SIMON TCHERNIAK

SIMON TCHERNIAK by Piotr Kowalik
Photo: Piotr Kowalik
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
PRODUCTION EXCHANGE MANAGEMENT
54 Canonbury Road, London N1 2DQ
Phone: 020 7686 3215
Mobile: 07748 644308
E-mail: agents@theproductionexchange.com
WWW: www.theproductionexchange.com
Location:London, United Kingdom
Height:6'1" (185cm)
Weight:12st. (76kg)
Playing Age:36 - 45 years
Appearance:Eastern European, White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Blue-Green
Hair Colour:Fair
Hair Length:Short
Voice Quality:Light
Voice Character:Sincere
  

Credits:

Prime Ministers' Props on Radio 4: http://www.bbc.co.uk/programmes/b07qbcb0

Television Stage Radio Short Film Further Credits
(spacer)
Television
2016, Television, Dr Ferguson, Undercover, BBC / BBC America, Jim O'Hanlon
2016, Television, Peter Hancock, Eastenders, BBC, John Greening
2015, Television, Henry, Holby City, BBC Television, Jermain Julien
2012, Television, Graham, Doctors, BBC TV, Alex Jacob and Richard Signy
2010, Television, Carver, Eastenders, BBC, Karl Neilson
2009, Television, Dr George Phillips, Whitechapel, Carnival Films, SJ Clarkson
2009, Television, Tom Wainwright, The Bill - Little Girl Lost (Parts 1 and 2), Talkback Thames, Reza Moradi
2008, Television, Dr Austin Mason, Doctors, BBC, Jason Millward & Rob Rohrer
2006, Television, DI Falco, A Touch of Frost, ITV, Roy Battersby
2006, Television, DI Vincent, Silent Witness, BBC Television, Philipa Langdale
2006, Television, Maitre D', Derren Brown - The Heist, Objective Productions
2005, Television, Robert Frisch, E=MC2, Darlow Smith Productions, Gary Johnstone
2005, Television, Arthur Ransome, The Secret Life of Arthur Ransome, BBC Television, Andrew Thompson
2004, Television, Lieutenant Jefferson, D-Day, Dangerous Films/BBC Television, Richard Dale
Stage
2010, Stage, Duncan, On Race Hill, New Vic Productions / Brighton Pavilion, Anthony Milner
2008, Stage, James, Memory : One, Kings Head, Gavin Cooper
2007, Stage, Herbert Pocket, Great Expectations (by Neil Bartlett), Aberystwyth Arts and tour, Alan Lyddiard
2007, Stage, Vlad, The Slow Sword, Sputnik/Old Red Lion, Noah Birksted-Breen
2006, Stage, Death, Carassco, Don Quixote, Nuffield Theatre, Southampton, Patrick Sandford
2005, Stage, Alexander / Ian, Dig For Fire, Lab 33, The Arches and The Traverse, Laura Cameron-Lewis and Kieran MacLaughlin
2006, Stage, Malcolm, Macbeth (400th Anniversary at Hampton Court), O.S.C, Chris Pickles
2006, Stage, Rev Scott, Dat Bahamian Ting, Nuffield Theatre, Southampton, Robin Belfield
2005, Stage, Leander, Hero and Leander, Nuffield Theatre, Southampton, Robin Belfield
2004, Stage, Jacques, Les Liaisons Dangereuses, Playhouse Theatre, Tim Fywell
2003, Stage, Praise Be, The Higher The Monkey Climbs, Show of Strength at Bristol Old Vic, Emma Wolukau-Wanambwa
2003, Stage, Troll, The Hobbit, Vanessa Ford Productions, Roy Marsden
2002, Stage, Huck Finn, Huckleberry Finn, Tobacco Factory, Dan Danson
Radio
2017, Radio, Harold Wilson and Alec Douglas-Home, Prime Ministers' Props, Blakeway for R4, Melissa Fitzgerald
2016, Radio, Various Readings, Something Understood (ongoing), Loftus Audio (Radio 4), E Burke/ M Thompson / N Acheson/ L Spurrier
2014, Radio, Churchill, Lloyd George, Gavrilo Princip etc, 1914 Day by Day, Somethin Else, Russell Finch
2013, Radio, Various, Our Dreams, Our Selves, Loftus Audio, Jane Greenwood
2011, Radio, Various, The People's Post, somethinelse / Radio 4, Joby Waldman / Barney Rowntree / Kathryn Wilgress
2011, Radio, Various Roles, Voices from the Old Bailey, Loftus Audio (Radio 4), Elizabeth Burke
2011, Radio, Various Readings, Vesuvius: Book of the Week, Loftus Audio (Radio 4), Olivia Seligman
2011, Radio, Various Roles, Churchills Many Lives, Blakeway (Radio 4), Melissa Fitzgerald
2010, Radio, Various Roles, Voices From the Old Bailey, Loftus Productions (Radio 4), Elizabeth Burke
2009, Radio, Samuel Pepys and others, A History of Private Life, Loftus Productions (Radio 4), Elizabeth Burke
2008, Radio, Various Voices, Postcards from the White City, Loftus Productions (Radio 4), Tom Jackson
2002, Radio, Soldier, The Illiad, BBC Radio 4, Viv Beeby/Jeremy Howe
Short Film
2011, Short Film, Hugh, Dominic, Partizan, Lucy Tcherniak and James Willis
2010, Short Film, The Custodian, Self Centered, Pollibee Pictures Ltd, Kevin Proctor
2009, Short Film, Millais, Release, Aria Films / Market Films / PVA Productions, Kim Bour
2008, Short Film, "I", I Stood Up, Partizan / Smoke & Mirrors Competition (1st Prize), Lucy Tcherniak and James Willis
2008, Short Film, Mark, Bare - The Series, Ridley Scott Associates, Ben Whitehouse
Further Credits
2010, Rehearsed Reading, Narrator / Doctor, Dreams, Soho Theare / Sputnik, Simon Stokes
2010, Audio, Various Roles, Austerity Britain (Audio Book), Loftus Audio, Jane Greenwood
2009, Commercial, MD, Debenhams, HSI, Thomas Napper
2006, Voice Over, Narrator, Chatsworth House, AccoustiGuide, Iona Keen
2005, Voice Over, Narrator, The Ballet Russe, The Theatre Museum (V&A), Keith Rogers
2005, Voice Over, Arthur Ransome, The Secret Life of Arthur Ransome, BBC, Andrew Thompson
2005, Commercial, Contortionist, Solpadene

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Standard, Edinburgh, German, London, Northern, RP*, Russian
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, French
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Climbing, Fencing, Horse-riding, Running, Shooting, Swimming, Tennis, Yoga
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Contortionist, Fire Eater, Juggling, Mime, Puppetry

Training:

Edinburgh University (Philosophy MA) and Bristol Old Vic Theatre School.