ANDREW MACBEAN

ANDREW MACBEAN by Wolf Marloh
Photo: Wolf Marloh
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
GRANTHAM-HAZELDINE LTD
Suite 427, The Linen Hall, 162-168 Regent Street, London W1B 5TE
Phone: 020-7038 3737
Fax: 020-7038 3739
E-mail: agents@granthamhazeldine.com
WWW: www.granthamhazeldine.com
Location:
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Cardiff, Wales, United Kingdom
Greater Manchester, England, United Kingdom
Height:6'2" (187cm)
Weight:14st. 4lb. (91kg)
Playing Age:56 - 65 years
Appearance:White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Blue
Hair Colour:Grey
Hair Length:Short
Voice Character:Authoritative
Voice Quality:Warm
  

Credits:

Andrew is currently appearing in the immersive theatre production of 'The Wolf Of Wall Street'

Stage Television Film Radio Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
2018, Stage, Leigh-Mallory, Pressure, Ambassadors Theatre, John Dove
2018, Stage, Bonno, Amadeus, National Theatre, Michael Longhurst
2017, Stage, Alan, The Trap, Clapham Omnibus, Dan Ayling
2017, Stage, Ensemble, Twelfth Night, National Theatre, Simon Godwin
2016, Stage, Bonno, u/s & played von Strack, Amadeus, National Theatre, Michael Longhurst
2016, Stage, Leonato, Much Ado About Nothing, Shakespeare in the Squares, Joe Hufton
2016, Stage, Malvolio, Twelfth Night, Reading Between the Lines, Hal Chambers
2016, Stage, Jos Sedley/Steyne/Old Osborne, Vanity Fair, Rust & Stardust, Hal Chambers
2015, Stage, Stingo The Landlord/Jeremy, She Stoops To Conquer, Theatre Royal Bath, Lindsay Posner
2105, Stage, Leonato, Much Ado About Nothing, Reading Between The Lines, Hal Chambers
2014, Stage, Timothy Leary/Hagbard, Cosmic Trigger, Cosmic Trigger, Daisy Eris Campbell
2014, Stage, Stubb, The White Whale, Slung Low, Alan Lane
2013, Stage, Scrooge, Christmas Carol - The Musical, Pulling Focus/The Tabard, Lee Greenaway
2013, Stage, Henry VI, Richard III, Shakespeare at The Tobacco Factory, Andrew Hilton
2012, Stage, u/s & played Judge Brack, Hedda Gabler, The Old Vic, Anna Mackmin/Psyche Stott
2011, Stage, Turai, Rough Crossing, Vienna's English Theatre, Philip Dart
2010, Stage, Pilot, The Little Prince, The Bike Shed Theatre, David Lockwood & Fin Irwin
2009, Stage, Squire Squidgely, Mother Goose, Northcott Theatre, Rebecca Manson Jones
2009, Stage, Malvolio, Twelfth Night, Creation Theatre Company, Heather Davies
2008, Stage, Lord Henry, The Picture of Dorian Gray, TNT, Paul Stebbings
2007, Stage, Gremio, The Taming of the Shrew, Creation Theatre Company, Heather Davies
2006, Stage, Dr.Livesey, Treasure Island, The Tobacco Factory, Bristol, Dan Danson
2006, Stage, Herb Lee, Tea and Sympathy, Finborough Theatre, Adam Penford
2006, Stage, Frank Simmonds, Young Woodley, Finborough Theatre, Adam Penford
2006, Stage, Peter, 1:60:3600, Regent's Park Open Air Theatre, Robert Cameron
2005, Stage, Scrooge, A Christmas Carol, Horla for The Trafalgar Studios, Alistair Green
2005, Stage, Duncan, Porter, 1st Murderer & Doctor, MacBeth, The Lord Chamberlain's Men, Lucy Pitman-Wallace
2005, Stage, Lawyer, Bloody Sunday - Scenes from the Saville Inquiry, The Tricycle Theatre, Nicholas Kent with Charlotte Westenra
2004, Stage, Joe Cooper, Killer Joe, Bristol Old Vic & Convent Productions, Toby Farrow
2004, Stage, Jeffrey Archer, Jeffrey Archer Prison Diary - Hell, Pea Wet Productions, James Rayment
2004, Stage, Roger, Castle, York, The Little Years, The Orange Tree, Adam Barnard
2003, Stage, Sempronius, Titus Andronicus, Royal Shakespeare Company, Bill Alexander
2003, Stage, Archbishop of York/Henry 6, Richard 3, Royal Shakespeare Company, Sean Holmes
