DERMOT DALY

DERMOT DALY by Jonathan Turner
Photo: Jonathan Turner
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
DAVID DALY ASSOCIATES - MANCHESTER
16 King Street, Knutsford, WA16 6DL
Phone: 01565 631999
Fax: 01565 755334
E-mail: north@daviddaly.co.uk
WWW: www.daviddaly.co.uk
Height:6' (182cm)
Playing Age:25 - 40 years
Appearance:Black-African, Black-Caribbean, Black-Other Areas, Mixed Race
Eye Colour:Brown
Hair Colour:Black
Hair Length:Mid Length
Facial Hair:Beard
  

Credits:

Dermot is a BBC Norman Beaton Fellowship award winner

Radio Television Stage Voice Over Rehearsed Reading Musical Further Credits
(spacer)
Radio
Radio, Jaron, The Beatboxer, BBC Radio 4, Gary Brown
Radio, Euzebius Kaim, Entanglement: Antigone in Warsaw, Somethin' Else for BBC Radio 4, Polly Thomas
Radio, Euzebius Kaim, Entanglement: The Reflection Room, Somethin' Else for BBC Radio 4, Polly Thomas
Radio, Abe / Cain / Mulwinney (and others), Stone, BBC Radio 4, Nadia Molinari
Radio, Tony the cop, The Highgate Letters, BBC Radio 4, Pauline Harris
Radio, Vernon, Walking On Sunshine, BBC Radio 4, Gary Brown
Radio, Actor Playing Richard III / Simon, Writing the Century 10: Episode 4, BBC Radio 4, Pauline Harris
Radio, Jack, Rainbow Beach, Rainbow Beach Productions, Hugo Chandor
Radio, Alex, Take Away: Goodbye Mr Gherkin, BBC Radio 4, Gary Brown
Television
Television, SOCO Tony, DCI Banks (S2 Ep3), Left Bank Pictures, Jim Loach
Television, SOCO Tony, DCI Banks (S2 Ep1), Left Bank Pictures, Tim Fywell
Television, Callum Leslie, Emmerdale, ITV Studios, Mike Lacey
Television, Postman, Coronation Street, ITV Studios, Griff Rowland
Television, Busker, Sirens, Daybreak Pictures / Channel 4, Victor Buhler
Television, Donalbain, Macbeth On The Estate, BBC Television, Penny Woolcock
Stage
Stage, -, What I Found In The River, Slung Low / Unicorn Theatre, Alan Lane
Stage, Two, Archeology, Slung Low / Unicorn Theatre, Esther Dix
Stage, Oscar, Nuclear Family, Slung Low / Unicorn Theatre, Justin Audibert
Stage, Papa T / Trevor, Ten by Ten: Escape from the Planet of The Capes, Ten by Ten, Richard Galloway
Stage, Valley / Biker Bernard, My Generation (reading), West Yorkshire Playhouse, Max Webster
Stage, Various Roles, The 7.30 News Bulletin, Theatre In The MIll, Daniel Bye
Stage, Othello, Othello, York Shakespeare Project / York Theatre Royal, Mark France
Stage, Amos, Terminal, Whiteface Theatre, Gemma Head / Dick Bonham
Stage, Henri, The Peacebuilder, Peace Direct, Helen Buxton
Stage, Christopher, Blue/Orange, Dashing Blue/Forward Theatre, Charlotte Bennett
Stage, Germaine, Asylum Monologues, Ice & Fire, Clea Langton
Stage, Emperor, The Emperors New Clothes, Dodgy Clutch, Ozzie Riley
Stage, Joshie, Dial: A Call Centre In Crisis (Regional Tour), Whiteface Theatre, Kathryn Hanke
Stage, Patrice, Asylum Dialogues, Ice & Fire / Actors For Human Rights, Clea Langton
Stage, Joshie, Dial: A Call Centre In Crisis, Whiteface Theatre, Kathryn Hanke
Stage, Binyam, Rendition Monologues, Ice & Fire / Actors For Human Rights, Clea Langton
Stage, Various Roles, Christmas Spirit, Benchmark Theatre Company, Paul Danby / Richard Nutter
Stage, Patrice, Asylum Dialogues, Ice & Fire / Actors For Human Rights, Christine Bacon
Stage, Innocence, Asylum Monologues, Ice & Fire / Actors For Human Rights, Clea Langton
Stage, Chief Zanenvula (u/s) / Ensemble, Elephant, Dodgy Clutch / Market Theatre Johannesburg, Ozzie Riley
Stage, Wisdom / Dan / Dog, Anansi Trades Places, Talawa Theatre Company, Paul J Medford
Stage, Aaron, Titus Andronicus, Laurence Batley Theatre, Paul Danby
Stage, Various Roles, Talking Balls, Women & Theatre, Janice Connolly
