JOE SIMS

JOE SIMS by George Turvey
Photo: George Turvey
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
EAMONN BEDFORD AGENCY
2nd Floor, 10 Warwick Street, London W1B 5LZ
Phone: 020-7734 9632
E-mail: info@eamonnbedford.com
WWW: www.eamonnbedford.agency
QVOICE
Top Floor Foresters Hall, 25-27 Westow Street, Crystal Palace, London SE19 3RY
Phone: 020-3141 3737
Fax: 020-7025 0659
E-mail: info@qvoice.co.uk
WWW: www.qvoice.co.uk
NB MANAGEMENT
1157 South Beverly Drive, Los Angeles, CA 90035, USA
Phone: 001 310 712 3729
Fax: 001 310 277 6602
E-mail: nb@nicolasbernheim.com
Height:6'3" (190cm)
Weight:14st. 10lb. (93kg)
Playing Age:30 - 46 years
Appearance:Eastern European, Scandinavian, White
Eye Colour:Blue
Hair Colour:Light/Mid Brown
Hair Length:Short
  

Credits:

Nominated for Best Actor in 2018 & Best Supporting Actor in 2017 BBC Audio Drama Awards. Notable parts include 3 series of Broadchurch playing plumber Nige Carter and killer Vincent Tabak in BAFTA winning The Lost Honour of Christopher Jefferies. Geoff Thomas in Emmy winning Free Rein for Netflix. Next appearing as Paul Williamson in football comedy from the creators of The Inbetweeners, The First Team for BBC.

