ANDY HOCKLEY

ANDY HOCKLEY by Chris Brown
Photo: Chris Brown
PEMBERTON ASSOCIATES LTD
50 Liverpool Street, London EC2M 7PY
Phone: 020 7224 9036
E-mail: mark@pembertonassociates.com
WWW: www.pembertonassociates.com
Location:Coventry, West Midlands, United Kingdom
Height:5'9" (175cm)
Weight:17st. 6lb. (111kg)
Playing Age:55 - 68 years
Appearance:Eastern European, White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Hazel
Hair Colour:Grey
Hair Length:Short
Voice Character:Engaging
Voice Quality:Warm
  

Credits:

Andy was a BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR nominee at the 2011 Life! Theatre Awards in Singapore, for his role in THE FULL MONTY

Stage Radio Television Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
2019, Stage, The Wizard, Wicked, Playful Productions / Apollo Victoria Theatre, Joe Mantello
2018, Stage, The Wizard, Wicked, Playful Productions / Apollo Victoria Theatre, Joe Mantello
2017, Stage, The Wizard, Wicked, Playful Productions / Apollo Victoria Theatre, Joe Mantello
2017, Stage, Grandpa Potts, Chitty Chitty Bang Bang, Music and Lyrics Ltd / UK & Ireland tour, James Brining
2016, Stage, Grandpa Potts, Chitty Chitty Bang Bang, Music and Lyrics Ltd / UK & Ireland tour, James Brining
2015, Stage, Grandpa Potts, Chitty Chitty Bang Bang, West Yorkshire Playhouse, James Brining
2015, Stage, Monsieur Firmin, The Phantom of the Opera, Cameron Mackintosh / Her Majesty's Theatre, Harold Prince
2014, Stage, Monsieur Firmin, The Phantom of the Opera, Cameron Mackintosh / Her Majesty's Theatre, Harold Prince
2013, Stage, Monsieur Firmin, The Phantom of the Opera, Cameron Mackintosh / Her Majesty's Theatre, Harold Prince
2013, Stage, Homer Zuckerman, Avery Arable, Old Sheep, Charlotte's Web, Player's Theatre, Singapore, Carina Hales
2012, Stage, Monsieur Firmin, The Phantom of the Opera, Cameron Mackintosh / UK & Ireland Tour, Laurence Connor
2011, Stage, Mother Goose, Mother Goose, Coventry Belgrade / Imagine Theatre, Iain Lauchlan
2011, Stage, Feste, Twelfth Night, Horsecross Arts , Perth Theatre, Rachel O'Riordan
2011, Stage, Heck Tate, To Kill a Mockingbird, York Theatre Royal / The Touring Consortium, Damian Cruden
2010, Stage, Ugly Sister Verruca, Cinderella, Coventry Belgrade / Imagine Theatre, Iain Lauchlan
2010, Stage, Him, Upstairs in the Sky, SRT - The Little Company, Daniel Jenkins
2010, Stage, Dave Bukatinsky, The Full Monty, Pangdemonium Productions - Singapore, Tracie Pang
2010, Stage, George Pye, Humble Boy, New Vic Theatre, Stoke, Theresa Heskins
2010, Stage, Master Berrylucre / The Magistrate, The Miser, Coventry Belgrade, Hamish Glen
2009, Stage, Dame Dorothy Do-It, Beauty and the Beast, Coventry Belgrade / Imagine Theatre, Iain Lauchlan
2009, Stage, Lucky Eric, Bouncers, New Vic, Stoke, Mark Babych
2009, Stage, Rudolph (u/s and played Horace Vandergelder), Hello Dolly, Regents Park Open Air Theatre, Timothy Sheader
2009, Stage, Dogberry, Much Ado about Nothing, Singapore Repertory Theatre, Edward Dick
2008, Stage, Sarah the Cook, Dick Whittington, Coventry Belgrade / Wish Theatre, Iain Lauchlan
