SIMON SPENCER-HYDE

SIMON SPENCER-HYDE by Lesley Cook
Photo: Lesley Cook
Video Clips See Video Showreel
ACTORS ALLIANCE
Disney Place House, 14 Marshalsea Road, London SE1 1HL
Phone: 020-7407 6028
Fax: 020-7407 6028
E-mail: actors@actorsalliance.co.uk
WWW: www.actorsalliance.co.uk
Location:London
Height:6' (182cm)
Weight:14st. (89kg)
Playing Age:40 - 50 years
Appearance:White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Blue-Grey
Hair Colour:Dark Brown
Hair Length:Short
Voice Quality:Clear
Voice Character:Serious
  

Credits:

Simon will be appearing as King Norbert in Sleeping Beauty at the Roses Theatre, Tewksbury this Xmas. 'terrific' Lyn Gardner [Dogberry - Much Ado About Nothing] 'enticing' Susannah Clap [accordion & clarinet playing for Jekyll & Hyde]

Stage Site Specific Street Theatre Rehearsed Reading Commercial Television Short Film Role Play Corporate Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
2017, Stage, Sir Arthur Cattermole / Mr Fogg, The Commercial Traveller, The Rude Mechanical Theatre Co, Pete Talbot
2016, Stage, Arnold of Todi / Peter / Foxy-Faced Man, The Box of Delights - R & D, Kirstie Davis / Forest Forge, Kirstie Davis
2016, Stage, Coach, Dry Sync, Itch + Scratch, Louisa Beadel
2016, Stage, Hawkins / Judge / Gaoler, The Wind In The Willows, Colchester Mercury, Matthew Cullum
2016, Stage, Merlin, Bishop, Sir Winkalot, Musician, The Legend of King Arthur, Oddsocks, Andy Barrow
2015, Stage, Eddie, The Reverse Is Also True, Novus Theatre, Sam Turton
2015, Stage, St John, Jekyll & Hyde [London], Chung Ying Theatre, Red Shift Production, Jonathan Holloway
2015, Stage, St John, Jekyll & Hyde [Hong Kong], Chung Ying Theatre [Hong Kong], Jonathan Holloway
2014, Stage, Grandfather / Ensemble, The Boy Who Cried Wolf, tutti frutti, Wendy Harris
2014, Stage, Banquo / MacDuff, Macbeth, Creation Theatre, Jonathan Holloway
2014, Stage, Mr Grinling, The Lighthouse Keeper's Cat, The Rude Mechanical Theatre Co, Stevie Thompson
2013, Stage, Ensemble / Musician, Captain Pancake, Pancake Productions, Ros Philips
2013, Stage, Buco Del Culo / Private Pollo, Harlequin Goes to the Moon, The Rude Mechanical Theatre Co, Pete Talbot
2013, Stage, The Laird / Crow, Three Witches, Hoopla Productions / Belgrade Theatre, Coventry, Jenny Stephens
2012, Stage, Mad March Hare/White King/Dodger, Alice In Wonderland, New Vic Theatre, Stoke, Theresa Heskins
2012, Stage, Murdo Denial / Colonel Mamu Musami, Who Saw Marjory Daw?, The Rude Mechanical Theatre Co, Pete Talbot
2009, Stage, Kayerts / Mohamed Ali, Many Voices, TNT theatre company, Richard Clodfelter
2009, Stage, Tin Man, The Wizard of Oz, Newpalm Productions, John Newman
2008, Stage, Al, Cafe Cinderella, Theatre503, Steve Harper
2008, Stage, Plumber, Comedy Against Cancer at the Comedy Store, This Sketch Group Belongs to Lionel Richie, Barry Ferns and Chris Head
2008, Stage, Ryan, From the Hip, Theatre503, Steve Harper
2008, Stage, Claudio / Dogberry, Much Ado About Nothing: Shakespeare Cabaret 1, Red Shift Theatre Co, Jonathan Holloway
2007, Stage, Fleshcreep, Jack and the Beanstalk, Premier Pantomimes, Stuart Morrison
2007, Stage, Guy Grainger, Many Voices, TNT theatre company, Paul Stebbings
2007, Stage, Tin Man, The Wizard of Oz, Newpalm Productions, John Newman
2007, Stage, Sergeant Margrave, This Sketch Show Belongs to Lionel Richie, This Sketch Group Belongs to Lionel Richie, Chris Head & Barry Ferns
2006, Stage, King Rat, Dick Whittington, Newpalm Productions, Sylvia Carson
2006, Stage, Lionel Hepplewick/Toby Teasdale/Miles Coombes, Intimate Exchanges, Bury St Edmunds Theatre Royal, Ed Cobbold
2006, Stage, Teiresias, Oedipus, Actors of Dionysus, Tamsin Shasha
