Spotlight: CHRIS HANNON

CHRIS HANNON

CHRIS HANNON by Anna Hull
Photo: Anna Hull
AMBER PERSONAL MANAGEMENT
2nd Floor, 52 Port Street, Manchester, M1 2EQ
Phone: 0161-228 0236 / 020-7734 7887
E-mail: info@amberltd.co.uk
WWW: www.amberltd.co.uk
Phone: 020-7734 7887
E-mail: info@amberltd.co.uk
WWW: www.amberltd.co.uk
Location:
West Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom
Greater Manchester, England, United Kingdom
Height:6' (182cm)
Weight:13st. (83kg)
Playing Age:36 - 46 years
Appearance:White
Eye Colour:Green
Hair Colour:Dark Brown
Hair Length:Mid Length
Voice Quality:Strong

About me:

Chris can currently be seen as Dad in Topsy and Tim, showing on Cbeebies, which recently won the BAFTA for Best Children's Drama. In summer 2020 he appeared in First Love, part of Engine House's Park Bench Theatre season: The Guardian **** 'Delivered with emphatic charm. Chris Hannon does an impressive job...finding every last ounce of wit and humour in Beckett's linguistically playful text'.

Stage Television Pantomime Radio Commercial Film Rehearsed Reading Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
2020, Stage, First Love (Beckett one-man show), Engine House, Matt Aston
2019, Stage, Mr Collins, Pride and Prejudice, Theatre Royal, Bury St Edmunds, Marcus Romer
2018, Stage, Goodnight Mr Tom, Theatre Royal Bury St Edmunds, Karen Simpson
2017, Stage, Colin, Stand Up, Stand Up (UK tour), Theatre Royal Wakefield, Jim Cartwright
2016, Stage, Professor Marcus, The Ladykillers, Oldham Coliseum, Kevin Shaw
2015, Stage, Ralph, Bouncers (tour), John Godber Company, John Godber
2014, Stage, Dromio of Ephesus, Comedy of Errors, Theatre by The Lake, Ian Forrest
2014, Stage, Harold Twine, Rookery Nook, Theatre by The Lake, Ian Forrest
2014, Stage, Ray, Seeing The Lights, Theatre by The Lake, Stefan Escreet
2014, Stage, Ralph, Bouncers, John Godber Company, John Godber
2012, Stage, Trevor, Bedroom Farce, Keswick Theatre by the Lake, Stefan Escreet
2012, Stage, Fred Phipps, Dry Rot, Keswick Theatre by the Lake, Ian Forrest
2012, Stage, Joe Gargery/Jaggers, Great Expectations, Keswick Theatre by the Lake, Ian Forrest
2011, Stage, Captain Solomon, Crash Of The Elysium, Punchdrunk, Felix Barrett
2011, Stage, The Mechanic, My Last Car, Warwick Arts Centre, Alan Dix
2010, Stage, Franz, Innocence, Arcola, Helena Kaut-Howson
2009, Stage, The Superintendent, The Miser, Royal Exchange, Helena Kaut-Howson
2009, Stage, Billy, Billy Liar, Middle Ground Theatre - No 1 Tour, Michael Lunney
2008, Stage, The Bridegroom, Blood Wedding, Liverpool Playhouse, Jen Heyes
2008, Stage, Henry Pulling, Travels With My Aunt, Oldham Coliseum, Joyce Branagh
2006, Stage, Jeremy, She Stoops To Conquer, Royal Exchange, Braham Murray
2005, Stage, Various, Faithful Ruslan Project, Jerwood Space, Helena Kaut-Howson
2005, Stage, Alexas, Antony and Cleopatra, Royal Exchange, Braham Murray
2004, Stage, Bertram, All's Well That Ends Well, Demi-Paradise Productions, Steve Tomlin
2004, Stage, Patrice, Wall Talks, Unity Theatre, Jeannete Heyes
2003, Stage, Fred Beenstock, Hobson's Choice, Royal Exchange, Braham Murray
2003, Stage, Hitler, Schwek In The Second World War, Library Theatre, Chris Honer
2002, Stage, Sunburn/Attendant, The Marriage of Figaro, Royal Exchange Theatre, Helena Kaut-Howson
1998, Stage, Emile Cabrol/St. Juste, The Three Lives of Lucie Cabrol, Liverpool Unity Theatre, Jeannete Heyes
Television
2019, Television, Critic, Andy & The Band, CBBC, Matt Holt
2019, Television, Kurt Jennison, Doctors, BBC, Merlyn Rice
2019, Television, Chris, Cold Call, Chalkboard Productions, Gareth Tunley
2015, Television, Dad (series reg), Topsy & Tim Series 3, Darrall Macqueen, Jack Jameson
2014, Television, Phil, Mount Pleasant, Sky Living, Ian Barnes
2013, Television, Dad (series reg), Topsy and Tim (Series 1&2), Cbeebies, Various
2013, Television, Salon Assistant, Citizen Khan, BBC 1, Ben Gosling Fuller
2012, Television, Sam Cooke (guest lead, 2 eps), Doctors, BBC
2012, Television, Bedlam, Sky
2010, Television, Darrel (Series regular), Lunch Monkeys 2, Channel K for BBC3, Matt Holt
2010, Television, Ray Wyer, Doctors, BBC 1, John Maidens
2009, Television, Darrel (Series regular), Lunch Monkeys, Channel K for BBC 3, Matt Lipsey
2008, Television, Mark Padley (Lead), Mark's Brilliant Blog, Hat Trick Productions, Kirsty Smith
