Stage, Colin, MY MIND IS FREE, Rah Rah Theatre Company, Jude Spooner
2018, Stage, Gaoler/Policeman, THE WIND IN THE WILLOWS, Saudi Tour/Boxtree Productions, Abigail Franklin
2018, Stage, Kenneth Baxter, THIS STORY OF YOURS, Time and Tide Theatre Company, David Sayers
2017, Stage, Colin, MY MIND IS FREE, Rah Rah Theatre Company/Edinburgh Festival, Jude Spooner
2017, Stage, Higgs/Marchbanks/Bedwell Twins/Berry, THE RUBY IN THE SMOKE, Escapade/Brighton Fringe Festival, Madeleine Perham
2017, Stage, Various, AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 DAYS, Saudi tour/Boxtree Productions, Abigail Franklin/James Franklin
2017, Stage, Jerome/Mervyn U/S, HENCEFORWARD, Stephen Joseph Theatre/Yvonne Arnaud, Alan Ayckbourn/Bobby Brook
2016, Stage, Charlie Kinch/Sgt Samways, DANNY THE CHAMPION OF THE WORLD, Illyria, Oliver Gray
2016, Stage, Woyzeck, WOYZECK, Central St Martins MA Theatre Design, Yang Yang
2015, Stage, Colin, MY MIND IS FREE, Rah Rah Theatre Company, Jude Spooner
2015, Stage, Athos/Rochefort, THE THREE MUSKETEERS, Boxtree Productions, Abigail Franklin
2015, Stage, Cromarty/Mudge/Speedy, AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 DAYS, Boxtree Productions, James Franklin
2014, Stage, Gepetto/Fox/Lampwick, PINOCCHIO, Flying Pizza Theatre Company, Tina Hofman
2014, Stage, Man, 4:48 PSYCHOSIS, State of Grace Theatre Company, Grace Ward
2014, Stage, Athos/Rochefort, THE THREE MUSKETEERS, Boxtree Productions, Abigail Franklin
2014, Stage, Eilert Loevborg, HEDDA GABLER, Icarus Theatre Collective, Max Lewendel
2013, Stage, Roderigo/Lodovico, OTHELLO, Icarus Theatre Collective, Max Lewendel
2012, Stage, Detective Inspector Fix, AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 DAYS, Vienna's English Theatre, David Wike
2012, Stage, Gentleman, HUMPHREY AND HUMPHRIES NOSE TIP EMPORIUM, Bits of Obits, Claire Louise Amias
2011, Stage, Various, VAMPIRATES, Scene Productions, Gavin Robertson
2011, Stage, Various, METAMORPHOSIS, Scene Productions, Katharine Hurst
2010, Stage, Colonel Pickering/Mrs Eynsford-Hill, PYGMALION, Tour De Force, Peter Joucla
2010, Stage, Jack, FRIGHTMARE - TALES OF HORROR AND HYSTERIA, Time and Tide Theatre Company/Brighton Festival, David Sayers
2010, Stage, Various, YESTERDAY'S NEWS, Out of Order Theatre Company, Emma Blundell, Bronwen Carr, Kamaal Hussain
2009, Stage, John, FRIGHTMARE - TALES OF HORROR AND HYSTERIA, Time and Tide Theatre Company, David Sayers
2009, Stage, Larry, CLOSER, Only Fools and Actors, Jack Salzman
2009, Stage, Richard, THE COUNTRY - SOHO THEATRE SHOWCASE, Reduced Circumstances, Bronwyn Carr
2008, Stage, Toad/Ratty, WIND IN THE WILLOWS, Flying Pizza Theatre Company, Mark Wastell
2008, Stage, Eddie Hayward, ABOVE THE FOLD, Tub Productions, Chistopher Warburton
2008, Stage, Phillip II, LA TUERTA, Memory Tree, Tracey Ashworth
2007, Stage, Isaac, THE FUTURE, Eternal Productions, Tim Molyneux
2006, Stage, Dad, THE OWL WHO WAS AFRAID OF THE DARK, Pied Piper/Yvonne Arnaud Theatre - UK Tour, Tina Williams
2006, Stage, Tex, STREET ART, Angelica Productions/Tristan Bates Theatre, Rikki Beadle-Blair
2006, Stage, The Baron, LA GRANDE HORIZONTAL (Reading), Timecode Productions, Guy Shakespeare/Declan O'Reilly
2006, Stage, Narrator, LUCKY BOY, CSSD/Embassy Studio, Anouska Leon