2008, Stage, Marcellus Washburn, The Music Man, Chichester Festival Theatre, Rachel Kavanaugh
2008, Stage, Emperor Felix Twixembourg III of Twix, The Emperors' New Clothes, SRT - The Little Company, Michael Corbidge
2007, Stage, Abanazar, Aladdin, Coventry Belgrade / Wish Theatre, Iain Lauchlan
2007, Stage, Vicar / Fat Man, Mr Puntila and his man Matti, Coventry Belgrade, Hamish Glen
2007, Stage, Lucky Eric, Bouncers, York Theatre Royal, Damian Cruden
2007, Stage, Bottom, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Singapore Repertory Theatre, Barry Kyle
2007, Stage, Duncan / The Porter, Macbeth, West Yorkshire Playhouse, Ian Brown
2006, Stage, Gryphon / Frog Footman / Owl, Alice In Wonderland, Birmingham Repertory Theatre, Ian Brown
2006, Stage, Lord Geoffrey de Villier, The Worcester Pilgrim, ArtWorcs, Peter Leslie Wild
2006, Stage, Noah / James / Eric / Mr.Coventry, The Mysteries 2006, Coventry Belgrade, Barry Kyle
2006, Stage, Robert, Pomegranate, Manchester Royal Exchange, Jo Combes
2005, Stage, Dame Trot, Jack And The Beanstalk, Coventry Belgrade / Wish Theatre, Iain Lauchlan
2005, Stage, Ballad Singer / Chorus / Old Cardinal / Vanni, The Life of Galileo, Birmingham Rep, Jonathan Church
2005, Stage, Stig Olof Pettersson, The Bat (Die Fledermaus), New Vic, Stoke, Chris Monks
2005, Stage, Mr. Micawber, David Copperfield, West Yorkshire Playhouse, Giles Havergal
2005, Stage, Peter, Blue Remembered Hills, Coventry Belgrade, Nigel West
2004, Stage, Nanny BeGood, Sleeping Beauty, Coventry Belgrade, Nigel West
2004, Stage, Horace Gilmer / Boo Radley, To Kill a Mockingbird, New Vic, Stoke, Chris Monks
2004, Stage, Sergeant / Constable / Undertaker / Papa, Can't Pay? Won't Pay!, New Vic, Stoke, Mark Chatterton
2004, Stage, Baron Gottfried Van Swieten, Amadeus, New Vic, Stoke, Chris Monks
2004, Stage, William de Traci, Four Nights in Knaresborough, New Vic, Stoke, Gwenda Hughes
2003, Stage, Ugly Sister Nessie, Cinderella, Coventry Belgrade, Nigel West
2003, Stage, Charles Fox, The Madness of George III, West Yorkshire Playhouse / Birmingham Rep, Rachel Kavanaugh
2003, Stage, Fluellen, Henry V, Northern Broadsides, Barrie Rutter
2002, Stage, Widow Twankey, Aladdin, Coventry Belgrade, Bob Eaton
2002, Stage, Baptista, The Taming Of The Shrew, Salisbury Playhouse, Douglas Rintoul
2002, Stage, Dr. Thomas Stockmann, An Enemy Of The People, Clwyd Theatr Cymru, Bill Alexander
2002, Stage, Brackenbury, Richard III, Sheffield Crucible, Michael Grandage
2001, Stage, Pembroke, Edward II, Sheffield Crucible, Michael Grandage
2000, Stage, Angel Narrator / Defence Barrister, The Millennium Mysteries, Teatr Biuro Podrozy (Poland), Pawel Szkotak
2000, Stage, Sir Toby Belch, Twelfth Night, Birmingham Rep / UK Tour, Bill Alexander
2000, Stage, Musa, Quarantine, The Door at Birmingham Rep, Bill Alexander
2000, Stage, Mr. Honest, Moll Flanders, New Vic, Stoke, Gwenda Hughes
1999, Stage, Jacob / Zak the Skeptical Shepherd, Nativity, Birmingham Rep, Bill Alexander
1998, Stage, Marcellus / The Gravedigger, Hamlet, Birmingham Rep / UK Tour, Bill Alexander
1994, Stage, Stephano, The Tempest, Birmingham Rep, Bill Alexander