Television Film Stage Radio Further Credits
(spacer)
Television
2019, Television, Paul Williamson, The First Team, BBC Television, Iain Morris and Damon Beesley
2019, Television, Vulcan, Plebs, ITV, Sam Leifer
2019, Television, Barry Briar, Agatha Raisin, Mammoth Screen, Carolina Giammetta
2018, Television, Geoff Thomas (Series Regular), Free Rein, Netflix, Various Directors
2018, Television, Bruce Porter, Shakespeare and Hathaway, BBC Television, Gill Wilkinson
2018, Television, Ewan, Britannia (Series 2), Neal St Productions for Sky Atlantic, Luke Watson
2018, Television, Dean (Series Regular), Joe All Alone, BBC Television, Beryl Richards (BAFTA Best Children’s Drama)
2017, Television, Thomas "The Butcher" Rice, Lucky Man, Carnival for Sky 1, Andy Hay
2017, Television, Tutt Johnson, Red Dwarf, Baby Cow Productions, Doug Naylor
2017, Television, Nige Carter (Series Regular), Broadchurch (3 series), Kudos for ITV, James Strong, Euros Lynn
2017, Television, Adrian Peck, Midsomer Murders, Bentley Productions for ITV, Renny Rye
2016, Television, Nathaniel, Houdini and Doyle, Fox TV, Robert Lieberman
2016, Television, Chugineer Fletch (Series Regular), Chuggington (Animation Series), Ludorum Productions, Sarah Ball
2015, Television, Greff, Beowulf, ITV Studios, Various Directors
2015, Television, Clem Skivett, Endeavour, Mammoth Screen for ITV, Sandra Goldbacher
2015, Television, The Exterminator, Uncle, Baby Cow for BBC3, Oliver Refson
2015, Television, Vincent Tabak, The Lost Honour, Carnival Films for ITV, Roger Michell
2014, Television, Wilfred Fernsley, Father Brown, BBC Television, Paul Gibson
2012, Television, Skin, White Heat, ITV for BBC TV, John Alexander
2011, Television, Sgt De Graffe (Series Regular), Red and White (Merah Putih), Margate House, Yadi Sugandi
Television, Phil Longden, Casualty, BBC Television, Paul Murphy
Television, D'Arcy, The Bone Orchard, ITV, Matthew Savage
Television, Big Star Man, The Colour Of Magic, Mob Film Company, Vadim Jean
Television, Vic, Ultimate Force, Bentley Productions, Mark Roper
Television, Terrence, Are You Jim's Wife, BBC Television, Neil Adams
Television, The Kumars at Number 42 (SERIES - 12 Episodes), Hattrick Productions, Various Directors
Television, The Giblet Boys - Series 2, Film & General Productions, David Skinner
Television, Jamie Carpen (Guest Lead), Casualty, BBC Television, Chris Lovett
Television, Drew, Harry Hill's TV Burp, Hat Trick Productions, Peter Orton
Television, Sports Presenter, The Juice, HTV, Ruth Wiseman
Film
2019, Feature Film, Moody, Everything I Ever Wanted To Tell My Daughter About Men, Finite Films, Tara Fitzgerald
2018, Feature Film, King Duncan, Macbeth, Tomboy Films, Daryl Chase
Feature Film, Outside Bet, Gateway Films, Sacha Bennett
Feature Film, Sgt De Graffe, Derah Garuda (Blood of Eagles), Margate House, Conor Allyn and Yadi Sugandi
Film, Klim, Overseasoned, American Indian/C Saw Films, (Nominated, at Oklahoma's Deadcentre Festival), Natalie Sloan
Film, Older Brother, Pay & Display, Agile Films, Jules Bishop
Film, Jaz, Out Of The Game, Artless Films, Conor McCormack
Film, Sammo, Tube Poker, Therapy Films, (Winner: Benicassim, Gijon & Brussels Festivals), Simon Levene
Film, Andy Evans, Belly Button, Interesting Films, (Winner: Tiscali Short Film, at Raindance), Dave Hewitt
Stage
Stage, Solyony, Three Sisters, Southwark Playhouse, Russell Bolam
Stage, Corporal George Warren, Solid Air, Plymouth Theatre Royal, Mike Bradwell
Stage, Adam, Penguin, Arcola Theatre, Brian Croucher
Stage, Lee Fenton (Winner: Offies 'Best Actor'), As We Forgive Them, Arcola Theatre, Andy Pearson
Stage, Gascoigne, Leopoldville, Papa Tango Theatre Co, George Turvey
Stage, Lee Fenton, As We Forgive Them, Hull Fruit Theatre & Bristol Tobacco Factory, Andrew Pearson
Stage, Geoff Haworth, Eulars Circles, Theatre503, Lavinia Hollands
Stage, Lee Fenton, As We Forgive Them, Young Vic, Bolton Octagon & Salford Studio, Andrew Pearson
Stage, Scratch, Cadillaxing, Arcola Theatre, Brian Croucher
Stage, Tom Twist, She Stoops To Conquer, Manchester Royal Exchange, Braham Murray
Stage, Frankensteins Monster, Frankenstein, Erasmus Theatre, Claire Dunlop
Stage, Herald, Marat/Sade, Frightening Theatre Company, Marie Baker
Stage, Father Fury, God Fella's, San Francisco State, Chad Adler
Stage, Moritz Steifel, Spring Awakening, San Francisco State, Edgardo Della Cruz
Radio
2019, Radio, The Vampire, Every Night, BBC Radio 3, Marc Beeby
2019, Radio, Spring Heeled Jack, The Paternoster Gang, Big Finish, Ken Bentley
2018, Radio, Danny, LifeLines, BBC Radio 4, Sally Avens
2018, Radio, Mark Seven, The Dalek Protocol, Big Finish, Nicholas Briggs
2018, Radio, Dieter Lipke, HomeFront, BBC Radio 4, Jessica Dromgoole/Ciaran Bermingham
2018, Radio, Captain Wilde, Dr Who: The Rise of the New Humans, Big Finish, Nicholas Briggs
2018, Radio, Joe, Riot Girls, BBC Radio 4, Emma Harding
2017, Radio, Charlie Hammond, Oliver Park: Easter Riots, CTVC, Paul Arnold
2017, Radio, Petya Somov, The Tsars (Series Regular), BBC Radio, Sasha Yevtushenko/Alison Hindell
2017, Radio, Salisbury, Richard II, BBC Radio, Alison Hindell
2016, Radio, Ben, LifeLines, BBC Radio 4, Sally Avens
2016, Radio, Judge, Carleton Hobbs Awards, BBC Radio
2016, Radio, Ivor Gurney, Tommies, BBC Radio 4, Jonquil Panting and David Hunter
2016, Radio, Bob Capeling, Home Front, BBC Radio 4, Allegra McIlroy
2015, Radio, Ken Wall, Home Front, BBC Radio 4, Jessica Dromgoole
2014, Radio, Jake, The Basin, BBC Radio 4, Charlotte Riches
2014, Radio, Dieter Lippke, Home Front, BBC Radio 4, Jessica Dromgoole
2013, Radio, Mark (series lead), Chain Gang, BBC Radio 4, Paul Arnold
2013, Radio, Jan Coggen, Far From The Madding Crowd, BBC Radio 4, Jessica Dromgoole
2013, Radio, Zachrisson, The Martin Beck Killings, BBC Radio 4, Sara Davies
2013, Radio, Jacopo, The Count of Monte Cristo, BBC Radio 4, Sasha Yevtushenko and Jeremy Mortimer
2012, Radio, Craig, Rudy's Rare Records, BBC Radio Comedy, Katie Tyrrell
2012, Radio, Jase, Shout To The Top, BBC Radio 2, Toby Swift
2012, Radio, Tyler, Looted, BBC Radio 4, Marc Beeby
2012, Radio, Arthur Holmwood, Dracula, BBC Radio 4, Jessica Dromgoole
2012, Radio, Felix, Frankenstein, BBC Radio 4, Marc Beeby
2012, Radio, Zachrisson, Martin Beck:The Fire Engine That Disappeared, BBC Radio 4, Mary Peate
2012, Radio, Big Brother, 1984, BBC Radio 4, (Winner of Best Drama, Prix Italia 2013), Jeremy Mortimer
2012, Radio, Clifford Burgess, The Third Eye and The Private Eye, BBC Radio 4, Marc Beeby
2012, Radio, Billy, Now You See Me, Now You Don't, BBC Radio 4, David Hunter
2012, Radio, John Barratt, The Eggy Doylers, BBC Radio 4, Jonquil Panting
2012, Radio, WIlliam Johnstone, Shakespeare's Restless World, BBC Radio 4, Paul Kobrak
2012, Radio, Keith, Jack Returns Home (4 Episodes), BBC Radio 4, Sasha Yevtushenko/Toby Swift
2012, Radio, Danny Sullivan, A Month in June, BBC Radio 4, David Hunter
2012, Radio, Larry, Political Animals, BBC Radio 4, Marc Beeby
2012, Radio, Sampson, Romeo and Juliet, BBC Radio 3, Jessica Dromgoole
2011, Radio, Rod Tyler, The Interrogation, BBC Radio 4, Jessica Dromgoole
2011, Radio, Prisoner, 5 Live Investigates, BBC Radio, Richard Fenton-Smith
2011, Radio, Billie Joe, Swayin' in the sun, Stealth Productions, Joel Bravette
Radio, Dan, Hidden Depths, BBC Radio 4, Beatrice Fenton
Radio, Lee Fenton, As We Forgive Them, Made in Manchester, Ashley Byrne
Radio, Phil Douglas, Journey To The Centre, BBC Radio Bristol, Vanessa Bewley
Radio, Rebel Queegle, Dr Xargle And The Queegles, Spellbound Productions, Bob Harvey
Further Credits
2019, Video Game, Edward MacMillen, Reg Cutty, Lionel Castershire, We Happy Few, Compulsion Games, Alex Epstein
2019, Voice Over, Narrator, See Hear, BBC, William Mager
2018, Voice Over, Narrator, Monkey World, Curve Media, Rob Carey
2018, Video Game, Kul Tiras, World of Warcraft, Blizzard Entertainment, Chris Metzen
2018, Video Game, Elite Dangerous, Frontier, Steven Yabb
2015, Video Game, Lawrence Yharnamite, Bloodborne, Sony, Adam Chapman
2014, Video Game, Affable Izzy, Project Z, Blend Audio, Adam Chapman
2013, Video Game, Creighton of Mirrah, Dark Souls 2, Namco, Adam Chapman

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Southern States, American-Standard, Australian, Belfast, Birmingham, Bristol*, Cardiff, Cockney, Cornwall, Devon, Essex, Geordie, Glasgow, Irish-Northern, Liverpool, London*, Manchester, RP, West Country, Yorkshire
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Rock Singing
Performance:Autocue trained/experienced, Comedy, Commentating, Compere, Radio Presenting, Stand-up Comic, Story Telling, TV Presenting, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Athletics, Boxing, Cricket, Fishing*, Football*, Horse & Cart, Horse-riding, Judo, Pool*, Swimming
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Computer Literate, Drama Workshop Leader, Improvisation, Journalist, Life Saving, Narration, Story Telling