Stage, Richard Staveley, The Airloom, Shoestring Theatre Company, Theresa Smith
Stage, Mole, Wind In The Willows, Basingstoke Haymarket, John Adams
Stage, Interrogator / Security Guard, Cup of tea?, Horsey and Henderson, Amanda Hennessey
Stage, Tybalt, Romeo and Juliet, Chester Gateway, Jim Johnson
Stage, Drizella Cruff, Cindy Relisha and the DJ Prince, Manchester Library theatre / BADP, Trevor Nairne
Stage, Jack, Aim Higher, CragRats React Ltd, Tuirann Hurstfield
Stage, Maz, Benny's, Cragrats Ltd, Heather Graham
Stage, Sim, It's Your Future, Cragrats Ltd, Rachel Gee
Stage, Paul, It's Your Future, Cragrats Ltd, Gemma Richardson
Stage, Scullery, Road, Alsager Arts Centre, Hannah Gilpin
Voice Over
Voice Over, Jalen, Barclays Conduct: Informal complaints, Blank Tape Studios, Tom Chester
Voice Over, Doug, Barclays Conduct: Suspicious Activity Reporting, Blank Tape Studios, Tom Chester
Voice Over, Jonathan, Barclays Conduct: Individual Accountabilty, Blank Tape Studios, Tom Chester
Voice Over, Various Roles, LoCITY / TfL, Blank Tape Studios, Tom Chester
Voice Over, Narrator, The Great Exhibition of the North 2018 (bid video), Mothership, Zsolt Sándor
Voice Over, Various Roles, NHS training, Blank Tape Studios, Tom Chester
Voice Over, Various Roles, BAe Systems Management training, Blank Tape Studios, Tom Chester
Voice Over, Various Roles, Carillion Risk Reduction, Blank Tape Studios, Tom Chester
Voice Over, Stephan Phillip, Rogue Traders: Credit Suisse, Blank Tape Studios, Tom Chester
Voice Over, Various Roles, UK Online - Health and safety training, Blank Tape Studios, Tom Chester
Voice Over, Various Roles, Boots Seasonal Staff Training, Blank Tape Studios, Tom Chester
Voice Over, Various Roles, BP Diversity, Blank Tape Studios, Tom Chester
Voice Over, Various Roles, UFI - e-learning, Blank Tape Studios, Tom Chester
Voice Over, Various Roles, Walkgrove - Skills For Health, Blank Tape Studios, Tom Chester
Voice Over, Various Roles, Tetra Pak / Line Communication, Blank Tape Studios, Tom Chester
Voice Over, Reggie / Gav, Learn Direct / University For Industry, Blanktape Studios, Tom Chester
Voice Over, George, Walkgrove Ltd Management, Blanktape Studios, Tom Chester
Voice Over, James Williams, Wilberforce House Museum, Center Screen Productions, Rick Megginson
Rehearsed Reading
Rehearsed Reading, Various Roles, Freedom Studios Directors Course, Freedom Studios, Kash Arshad
Rehearsed Reading, Various Roles, The Writers Group, Slung Low, Mark Catley / Aisha Khan
Rehearsed Reading, Sunday / Victor, Triple word score, Ben Tagoe
Rehearsed Reading, Various Roles, Street Voices 4, Freedom Studios, Deborah Dickinson
Rehearsed Reading, Various Roles, Writing The Season, West Yorkshire Playhouse, Alex Chisholm
Rehearsed Reading, Alems Father / Young Alem / Mustafa / Asha, Refugee Boy (Adaptation by Lemn Sissay), West Yorkshire Playhouse, Gail McIntyre
Rehearsed Reading, Robert Johnson, Not Quite Gospel, Nu Century Arts, Steven Luckie
Rehearsed Reading, Various Roles, Northern Exposure: So You Want To Be A Writer?, West Yorkshire Playhouse, Madeleine O'Reilly
Rehearsed Reading, Various Roles, Rainbow Beach, FreeRange Theatre, Hugo Chandor
Rehearsed Reading, Various Roles, so you want to be a writer?, West Yorkshire Playhouse, Justin Audibert
Rehearsed Reading, Mark, XTAC by Marshall Trower, University of Bolton, Jenny Shepherd
Rehearsed Reading, David, Lost Dreams by Oban Aras, University of Bolton, Jenny Shepherd
Rehearsed Reading, Darren, Virtually Reality by Dean Mitchell, University of Bolton, Jenny Shepherd
