PATRICK O'DONNELL

PATRICK O'DONNELL by Ste Murray
Photo: Ste Murray
Video Clips See Video Showreel
ALEX CUSACK MANAGEMENT
23 Wicklow Street, Dublin 2, Ireland
Phone: 00 353 879603138
E-mail: acusackmanagement@gmail.com
WWW: www.alexcusackmanagement.com
Location:Manchester, Lancashire, United Kingdom
Height:5'7" (170cm)
Weight:9st. (57kg)
Playing Age:36 - 44 years
Appearance:Eastern European, Scandinavian, White
Nationality:Irish
Eye Colour:Blue
Hair Colour:Light/Mid Brown
Hair Length:Short
Voice Character:Natural
Voice Quality:Warm
  

Credits:

Winner, Best Actor , The Fading Light, Dublin Film Critics Circle, @JDIFF,2010. Winner, Best Actor, Tin Can Man, Sydney Underground Film Festival , 2007.

Film Stage Rehearsed Reading Short Film Radio Further Credits
(spacer)
Film
2017, Feature Film, The Robber, JURASSIC PREDATOR, North Bank Entertainment, Andrew Jones
2017, Feature Film, SS Officer Schneider, WEREWOLVES OF THE THIRD REICH, North Bank Entertainment, Andrew Jones
2017, Feature Film, James, OUR END, N/A Pictures, Daniel Maule
2016, Feature Film, Jason, POINT OF NO RETURN, Big Idea Films, Kevin Glynn
2014, Feature Film, Roger, DAVIN, Graham Jones
2014, Feature Film, Tom, DARIA, Caliban Films, Colin Downey
2012, Feature Film, Matthew, NORTH CIRCULAR ROAD, Dark Window Media Ltd, Donal Nugent
2011, Feature Film, Tone, DERELICT, Scarlet Crescent Productions, Frank Kelly
2009, Feature Film, Paul, THE LOOKING GLASS, IFB/EMUPROD., Colin Downey
2009, Feature Film, Paul K, OPUS K, Tryptych Productions, Eamonn Gray
2009, Feature Film, Peter, THE FADING LIGHT, IFB/Camero Stylo, Ivan Kavanagh
2007, Feature Film, Andrew, BABYFACE, Caliban Prod, Colin Downey,Cork Film Festival, 2007
2007, Feature Film, Peter, TIN CAN MAN, BEST ACTOR,Sydney Underground Film Festival, 2007, Ivan Kavanagh
2007, Feature Film, Matthew, WATERFALL, Caliban Films, Galway Film Fleadh, 2007, Colin Downey
2006, Feature Film, Georges, ENCORE,Caliban Prod.,NOMINATED BEST ACTOR, Unfringed Festival,2007, Colin Downey
2006, Feature Film, Brian, THE SOLUTION,NOMINATED BEST ACTOR, Unfringed Festival,2007, Ivan Kavanagh
2005, Feature Film, Father Joshua, KING FOR A DAY,Cork Film Festival,2006, Caliban Prod, Colin Downey
Stage
2017, Stage, Victor/Preacher/Dr Frankenstein, FRANKENSTEIN, Gonzo Theatre Company, Phillip Doherty
2017, Stage, Gogo, WAITING FOR GODOT, ABA/AC Productions Arts Theatre West End, London., Peter Reid
2016, Stage, Patrick McCormack, RITUAL, Gonzo Theatre Company, Phillip Doherty
2016, Stage, Norway/Sean, THE CROWN AND THE RED CROSS, Speckintime Theatre Company, Matthew Ralli
2016, Stage, Multiple, A PORTRAIT OF THE ARTIST AS A YOUNG MAN, The New Theatre, London Irish Centre, Jimmy Fay
2016, Stage, Multiple, A PORTRAIT OF THE ARTIST AS A YOUNG MAN, The New Theatre, Jimmy Fay
2015, Stage, Hillis, SNAKE EATERS, The New Theatre/Purpleheart Theatre Co., Caroline Fitzgerald
2015, Stage, Man, COUPLINGS - THE SHED, Solstice Arts Centre, Navan, Padraig McEntyre
2015, Stage, Estragon, WAITING FOR GODOT, Smock Alley Theatre, Rio, Brasilia, Brazil, Patrick Sutton
2015, Stage, Multiple, A PORTRAIT OF THE ARTIST AS A YOUNG MAN, Clywd Theatr Cymru, Celtic Theatre Festival, Wales, Jimmy Fay