2003, Stage, Varius/Justice, Measure For Measure, Royal Shakespeare Company, Sean Holmes
2002, Stage, The Older Man, Habitats, The Gate, Notting Hill, Fiona Laird
2018, Stage, Bonno, Amadeus, National Theatre, Michael Longhurst
Television
2019, Television, Silus Truman (semi reg), Doctors, BBC Studios, Various
2019, Television, Leigh-Mallory, Pressure (Live BBC1 D D 75th year Celebration), BBC Studios, John Dove
2017, Television, Alfred, ABBA Biopic, Potato, Bill Thomas
2014, Television, Regimental Sergeant Major, Our World War Ep.2, BBC3, Ben Chanan
2011, Television, Panel Chairman, Post Code, RDF/CBBC, Stuart Orme
2011, Television, Doctor, Eastenders, BBC Television, Karl Neilson
2010, Television, Dr.Smith, Keith Lemon's Fit, Lionsgate, Paul Angunawela
2007, Television, Chairman, Whistle Blower, Carnival Films for ITV, Paul Gay
2006, Television, Flying Instructor, Torchwood, DW Productions for BBC1, Alice Troughton
2005, Television, Auctioneer, Mrs David : A Life in Recipes, Wall to Wall TV for BBC2, James Kent
2001, Television, Waiter, Poirot - Evil Under The Sun, Carnival Films for ITV, Brian Farnham
2001, Television, Schimel, The Great Escape, United Productions, Steven Clarke
2000, Television, Various Roles, The Kings Beard (Animated Feature), Collingwood O'Hare Productions, Tony Collingwood
2019, Television, Silas, Doctors, BBC
Film
2014, Feature Film, Philip Cadet, The Honourable Rebel, THR The Film Ltd, Mike Fraser
2012, Feature Film, Dr.Phallus, Keith Lemon - The Film, Lemonator Films Ltd., Paul Angunawela
2010, Feature Film, Supervisor Jones, Double Top, Double Down Flicks, Chris Bolton
2009, Feature Film, Ross, Dead Cat, Dead Cat, Stefan Georgiou
2004, Feature Film, Dr. Grant, Backwaters, Jag Mundhra
Radio
2013, Radio, Geoff Henderson, Cross Party, The Wireless Theatre Company, George Maddocks
2011, Radio, Peter, Stagefright, Wireless Theatre Company, Emma Taylor
2011, Radio, Talfryn, We Are Not The BBC, The Wireless Theatre Company, Jack Bowman
2010, Radio, Blackaby, Springheel Jack Saga, The Wireless Theatre Company, Robert Valentine
2008, Radio, John, Through The Dark, The Bunbanter Theatre Co, Terry Iland
Further Credits
2017, Short Film, Mike, Hyde Park, Olyvon Films, Stamos Birsim
2016, Workshop, Ensemble, Puff the Magic Dragon, NT Studio, Ned Bennett
2016, Workshop, Hywel, The Zone, NT Studio, Moira Buffini
2016, Workshop, Pischik, The Cherry Orchard, NT Studio, Luke Norris
2013, Short Film, Dr.Shaw, Pathfinders, Mark Aston
2005, Short Film, Stuart, The Wrong Sea, National Film School, Gabrielle Russell

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-California, American-East Coast, American-Southern States, American-Standard, American-West Coast, French, German, London, Mid-Atlantic, RP*, Swansea*, Welsh-Southern, Welsh-Standard*, West Country
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English, French
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Bass-Baritone, Choral Singing, Period Dancing, Waltz
Performance:Actor-Singer, ADR-Additional Dialogue Recording, Audio Books, Audio Drama, Children's Theatre, Comedy, Corporate Roleplay, Live Roleplay, Master of Ceremonies, Outdoor Performances, Poetry Reading, Public Speaking, Repertory, Role Play, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Badminton, Bowling, Darts, Horse-riding, Pilates, Sailing, Skiing, Stage Combat, Swimming, Tennis
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Chef (professional), Computer Literate, Cooking/Baking, Improvisation, Juggling, Mime, Moped Rider, Narration, Puppetry, Soft Skills Trainer

Training:

Bristol Old Vic Theatre School 2000 to 2002