2006, Stage, Arthur Christie, Who Killed 'Agatha' Christie, Newpalm Productions, David Horne
2005, Stage, Larry, Men's Singles, English Theatre of Hamburg, Robert Rumpf
2005, Stage, The Fox/Ringmaster/Maestro Cherry, Pinocchio, Newpalm Productions, Sylvia Carson
2005, Stage, Harry Hollinwood, Red Night, Two's Company, Tricia Thorns
2005, Stage, Doctor / Mr Gandini, Wax and Feathers, Spiel Theatre, Rachel Mars
2004, Stage, Policeman/Detective/Psychiatrist/Lawyer, Five Kinds Of Silence, Gaia Productions, Tim Stark
2004, Stage, Mr Gavin, The OAP Comedy Spectacular, Doreen's Company, Chris Head and Barry Ferns
2003, Stage, Private Hinrichsen / Kramer, Brigade Exchange, Twos Company, Tricia Thorns
2003, Stage, Private Tilley, 'D' Company, Twos Company, Ian Talbot
2003, Stage, Mr Burnham, Hands Across The Sea, Bristol Old Vic Theatre School, Sue Wilson
2003, Stage, Albert Godby, Still Life, Bristol Old Vic Theatre School, Sue Wilson
2003, Stage, King John, The Life and Death of King John, Bristol Old Vic Theatre School, John Hartoch
2003, Stage, Ahmed, Workshop on When We Are Rich, Southampton Nuffield Theatre, Patrick Sandford
2001, Stage, Claudius, Hamlet, Voice Theatre, Simon Spencer-Hyde
2000, Stage, Leonato, Much Ado About Nothing, Voice Theatre, Lindsey Patterson
2000, Stage, Estragon, Waiting For Godot, Voice Theatre, Murray Andrews
Site Specific
2017, Site Specific, Parsons, Proletarian Dad, Eric, 1984, Creation Theatre, Jonathan Holloway
2015, Site Specific, Digby, Creak, Penny Dreadful, Philippe Spall
2015, Site Specific, Musician, Brockley's Buried Treasure, Penny Dreadful, Ros Philips
2015, Site Specific, Joe, Home Fires, Zap Arts / inroads productions, Terry O Donovan
2013, Site Specific, Ugly Sister, Cinderella in the Shopping Centre, Hogarth Productions, Edmund Harcourt
2013, Site Specific, Specimen Preparation Scientist, The Campsite at the Natural History Museum, The Campsite, Tom Frankland
2012, Site Specific, Mr Punch, That's The Way To Do It, Red Herring Productions, Paschale Straiton
2012, Site Specific, Archivist / Explorer / Usher, The Campsite at the Natural History Museum, The Campsite, Tom Frankland
2011, Site Specific, Detector, The Enchanted Palace, Wildworks, Bill Mitchell
2010, Site Specific, Detector, The Enchanted Palace, Wildworks, Bill Mitchell
Street Theatre
2015, Street Theatre, Vivian, Funny Peculiar, Time Won't Wait, Paschale Straiton
2014, Street Theatre, Des Lineker, Sports Desk, Dot Comedy, Edmund Harcourt
2014, Street Theatre, Lost Camper, The Campsite, The Campsite, Tom Frankland
2012, Street Theatre, Ark-ivist, Ark-ive, National Theatre / Wildworks, Bill Mitchell
2012, Street Theatre, Unfit Athlete, Aylesbury Paralympic Flame Celebration, Dot Comedy, Richard Stamp
2011, Street Theatre, Mr Punch, That's The Way To Do It, Red Herring Productions, Paschale Straiton
Rehearsed Reading
2015, Rehearsed Reading, Alfred Morris, Stanmer, inroads productions, Terry O Donovan
2014, Rehearsed Reading, Various, Brockley More, Just Jones & RT Productions, Ros Philips & Rebecca Mason Jones
2008, Rehearsed Reading, Monsieur Boivin / Dr Mesmer, Flesh and Blood, Theatre503, Steve Harper
Commercial
2017, Commercial, Ted, Purple Bricks - Tea Break, Radical Media, Rosey
2016, Commercial, Man On Sofa, webuyanycar.com, webuyanycar.com / Driven, Cris Mudge
2016, Commercial, Grip, ING Direct, Goodoil Films, Fiona McGee
Television
2005, Television, Sam Bander, The Leisure Virus, Bootleg Productions, David Sant
2004, Television, Frank Reeve, When Hitler Invaded Britain, Granada Television, Steven Clarke
2001, Television, SS Officer/Escapee, The Great Escape - The Untold Story, Granada Productions, Steven Clarke