Rehearsed Reading, Man in crowd, Inside Jokes by David Lancaster, University of Bolton, Jenny Shepherd
Rehearsed Reading, Narrator, Tony's Promise by Neil Grimshaw, University of Bolton, Jenny Shepherd
Rehearsed Reading, Various Roles, The Last Pirate by Charles Way, Spectacle Theatre, Steve Davies
Rehearsed Reading, Craig, The Wake by Peter Embling, The Ashton Group Contemporary Theatre, Rachel Ashton
Rehearsed Reading, Ant, Hills, Trees, Green Stuff, The Ashton Group Contemporary Theatre, Rachel Ashton
Musical
Musical, Ron Dellums, Chisholm '72 (R and D), Leeds Studio / Leeds College of Music, Alex Chisholm
Musical, Ron Dellums, Chisholm '72 (workshop), Leeds Studio / Opera North, Alex Chisholm
Musical, Sarge / Ray Pierre, The Harder They Come (UK Tour), Nottingham Playhouse, Kerry Michael / Dawn Reid
Musical, Sgt Brown, The Harder They Come, Theatre Royal Stratford East, Dawn Reid / Kerry Michael
Further Credits
Workshop, Patrick, Airplays: Exodus by Chris O'Connor, Leeds Playhouse, Kash Arshad
Workshop, Husband, Airplays: Soon Come by Gemma Bedeau, Leeds Playhouse, Kash Arshad
Short Film, Bottom, The Mechanicals, Sam Belinfante / Art Licks, Sophie Ivatts
Audio, Narrator, Gatwicked, Neill Wilson, Stanley Wilson
Audio, Narrator, Cat's Litter: Cajun Tale #3, CreateSpace, James Ory Theall
Feature Film, African Guard, Scintilla, Liquid Noise Films, Billy O'Brien
Feature Film, PC Owner, Passengers, Ratio:Films, John Hales
Street Theatre, Hoot The Owl, Kielder Winter Wonderland, Dodgy Clutch, Elaine Beard
Training Film, Dave, NHS Security, Limehouse, Avram Buchanan
Short Film, Dave, Art Of Engagement, Centre Screen Productions, Steve Hewitt
Interactive Video, Care Home Manager, Health And Safety In The Workplace, DESQ, Matt Bush
Short Film, Al, Love Magic, Love Magic Productions, Errol Murray
Workshop, Various Roles, God Comes Home, West Yorkshire Playhouse, Polly Thomas
Commercial, Featured Artist, 4Radio Headphones, 4 Creative, Tom Tagholm
Ident, Grandmaster T, Trouble Doubles, Virgin Media, John Turner
Internet, Fan, The Dunston & Ivor Show (Ep7), Tristram Forde & AKW Productions, Paddy Jay-Forde
Short Film, Nicholas, Seven Days in Summer, Film 2 Remember, Lorraine Ffrench
Corporate, Various Roles, Diversity and Inclusion in the workplace, Drama for Training, Gideon Clear
Corporate, Various Roles, Diversity in the Workplace, Impact Universal, Tim Burton
Short Film, Dave, Sauce, MMU, Will Pitcher

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
African-West, American-California, American-Standard, Birmingham, Black Country, Caribbean, Cockney, Irish-Southern, Liverpool, London, Manchester, Midlands-West, Nigerian, RP, Scottish-Standard, South African, Welsh-Southern, West Country, West Indies, Yorkshire
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, French, Patois
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Bass Guitar, Blues, Contemporary Dance, Folk Singing*, Guitar*, Jazz Singing*, Percussion, Rock Singing*, Tenor Baritone
Performance:ADR-Additional Dialogue Recording, Audio Books, Audio Drama, Comedy, Green Screen/Chroma Key, Musical Theatre, Musician-Professional, Radio Drama, Singer-Professional, Voice Acting, Voice Over, Voiceover Professional/Specialist
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Football, Pool, Rugby, Stage Combat
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Aerial Work, Archivist (qualified), Composer, Computer Literate, DBS (CRB) clearance, Director, Drama Coach (professional), Drama Workshop Leader, Filmmaker, Improvisation, Journalist, Narration, Photography, Puppetry, Teacher (qualified), Workshop Leader (Acting), Writer