1993, Stage, Chaplain, Mother Courage And Her Children, Royal National Theatre, Anthony Clark
Radio
2018, Radio, Philip Moss, The Archers, BBC Radio 4, Various directors
2017, Radio, Philip Moss, The Archers, BBC Radio 4, Various directors
2010, Radio, Stephen Collinsby, The Private Patient, BBC Radio 4- Woman's Hour Serial, Peter Leslie Wild
2009, Radio, Censorinus, Falco : Poseidon's Gold, BBC Radio 4, Peter Leslie Wild
2007, Radio, DS Collins, The Archers, BBC Radio 4, Vanessa Whitburn
2004, Radio, The Writer, The Distance Between, BBC Radio 4, Kate Chapman and Jenny Stephens
2004, Radio, Newsreader / Reporter / Police Chief, Trauma, BBC Radio Drama, Naylah Ahmed / Kate Chapman
2004, Radio, Reader, Trusting Ginger, BBC Radio Drama - Short Story, Rosemary Watts
2003, Radio, Cherry Owen / Mr Waldo, Under Milk Wood, BBC Radio Wales, Alison Hindell
2002, Radio, Cox'n Hughes / Larry Parry, Promenade Rock, BBC Radio 4 - Womans Hour Serial, Sue Wilson
Television
2009, Television, PC Andrew Spall, Doctors, BBC Television, Chris Richards
2009, Television, Judge, Emmerdale, Yorkshire Television, Piotr Szkopiak and Mark McKillop
2007, Television, Dr. Drury, Emmerdale, Yorkshire Television, Mark McKillop
2006, Television, Pathologist, Life On Mars, Kudos Films/BBC Television, Richard Clark
2006, Television, Professor Francis Hurst, The Innocence Project, Tightrope North/BBC Television, Bill Anderson
2004, Television, Brown, Heartbeat, Yorkshire Television, Adrian Bean
2002, Television, General Bloodlust, Sir Gadabout, Alibi Films/CITV, Ian Emes/Angelo Abela
2001, Television, Harry Richards, The Bench, BBC Wales, Matthew Evans
2001, Television, Inspector Hind, Emmerdale, Yorkshire Television, Tim Dowd
1998, Television, Ian, Picking Up The Pieces, Carlton Television, Laura Sims
1997, Television, Mr. Jolly, Playdays - The Roundabout Stop, Felgate Prods/BBC Television, Will Brenton/Stephen Cannon/Philip Hawthorn
1997, Television, Frank Harris, Skip Day In Splott, BBC Wales Playhouse, Pip Broughton
1996, Television, Kieran, The Locksmith, BBC Television, Chris Barnard
1994, Television, Dai the Pressgang man, Woodcock, BBC - Comic Asides, Michael Leggo
1991, Television, Ray, Alive And Kicking, Crucial Films/BBC Television, Robert Young
Further Credits
1992, Feature Film, George Seacole, Much Ado About Nothing, Renaissance Films, Kenneth Branagh
1990, Feature Film, Ox, Robin Hood - Prince Of Thieves, Morgan Creek Productions, Kevin Reynolds
1997, Voice Over, Tomjon, Wyrd Sisters, Cosgrove Hall, Jean Flynn
1997, Voice Over, Imp Y Celyn (aka Buddy), Soul Music, Cosgrove Hall, Jean Flynn
2011, Short Film, Jannings, Project Reeden, Coventry University, Luke M Jones

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-New York, American-Southern States, Birmingham, Black Country, Bristol, Cardiff, Cockney, Irish-Northern, Irish-Southern, Lancashire, Liverpool, South African, Welsh-Northern, Welsh-Southern*, Yorkshire
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Baritone*, Drums*, Percussion
Other Skills:Improvisation, Narration, Painting