Short Film
2008, Short Film, Ted, HRD Payroll Solutions UK Video, Foo Films, Han Foo Qune
2006, Short Film, Business Man, Old Mutual, Foo Films, Han Foo Qune
2004, Short Film, The Woo Man, The Woo Man, Lion On Fire Productions, Harry Deansway
Role Play
2013, Role Play, Various, Law School Role Play, BPP Law School
2013, Role Play, Various, Law School Role Play, Kaplan Law School
2012, Role Play, Jamie Vaide, Regina versus Carlton, BPP Law School
2012, Role Play, Nick Carlton, Regina versus Carlton, BPP Law School
2012, Role Play, Terence Paxton, Regina versus Leeves, BPP Law School
2012, Role Play, Clifford Jenkins, Regina versus McDonald, BPP Law School
2012, Role Play, Patrick McIntyre, Regina versus Phillips, BPP Law School
2012, Role Play, Sean Taylor, Regina versus Taylor, Kaplan Law School
2012, Role Play, Clive Graham, Regina versus Taylor, Kaplan Law School
Corporate
2013, Corporate, Father Christmas, ASOS Annual Ball, Hogarth Productions
2013, Corporate, Royal Guardsman, London Film Museum Party, Hogarth Productions, Edmund Harcourt
2013, Corporate, Doctor, NHS Pledge Day Conference, NHS
2012, Corporate, The Giant Magog, City of London Annual Party, City of London, Edmund Harcourt
2012, Corporate, Charles Dickens, Heritage Trail, Wycombe Museum, Lee Brady
2006, Corporate, Co wrote and acted in 43 short films, A and B Awards for the Arts Council, Foo Films, Han Foo Qune
2006, Corporate, Improvisor, Brand Perception Workshops, Corr-Willbourn, Hugh Willbourn
2002, Corporate, Teacher, Bridging The Gap, Bristol Social Services, John Hartoch
Further Credits
2016, Event, Musician, Lewisham Sheltered Housing Singalong Project, Penny Dreadful Productions, Ros Philips
2016, Event, John Reginald Christie, House Macabre, Hogarth Productions, Edmund Harcourt
2016, Event, William Wallace, MLA Gala Event, Naples, Hogarth Productions, Edmund Harcourt
2016, Event, Racing Driver, Aston Martin Club Function, Hogarth Productions, Edmund Harcourt
2016, Event, Bishop Grindle, Fulham Palace Open Day, Hogarth Productions, Edmund Harcourt
2015, Event, Rickshaw Driver, Kew Gardens Rickshaw Spice Rides, Kew Gardens, Kirsti Davies
2013, Event, HG Wells, Bromley North Heritage Trail, Bromley Borough Council, Edmund Harcourt
2012, Event, HG Wells, Bromley North Heritage Trail, Bromley Council, Edmund Harcourt
2010, Recording, Sir Isaac Newton, The Enchanted Palace, Wildworks, Claire Grove
2007, Recording, Sergeant Major Jordan, My Real War 1914 - ?, Two's Company, Tricia Thorns
2004, Radio, Estate Agent / Frank, Falling Through, South West Script Writers, Malcolm Titley
2002, Radio, Various Roles, Reality Jammers - Series Of Comedy Sketches, 400 Tonne Company, Chris Head
2001, Recording, Paris/Prince, Romeo And Juliet, Tadwick Productions, Nick Wilkes/Murray Andrews

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Midwest, Cockney, London*, RP, Scottish-Standard, West Country, Yorkshire
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Accordion, Banjo, Banjolele, Baritone, Clarinet, Guitar, Mandolin, Piano, Ukulele
Performance:Actor-Musician, Clown, Comedy, Commedia Dell'Arte, Live Roleplay, Outdoor Performances, Physical Theatre, Role Play, Street Theatre
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Cricket, Football, Horse-riding, Running, Scuba Diving, Skiing, Stage Combat
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Computer Literate, Devising, Improvisation, IT Literate, Puppetry

Training:

Bristol Old Vic Theatre School

Aitor Basauri - Bouffon

Howard Milner - Singing

John Wright - Clown Boot Camp

Improvisation - The May Days & Crunchy Frog

Paul Hunter - Creating It and Owning It Workshop