2015, Stage, Multiple, A PORTRAIT OF THE ARTIST AS A YOUNG MAN, Nationwide Tour,New Theatre, Jimmy Fay
2014, Stage, Estragon, WAITING FOR GODOT, AC Prod./ABA Prod.,SOTA Drama Theatre, Singapore., Peter Reid
2014, Stage, Richard, TRACER, Purple Heart Th. Co.,New Theatre, Jeda De Bri
2014, Stage, Multiple, SHELL SHOCK, Gonzo Th. Co., Cavan Town Hall, Rosemary McKenna
2014, Stage, Multiple, A PORTRAIT OF THE ARTIST AS A YOUNG MAN, Lyric Theatre, Nationwide Tour, New Theatre, Jimmy Fay
2013, Stage, Multiple, CIRCUS OF PERSEVERENCE, Gonzo Theatre Co., Smock Alley Theatre, Phillip Doherty
2013, Stage, Malcolm, THE JUDGE'S HOUSE, Purpleheart Th.Co./Bewleys Cafe Theatre, Stewart Roche
2013, Stage, James Connolly, LOCKOUT, New Theatre, Anthony Fox
2013, Stage, Frank Pig/Multiple, FRANK PIG SAYS HELLO, Mill Theatre/Nationwide Tour, Geoff O'Keefe
2013, Stage, Maniac, ACCIDENTAL DEATH OF AN ANARCHIST, AC Prods., New Theatre, Peter Reid
2013, Stage, Multiple, JACK KAIRO AND THE LONG HARD KISS GOODBYE, New Theatre, Stewart Roche
2013, Stage, Sir Andrew Aguecheek, TWELFTH NIGHT, AC Prods.,Project Arts Centre, Peter Reid
2013, Stage, Multiple, PORTRAIT OF THE ARTIST AS A YOUNG MAN, New Theatre, Jimmy Fay
2013, Stage, James Connolly, LOCKOUT, New Theatre, Anthony Fox
2013, Stage, Father Blake, THE LAST CRUSADER, Theatre [email protected], Karl Shiels
2012, Stage, Multiple, CURIOUS TALES FOR CHRISTMAS, Purpleheart Th.Co./Theatre [email protected], Vincent A. O'Reilly
2012, Stage, Mark Dolson, MASS APPEAL, New Theatre, Bill C.Davies
2012, Stage, Estragon, WAITING FOR GODOT, Singapore Rep.Th./ HKAPA, Hong Kong/AC Prod., Peter Reid
2012, Stage, Hed, GRISWOLD, New Theatre, Joe Devlin
2012, Stage, Multiple, JACK KAIRO AND THE LONG HARD KISS GOODBYE, Theatre [email protected], Vincent A. O'Reillly
2012, Stage, Ensemble, THE HOUSE, Abbey Theatre, Annabelle Comyn
2012, Stage, Halvard Solness, THE MASTER BUILDER, The New Theatre, Vincent A. O'Reilly
2011, Stage, Ian, THE APPLICANT, The Pearse Centre, Vincent A. O'Reilly
2011, Stage, Dr.Caius, THE MERRY WIVES OF WINDSOR, AC Productions, Trinity Players Theatre, Peter Reid
2011, Stage, Man, ALL THE KING'S HORSES, DIRECTIONS 7, Project Arts Centre, Vincent A. O'Reilly
2011, Stage, Frank, FRANK AND KATHERINE, River Bank Theatre, Eoin Gannon
2010, Stage, Dr John Seward, DRACULA, Tivoli Theatre, Michael Scott
2010, Stage, Dennis, MOUTH TO MOUTH, Crooked House,Project Arts Centre, Peter Hussey
2010, Stage, Tiresias, OEDIPUS THE KING, CSI,Project Arts Centre, Andy Hinds
2010, Stage, Tiresias, THE BACCHAE, CSI, Project Arts Centre, Andy Hinds
2009, Stage, Crumpet, THE SANTALAND DIARIES, Purpleheart/Bewleys Cafe Theatre, Stewart Roche
2009, Stage, Young James Connolly, TWELVE DAYS IN MAY, AC PROD/Liberty Hall, Peter Reid
2008, Stage, Crumpet, THE SANTALAND DIARIES, Purpleheart/Bewleys Cafe Theatre, Stewart Roche
2008, Stage, Cop, LOVE AND OTHER DISGUISES, Dublin Fringe Festival, Paul Hayes
2008, Stage, Eoghan O Malley, THE ENEMY WITHIN, Upstate Theatre Project, Paul Hayes
2008, Stage, Barry, PENGUINS, Galway Arts Festival, Paul Hayes
2008, Stage, Timmy, OVER THE TOP, New Writers Festival, John O'Brien
2007, Stage, Cop, LOVE AND OTHER DISGUISES, Galway Arts Festival, Paul Hayes
2006, Stage, Franz, WAY TO HEAVEN,Nationwide Tour, Gallowglass Th.Co, David Horan
2006, Stage, Sean/Eugene, THE UNFORTUNATE MACHINE GUNNING OF ANWAR SADAT, Dublin Fringe Festival, David Horan
2006, Stage, Dorian Gray, THE PICTURE OF DORIAN GRAY,Nationwide Tour, Big Telly Th. Co., Zoe Seaton
2005, Stage, Michael/Julliet/Mme Lambard, LONELY HEARTS, Civic /Draiocht/Pavillion, Paul Keeley
2004, Stage, Jean Le Grue, RED NOSES, Bristol Old Vic Theatre School, Sue Wilson-BEST COMEDY ACTOR
2003, Stage, Smirnov, THE BEAR, Focus Theatre, Paul Keeley
2002, Stage, John Jo Mulligan, BEDTIME STORY, Sam Beckett Theatre, Oisin Leech
2002, Stage, Dead Joe, DEAD BOYS, Focus Theatre, Brent Hearne
2001, Stage, Eric, MY NIGHT WITH REG, Andrews Lane Studio, Sean Colgan
2000, Stage, Chorus, VALPARAISO, Crypt Theatre, John O'Brien
Rehearsed Reading
2017, Rehearsed Reading, Tommy, AS I LAY WAITING, Hope Mill Theatre, Charlie Mortimer
Short Film
2017, Short Film, Phillip Radford, DRAUGUR, Dead Yeti Productions, Robert J. Fraser
2017, Short Film, Matthew, LIFE OF THE PARTY, GMB Productions, Gaius Brown
2017, Short Film, Sullivan, THE BORER, Red Denim Productions, Dominic Hodge
2017, Short Film, The Advisor, MR PRIME MINISTER, Kliqoue Productions, Dom Hodge
2017, Short Film, Strange Man, MALUM MARE, GMB Productions, Gaius Brown
2017, Short Film, The Landlord, NICK, Jack the Lad Productions, Jack Levy
2017, Short Film, Frank, 10% SERVICE CHARGE, Manchester Film School, Alison Wenner
2013, Short Film, James Connolly, THE INQUIRY, JDIFF, 2014, Brian Gray
2013, Short Film, Father, IN RIBBONS, Marie Valerie Jenteulot
2013, Short Film, Death, BIOPREDATION, Art Piece, Brendan Fox
2012, Short Film, Dr. Thomas, THE ONE UP THERE, Cacti Films, Stefan Godskesen
2004, Short Film, Rory, Mule, Radish Productions, Conor McCormack
2003, Short Film, Bob, H for Jacinta, DIT, Rebecca Daly
2003, Short Film, Oscar, Starring Mark Ducken..., Radish Productions, Nate Levine Heaney
Radio
2017, Radio, Paul, LILY, University of Salford, Martina Di Giacomo
2015, Radio, Roger, THE BLOOD OF SQUIRRELS, Newstalk Radio, Tristran Rosenstock
Further Credits
2017, Television, The Dealer, VIKINGS Series 6, The History Channel, David Frazee
2017, Television, Myron, OUTPOST, NBC Pilot, John Lyde
2013, Television, James Connolly, STALIC 1913, TG4, Brian Gray
2001, Television, IRA Irregular, REBELHEART, BBC/RTE, John Strickland
2001, Television, Paul, SCREENPLAY, RTE Shortcuts, Paul Butler

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-California, American-East Coast, American-New York, American-North East, American-Southern States, American-Standard, Belfast, Cockney, Donegal, Dublin, Glasgow, Heightened RP, Irish RP, Irish-Northern, Irish-Southern*, London, Northern, RP, Russian, Scottish-Standard
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Ballet, Contemporary Dance, Greek Dancing, Guitar, Jazz Dancing, Period Dancing, Tenor
Performance:Comedy, Comedy Improv, Physical Theatre
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Fishing, Football, Golf, Horse-riding, Pool, Running, Snooker, Stage Combat*, Tennis
Other Skills:Chess, Computer Literate, Impersonation, Juggling, Painting, Stilt Walking, Writer

Training:

Bristol Old Vic Theatre School.

Focus Theatre, The Actor's Studio, Dublin.