2005, Stage, Peter, THE ZOO STORY, Primrose Hill Players/Etcetera Theatre, Alexa Williamson
2005, Stage, Stetko, THE MONUMENT, Battersea Arts Centre, Sunita Pandya
2005, Stage, Valmont/Two, QUARTET/HEARTPIECE, iMind Theatrical Productions/Theatro Technis, Cradeaux Alexander
2004, Stage, Edward, SHERLOCK HOLMES: THE ADVENTURE AT SIR ARTHUR SULLIVAN'S, New Triad/Germany Tour, John Strehlow
2004, Stage, Man 2, BURNT OFFERINGS, White Bear Theatre, Nina Brazier
2004, Stage, The Captain, THE USUAL SUPECTS, 2-Way Mirror Productions/UK Tour, Ricardo Pinto
2004, Stage, Rod, ONE NIGHT STANDS, 2-Way Mirror Productions/Lost One-Act Festival, Ricardo Pinto
2003, Stage, Orsino / Sir Andrew, TWELFTH NIGHT, Rose and Crown, Arthur Horwood
2002, Stage, Franz Kafka, THE TRAP, Walking Spiral Theatre Company/White Bear Theatre, Julek Neumann
2002, Stage, Gomm / Ross, THE ELEPHANT MAN, Rose Bruford Directors/Greenwich Playhouse, Hywel Evans
2002, Stage, Lucien, THE FACE AT THE WINDOW, Upstairs at the Gatehouse, Anna Terry
2001, Stage, Lord Stanley, RICHARD III, Drayton Court Theatre, Richard Ellis
2001, Stage, Verlaine, TOTAL ECLIPSE, Workhouse Theatre, Paul Caister
2001, Stage, Gibbs, THE HOTHOUSE, Workhouse Theatre, Armen Gregory
2001, Stage, Tereus, LOVE OF THE NIGHTINGALE, Workhouse Theatre, Raz Shaw
2000, Stage, Angelo, MEASURE FOR MEASURE, The Poor School, Paul Caister
2000, Stage, Dr. Chebutykin, THREE SISTERS, The Poor School, Paul Caister
2000, Stage, Caesar, CAESAR AND CLEOPATRA, The Poor School, Trudi Rees
2000, Stage, Monk Dawson, SMALL CRAFT WARNINGS, The Poor School, Paul Caister
1999, Stage, Dr Wangal / Stranger, THE LADY FROM THE SEA, The Poor School, Trudi Rees
1999, Stage, Jerry, BETRAYAL, The Poor School, Ed Goggin
Commercial
2018, Commercial, Engineer, Bose - Live Loud, Love Quiet, Pretty Bird, Mark Kudsi
2018, Commercial, Businessman with leaking pen, HP Privacy Camera, AMV BBDO, Jo Tanner
2017, Commercial, Doctor, BT "GENERATIONS", The Sweetshop Films, Mark Albiston
2016, Commercial, Businessman, BIG ISSUE - CHANGE PLEASE "METAMORPHOSIS", Nice Shirt Films, Stuart Douglas
2016, Commercial, Window Fitter, EVEREST WINDOWS "INFRARED", Brave Spark, Barry Kimber
2015, Commercial, Abusive Husband, Refuge - Witness Charity, Partizan, Sing J Lee
2015, Commercial, Father, CHEVROLET - FIND NEW ROADS, Nice Productions, Jack Stanton
2007, Commercial, Stella Man, STELLA ARTOIS - REASSURINGLY EXPENSIVE, SAE, Matthew Supersad
Short Film
2019, Short Film, Stephen, BERT, Ravensbourne University, Jacob Newton
2019, Short Film, Professor Pierson, CLIMATE CHANGE, Kingston University, Yasemin Demirci
2019, Short Film, Rupert, SMALL CHOICE IN ROTTEN APPLES, Brighton Film School, Kerry Chambers
2019, Short Film, Daniel, ALL THE TIME IN THE WORLD, Ravensbourne University, Stefania Atupe-Gerucka
2019, Short Film, Jeff, CHANGING TEMPO, UCA, Ross Pollard
2017, Short Film, Director, Under the Ground, Independent, Jason Deacy
2017, Short Film, Snake trainer, SLACK-JAW, Royal Academy, Samuel Keelan
2016, Short Film, Agent Gould, EARTHY ENCOUNTERS, Forty Foot Pictures, Sam Johnson
2016, Short Film, Nicholas, STRINGS AND MORTAR, Violent Crowd Films, Jonathon Bowers
2016, Short Film, Hilary Todd, THE UNDERTAKERS, Bournemouth University, Katie Stelling