2008, Television, Martin Rudd (Lead), The Site (pilot), BBC 3, Tristram Shapeero
2008, Television, Jack Forester, Doctors, BBC 1, Rob Rohrer
2008, Television, Darrell, Admin (pilot), Channel K and BBC Comedy North, Michael Buffong
2007, Television, Various characters, The Wrong Door (nominated best comedy Rose D'or Festival), BBC 3, Ben Wheatley
2007, Television, Luigi Schofield, Coronation Street (semi reg 2007-2008), Granada, Various
2007, Television, Darrell, Admin (pilot), Channel K for BBC 3, Matt Tiller
2007, Television, Tim, Life Skills, Channel K for E4, Gus Bousfield
2005, Television, Mellor, The Battle Of The Somme, BBC 1, Detlef Siebert
2003, Television, Danny, No Angels, World Productions, Julian Farino
2002, Television, Best Man, The Forsythe Saga II, Red Productions, Andy Wilson
Pantomime
2020, Pantomime, Dame (and writer), Beauty & The Beast, Theatre Royal Wakefield, Rhiannon Hannon
2019, Pantomime, Tilly Trott (and writer), Jack and The Beanstalk, Theatre Royal Wakefield, Rhiannon Hannon
2018, Pantomime, Ugly Sister, Cinderella, Theatre Royal Wakefield, Rhiannon Hannon
2017, Pantomime, Widow Twankey, Aladdin, Theatre Royal Wakefield, Chris Hannon and Louise Denison
2016, Pantomime, Nanny Nurture, Sleeping Beauty, Theatre Royal Wakefield, Rhiannon Hannon
2015, Pantomime, Sarah the Cook, Dick Whittington, Theatre Royal Wakefield, Rhiannon Ellis
2014, Pantomime, Dame Dominique, Beauty and The Beast, Theatre Royal Wakefield, Rhiannon Ellis
2013, Pantomime, Dame Tina, Jack and The Beanstalk, Theatre Royal Wakefield, Rhiannon Ellis
2012, Pantomime, Ugly sister, Cinderella, Theatre Royal Wakefield, Jill Myers
2011, Pantomime, Widow Twankey, Aladdin, Theatre Royal Wakefield, Matt Aston
2010, Pantomime, Dame Dolly, Sleeping Beauty, Theatre Royal Wakefield, Matt Aston
2006, Pantomime, Libby, Cinderella, Oldham Colliseum, Kevin Shaw
Radio
2017, Radio, Terry Sutcliffe, That'll Be The Day, BBC Radio 4, Gary Brown
2017, Radio, Stevie, Stardust, BBC Radio 4, Gary Brown
2011, Radio, Gianfranco, At The End of The Day, BBC 5Live, Justine Potter
2011, Radio, Dave, Cottonopolis, BBC Radio 4, Justine Potter
2007, Radio, Narrator, A New World, BBC Radio, Justine Potter
2007, Radio, Woodcutter, Blood Wedding, BBC Radio 3, Pauline Harris
2006, Radio, Rob & Mickey, DJs, Doormen & Dealers, BBC Radio, Melanie Harris
Commercial
2020, Commercial, Tim (lead protagonist), B.P online series, Tinder Flint TV, Matt Holt
2017, Commercial, B&M Man, B&M Ad series, Phil Hawkins
2010, Commercial, Cart Seller (Lead), The Car Shop - Cart Shoppe campaign, PSA, Phil Hawkins
2008, Commercial, Phil, Sega: Footbal Mananger Live, All Films, Andy Pearson
2006, Commercial, King Kong, City Lodge, Freshwater Films, S Africa, Laurens Van Rensburg
Film
2010, Feature Film, Luke Mather, Being Sold, Beautiful Productions, Phil Hawkins
Rehearsed Reading
2018, Rehearsed Reading, Actor/Writer, Hansel & Gretel, Theatre Royal Wakefield, Matt Aston
2014, Rehearsed Reading, Estragon, Waiting For Godot, ETT and Theatre by The Lake, Mary Papadima
2013, Rehearsed Reading, Hastie, Lost Lands, Royal Exchange, Melly Still
2012, Rehearsed Reading, Actor, Scutler Project, Royal Exchange, Sarah Frankcom
2011, Rehearsed Reading, The Man, Seance On a Sunday Afternoon, Lakeside Arts Centre, Matt Aston
2014, Rehearsed Reading, Estragon, Waiting For Godot, ETT and Theatre by The Lake, Mary Papadima
Further Credits
2018, Writing, Writer, Sleeping Beauty, Theatre Royal Bury St Edmunds, Karen Simpson
2017, Writing, Writer, Dick Whittington, Theatre Royal Bury St Edmunds, Karen Simpson
2016, Writing, Writer, Beauty and The Beast, Theatre Royal Bury St Edmunds, Karen Simpson
2015, Writing, Writer, Jack and The Beanstalk, Theatre Royal Bury St Edmunds, Karen Simpson
2013, Writing, Writer, Jack and The Beanstalk, Theatre Royal Wakefield, Rhiannon Ellis

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Standard, Birmingham, Cheshire*, Liverpool, Manchester, Northern, RP, Scottish-Standard, Welsh-Standard
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Tenor*
Performance:Compere, Radio Presenting
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Badminton*, Darts*, Golf*, Stage Combat*, Swimming*
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence