JACEK KOMAN

JACEK KOMAN by Piotr Litwic
Photo: Piotr Litwic
Video Clips See Video Showreel
MICHELLE BRAIDMAN ASSOCIATES LTD
2 Futura House, 169 Grange Road, London SE1 3BN
Phone: 020-7237 3523
E-mail: info@braidman.com
WWW: www.braidman.com
Location:Melbourne, Australia
Height:5'9" (175cm)
Weight:12st. (76kg)
Playing Age:51 - 60 years
Appearance:White
Nationality:Polish
Other:MEAA
Eye Colour:Hazel
Hair Colour:Light/Mid Brown
  

Credits:

Jacek can be seen in survival adventure film, "Jungle" (with Daniel Radcliffe), which premiered at the Melbourne Film Festival on 03 Aug 2017. It is to be released in USA on 20 Oct and in UK on 11 Jan 2018. Currently filming 'Niemy' (The Mute) in Poland. Will be filming TV Series: 'Rake' (Season 5) at the end of the year.

Television Film Stage
(spacer)
Television
2017, Television, Jacob, Rake (Season 5), Sony Pictures Television, Peter Duncan
2016, Television, Fast Freddy, The Warriors, Paramount TV / Arenamedia, Steven McGregor & Catriona McKenzie
2016, Television, Orton, Jack Irish, Essential Media Entertainment, Various
2015, Television, Kazimierz Proch (Series Lead), Prokurator, TVP, Jacek Filipiak
2012, Television, Mr Gorski, The Doctor Blake Mysteries, December Media, Andrew Prowse
2012, Television, Wolfie Zanic, Top Of the Lake, See-Saw Films/BBC, Jane Campion
2012, Television, Leon Jasinski (Reg), Lekarze, TVN, Filip Zylber
2012, Television, Wiktor Prus, Hotel 52 (10 eps), Telewizja Polska, Grzegorz Kuczeriszka
2012, Television, Mr Merton, Miss Fisher's Murder Mysteries, ABC Television, Kate Dennis
2011, Television, Potter the Man, Spirited (series 2), Southern Star, Various
2011, Television, Artie, Small Time Gangster, Movie Network, Jeffrey Walker
2011, Television, Roman Wisniewski, East West 101 (series 3), SBS, Peter Andrikidis
2010, Television, Andro Budjman, City Homicide (series 4), Seven Network, Various
2010, Television, Pawel Sliwinksi, Usta Usta, TVN, Various
2009, Television, Baskov, Rush (series 2), Southern Star/Network Ten, Various
2007, Television, Max/ Branislav Petrasevic, Waking The Dead, BBC TV, Philippa Langdale
2007, Television, Peer Jarlsson, Tsunami: The Aftermath, Kudos for HBO, Bharat Natrulli
2006, Television, Magnus, Tripping Over, Corner Store Films, Ian Watson
2005, Television, Maxim Gorky, H.G. Wells: War With The World, Wall to Wall Productions for BBC, James Kent
2005, Television, Wanjon, Mary Bryant, Screentime, Peter Andrikidis
2005, Television, Franco Cardamoe, Life (pilot), BSLM Productions, Various
2003, Television, Dr Mikhael Voronin, MDA (series 2), Screentime, Various
2003, Television, Donald Tedesco, Stingers, BSLM Productions, Various
2002, Television, Dominic, The Secret Life of Us, Southern Star, Cherie Nolan
1998, Television, Barry Lipinski, Wildside, ABC/Gannon-Jenkins TV, Various
1998, Television, Don Grego, Search For Treasure Island, Grundy Television, Robert Klenner
1997, Television, Ryko, Simone De Beauvoir's Babies, ABC Television, Kate Woods
1996, Television, Taxi Driver, Twisted Tales, Nine Network, Christopher Robin-Collins
1993, Television, Steward, Phoenix (series 2), ABC Television, Mark Callen
1998, Television, Emil Zatopek, The Four Minute Mile, ABC Television, Jim Goddard
Film
2017, Feature Film, Geowold, Niemy (The Mute), Otter Films, Bartosz Konopka
2017, Feature Film, Moni Ghinsberg (Yossi's Father), Jungle, Babber Films / Screen Australia, Greg McLean
2016, Feature Film, Miroslaw Kotok, The Death and Life of Otto Bloom, Optimism, Cris Jones
2015, Feature Film, Riley, Sucker, Robyn Kershaw Productions, Ben Chessell
2013, Feature Film, Son Of A Gun, Altitude Film Entertainment/Southern Light Films, Julius Avery
2013, Feature Film, Bennie, Shopping, Madman Entertainment, Mark Albiston & Louis Sutherland
2011, Feature Film, Middleman, The Hunter, Porchlight Films/Screen Australia, Daniel Nettheim
2010, Feature Film, Terrokov, Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance, Rose Line Productions Ltd, Neveldine and Taylor
2010, Film, Postman Kaminski, Kolysanka, Monolith Films, Juliuusz Machulski
2009, Film, Jan Kettler, Love and Dance, TVN, Bruce Parramore
2008, Feature Film, Koscik, Defiance, GHM Films Ltd, Ed Zwick
2008, Feature Film, Ivan, Australia, Bazmark (for 20th Century Fox), Baz Luhrmann
2007, Feature Film, Vacek, Romulus, My Father, Arenafilm, Richard Roxburgh
2005, Feature Film, Tomasz, Children Of Men, Quietus (For Universal), Alfonso Cuaron
2004, Film, Anselm, Floodhouse, Galloping Films, Miro Bilbrough
2003, Film, Roman, Horseplay, AFFC, Stavros Kazantidis
2000, Feature Film, Unconscious Argentinian, Moulin Rouge, Bazmark (for 20th Century Fox), Baz Luhrmann
1998, Film, Umberto Picotti, The Sound of One Hand Clapping, Southern Star, Richard Flanagan
1997, Feature Film, Raoul, Thank God He Met Lizzie, Stamen Films Ltd, Cherie Nowlan
1996, Film, Jeremy Fliszar, What I Have Written, South Australian Film Corporation, John Hughes
1994, Film, Detective Yuri Borodinoff, Lucky Break, Generation Films, Ben Lewin
Stage
2015, Stage, Kent, King Lear, Sydney Theatre Company, Neil Armfield
2013, Stage, Edgar, Play Strindberg: Dance of Death, The Malthouse Theatre, Melbourne, Matthew Lutton
2005, Stage, General, Cruel And Tender, Melbourne Theatre Company, Jullian Merrick
2004, Stage, Bottom, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Belvoir Theatre, Benedict Andrews
2004, Stage, Pitchum, The Threepenny Opera, Belvoir Theatre, Sydney, Benedict Andrews
2003, Stage, Macbeth, Macbeth, Belvoir Theatre, Sydney, Michael Kantor
2002, Stage, Hamm, Endgame, Sydney Theatre Company, Benedict Andrews
2001, Stage, Wilhelm Fliess, Emma's Nose, Belvoir Theatre, Neil Armfield
2000, Stage, Figaro, Marriage of Figaro, Belvoir Theatre, Neil Armfield
1999, Stage, Jacques, As You Like It, Belvoir Theatre, Neil Armfield
1999, Stage, Fred
1998, Stage, Caucasian Chalk Circle
1997, Stage, Picasso At The Lapin Agile
1997, Stage, Tartuffe
1996, Stage, Lulu
1996, Stage, The Blind Giant Is Dancing
1995, Stage, Splendids
1995, Stage, The Tempest
1994, Stage, Hamlet
1994, Stage, Blue Murder
1994, Stage, Angels In America I & II
1993, Stage, Faust
1993, Stage, The Master and Margarita
1992, Stage, Gulliver's Travels
1992, Stage, The Marriage of Figaro
1991, Stage, The Taming of the Shrew
1991, Stage, Endgame
1991, Stage, Nothing Sacred
1991, Stage, Waiting For Godot
1991, Stage, Emmigrants
1990, Stage, Maids
1989, Stage, Inner Simulacra
1989, Stage, Imaginary Invalid
1988, Stage, Somewhere Out There Are Henry And Louisa
1988, Stage, Moliere
1988, Stage, Princess Ivona
1987, Stage, The Hope Boss
1986, Stage, Enchanted Night
1986, Stage, Charlie
1986, Stage, Out At Sea

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
East European, German, Italian, Polish, Russian
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, Esperanto, Polish*, Russian
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
A Cappella, Argentine Tango, Contemporary Singing, Folk Singing*, Guitar*, Singer-Songwriter, Songwriter
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Cycling, Fencing, Horse-riding, Ice Skating, Rollerblading, Skiing, Snowboarding, Swimming, Yoga
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence, Motorcycle Licence

Training:

State Academy of Theatre, Film and Television, Lodz, Poland