2015, Short Film, Jim, 17 YEARS, Tony Kennon
2015, Short Film, Cry at Home Son, OUIJA SEX, Mondo Ghulam
2015, Short Film, Man, CARTHAGE, JA Films, Peter Vaughan
2015, Short Film, Mike Bigley, AN ELEVENTH HOUR, Regents University London, Stella Chendra
2013, Short Film, Lene, THE SHAMAN, Independent, Marco Kalantari
2013, Short Film, Cousin Al, DOUBLE CROSS, Deutschmark Productions, Mark Brocking
2012, Short Film, Mr Wood, THE MASTERPIECE, InFactuation Productions, Andrew Wallis
2009, Short Film, Julian, TAKE US ON, White Lyon Films, Dianne Thomas
2008, Short Film, Boss, MAKING IT BIG, American International University, Max Brown
2007, Short Film, Derek Hutchinson, GREY MATTER, UCCA, Stefan Evans
2006, Short Film, Michael, THE CORPSE WORE WHITE, Mica Films, Mike Hallett
2006, Short Film, Third Leche, ATTACK OF THE LECHES, London Film School, Patrick Graham
2006, Short Film, Winston, THE LETTER, NDTC, Various
2005, Short Film, Man, THE LAST STOP, Two Tails Productions, Silvia Felce
2005, Short Film, Tim, PERFECT MURDER, LCC, Kenneth Spencer
2005, Short Film, Percy, STATION TO STATION, LCC, Chris Pencakowski
2005, Short Film, Vince, BEYOND, Goldsmiths University MA Screen Directors, Shin Yung
2004, Short Film, Bad Guy, WOKEN, London Film Academy, Mustafa Ben-Halim
2003, Short Film, David, DIRTY LITTLE SECRETS, Independent Film, Dean Craig
2002, Short Film, Bruiser, BOTULISM AND BRUISER, LSOP, Orlando Cubitt
2002, Short Film, Steve Reynolds, SICK BASTARDS, Sick Bastard Productions, Robin Lindsey
Film
2010, Feature Film, Anton, THE SWEET SHOP, MWS Media, Ben Myers
2007, Film, Ringo, SCENE WORKSHOP, Royal Holloway, Various Directors
2007, Film, Isaac, THE FUTURE - SCENES FROM THE PLAY, Eternal Productions, Joe Loncraine
2006, Feature Film, Sir Robert Howard/Charles I, DIGBY: THE GUNPOWDER PLOTTER'S LEGACY (Reading), White Lyon Films, Dianne Thomas
2005, Feature Film, Sonneteer Leader, BADINAGE, Celestial Pictures, Oliver Harrison
2004, Film, Heathy, FARMING (Pilot), Entiti Productions, Adewale Akinnouye-Agbaje
Television
2017, Television, Vince, ABOVE THE FOLD, MET Film School, Jessica O'Sullivan
2013, Television, Joachim Kroll, KILLERS: BEHIND THE MYTH, Sky Vision, Paul Chipping
2008, Television, Sam, MIND THE GAP - COMEDY PILOT, M & J Productions, Mat Rees
2005, Television, Tea Dance Survivor, SECONDS FROM DISASTER - THE HYATT-REGENCY HOTEL, National Geographic, Paul Nelson
2005, Television, Lazlo, CASBLANCA - BIG BROTHER, BBC Television, Grant Bremner/Gemma Treeby
2005, Television, Mr Povey, THE BILL, Thames Television, Di Patrick
2004, Television, Warren Brown, SOMEWHAT, Creative Potatoes Productions, Maria Alexander
Further Credits
2019, Training Film, Jake, COMPLIANCE E-LEARNING COURSES, Toffee Hammer Productions, Benjamin Verrall
2019, Role Play, Patients, Royal College of General Practitioners, Interact
2018, Training Film, Train staff, Thameslink Health & Safety Film, Pixeloute
2018, Rehearsed Reading, Condell/Jakes, PRINTER'S DEVIL, Mel Cobb
2018, Role Play, Various Characters, Royal College of General Practitioners, Interact
2017, Corporate, Police Constable Withers, MURDER AT KILNSBURY - A MURDER MYSTERY EVENT, Tom Capper
2017, Music Video, Father, MARSHMELLO FT KHALID - SILENCE, London Alley, Courtney Phillips
2017, Radio, Jim Spence, 17 YEARS, Independent, Tony Kennon
2017, Role Play, Various Patients, ROYAL COLLEGE OF GENERAL PRACTITIONERS, Interact
2016, Web Series, Miller 1, THE MILLER REPORT: REBORN, Tom Ransom
2016, Still Photography, Dad, BRITISH RED CROSS - EVERYDAY FIRST AID, British Red Cross, Jonathan Banks
2016, Corporate, James, BRITVIC - CYBER SECURITY, London Digital Content, Will Kenning
2016, Role Play, Various Patients, ROYAL COLLEGE OF GENERAL PRACTITIONERS, Interact
2015, Role Play, Dental patient, COLLEGE OF DENTISTS, Simulated Patients UK
2015, Role Play, Various characters, ROYAL COLLEGE OF GENERAL PRACTITIONERS, Interact
2015, Documentary, Jan Van Eyck, RAIDERS OF THE LOST ART, 3DD Productions, Edward Cotterill
2014, Role Play, Various characters, ROYAL COLLEGE OF GENERAL PRACTITIONERS, Interact
2010, Rehearsed Reading, Baylen, GLENGARRY GLEN ROSS, North London Actors, Monty Holender
2009, Pantomime, Abanazar, ALADDIN, Tickled Pink Productions, Laura Page
2009, Rehearsed Reading, Memphis Stowe, THE OPPOSITE OF SHOW BUSINESS, North London Actors, Simon Nuckley
2008, Musical, Frank Yardley, ST TRINIAN'S - THE MUSICAL, Yellowbrick Productions, David Barrett
2008, Rehearsed Reading, Dan, LITTLE CHARM, Off the Page, Kate Buchanan
2008, Rehearsed Reading, Ricky, HEADED FOR A HEARTBREAK, Off the Page, Ben Sedley
2007, Voice Over, Various Characters, ENGLISH CONVERSATIONS ON HOLIDAY, Chambers Harraps, Julie Lehoux
2007, Voice Over, Various Characters, TEACH YOURSELF ENGLISH ADVANCED, Chambers Harraps, Julie Lehoux
2006, Corporate, Office Worker, ONE-MINUTE MANAGER, Soundstage Communications, Richard Edwards
2006, Event, V, V FOR VENDETTA PREMIERE, West Design and Production, Lucy Smail
2006, Voice Over, Wilfred, A HORSE'S TALE, South London University, Daniel Shirley
2006, Recording, Phipps, AN IDEAL HUSBAND, Soundstage Communications, David Sayers
2006, Recording, Various Comedy Roles, GONE TO THE DOGS, Redundant Productions, Chris Head
2005, Recording, Various, LIVE SKETCH SHOW, Redundant Productions, Mary McKenna
2005, Recording, Narrator, THE SELFISH GIANT/THE TORTOISE & THE HARE, Soundstage Communications, Mary McKenna
2005, Recording, Demetrius/Quince, A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM, Soundstage Communications, Jason Rosam
2005, Recording, Various, R.J. FREDDY PRESENTS...COMEDY SKETCHES, Redundant Productions, Mary McKenna

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Southern States, American-Standard, Cockney, London*, RP, Sussex
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Baritone, Cello, Contemporary Dance, Jazz Dancing, Period Dancing
Performance:Actor-Musician, Actor-Singer, Audio Drama, Children's Theatre, Comedy, Corporate Roleplay, Live Roleplay, Outdoor Performances, Physical Theatre, Role Play, Theatre In Education, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Athletics, Badminton, Basketball, Cycling, Football, Ice Skating, Running*, Skiing, Swimming*
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Computer Literate, Director, Event Host (experienced), Event Management (experienced), Film/Video Editor (experienced), Improvisation, IT Literate

Training:

The Poor School